>>SCHOOL FINANCE  >>USER FRIENDLY BUDGETS  >>HUDSON  >>KEARNY TOWN

User Friendly Budgets
2008

HUDSON - KEARNY TOWN

 

Advertised Enrollments
Enrollment CategoryOctober 15, 2006
Actual
October 15, 2007
Actual
October 15, 2008
Estimated
Pupils on Roll Regular Full-Time4,8834,9695,042
spacing
Pupils on Roll - Special Full-Time599647661
Pupils on Roll - Special Shared-Time500
Private School Placements496162
spacing
Pupils Sent to Other Districts-Reg Prog200
Pupils Sent to Other Dists-Spec Ed Prog141316
Pupils in State Facilities333

 

Advertised Revenues
Budget CategoryAccount2006-07
Actual
2007-08
Revised
2008-09
Anticipated
OPERATING BUDGET
Budgeted Fund Balance - Operating Budget 10-303 0 2,601,696 2,834,248
Transfers from Other Funds 10-5200 139,936 0 0
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 10-1210 41,855,063 43,537,336 43,537,336
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve Funds 10-1XXX 0 0 1,000
Other Restricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 0 72,300 41,297
Unrestricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 1,183,794 475,000 605,000
SUBTOTAL  43,038,857 44,084,636 44,184,633
Revenues from Intermediate Sources:
Restricted Revenues from Intermediate Sources 10-2000 58,000 0 0
TOTAL REVENUES FROM INTERMEDIATE SOURCES  58,000 0 0
Revenues from State Sources:
Core Curriculum Standards Aid 10-3111 12,854,578 12,854,578 0
Abbott-Bordered District Aid 10-3119 2,211,760 2,211,760 0
Transportation Aid 10-3120 360,210 360,210 0
Special Education Aid 10-3130 2,479,897 2,479,897 0
Bilingual Education 10-3140 447,900 447,900 0
Extraordinary Aid 10-3131 178,400 0 242,795
Consolidated Aid 10-3195 571,861 571,861 0
Additional Formula Aid 10-3196 599,751 1,217,495 0
Other State Aids 10-3XXX 7,394 426,119 0
Categorical Special Education Aid 10-3132 0 0 3,061,935
Equalization Aid 10-3176 0 0 24,810,139
Categorical Security Aid 10-3177 0 0 1,161,354
Categorical Transportation Aid 10-3121 0 0 223,617
SUBTOTAL  19,711,751 20,569,820 29,499,840
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  -2,010,141 0 0
TOTAL OPERATING BUDGET  60,938,403 67,256,152 76,518,721
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Revenues from State Sources:
Early Childhood Program Aid - Pr Year Carryover 20-3211 0 278,043 0
Early Childhood Program Aid 20-3211 2,677,009 2,511,213 0
Demonstrably Effective Program Aid 20-3212 766,050 766,050 0
Preschool Education Aid 20-3218 0 0 403,392
Other Restricted Entitlements 20-32XX 636,415 1,648,136 728,946
TOTAL REVENUES FROM STATE SOURCES  4,079,474 5,203,442 1,132,338
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Title I 20-4411-4416 586,146 557,354 465,251
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-4420-4429 1,113,559 1,205,577 1,024,740
Other 20-4XXX 840,605 850,682 814,284
TOTAL REVENUES FROM FEDERAL SOURCES  2,540,310 2,613,613 2,304,275
Transfers from Operating Budget-PreK/K 20-5200 0 0 293,127
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS  6,619,784 7,817,055 3,729,740
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 40-1210 572,575 481,842 885,380
TOTAL REVENUES FROM LOCAL SOURCES  572,575 481,842 885,380
Revenues from State Sources:
Debt Service Aid Type II 40-3160 144,384 102,727 385,172
TOTAL LOCAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  716,959 584,569 1,270,552
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  716,959 584,569 1,270,552
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES  68,275,146 75,657,776 81,519,013
DEDUCT REVENUES INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
Transfers from Operating Budget-PreK/K 20-5200 0 0 293,127
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES NET OF TRANSFERS  68,275,146 75,657,776 81,225,886

