Home > Ed. Web > The Archives > Water Snapshot > Water Snapshot 2004
Water Snapshot 2004
Data Collected During Water Snapshot 2004
The information collected by our Water Snapshot participants on their data sheets is available on an Excel spreadsheet that can be downloaded (xls 126 KB)

The data were compiled without regard to the precision of the analytical method or the expertise of the sampler. Snapshot results are not intended to reflect exact science, but rather demonstrate the public's commitment to learn more about the quality of the basin's waters.

If you do not have Excel software, viewers can be downloaded from the Microsoft web site.

List of 2004 Water Snapshot Participants
Marianne B. Cinaglia - Arden Community Stream Watch, Arden, DE

Elaine Schmerling - Arden Community Stream Watch, Ardentown, DE

Thomas Cosmas - Assunpink Creek Watershed Association, Ewing, NJ

Mr. Baum (teacher) - Bunker Hill Middle School, Sewell, NJ

Environmental Club - Bushkill Elementary School, Dingmans Ferry, PA (Teacher: Mr. Richard Ader)

Anita DeAngelis (teacher) - Chestnut Ridge Middle School, Sewell, NJ

East Stroudsburg High School- South - CPEcology, East Stroudsburg, PA (Teacher: Pat Bixler)

Robert and Jane Ferry - CRCA, Media, PA

Justin, Ethan, Kelly, Kyle, Chris, Mark, Megan, Laura, Kelsey, Nick, Dylan, Jimmy, Austin, Mike, Jake, Lisa, Joey, Zach, Hunter, Phillip, Rony, Jake, Isaiah, Silvana, Courtney, Alexis, Randi, Cassie, Vanessa, Dirk, Stephen, and Sara - Damascus Elementary School, Damascus, PA (Teacher: Mr. Smith; National Park Service Ranger Jamie Myers and Rich Egan)

Connie Logothetis- Delaware Nature Society, Wilmington, DE

Linda Stat- Delaware Nature Society, Chaddsford, PA

Jim Serio - Delaware River Foundation, Hancock, NY

Charles M. Fisher - Delaware River Keeper Network, Crosswicks, NJ

George and Carol Fox - Delaware Stream Watch, Wilmington, DE

Proropiar and Wintz - Earthright Coalition, Huntingdon Valley, PA

Josh Fuller (teacher) - East Stroudsburg High School, East Stroudsburg, PA

F.D. Roosevelt Middle School- FDR Canal Kids, Bristol, PA (Teacher: Mrs. Horwatt)

Corinne Stobbe - Friends of Pennypack Park, Philadelphia, PA

Todd Stowe - Gallows Run Water Association, Kintnersville, PA

Glen Spey Explorers 4-H Club, Glen Spey, NY (Advisor: Cheri Bodnaruik)

Susan J. Hoekstra - Green Valleys Association, Birchrunville, PA

June Connor - Inland Bays Citizen Monitoring Program, Lewes, DE (volunteer coordinator: Ed Whereat)

E.V. House - Lehigh Valley Telecom Pioneer Club, Nazareth, PA (Teacher: Faith Zerbe)

Carroll R. Williams - Lehigh Valley Telecom Pioneer Club, Allentown, PA (Teacher: Faith Zerbe)

Arthur Youse - Lehigh Valley Telecom Pioneer Club, Bethlehem, PA (Teacher: Faith Zerbe)

Kathy Belmonte - Lower Merion Conservancy, King of Prussia, PA

Dan Cooperman - Lower Merion Conservancy, Wynnewood, PA

Bill Frezel - Lower Merion Conservancy, Gladwyne, PA

Michelle Moyer and Rachel DeMarzio - Montgomery County Health Department, Norristown, PA

Laura Vancho - New Jersey American Water, Delran, NJ

Ray Gabriel - NYS Department of Environmental Conservation, Albany, NY

Nancy Mazgajewski (teacher) - Orchard Valley Middle School, Sewell, NJ

Stream Watch - Owen J. Roberts Middle School, Pottstown, PA (Teacher: Dave Jarvie)

Debbie Lord and Beth Bresnahan - Pompeston Creek Watershed Association, Moorestown, NJ

Jon, Eric, Courtney, Mike, Matt, Charlie, Kasey, Greg, Zach, Jordan, Stephanie, Shane, Frank, Angelica, Josh, Chelsea, Russell, Chris, Rachel, AJ, Bradley, Cody, Noel, Zach, Shannon, and Brett - Preston Area School, Lakewood, PA (Teachers: Miss Kilker and Mr. Myers; National Park Service Ranger Jamie Myers and Rich Egan) 

Thomas Diveny - River Rangers (Sussex Co. 4-4), Sparta, NJ

Victor Fiori - Scudders Falls Watershed Association, Yardley, PA

B. Zendt and C. Tonian - St. Andrews School, Middleton, DE (Teacher: Dr. McLean)

H.J. McComsey - Village of Ardencroft, Ardencroft, DE

Lori Volpe - Voorhees Environmental and Recreational Alliance, Voorhees, NJ (Advisor: Doug Gaffney)

Brittney, Johnny, Caitlan, Ashley, Kayla, Ashley, Andrea, Luke, Gina, Mo, Joe, Brandon, Stellie, Marlee, Tommy, Joe, Eric, Josh, Tim, Kevin, Chris, Scott, Tim S., Frank P., and Jeremy - Wayne Highlands Middle School, Honesdale, PA (Teacher: Mrs. Havenstein; National Park Service Ranger Jamie Myers and Rich Egan)

Dick Rainer - Doylestown, PA

Glenn Zelluk - Newark, DE

Thanks to all of the Water Snapshot 2004 Participants!
We apologize if we misspelled or omitted any names.