Home > Ed. Web > The Archives > Water Snapshot > Water Snapshot 2002
Water Snapshot 2002
Data Collected During Water Snapshot 2002

The information collected by our Water Snapshot participants on their data sheets is available on an Excel spreadsheet that can be downloaded (xls 227 KB)

The data were compiled without regard to the precision of the analytical method or the expertise of the sampler. Snapshot results are not intended to reflect exact science, but rather demonstrate the public's commitment to learn more about the quality of the basin's waters.

If you do not have Excel software, viewers can be downloaded from the Microsoft web site.

Scenes from Water Snapshot at the Stroud Water Research Center's UpStream Festival April 27, 2002

UpStream Festival attendees stopped by the DRBC tables along the East Branch of the White Clay Creek to participate in Water Snapshot, pick up information, and talk with commission staff. An always popular feature, especially for the children, is the chance to view macroinvertebrates (aquatic insects, crustaceans, and worms that can be seen without the aid of a hand lens or microscope) collected from the creek. A copy of the "Bugs in the Stream" handout can be downloaded (pdf 151 KB). To learn more about "macros" and what they can tell us about water quality, please visit these web sites:

Stroud Water Research Center
Science Junction

Please click on any photo to view a larger image.

Scenes from Water Snapshot 2002 East Stroudsburg High School - South Campus Academic Environmental Science Class

On April 24, 2002, students in the Academic Environmental Science Class from East Stroudsburg (Pa.) High School - South Campus participated in Water Snapshot 2002 by sampling Raymondskill Creek (a Delaware River tributary) in the National Park Service's Delaware Water Gap National Recreation Area (DWGNRA) and Sambo Creek (a tributary of Brodhead Creek, which also feeds into the Delaware).

Teacher Patricia Bixler's environmental science and biology classes have been monitoring Sambo Creek prior to this year's Snapshot. Students and teachers found the Raymondskill to have a higher amount -- and more diversity -- of sensitive macroinvertebrates than what they normally find in their Sambo Creek sampling

DWGNRA Water Resource Planner DeNise Cooke provided valuable assistance to the Water Snapshot teacher and student participants.

Patricia has been working with the DWGNRA for the past three years, assisting National Park Service staff in the development of curriculums and activities for learning about water resources in the Upper Delaware River Basin.

Please click on any photo to view a larger image.

List of Water Snapshot 2002 Participants
Gloria A. Cooke - Ashland Nature Center, Wilmington, DE

T. Cosmas, P-P Cosmas, and J. Kashner - Assunpink Creek Watershed Association, Ewing, NJ

Jane Bullis - Belvidere Environmental Commission, Belvidere, NJ

Trish Romano - Blairstown Elementary School, Blairstown, NJ (teacher: Mr. Staffaroni)

Lisa Facciponti and Linda Christensen - Brodhead Watershed Association, Henryville, PA

Robert Hosko - Brodhead Watershed Association, Stroudsburg, PA

Ann Harmon - Brodhead Watershed Association, Henryville, PA

Amy Albert - Brodhead Watershed Association, East Stroudsburg, PA

Barbara Utz (teacher) - Byram Township Intermediate School Environmental Club, Stanhope, NJ

Fred Lewis - Center in the Park/Senior Environment Corps, Philadelphia, PA

Sarah Gorecki and Peter F. Steele - Cherry Creek/Brodhead Watershed Association, Henryville, PA

Donna Reish - Cherry Creek/Brodhead Watershed Association, Henryville, PA

Walt Cressler - Chester/Ridley/Crum Watersheds Association, Media, PA

Bob Ferry - Chester/Ridley/Crum Watersheds Association, Media, PA

Lawrence Barrett - Chester/Ridley/Crum Watersheds Association, Glen Mills, PA

Andrew Saul - Chester/Ridley/Crum Watersheds Association, Rose Valley, PA

Ed O'Donnell - Clever Clovers 4-H Club, Newark, DE

Lois Oleksa - Cooks Creek Watershed Association & Delaware Riverkeeper Network, Durham, PA

Bob Bruce and Cal Alston - Crum/Ridley/Chester Volunteer Monitoring Program, Springfield, PA

Max, Lauren, Angie, Justin, Casey, Chad, Jeremy, Brooke, Nikki, Timmy, Ross, Jessica, Signe, Leslie, Doug, Justin, Nino, Erin, Sean, Melissa, Brittany, Brooke, Jordan, Adam, Tiffany, A.J., Brian, Ariana, Dan, Bridget, Di, Jamie, Ivan, Sam, Derek, Katelyn, Jenna, Dan, and Dilan, Molly, Sean, Marissa, Brianne, Brice, Danielle, John, Amanda, Lindsey, Billy, Timmy, Isabel, Ricky, Jessica, Bridget, Tresha, and Day - Damascus Elementary School and National Park Service, Damascus, PA (teachers: Mr. Smith, Mrs. Alexander, Mrs. Schott, Mrs. Box; National Park Service Rangers: Jamie Myers and Rocci Aguirre)

