>>SCHOOL FINANCE  >>USER FRIENDLY BUDGETS  >>BURLINGTON  >>MOUNT HOLLY TWP

User Friendly Budgets
2008

BURLINGTON - MOUNT HOLLY TWP

 

Advertised Enrollments
Enrollment CategoryOctober 15, 2006
Actual
October 15, 2007
Actual
October 15, 2008
Estimated
Pupils on Roll Regular Full-Time819792808
spacing
Pupils on Roll - Special Full-Time214194190
Private School Placements555
spacing
Pupils Sent to Contracted Preschool Prog029
Pupils Sent to Other Districts-Reg Prog100
Pupils Sent to Other Dists-Spec Ed Prog302425
Pupils Received161312
Pupils in State Facilities010

 

Advertised Revenues
Budget CategoryAccount2006-07
Actual
2007-08
Revised
2008-09
Anticipated
OPERATING BUDGET
Budgeted Fund Balance - Operating Budget 10-303 0 365,482 769,896
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 10-1210 6,558,171 6,814,889 6,814,889
Tuition 10-1300 49,097 33,530 0
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve Funds 10-1XXX 23,794 9,000 20,000
Other Restricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 350,000 0 15,000
Unrestricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 206,109 185,618 53,500
SUBTOTAL  7,187,171 7,043,037 6,903,389
Revenues from State Sources:
Core Curriculum Standards Aid 10-3111 4,239,311 4,239,311 0
Supplemental Core Curriculum Standards Aid 10-3112 432,832 432,832 0
Transportation Aid 10-3120 198,480 198,480 0
Special Education Aid 10-3130 1,436,370 1,436,370 0
Bilingual Education 10-3140 44,240 44,240 0
Stabilization Aid 10-3171 1,702,970 1,702,970 0
Extraordinary Aid 10-3131 25,686 0 46,336
Consolidated Aid 10-3195 123,764 123,764 0
Additional Formula Aid 10-3196 275,131 558,516 0
Other State Aids 10-3XXX 93,300 193,756 0
Categorical Special Education Aid 10-3132 0 0 461,677
Equalization Aid 10-3176 0 0 6,833,826
Categorical Security Aid 10-3177 0 0 217,067
Adjustment Aid 10-3178 0 0 2,865,150
Categorical Transportation Aid 10-3121 0 0 83,136
SUBTOTAL  8,572,084 8,930,239 10,507,192
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Medicaid Reimbursement 10-4200 69,343 20,000 16,000
SUBTOTAL  69,343 20,000 16,000
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  -424,713 0 0
TOTAL OPERATING BUDGET  15,403,885 16,358,758 18,196,477
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Revenues from State Sources:
Early Childhood Program Aid 20-3211 583,288 583,288 0
Demonstrably Effective Program Aid 20-3212 409,789 409,789 0
Other Restricted Entitlements 20-32XX 238,041 425,876 99,726
TOTAL REVENUES FROM STATE SOURCES  1,231,118 1,418,953 99,726
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Title I 20-4411-4416 592,563 611,852 496,829
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-4420-4429 399,165 466,005 282,073
Other 20-4XXX 490,021 419,880 0
TOTAL REVENUES FROM FEDERAL SOURCES  1,481,749 1,497,737 778,902
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS  2,712,867 2,916,690 878,628
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES  18,116,752 19,275,448 19,075,105

 

Advertised Appropriations
Budget CategoryAccount2006-07
Expenditures
2007-08
Rev. Approp.
2008-09
Appropriations
GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE
Instruction:
Regular Programs 11-1XX-100-XXX4,129,9384,490,6225,805,078
Special Education 11-2XX-100-XXX1,637,9961,765,8301,871,744
Bilingual Education 11-240-100-XXX158,074178,583180,106
School-Spon. Co/Extra-Curr. Activities 11-401-100-XXX186,481176,933176,311
School Sponsored Athletics 11-402-100-XXX38,00540,25529,172
Other Instructional Programs 11-4XX-100-XXX85,39575,34890,318
Support Services:
Tuition 11-000-100-XXX1,060,1351,054,8371,226,139
Attendance and Social Work Services 11-000-211-XXX9,29510,20110,989
Health Services 11-000-213-XXX187,989193,583203,205
Students - Related & Extraordinary 11-000-216,217319,148324,881343,942
Guidance 11-000-218-XXX272,633272,017288,684
Child Study Teams 11-000-219-XXX596,765627,186653,980
Improvement of Instructional Services 11-000-221-XXX79,28077,34090,022
Educational Media Services - School Library 11-000-222-XXX137,243148,846159,991
Instructional Staff Training Services 11-000-223-XXX58,14872,87575,012
General Administration 11-000-230-XXX450,819426,547388,692
School Administration 11-000-240-XXX657,096617,250622,617
Central Svcs & Admin Info Technology 11-000-25X-XXX294,818251,407254,402
Operation and Maintenance of Plant Services 11-000-26X-XXX1,419,8901,544,9491,514,535
Student Transportation Services 11-000-270-XXX514,272502,518503,937
Personal Services - Employee Benefits 11-XXX-XXX-2XX2,986,7993,407,2253,662,569
Food Services 11-000-310-XXX48,00030,00014,432
Total Support Services Expenditures 9,092,3309,561,66210,013,148
TOTAL GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE 15,328,21916,289,23318,165,877
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve 10-60409,00020,000
Equipment 12-XXX-XXX-73X34,70616,60010,600
Facilities Acquisition and Construction Services 12-000-4XX-XXX40,96043,9250
TOTAL CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 75,66669,52530,600
SPECIAL SCHOOLS
OPERATING BUDGET GRAND TOTAL 15,403,88516,358,75818,196,477
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Early Childhood Program Aid:
Instruction 20-211-100-XXX445,072494,5210
Support Services 20-211-200-XXX138,21688,7670
TOTAL EARLY CHILDHOOD PROGRAM AID 583,288583,2880
Demonstrably Effective Program Aid:
Instruction 20-212-100-XXX244,835274,1350
Support Services 20-212-200-XXX108,71985,0860
Facilities Acquisition and Construction Services 20-212-400-XXX56,23550,5680
TOTAL DEMONSTRABLY EFFECTIVE PROGRAM AID 409,789409,7890
Other State Projects:
Instruction 20-217-100-XXX0120,1220
Support Services 20-217-200-XXX0120,8780
TOTAL TARA USED TO SUPPORT PROGRAMS 0241,0000
Nonpublic Textbooks 20-XXX-XXX-XXX14,96716,48811,007
Nonpublic Auxiliary Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX37,128107,94639,593
Nonpublic Handicapped Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX53,944026,591
Nonpublic Nursing Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX20,27022,77414,646
Nonpublic Technology Initiative 20-XXX-XXX-XXX10,9207,7597,889
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX100,81229,9090
Total State Projects 1,231,1181,418,95399,726
Federal Projects:
Title I 20-XXX-XXX-XXX592,563611,852496,829
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-XXX-XXX-XXX399,165466,005282,073
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX490,021419,8800
Total Federal Projects 1,481,7491,497,737778,902
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS 2,712,8672,916,690878,628
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Total Expenditures 18,116,75219,275,44819,075,105

