>>SCHOOL FINANCE  >>USER FRIENDLY BUDGETS  >>MIDDLESEX  >>SPOTSWOOD BORO

User Friendly Budgets
2008

MIDDLESEX - SPOTSWOOD BORO

 

Advertised Enrollments
Enrollment CategoryOctober 15, 2006
Actual
October 15, 2007
Actual
October 15, 2008
Estimated
Pupils on Roll Regular Full-Time1,5231,5331,539
Pupils on Roll Regular Shared-Time011
spacing
Pupils on Roll - Special Full-Time241228228
Pupils on Roll - Special Shared-Time122
Private School Placements468
spacing
Pupils Sent to Contracted Preschool Prog100
Pupils Sent to Other Dists-Spec Ed Prog958
Pupils Received560574576
Pupils in State Facilities100

 

Advertised Revenues
Budget CategoryAccount2006-07
Actual
2007-08
Revised
2008-09
Anticipated
OPERATING BUDGET
Budgeted Fund Balance - Operating Budget 10-303 0 768,621 899,608
Withdrawal from Tuition Reserve-Excess over adj. 10-311 0 200,000 0
Transfers from Other Funds 10-5200 2,614 0 0
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 10-1210 9,401,560 9,979,959 9,986,751
Tuition 10-1300 7,158,656 6,786,977 7,163,178
Other Restricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 206,854 0 0
Unrestricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 0 60,000 43,708
SUBTOTAL  16,767,070 16,826,936 17,193,637
Revenues from State Sources:
Core Curriculum Standards Aid 10-3111 2,149,419 2,149,419 0
Supplemental Core Curriculum Standards Aid 10-3112 245,175 245,175 0
Transportation Aid 10-3120 113,081 113,081 0
Special Education Aid 10-3130 1,330,731 1,330,731 0
Bilingual Education 10-3140 10,512 10,512 0
Extraordinary Aid 10-3131 15,255 0 11,332
Consolidated Aid 10-3195 124,313 124,313 0
Additional Formula Aid 10-3196 119,197 241,970 0
Other State Aids 10-3XXX 2,900 87,914 0
Categorical Special Education Aid 10-3132 0 0 661,113
Equalization Aid 10-3176 0 0 4,342,059
Categorical Security Aid 10-3177 0 0 102,892
Categorical Transportation Aid 10-3121 0 0 68,848
SUBTOTAL  4,110,583 4,303,115 5,186,244
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  -924,784 0 0
TOTAL OPERATING BUDGET  19,955,483 22,098,672 23,279,489
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Revenues from Local Sources 20-1XXX 13,911 7,192 7,192
Revenues from State Sources:
Other Restricted Entitlements 20-32XX 280,360 251,397 251,397
TOTAL REVENUES FROM STATE SOURCES  280,360 251,397 251,397
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Title I 20-4411-4416 79,901 81,754 81,754
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-4420-4429 346,286 358,035 358,035
Vocational Education 20-4430 104,758 78,561 78,561
Other 20-4XXX 36,083 46,726 46,726
TOTAL REVENUES FROM FEDERAL SOURCES  567,028 565,076 565,076
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS  861,299 823,665 823,665
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Budgeted Fund Balance 40-303 0 0 2
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 40-1210 1,251,937 1,241,884 1,230,839
TOTAL REVENUES FROM LOCAL SOURCES  1,251,937 1,241,884 1,230,839
Revenues from State Sources:
Debt Service Aid Type II 40-3160 109,334 115,247 109,774
TOTAL LOCAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  1,361,271 1,357,131 1,340,615
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  18,621 0 0
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  1,379,892 1,357,131 1,340,615
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES  22,196,674 24,279,468 25,443,769

 

