navigation bar
   
njdep  
  New Jersey Division of Fish & Wildlife New Jersey Division of Fish & Wildlife
 
njdep home f&w home
Facebook Logo

New Jersey Fish & Wildlife Council and Committee Members

 

The members of the Fish and Wildlife Councils and Committees in New Jersey are unpaid volunteers who act in the best interest of the state's fish and wildlife resources on behalf of the public. The councils help create and finalize each year's hunting and fishing regulations and enable the professional and scientific management of our resources. The Governor, with the consent of the Senate, appoints each member.

See the page on Fish and Wildlife Councils and Committees for detailed information on the functions and roles of the various councils in managing our fish and wildlife resources.

Below are members of the various councils and committees as of January, 2015. Members can be contacted via the Division of Fish and Wildlife office:

Mail Code 501-03
P.O. Box 420
Trenton, NJ 08625-0420
609-292-2965
Fax: 609-292-8207

Fish and Game Council
Marine Fisheries Council
Atlantic Coast Shellfisheries Council
Delaware Bay Fisheries Council
Endangered and Nongame Species Advisory Committee
Wildlife Rehabilitators Advisory Committee
Waterfowl Stamp Advisory Committee

Fish and Game Council
Dave Burke, Acting Chair
Cathy Blumig
Phillip Brodhecker
Dr. Barbara Brummer
Joseph Demartino
Agust Gudmundsson
Joe DeMartino
Jeffrey Link
Robert Puskas
Dan Van Mater
Vacant

Marine Fisheries Council
Richard N. Herb, Acting Chair (Sportfish)
James Alexis (Public)
Scott Bailey (Del. Bay Shellfish Council)
Erling Berg (Processor)
Dr. Eleanor Ann Bochenek (Public)
Walter L. Johnson, III (Atl. Coast Shellfish Council)
Frances Puskas (Commercial)
Sergio Radossi (Sportfish)
Joe Rizzo (Commercial)
Robert R. Rush, Jr. (Sportfish)
Joseph A. Zaborowski (Sportfish)

Atlantic Coast Shellfish Council
Walter L. Johnson, III, Chair
John J. Maxwell, Vice Chair
Walter Hughes
Vacant
Vacant

Delaware Bay Shellfish Council
Scott Bailey, Chair
Warren Hollinger, Vice Chair
Richard Malinowski
Stephen J. Fleetwood
Vacant

Endangered and Nongame Species Advisory Committee (Links are to biographical information)

Dr. Barbara Brummer, Chair
Dr. James Applegate
Dr. Joanna Burger
Dr. Emile DeVito
Howard Geduldig
Dr. Rick Lathrop
Dr. Erica Miller
Dr. David Mizrahi
Jane Morton-Galetto
Dr. Howard K. Reinert
James A. Shissias

Wildlife Rehabilitators Advisory Committee
Kelly Simonetti, Chair
Donald Bonica
Phillip Brodhecker
Giselle Chazotte-Smisko
Lisa DeLambert
Tracy Leaver
Dr. Erica Miller
Diane Nickerson
Dr. Jennifer Norton

Waterfowl Stamp Advisory Committee
Robert VonSuskil, Chair
Pete Bacinski
Carl W. Blank
Dave Burke
Joseph DeMartino
George Howard
Mike Kantor
Scott Paterson
Mike Shanahan
Jim A. Shissias
Dr. Lenore Tedesco

  Adobe Acrobat Some files on this site require adobe acrobat pdf reader to view. download the free pdf reader  
bottom footer contact dep privacy notice legal statement accessibility statement nj home nj home citizen business government services a to z departments dep home

division of fish & wildlife: home | links | contact f&w
department: njdep home | about dep | index by topic | programs/units | dep online
statewide: njhome | citizen | business | government | services A to Z | departments | search

Copyright © State of New Jersey, 1996-2015
Department of Environmental Protection
P. O. Box 402
Trenton, NJ 08625-0402

Last Updated: June 19, 2015