Letter on Hudson County’s Improper Process for a Prison Healthcare Management Contract
[…] County Counsel also indicated the County did not use competitive contracting because “you also have to open it up to the public.”

II. Findings

Based on the facts shared by the County in response to OSC’s inquiries during this review, and in view of the applicable law, OSC finds as follows:

A. The County failed to provide timely notice of the 2023 Procurement as required by N.J.SA. 52:15C-10(b).

OSC finds that the County did not provide OSC with timely notice of the 2023 Procurement in violation of N.J.S.A. 52:15C-10(b)(1), which requires contracting units, such as the County, to provide OSC written notice “at the earliest time practicable as the contracting unit commences the procurement process, but no later than the time the contracting unit commences preparation of: any bid specification or request for proposals.” Unless waived by OSC, N.J.S.A. 52:15C-10(b)(2) requires a 30-day period for OSC to review the proposed procurement before issuance to ensure compliance with applicable public contracting laws, rules, and regulations. N.J.S.A. 52:15C-10(b)(4).