>>SCHOOL FINANCE  >>USER FRIENDLY BUDGETS  >>ATLANTIC  >>PORT REPUBLIC CITY

User Friendly Budgets
2008

ATLANTIC - PORT REPUBLIC CITY

 

Advertised Enrollments
Enrollment CategoryOctober 15, 2006
Actual
October 15, 2007
Actual
October 15, 2008
Estimated
Pupils on Roll Regular Full-Time116101113
spacing
Pupils on Roll - Special Full-Time970
spacing
Pupils Sent to Other Districts-Reg Prog333140
Pupils Sent to Other Dists-Spec Ed Prog9104
Pupils Received111

 

Advertised Revenues
Budget CategoryAccount2006-07
Actual
2007-08
Revised
2008-09
Anticipated
OPERATING BUDGET
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 10-1210 1,229,445 1,352,425 1,419,966
Tuition 10-1300 4,010 4,100 4,100
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve Funds 10-1XXX 13 7 10
Other Restricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 25,217 0 0
Unrestricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 0 10,000 10,000
SUBTOTAL  1,258,685 1,366,532 1,434,076
Revenues from State Sources:
Transportation Aid 10-3120 40,319 36,613 0
Special Education Aid 10-3130 94,368 94,368 0
Stabilization Aid 10-3171 771,685 771,685 0
Consolidated Aid 10-3195 16,568 16,568 0
Additional Formula Aid 10-3196 27,754 56,341 0
Other State Aids 10-3XXX 0 13,510 0
Categorical Special Education Aid 10-3132 0 0 74,649
Equalization Aid 10-3176 0 0 139,963
Categorical Security Aid 10-3177 0 0 12,651
Adjustment Aid 10-3178 0 0 749,291
Categorical Transportation Aid 10-3121 0 0 38,335
SUBTOTAL  950,694 989,085 1,014,889
Adjustment for Prior Year Encumbrances  0 159,342 0
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  -106,326 0 0
TOTAL OPERATING BUDGET  2,103,053 2,514,959 2,448,965
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Revenues from State Sources:
Instructional Supplement Aid 20-3214 5,904 5,904 0
Other Restricted Entitlements 20-32XX 4,000 0 0
TOTAL REVENUES FROM STATE SOURCES  9,904 5,904 0
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Title I 20-4411-4416 0 0 10,000
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-4420-4429 35,301 31,215 36,841
Other 20-4XXX 20,344 0 0
TOTAL REVENUES FROM FEDERAL SOURCES  55,645 31,215 46,841
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS  65,549 37,119 46,841
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES  2,168,602 2,552,078 2,495,806

 

Advertised Appropriations
Budget CategoryAccount2006-07
Expenditures
2007-08
Rev. Approp.
2008-09
Appropriations
GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE
Instruction:
Regular Programs 11-1XX-100-XXX707,859791,533803,919
Special Education 11-2XX-100-XXX104,42793,82796,453
School-Spon. Co/Extra-Curr. Activities 11-401-100-XXX4,3802,5003,000
School Sponsored Athletics 11-402-100-XXX4,55303,000
Support Services:
Tuition 11-000-100-XXX433,783546,935532,635
Health Services 11-000-213-XXX51,74346,34548,520
Students - Related & Extraordinary 11-000-216,217018,58619,395
Guidance 11-000-218-XXX2,2072,2502,750
Child Study Teams 11-000-219-XXX98,615100,81096,559
Improvement of Instructional Services 11-000-221-XXX16,75227,09434,493
Educational Media Services - School Library 11-000-222-XXX90942,00047,520
Instructional Staff Training Services 11-000-223-XXX5,2962,5005,000
General Administration 11-000-230-XXX133,970161,770142,500
School Administration 11-000-240-XXX2,1921,2001,700
Central Svcs & Admin Info Technology 11-000-25X-XXX36,88030,70020,400
Operation and Maintenance of Plant Services 11-000-26X-XXX159,946165,056152,295
Student Transportation Services 11-000-270-XXX73,803107,574112,213
Personal Services - Employee Benefits 11-XXX-XXX-2XX247,546305,995290,672
Food Services 11-000-310-XXX11,20013,98614,630
Total Support Services Expenditures 1,274,8421,572,8011,521,282
TOTAL GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE 2,096,0612,460,6612,427,654
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve 10-6040710
Equipment 12-XXX-XXX-73X6,99219,6150
Facilities Acquisition and Construction Services 12-000-4XX-XXX023,3750
TOTAL CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 6,99242,99710
SPECIAL SCHOOLS
Transfer of Funds to Charter Schools 10-000-100-56X011,30121,301
OPERATING BUDGET GRAND TOTAL 2,103,0532,514,9592,448,965
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Instructional Supplement Aid:
Instruction 20-214-100-XXX5,9045,9040
TOTAL INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPLEMENT AID 5,9045,9040
Other State Projects:
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX4,00000
Total State Projects 9,9045,9040
Federal Projects:
Title I 20-XXX-XXX-XXX0010,000
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-XXX-XXX-XXX35,30131,21536,841
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX20,34400
Total Federal Projects 55,64531,21546,841
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS 65,54937,11946,841
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Total Expenditures 2,168,6022,552,0782,495,806