 

Advertised Appropriations
Budget CategoryAccount2006-07
Expenditures
2007-08
Rev. Approp.
2008-09
Appropriations
GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE
Instruction:
Regular Programs 11-1XX-100-XXX22,439,69724,840,36928,420,678
Special Education 11-2XX-100-XXX3,323,9553,473,1773,509,219
Basic Skills/Remedial 11-230-100-XXX1,143,9451,260,1792,522,036
Bilingual Education 11-240-100-XXX1,412,0111,532,5801,613,278
Vocational Programs - Local 11-3XX-100-XXX247,438269,315288,731
School-Spon. Co/Extra-Curr. Activities 11-401-100-XXX954,7771,114,3251,140,407
Support Services:
Tuition 11-000-100-XXX2,472,0233,110,3263,384,461
Attendance and Social Work Services 11-000-211-XXX11,43812,10012,100
Health Services 11-000-213-XXX990,4051,058,5541,099,701
Guidance 11-000-218-XXX1,315,7751,377,6681,575,924
Child Study Teams 11-000-219-XXX1,220,0861,329,4211,418,692
Educational Media Services - School Library 11-000-222-XXX687,294701,138782,982
Instructional Staff Training Services 11-000-223-XXX24,32460,90064,900
General Administration 11-000-230-XXX1,737,6391,973,1551,942,177
School Administration 11-000-240-XXX3,212,3873,375,9463,486,276
Central Svcs & Admin Info Technology 11-000-25X-XXX1,109,4031,223,5171,177,637
Operation and Maintenance of Plant Services 11-000-26X-XXX6,209,3396,703,7097,414,243
Student Transportation Services 11-000-270-XXX1,049,6331,341,1131,376,080
Personal Services - Employee Benefits 11-XXX-XXX-2XX9,400,72210,826,52111,772,441
Food Services 11-000-310-XXX462,572482,162501,448
Total Support Services Expenditures 29,903,04033,576,23036,009,062
TOTAL GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE 59,424,86366,066,17573,503,411
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES
Deposit to Capital Reserve 10-604001,000,000
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve 10-604001,000
Equipment 12-XXX-XXX-73X175,312462,4701,315,433
Facilities Acquisition and Construction Services 12-000-4XX-XXX1,291,243655,207626,577
TOTAL CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 1,466,5551,117,6772,943,010
SPECIAL SCHOOLS
Adult Education - Local:
Instruction 13-602-100-XXX46,98572,30072,300
Total Adult Education - Local 46,98572,30072,300
TOTAL SPECIAL SCHOOLS 46,98572,30072,300
OPERATING BUDGET GRAND TOTAL 60,938,40367,256,15276,518,721
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Early Childhood Program Aid:
Instruction 20-211-100-XXX2,077,3852,239,056540,839
Support Services 20-211-200-XXX599,624550,200155,680
TOTAL EARLY CHILDHOOD PROGRAM AID 2,677,0092,789,256696,519
Demonstrably Effective Program Aid:
Instruction 20-212-100-XXX684,323683,2210
Support Services 20-212-200-XXX81,72782,8290
TOTAL DEMONSTRABLY EFFECTIVE PROGRAM AID 766,050766,0500
Other State Projects:
Instruction 20-217-100-XXX0760,2100
Support Services 20-217-200-XXX0174,7900
TOTAL TARA USED TO SUPPORT PROGRAMS 0935,0000
Nonpublic Textbooks 20-XXX-XXX-XXX31,60915,48215,482
Nonpublic Auxiliary Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX130,730245,167245,167
Nonpublic Handicapped Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX92,113150,521166,331
Nonpublic Nursing Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX41,27121,38421,384
Nonpublic Technology Initiative 20-XXX-XXX-XXX22,50711,08011,080
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX318,185269,502269,502
Total State Projects 4,079,4745,203,4421,425,465
Federal Projects:
Title I 20-XXX-XXX-XXX586,146557,354465,251
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-XXX-XXX-XXX1,113,5591,205,5771,024,740
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX840,605850,682814,284
Total Federal Projects 2,540,3102,613,6132,304,275
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS 6,619,7847,817,0553,729,740
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Repayment of Debt - Regular 40-701-510-XXX716,959584,5691,270,552
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT 716,959584,5691,270,552
Total Expenditures 68,275,14675,657,77681,519,013
DEDUCT AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
Local Cont - Transfer to Grants and Entitlements 11-1XX-100-93000293,127
TOTAL EXPENDITURES NET OF TRANSFERS 68,275,14675,657,77681,225,886

