Graphic: Image of OSC logo and letterhead
[…] This supports OSC’s position because it demonstrates not only that setting all compensation by ordinance will not somehow transform non-pensionable compensation into pensionable compensation, but that compensation clearly includes remuneration beyond “base salary.”

Third, Union County argued that the OCCL “limits the board of commissioners’ role to setting base salaries for specific departmental head positions,” not the compensation paid to individuals occupying those positions. But that is not what the law states. N.J.S.A. 40:41A-100(d) states, “[t]he compensation of the county executive, supervisor, manager or board president, and of [commissioners] and the administrative officer and department heads shall be fixed by the board by ordinance[.]” The OCCL speaks of the “manager” and “department heads,” who are, of course, individuals performing the duties assigned to those roles.