>>SCHOOL FINANCE  >>USER FRIENDLY BUDGETS  >>BURLINGTON  >>SOUTHAMPTON TWP

User Friendly Budgets
2008

BURLINGTON - SOUTHAMPTON TWP

 

Advertised Enrollments
Enrollment CategoryOctober 15, 2006
Actual
October 15, 2007
Actual
October 15, 2008
Estimated
Pupils on Roll Regular Full-Time660642652
spacing
Pupils on Roll - Special Full-Time139154153
Private School Placements643
spacing
Pupils Sent to Other Dists-Spec Ed Prog994

 

Advertised Revenues
Budget CategoryAccount2006-07
Actual
2007-08
Revised
2008-09
Anticipated
OPERATING BUDGET
Budgeted Fund Balance - Operating Budget 10-303 0 131,560 44,268
Withdraw from Cap Res-Excess Cost & Oth Cap Prj 10-309 0 0 190,000
Transfers from Other Funds 10-5200 45,692 0 0
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 10-1210 8,086,179 8,559,266 8,871,637
Tuition 10-1300 1,600 1,000 1,000
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve Funds 10-1XXX 7,437 9,000 1,000
Unrestricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 149,912 162,025 53,325
SUBTOTAL  8,245,128 8,731,291 8,926,962
Revenues from State Sources:
Core Curriculum Standards Aid 10-3111 1,099,667 1,099,667 0
Transportation Aid 10-3120 412,497 412,497 0
Special Education Aid 10-3130 600,765 600,765 0
Bilingual Education 10-3140 1,168 1,168 0
Extraordinary Aid 10-3131 7,435 0 4,074
Consolidated Aid 10-3195 92,725 92,725 0
Additional Formula Aid 10-3196 55,013 123,437 0
Other State Aids 10-3XXX 6,247 48,315 0
Categorical Special Education Aid 10-3132 0 0 406,276
Equalization Aid 10-3176 0 0 800,648
Categorical Security Aid 10-3177 0 0 60,224
Adjustment Aid 10-3178 0 0 904,266
Categorical Transportation Aid 10-3121 0 0 277,832
SUBTOTAL  2,275,517 2,378,574 2,453,320
Adjustment for Prior Year Encumbrances  0 339,876 0
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  282,257 0 0
TOTAL OPERATING BUDGET  10,848,594 11,581,301 11,614,550
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Revenues from Local Sources 20-1XXX 14,596 12,141 0
Revenues from State Sources:
Instructional Supplement Aid 20-3214 18,951 18,951 0
Other Restricted Entitlements 20-32XX 2,275 100,000 100,000
TOTAL REVENUES FROM STATE SOURCES  21,226 118,951 100,000
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Title I 20-4411-4416 47,363 35,153 29,880
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-4420-4429 190,218 205,078 174,316
Other 20-4XXX 46,847 34,231 28,188
TOTAL REVENUES FROM FEDERAL SOURCES  284,428 274,462 232,384
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS  320,250 405,554 332,384
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Budgeted Fund Balance 40-303 0 6,786 763
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 40-1210 838,422 859,611 854,565
Miscellaneous 40-1XXX 763 0 0
TOTAL REVENUES FROM LOCAL SOURCES  839,185 859,611 854,565
Revenues from State Sources:
Debt Service Aid Type II 40-3160 82,932 79,784 76,635
TOTAL LOCAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  922,117 946,181 931,963
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  37,814 0 0
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  959,931 946,181 931,963
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES  12,128,775 12,933,036 12,878,897

 

Advertised Appropriations
Budget CategoryAccount2006-07
Expenditures
2007-08
Rev. Approp.
2008-09
Appropriations
GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE
Instruction:
Regular Programs 11-1XX-100-XXX3,351,5663,531,1543,502,554
Special Education 11-2XX-100-XXX1,154,4061,263,8991,288,016
Basic Skills/Remedial 11-230-100-XXX313,374337,997375,986
Bilingual Education 11-240-100-XXX1,1681,1680
School-Spon. Co/Extra-Curr. Activities 11-401-100-XXX6,87621,33622,804
School Sponsored Athletics 11-402-100-XXX35,28740,86648,586
Other Instructional Programs 11-4XX-100-XXX17,11718,90019,300
Support Services:
Tuition 11-000-100-XXX335,898286,848217,924
Attendance and Social Work Services 11-000-211-XXX14,438650250
Health Services 11-000-213-XXX158,377162,020172,770
Students - Related & Extraordinary 11-000-216,217266,168270,725301,512
Guidance 11-000-218-XXX151,911165,531176,425
Child Study Teams 11-000-219-XXX272,109285,607296,466
Improvement of Instructional Services 11-000-221-XXX45,08342,75846,750
Educational Media Services - School Library 11-000-222-XXX105,49698,156100,701
Instructional Staff Training Services 11-000-223-XXX50,87053,65854,070
General Administration 11-000-230-XXX328,547351,269350,308
School Administration 11-000-240-XXX425,703429,255421,822
Central Svcs & Admin Info Technology 11-000-25X-XXX288,700285,389295,250
Operation and Maintenance of Plant Services 11-000-26X-XXX896,595927,126955,986
Student Transportation Services 11-000-270-XXX815,385885,231851,844
Personal Services - Employee Benefits 11-XXX-XXX-2XX1,577,0641,790,5111,872,226
Food Services 11-000-310-XXX12,6245,0005,000
Total Support Services Expenditures 5,744,9686,039,7346,119,304
TOTAL GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE 10,624,76211,255,05411,376,550
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES
Deposit to Capital Reserve 10-60450,00000
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve 10-60409,0001,000
Equipment 12-XXX-XXX-73X173,832107,24747,000
Facilities Acquisition and Construction Services 12-000-4XX-XXX0210,000190,000
TOTAL CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 223,832326,247238,000
SPECIAL SCHOOLS
OPERATING BUDGET GRAND TOTAL 10,848,59411,581,30111,614,550
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Local Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX14,59612,1410
Instructional Supplement Aid:
Instruction 20-214-100-XXX18,95118,9510
TOTAL INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPLEMENT AID 18,95118,9510
Other State Projects:
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX2,275100,000100,000
Total State Projects 21,226118,951100,000
Federal Projects:
Title I 20-XXX-XXX-XXX47,36335,15329,880
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-XXX-XXX-XXX190,218205,078174,316
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX46,84734,23128,188
Total Federal Projects 284,428274,462232,384
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS 320,250405,554332,384
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Repayment of Debt - Regular 40-701-510-XXX959,931946,181931,963
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT 959,931946,181931,963
Total Expenditures 12,128,77512,933,03612,878,897