 

Advertised Recapitulation of Balances
Budget CategoryAudited
Balance
6/30/06
Audited
Balance
6/30/07
Estimated
Balance
6/30/08
Estimated
Balance
6/30/09
Unreserved:
  General Operating Budget1,614,6001,495,4051,398,6681,337,026
  Repayment of Debt0000
Reserved for Specific Purposes:
  General Operating Budget:
      Capital Reserve6,1166,1166,1161,007,116
      Adult Education Programs19,98831,00331,0030
      Maintenance Reserve0000
      Legal Reserve3,530,0405,246,5622,741,6030
      Tuition Reserve0000
      Current Expense Emergency Reserve0000
  Reserved for Repayment of Debt0000

 

Advertised Per Pupil Cost Calculations
 2005-06
Actual
2006-07
Actual
2007-08
Original
Budget
2007-08
Revised
Budget
2008-09
Proposed
Budget
Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost10,46310,87511,68311,72512,093
Total Classroom Instruction6,5657,0197,6367,6897,876
Classroom-Salaries and Benefits6,2846,7287,1207,1337,443
Classroom-General Supplies and Textbooks201209408441338
Classroom-Purchased Services and Other808210811595
Total Support Services9249621,0059951,056
Support Services-Salaries and Benefits822863896884951
Total Administrative Costs1,2601,3041,3151,3521,351
Administration-Salaries and Benefits1,0831,0711,0951,1101,137
Total Operations and Maintenance of Plant1,3471,3001,4071,3681,485
Operations & Maintenance of Plant-Salary & Ben.839854868858946
Total Food Services Costs8085878688
Total Extracurricular Costs204199225226226
Total Equipment Costs14328882231
Employee Benefits as a % of Salaries21.923.325.525.424.4

The information presented in columns 1 through 3 as well as the related descriptions of the per pupil cost calculations are contained in the 2008 Comparative Spending Guide and can be found on the Department of Education's Internet address: http://www.state.nj.us/education under Finance, when available. This publication is available in the board office and public libraries. The same calculations were performed using the 2007-08 revised appropriations and the 2008-09 budgeted appropriations presented in this advertised budget. Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost is defined as current expense exclusive of tuition expenditures, transportation, residential costs, and judgments against the school district. For all years it also includes the restricted entitlement aids. With the exception of Total Equipment Cost, each of the other per pupil cost calculations presented is a component of the total comparative per pupil cost, although all components are not shown.

 

Shared Services
  • The Kearny Board of Education serves as the host district on Joint
  • Transportation Agreements with the Nutley, Harrison and East Newark
  • Boards of Education.
  • The Kearny Board of Education participates in the NJ Cooperative Bid for
  • purchasing classroom, office, custodial and athletic supplies.

 

Estimated Tax Rate Information
A. Estimated 08-09 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy43,537,336 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2007)1,066,043,901 (B)
Estimated 08-09 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1004.0840 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy44,422,716 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2007)1,066,043,901 (E)
Estimated 08-09 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1004.1671 (F)
B. Estimated 08-09 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy43,537,336 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2007)4,079,804,747 (H)
Estimated 08-09 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1001.0671 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy44,422,716 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2007)4,079,804,747 (K)
Estimated 08-09 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1001.0888 (L)