Jeri Waters - Delaware Riverkeeper and Salem County Watershed Task Force, Elmer, NJ

Max and Roxane Shinn - Delaware Riverkeeper and Cooper River Watershed Association, Cherry Hill, NJ

David J. Haldeman - Delaware Nature Society, Wilmington, DE

Lloyd Maier - Delaware Nature Society, Wilmington, DE

Bob Breazeale and Dick Reeves - Delaware Nature Society, Wilmington, DE

Walt and Marion Partenheimer - Delaware Nature Society, Wilmington, DE

Gary Grulich and Ginger Stein - Delaware Nature Society, Hockessin, DE

Marty Currie and Karen McLachlan - Delaware Nature Society, Bear, DE

George Fox - Delaware Nature Society, Wilmington, DE

Charles M. Fisher - Delaware Riverkeeper Network, Crosswicks, NJ

Eugene Marks - Delaware Riverkeeper Network, East Greenville, PA

Hilary Lewis - Delaware Riverkeeper Network, Malvern, PA

Herb Volker - Delaware Riverkeeper Network, Lansdale, PA

Fred Gusz - Delaware Riverkeeper Network, Washington Crossing, PA

Earthright Coalition, U.M.H.A. and KARE - Huntingdon Valley, PA

Academic Environmental Science Class of East Stroudsburg High School/South Campus and the National Park Service (DeNise Cooke), East Stroudsburg, PA (teachers: Patricia Bixler and Matt Kracht) 

Easton Area High School Students Against Violating the Earth (SAVE), Easton, PA (teacher: Rob Reese)

Josh Hunt, Matt Counts, and Mary Ellen Sutherland - Eldred Central School, Eldred, NY (teachers: Mrs Sutherland and Mrs. Padua)

Derek Abrahamson - Eldred High School, Yulan, NY (teacher: Mrs. Sutherland)

Stephen Baier (teacher) - Emmaus High School, Emmaus, PA

Daphne Webb - FDR Middle School, Bristol, PA (teacher: Mr. Roccograndi)

Corinne Stobbe - Friends of Pennypack Park, Philadelphia, PA

Linda Marie DeLuca - Friends of Tamanend Park, Southampton, PA

Glen Spey Explorers 4-H Club, Glen Spey, NY (advisor: Cheri Barnhart)

Doran Shade - Green Valleys Organization, Spring City, PA

Susan J. Hoekstra - Green Valleys Organization, Birchrunville, PA

Tom Guyer (teacher) - Gunning Bedford Middle School, Delaware City, DE

Ken and Jane Cook - Hay Creek Watershed Association, Wernersville, PA

Greg Daley - Hay Creek Watershed Association, Birdsboro, PA

Students of Hidden River Venture - Plymouth Meeting, PA (teacher: Suzanne Marinell)

Bill Lee (teacher) - Holland Township School, Milford, NJ

John Wozniak - Holy Ghost Preparatory School, Newtown, PA (teacher: Miss Covello)

June Connor - Inland Bays Citizen Monitoring Program, Lewes, DE (volunteer coordinator: Ed Whereat)

LeRoy E. Skinner (teacher) - Jim Thorpe Area High School, Jim Thorpe, PA

Walter Baker - Lambertville Sewerage Authority, Lambertville, NJ

Arthur Youse - Lehigh Valley Pioneer Club, Bethlehem, PA (advisor: Faith Zerbe)

Carroll R. Williams - Lehigh Valley Pioneer Club, Allentown PA (advisor: Faith Zerbe)

Eugene J. Dougherty - Little Schuylkill Conservation Club, Delano, PA

Norah Goldfine - Lower Merion Conservancy, Merion Station, PA

Kathleen Belmonte - Lower Merion Conservancy, King of Prussia, PA

Bill Frezel - Lower Merion Conservancy, Gladwyne, PA

Dani-Ella Betz - Lower Merion Conservancy, Gladwyne, PA

Mary Poste and Norman Ritterson - Lower Merion Conservancy, Gladwyne, PA

RHK - Lower Merion Conservancy, Gladwyne, PA

Zac Heyman and Dan Cooperman - Lower Merion Conservancy and Lower Merion High School Students, Wynnewood, PA

Dale Hollerbach - M.R. Reiter Elementary School, Morrisville, PA

John Kropiewnicki - Mafco Worldwide Corporation, Camden, NJ

Jane Bullis - Merrill Creek Reservoir, Washington, NJ

Jim Stuhltrager - Mid-Atlantic Environmental Law Center, Wilmington, DE

Rachel DeMarzio - Montgomery County Health Department, Norristown, PA

Michelle Moyer - Montgomery County Health Department, Norristown, PA

Jessica E. Tanis - Muhlenberg College, Allentown, PA (professor: Dr. Patricia Bradt)

Neil Harner - Neshaminy High School, Langhorne, PA

Laura Vancho - NJ-American Water Company, Delran, NJ

Margaret E. Gerhart - North Penn Senior Center, Lansdale, PA

Bruce Sandstrom - North Penn Water Authority, Chalfont, PA

Dick Lehman - North Penn/Montgomery County Senior Environment Corps, Lansdale, PA

