Home > Ed. Web > The Archives > Water Snapshot > Water Snapshot 2003
Water Snapshot 2003
Data Collected During Water Snapshot 2003
The information collected by our Water Snapshot participants on their data sheets is now available on an Excel spreadsheet that can be downloaded (xls 177 KB)

The data were compiled without regard to the precision of the analytical method or the expertise of the sampler. Snapshot results are not intended to reflect exact science, but rather demonstrate the public's commitment to learn more about the quality of the basin's waters.

If you do not have Excel software, viewers can be downloaded from the Microsoft web site.

List of 2003 Water Snapshot Participants
Marianne B. Cinaglia - Arden Community Stream Watch, Arden, DE

Elaine Schmerling - Arden Community Stream Watch, Ardentown, DE

Jim McComsey - Arden Community Stream Watch, Ardencroft, DE

Thomas Cosmas - Assunpink Creek Watershed Association, Ewing, NJ

Trish Romano - Blairstown Elementary School, Blairstown, NJ (Teacher: Mr. Stafferoni)

C.C. Hopf - Bridgeton-Nockamixon-Tinicum Groundwater Management Committee, Ferndale, PA

Robert Stanfield - Bridgeton-Nockamixon-Tinicum Groundwater Management Committee, Pipersville, PA

Allison, Alanna, and Ronald Crank - Brodhead Watershed Association, Henryville, PA

Amy Albert - Brodhead Watershed Association, East Stroudsburg, PA

Environmental Club - Byram Intermediate School, Stanhope, NJ (Advisor: Lorie Miller)

Susan McLaughlin and Fred Lewis - Center in the Park, Philadelphia, PA

Mrs. Lovat Watts (teacher) - Centreville School, Centerville, DE

Andrew Saul - Chester-Ridley-Crum Watersheds Association, Rose Valley, PA

Edward Whereat and June Connor - Citizen Monitoring Program UDEL SGMAS, Lewes, DE

Lois Oleksa - Cooks Creek Watershed Association, Durham, PA

Robert Ferry - C.R.C.W.A., Media, PA

Brittany, Katherine, Justin, Stephan, Turner, Hank, Shannon, Autumn, Evan Padua, Brenda, Misty, James, Richard, Danielle, Ben, Samantha, Dennis, Abbey, Bryce, Josh, Brandon, Jon, Will, Mike, Katy, Troy, Phillip, Angela, Shayne, Tiffany, Spencer, Jared, Brian, Melanie, Victor, Amanda, Tory, Amberley, Kathleen, Lauren, Wyman, Ryan, and Lindsey Wentz - Damascus Elementary School, Damascus, PA (Teacher: Mr. Smith; National Park Service Rangers Rocci Aguirre and Jamie Myers)

Angela Palfalvi - DCNR Ridley Creek State Park, Media, PA

Gloria Cooke - Delaware Nature Society, Wilmington, DE

Marty Currie and Karen McLachlan - Delaware Nature Society, Bear, DE

Gary Grulich and Ginger Stein - Delaware Nature Society, Hockessin, DE

Charles M. Fisher - Delaware Riverkeeper Network, Crosswicks, NJ

Fred Gusz - Delaware Riverkeeper Network, Yardley, PA

Anthony Merritt - Delaware Riverkeeper Network, Elmer, NJ

Roxanne and Robert Shinn - Delaware Riverkeeper Network, Cherry Hill, NJ

Connie Logothetis and George and Carol Fox - Delaware Stream Watch, Wilmington, DE

A.C. Palmer - Delco. Institute of Science, Media, PA

G. Proropiak and M. Wintz - Earthright Coalition, Huntingdon Valley, PA

Nature Quest - East Hills Middle School, Bethlehem, PA (Advisors: Karl Peters and Mike Rotondo)

Josh Fuller, Matt Kracht and Pat Bixler (teachers) - East Stroudsburg High School- South , East Stroudsburg, PA

Walpack Valley Env. Ed. Center - Eatontown Public Schools, Walpack, NJ (Advisors: Charles Bickart and Wayne Grove)

Pearline, Brittani, Nicole, and Stephanie - F.D. Roosevelt Middle School, Bristol, PA (Teacher: Mrs. Kathy Horwatt)