 

Advertised Recapitulation of Balances
Budget CategoryAudited
Balance
6/30/06
Audited
Balance
6/30/07
Estimated
Balance
6/30/08
Estimated
Balance
6/30/09
Unreserved:
  General Operating Budget85,514112,610112,610112,610
  Repayment of Debt0000
Reserved for Specific Purposes:
  General Operating Budget:
      Capital Reserve529543550560
      Adult Education Programs0000
      Maintenance Reserve0000
      Legal Reserve41,215000
      Tuition Reserve0000
      Current Expense Emergency Reserve0000
  Reserved for Repayment of Debt0000

 

Advertised Per Pupil Cost Calculations
 2005-06
Actual
2006-07
Actual
2007-08
Original
Budget
2007-08
Revised
Budget
2008-09
Proposed
Budget
Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost13,90112,98114,07616,77815,777
Total Classroom Instruction8,9208,0978,85210,2469,773
Classroom-Salaries and Benefits8,1877,5468,4309,6499,193
Classroom-General Supplies and Textbooks300310172302257
Classroom-Purchased Services and Other433241250295323
Total Support Services1,6931,7212,3242,6792,665
Support Services-Salaries and Benefits1,5001,5361,9472,2282,115
Total Administrative Costs1,8981,5751,4872,0081,651
Administration-Salaries and Benefits9298719101,042991
Total Operations and Maintenance of Plant1,2831,4131,2731,6861,492
Operations & Maintenance of Plant-Salary & Ben.518580666763736
Total Food Services Costs8991115130129
Total Extracurricular Costs1885262966
Total Equipment Costs05701820
Employee Benefits as a % of Salaries23.723.524.42624.4

The information presented in columns 1 through 3 as well as the related descriptions of the per pupil cost calculations are contained in the 2008 Comparative Spending Guide and can be found on the Department of Education's Internet address: http://www.state.nj.us/education under Finance, when available. This publication is available in the board office and public libraries. The same calculations were performed using the 2007-08 revised appropriations and the 2008-09 budgeted appropriations presented in this advertised budget. Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost is defined as current expense exclusive of tuition expenditures, transportation, residential costs, and judgments against the school district. For all years it also includes the restricted entitlement aids. With the exception of Total Equipment Cost, each of the other per pupil cost calculations presented is a component of the total comparative per pupil cost, although all components are not shown.

 

Shared Services
  • CHILD STUDY SERVICES SHARED WITH SALEM CO.SPEC.SERV.SCHOOL DISTRICT.
  • TRANSPORTATION SPEC.ED. JOINTER AGREEMENT WITH ATLANTIC CO.SPEC SERV.
  • SCHOOL DISTRICT.

 

Estimated Tax Rate Information
A. Estimated 08-09 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy1,419,966 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2007)73,058,758 (B)
Estimated 08-09 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1001.9436 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy1,419,966 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2007)73,058,758 (E)
Estimated 08-09 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1001.9436 (F)
B. Estimated 08-09 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy1,419,966 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2007)150,116,005 (H)
Estimated 08-09 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1000.9459 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy1,419,966 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2007)150,116,005 (K)
Estimated 08-09 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1000.9459 (L)