Marge Leach, Bob Leach, Bea States, and Raymond Gillen - North Penn/Montgomery County Senior Environment Corps, Lansdale, PA

Edward Klavon - North Penn/Montgomery County Senior Environment Corps, Lansdale, PA

Maria White (teacher) and 20 students of Northeast Middle School - Bethlehem, PA

Raymond Gabriel Jr. - New York State Department of Environmental Conservation, Albany, NY

Coleen Delaney (teacher) and James Stuhltrager - Our Lady of Fatima Class 3A, Secane, PA

Maurice W. Hutelmyer (teacher) - Patterson School, Philadelphia, PA

Aquatic Biology Class of Pen Argyl Area High School, Pen Argyl, PA (teacher: Charles J. Kopcho)

Environmental Science Classes of Pennsbury High School, Fairless Hills PA (teachers: Mike Andrews and Cindy DeMaria)

Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission's Pleasant Mount Fish Culture Station, Pleasant Mount, PA

Paula Wynn, Bruce/Andrew/Chris Grasberger, and Craig Newberger - Perkiomen Watershed Conservancy, Schwenksville, PA

Bill Richardson - Philadelphia Water Department's Bureau of Laboratory Services, Philadelphia, PA

Peter McGurkin and Kristine Dzurison - Pine Forest Camp/Shohola Creek Watershed Conservancy, Greeley, PA

The Zenes Family (Joe, Margie, Willie, and Nickie) - Pocono Joes Guide Service, Shohola, PA

Deborah Grant Lord - Pompeston Creek Watershed Association, Moorestown, NJ

James A. Klass - PPL/Martins Creek LLC, Bangor, PA

Francis Ponti - Salem County Watershed Task Force, Elmer, NJ

Paul T. Rychert - Salem County Watershed Task Force, Elmer, NJ

Lorie and William Reichert - Schuylkill Headwaters Association Inc., Pottsville, PA

Lisa Armstrong and Fred Kaulbach - Schuylkill Riverkeeper, Philadelphia, PA

Earl Derstine - Schuylkill Riverkeeper, Quakertown, PA

Dave Churchill and Joe/Willie/Nicole Zenes - Shohola Creek Watershed Conservancy, Shohola, PA

Stefan, Becky, Megan, Tim, Kayla, Lauren, Nick, Michelle, William, Anthony, Shannen, Sarah, Kristen, Brett, Chris, Colby, Phil, Amanda, Erin, Tim, Eric, and Victoria - Sullivan West at Narrowsburg and National Park Service, Narrowsburg, NY (teacher: Mr. Walsh; National Park Service Rangers: Jamie Myers and Rocci Aguirre)

Robert D. Wysong - Talleybrook Civic Association and Ashland Nature Center, Wilmington, DE

Tad Radzinski - Temple University/Ambler Campus, Schwenksville, PA

George Kuhn and Mike Cunningham - Tobyhanna Creek/Tunkhannock Creek Watershed Association, Pocono Lake, PA

Carl Rohr - Tobyhanna Creek/Tunkhannock Creek Watershed Association, Pocono Lake, PA

Ted Suttmeir and George Bernardin - Tobyhanna Creek/Tunkhannock Creek Watershed Association, Pocono Lake, PA

Mark Sincavage and Dominic Vangarelli - Tobyhanna Creek/Tunkhannock Creek Watershed Association, Pocono Lake, PA

Dave and Sheila Does - Tobyhanna Creek/Tunkhannock Creek Watershed Association, Pocono Lake, PA

Mike Gillen and Fred Berg - Tobyhanna Creek/Tunkhannock Creek Watershed Association, Pocono Lake, PA

Bob and Dolores Kohnken - Tobyhanna Creek/Tunkhannock Creek Watershed Association, Pocono Lake, PA

Russ Menz - Tobyhanna Creek/Tunkhannock Creek Watershed Association, Pocono Lake, PA

George Haab & Waly Stange - Tobyhanna Creek/Tunkhannock Creek Watershed Association, Pocono Lake, PA

Bob Eddy - Tobyhanna Creek/Tunkhannock Creek Watershed Association, Pocono Lake, PA

Charles Kanetsky - U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Region 3, Philadelphia, PA

Lori Volpe - Voorhees Environmental and Recreational Alliance, Voorhees, NJ

C. Bickart, W. Grove - Walpack Valley Environmental Education Center, Walpack, NJ

Rae L. Durnin - Wilson Area School District, Easton, PA

Greg Leinweber - XL Environmental, Exton, PA

Laura Balascio, Newark, DE

Michael Rominger, Wilmington, DE

Christopher and Samuel Kratzer, Kingwood Township, NJ

Emil V. House, Nazareth, PA

Victor Fiori, Morrisville, PA

Thanks to all of the Water Snapshot 2002 Participants!
We apologize if we misspelled or omitted any names.