Brian Wagner - Forks of the Delaware Chapter: Trout Unlimited, Nazareth, PA

Alice Lang - Friends of Mingo Creek, Royersford, PA

Corinne Stobbe - Friends of Pennypack Park, Philadelphia, PA

Fred Maurer - Friends of Tacony Creek Park, Philadelphia, PA

Linda DeLuca - Friends of Tamenend Park, Southampton, PA

Pamela Milo - Gallows Run Water Association, Kintnersville, PA

Susan J. Hoekstra - Green Valleys Association, Birchrunville, PA

Suzanne Marinell and students - Hidden River Venture, Plymouth Meeting, PA

Lauren, Michelle, Cody, Peter, Elizabeth, Erika, Darby, Austin, Kayla, Matt, Neela, Skylar, Drew, Richard, Eli, Spencer, Gage, Peter, Katherine, Dustin, Mara, Taylor, Angelo, Katrina, Marcella, Sarah, Sophie, Wilson, and Austin - Homestead School , Glen Spey, NY (Teachers: Mrs. Fedorick, Mr. Comstock, and Miss Frost; National Park Service Rangers Rocci Aguirre and Jamie Myers) 

Sandy Drayer - Lake Paupac Club, Gladwyne, PA

Walter Baker - Lambertville Sewerage Authority, Lambertville, NJ

Carroll R. Williams - Lehigh Valley Telecom Pioneer Club, Allentown, PA

Arthur Youse - Lehigh Valley Telecom Pioneer Club, Bethlehem, PA

Kathy Belmonte - Lower Merion Conservancy, King of Prussia, PA

Dani-Ella Betz, Bill Frezel, Mary Poste, Norman Ritterson, and Angela Zarzycki - Lower Merion Conservancy, Gladwyne, PA

Dan Cooperman and Zac Heyman - Lower Merion Conservancy, Wynnewood, PA

Norah Goldfine - Lower Merion Conservancy, Merion Station, PA

Jane Bullis - Merrill Creek Reservoir, Washington, NJ

Michelle Moyer and Rachel DeMarzio - Montgomery County Health Department, Norristown, PA

Kathie Romano (teacher) - Nazareth Area High School, Nazareth, PA

Brandon, Abby, Brendan, Jesse, Alex, Megan, Erik, and Amarnath - Nazareth Middle School, Nazareth, PA (Teacher: Mr. Mark Atwood)

Laura Vancho - New Jersey American Water, Delran, NJ

Diane Alex - Nockamixon Twp. EAC, Ferndale, PA

Gyula Pasztor - Noramco, Inc., Wilmington, DE

Ray Gabriel - NYS Department of Environmental Conservation, Albany, NY

Diane Alex - Palisades High School, Upper Black Eddy, PA (Teacher: Mrs. Heather Horn)

Maury Hutelmyer (teacher) - Patterson, Philadelphia, PA

Aquatic Biology Class - Pen Argyl Area High School, Pen Argyl, PA (Teacher: Mr. Charles Kopcho)

Kristine and Pete McGurkin - Pine Forest Camp, Greeley, PA

Debbie Lord - Pompeston Creek Watershed Association, Moorestown, NJ

John Schirk (teacher) - Roosevelt Alternative School, Norristown, PA

Dana Coyle - Roosevelt Public School 3rd Grade/ NJWAP, Roosevelt, NJ (Teacher: Ilene Levine)

Francis Ponti, Jeri Waters and Paul T. Rychert - Salem County Watershed Task Force, Elmer, NJ

7th Grade Science Classes - Saligman Middle School, Melrose Park, PA (Teacher: Gail Korostoff)

Parker's 6th Grade Class - South Kortright Central School, South Kortright, NY

Justin, Travis, Roxanne, Shawna, Joe, Thomas, Christian, Mitchell, Nicole, Bridget, Lisa, Catie, Jenna, Julianne, Eric, Vaughn, Phillip, Jennifer, David, Audrey, and Sabrina - Sullivan West at Narrowsburg, Narrowsburg, NY (Teacher: Mr. Walsh; National Park Service Rangers Rocci Aguirre and Jamie Myers)

SMS Enviro Club - St. Margaret School Environmental Club, Reading, PA (Advisor: Colette Rathman)

R.D. Wysong - Talleybrook Civic Association/ Streamwatch Member for Ashland Nature Center, Wilmington, DE

Kara Yacaginsky - The Catskill Center for Conservation and Development, Arkville, NY

Rae Durnin (teacher) - Wilson Area High School, Easton, PA

Carol Creamer - Narrowsburg, NY

Victor Fiori - Yardley, PA

Diane Harris - Malvern, PA

Emil House - Nazareth, PA

Kathleen Michener - Perkasie, PA

Leonard Pollara - Montague, NJ

Dick Rainer - Doylestown, PA

Jim Rodgers - Long Eddy, NY

Doran Shade - Spring City, PA

Beth Sheckler - Kunkletown, PA

Kay Smith - Moorestown, NJ

Herbert Volker - Lansdale, PA

David Weber - Lewes, DE

Thanks to all of the Water Snapshot 2003 Participants!
We apologize if we misspelled or omitted any names.