Letter on Hudson County’s Improper Process for a Prison Healthcare Management Contract
[…] Princeton, 169 N.J. at 161.

[11] In Fall 1995, they were the New Jersey Turnpike Authority, the New Jersey Highway Authority, the South Jersey Transportation Association, the Port Authority of New York and New Jersey and, as of the summer of 1996, the Delaware Department of Transportation. Nachtigall, 302 N.J. Super. at 127.

[12] As explained above, the Board of Commissioner resolutions predominantly refer to the annual contracts as renewals.

[13] N.J.S.A. 40A:11-3(b) states:  “Any contract made pursuant to this section may be awarded for a period of 24 consecutive months, except that contracts for professional services pursuant to subparagraph (i) of paragraph (a) of subsection (1) of section 5 of P.L.1971, c. 198 (C.40A:11-5) may be awarded for a period not exceeding 12 consecutive months.”

[14] The County indicated it was involved in two lawsuits involving the award of inmate patient care services at HCCC: CFG Health Systems, LLC v. County of Hudson, 413 N.J. Super 306 (App. Div.  2010); CFG Health Systems v. County of Hudson, No. L-6428-10 (App. Div. July 19, 2012).