 

Advertised Recapitulation of Balances
Budget CategoryAudited
Balance
6/30/06
Audited
Balance
6/30/07
Estimated
Balance
6/30/08
Estimated
Balance
6/30/09
Unreserved:
  General Operating Budget385,779383,869383,869327,175
  Repayment of Debt0000
Reserved for Specific Purposes:
  General Operating Budget:
      Capital Reserve525,088548,882557,882577,882
      Adult Education Programs0000
      Maintenance Reserve0000
      Legal Reserve675,8551,078,684713,2020
      Tuition Reserve0000
      Current Expense Emergency Reserve0000
  Reserved for Repayment of Debt0000

 

Advertised Per Pupil Cost Calculations
 2005-06
Actual
2006-07
Actual
2007-08
Original
Budget
2007-08
Revised
Budget
2008-09
Proposed
Budget
Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost13,22814,25014,68116,13616,469
Total Classroom Instruction7,7448,4128,7419,89710,378
Classroom-Salaries and Benefits7,1947,8098,0609,1309,528
Classroom-General Supplies and Textbooks318314301380381
Classroom-Purchased Services and Other232289380387469
Total Support Services2,0932,2162,3232,4212,410
Support Services-Salaries and Benefits1,9332,0422,1582,2262,291
Total Administrative Costs1,5501,7021,6001,6721,627
Administration-Salaries and Benefits1,2831,4131,3431,3861,414
Total Operations and Maintenance of Plant1,5861,6001,7151,8361,780
Operations & Maintenance of Plant-Salary & Ben.7879119441,0251,035
Total Food Services Costs1247283014
Total Extracurricular Costs242273274280259
Total Equipment Costs2088166811
Employee Benefits as a % of Salaries30.732.436.435.534

The information presented in columns 1 through 3 as well as the related descriptions of the per pupil cost calculations are contained in the 2008 Comparative Spending Guide and can be found on the Department of Education's Internet address: http://www.state.nj.us/education under Finance, when available. This publication is available in the board office and public libraries. The same calculations were performed using the 2007-08 revised appropriations and the 2008-09 budgeted appropriations presented in this advertised budget. Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost is defined as current expense exclusive of tuition expenditures, transportation, residential costs, and judgments against the school district. For all years it also includes the restricted entitlement aids. With the exception of Total Equipment Cost, each of the other per pupil cost calculations presented is a component of the total comparative per pupil cost, although all components are not shown.

 

Unusual Revenues and Appropriations
SourceAmountDescription
100% PERS contribution246,000 Phase-In of 100% PERS contribution
Total Unusual Appropriations246,000 

 

Shared Services
  • 1. Amereda Hess Corp.- Cooperateive purchasing of natural gas
  • 2. Burlington Co. SSD - Shared OT/PT/ST/CST
  • 3. Burlington Co. SSD - Shared transportation through ESU
  • 4. Pittsgrove Twp - Cooperative purchasing of copy paper
  • 5. Rancocas Valley Reg. - Interlocal snow removal/lawn care/field maint.
  • 6. Burlington Co. EMTC - Shared library and interactive media purchases
  • 7. Rancocas Valley Reg. - Middle school and youth wrestling program shar
  • ed with all sending districts to RVR.
  • 8. Extended Day Program - Interlocal with Lumberton BOE
  • 9. Township of Mount Holly - Vehicle gasoline purchasing
  • 10. Township of Mount Holly - Shared administrative facilities
  • 11. Township of Mount Holly/Rec Council - Shared facilities usage
  • 12. NJSB JIF - Joint Insurance Fund
  • 13. ACES (NJASBO) - Cooperative energy services
  • 14. NJ State contract purchases - variety of purchasing

 

Estimated Tax Rate Information
A. Estimated 08-09 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy6,814,889 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 03/04/2008)315,365,800 (B)
Estimated 08-09 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1002.1609 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy6,814,889 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 03/04/2008)315,365,800 (E)
Estimated 08-09 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1002.1609 (F)
B. Estimated 08-09 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy6,814,889 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 03/04/2008)700,501,555 (H)
Estimated 08-09 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1000.9729 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy6,814,889 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 03/04/2008)700,501,555 (K)
Estimated 08-09 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1000.9729 (L)