Graphic: Image of OSC logo and letterhead
[…] Thank you for your attention to this matter.

Respectfully,

KEVIN D. WALSH
ACTING STATE COMPTROLLER

 

By: /s/ Scott MacDougall                     
Scott MacDougall, Director
Investigations Division

[1] N.J.S.A. 40:41A-100(d) states, “[t]he compensation of the county executive, supervisor, manager or board president, and of freeholders and the administrative officer and department heads shall be fixed by the board by ordinance promptly after its organization.”

[2] N.J.S.A. 1:1-1. See also Courier-Post Newspaper v. County of Camden, 413 N.J. Super. 372, 390 (App.