 

Advertised Recapitulation of Balances
Budget CategoryAudited
Balance
6/30/06
Audited
Balance
6/30/07
Estimated
Balance
6/30/08
Estimated
Balance
6/30/09
Unreserved:
  General Operating Budget516,762375,605283,682250,000
  Repayment of Debt45,3637,5497630
Reserved for Specific Purposes:
  General Operating Budget:
      Capital Reserve128,203185,489194,4895,489
      Adult Education Programs0000
      Maintenance Reserve0000
      Legal Reserve252,01530,22310,5860
      Tuition Reserve0000
      Current Expense Emergency Reserve0000
  Reserved for Repayment of Debt0000

 

Advertised Per Pupil Cost Calculations
 2005-06
Actual
2006-07
Actual
2007-08
Original
Budget
2007-08
Revised
Budget
2008-09
Proposed
Budget
Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost11,06111,81812,50012,69112,823
Total Classroom Instruction6,9987,4037,8528,0618,024
Classroom-Salaries and Benefits6,6437,0097,5017,5407,564
Classroom-General Supplies and Textbooks316352295454359
Classroom-Purchased Services and Other39435667101
Total Support Services1,3531,5701,6701,6381,736
Support Services-Salaries and Benefits1,0701,2661,3871,3621,441
Total Administrative Costs1,4231,5241,6051,5931,593
Administration-Salaries and Benefits1,0851,1651,2521,2221,251
Total Operations and Maintenance of Plant1,1771,2431,2731,3011,337
Operations & Maintenance of Plant-Salary & Ben.622655654655698
Total Food Services Costs4816666
Total Extracurricular Costs62639493126
Total Equipment Costs42216013558
Employee Benefits as a % of Salaries25.62428.926.227.2

The information presented in columns 1 through 3 as well as the related descriptions of the per pupil cost calculations are contained in the 2008 Comparative Spending Guide and can be found on the Department of Education's Internet address: http://www.state.nj.us/education under Finance, when available. This publication is available in the board office and public libraries. The same calculations were performed using the 2007-08 revised appropriations and the 2008-09 budgeted appropriations presented in this advertised budget. Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost is defined as current expense exclusive of tuition expenditures, transportation, residential costs, and judgments against the school district. For all years it also includes the restricted entitlement aids. With the exception of Total Equipment Cost, each of the other per pupil cost calculations presented is a component of the total comparative per pupil cost, although all components are not shown.

 

Shared Services
  • Southampton BOE participates in a myriad of shared services:
  • ACES- electric; ACT - telecommunications; Aetna - medical pool for BOE's
  • BCSSSD Educational Services Unit- various support services and tranport
  • Burlington County Co-Op -office supplies; Burl County curriculum consortm
  • Burliving County EMTC- audio visuals; BCIP Joint Insurance Fund;
  • Burlington County Natural Gas Consortium; CAMNET - internet providor;
  • Educational Data Servcies - consortium of 200+ schools for supplies;
  • NJ State Contract - various supplis; NutriServe Food Mgmnt, cafeteria srv
  • Lenape RHSD - staff Development; Medford Lakes substitute sharing;
  • Medford Lakes and Tabernacle BOE -joint in-service/staff development;
  • Northern Burlington/Pemberton/Tabernacle BOE's for transportation jointur
  • Sterling Regional HS- technology purchases;
  • Southampton Towship - municipality provides trash disposal, gasoline,
  • plowing, tree removal, automechanical repairs - BOE provides to Township
  • copy paper, custodial supplies and use of facilities

 

Estimated Tax Rate Information
A. Estimated 08-09 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy8,871,637 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 01/01/2008)759,599,706 (B)
Estimated 08-09 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1001.1679 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy9,726,202 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 01/01/2008)759,599,706 (E)
Estimated 08-09 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1001.2804 (F)
B. Estimated 08-09 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy8,871,637 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2007)1,307,869,107 (H)
Estimated 08-09 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1000.6783 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy9,726,202 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2007)1,307,869,107 (K)
Estimated 08-09 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1000.7437 (L)