Advertised Appropriations
Budget CategoryAccount2006-07
Expenditures
2007-08
Rev. Approp.
2008-09
Appropriations
GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE
Instruction:
Regular Programs 11-1XX-100-XXX6,844,8947,702,3358,175,156
Special Education 11-2XX-100-XXX1,404,8811,202,8931,455,233
Basic Skills/Remedial 11-230-100-XXX288,712202,400235,679
Bilingual Education 11-240-100-XXX29,41334,38034,380
School-Spon. Co/Extra-Curr. Activities 11-401-100-XXX105,932122,797122,797
School Sponsored Athletics 11-402-100-XXX375,914399,086423,872
Support Services:
Tuition 11-000-100-XXX285,271530,593513,537
Health Services 11-000-213-XXX248,324254,495237,395
Students - Related & Extraordinary 11-000-216,217256,574292,910254,538
Guidance 11-000-218-XXX489,332514,262579,274
Child Study Teams 11-000-219-XXX889,820846,368883,168
Improvement of Instructional Services 11-000-221-XXX365,982464,800406,575
Educational Media Services - School Library 11-000-222-XXX150,338159,659152,695
Instructional Staff Training Services 11-000-223-XXX87,852155,642165,898
General Administration 11-000-230-XXX378,820409,663432,950
School Administration 11-000-240-XXX873,177936,090927,680
Central Svcs & Admin Info Technology 11-000-25X-XXX485,614549,256524,199
Operation and Maintenance of Plant Services 11-000-26X-XXX2,240,1962,548,5682,625,646
Student Transportation Services 11-000-270-XXX450,226702,347673,637
Other Support Services 11-000-290-XXX01,00010,000
Personal Services - Employee Benefits 11-XXX-XXX-2XX3,323,4623,768,5544,081,540
Food Services 11-000-310-XXX025,00025,000
Total Support Services Expenditures 10,524,98812,159,20712,493,732
TOTAL GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE 19,574,73421,823,09822,940,849
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES
Equipment 12-XXX-XXX-73X380,749174,832338,640
Facilities Acquisition and Construction Services 12-000-4XX-XXX0100,7420
TOTAL CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 380,749275,574338,640
SPECIAL SCHOOLS
OPERATING BUDGET GRAND TOTAL 19,955,48322,098,67223,279,489
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Local Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX13,9117,1927,192
Other State Projects:
Nonpublic Textbooks 20-XXX-XXX-XXX21,09721,09721,097
Nonpublic Auxiliary Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX85,36390,88090,880
Nonpublic Handicapped Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX68,32496,23396,233
Nonpublic Nursing Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX28,06728,06728,067
Nonpublic Technology Initiative 20-XXX-XXX-XXX14,79915,12015,120
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX62,71000
Total State Projects 280,360251,397251,397
Federal Projects:
Title I 20-XXX-XXX-XXX79,90181,75481,754
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-XXX-XXX-XXX346,286358,035358,035
Vocational Education 20-XXX-XXX-XXX104,75878,56178,561
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX36,08346,72646,726
Total Federal Projects 567,028565,076565,076
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS 861,299823,665823,665
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Repayment of Debt - Regular 40-701-510-XXX1,379,8921,357,1311,340,615
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT 1,379,8921,357,1311,340,615
Total Expenditures 22,196,67424,279,46825,443,769

 

Advertised Recapitulation of Balances
Budget CategoryAudited
Balance
6/30/06
Audited
Balance
6/30/07
Estimated
Balance
6/30/08
Estimated
Balance
6/30/09
Unreserved:
  General Operating Budget497,887936,605717,265441,973
  Repayment of Debt18,623220
Reserved for Specific Purposes:
  General Operating Budget:
      Capital Reserve938987987987
      Adult Education Programs0000
      Maintenance Reserve0000
      Legal Reserve529,320873,597624,3160
      Tuition Reserve200,000450,000250,000250,000
      Current Expense Emergency Reserve0000
  Reserved for Repayment of Debt0000

 

Advertised Per Pupil Cost Calculations
 2005-06
Actual
2006-07
Actual
2007-08
Original
Budget
2007-08
Revised
Budget
2008-09
Proposed
Budget
Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost10,34410,63411,67511,74512,364
Total Classroom Instruction5,9366,0086,5606,5217,060
Classroom-Salaries and Benefits5,5875,6726,2666,2096,693
Classroom-General Supplies and Textbooks322318266296331
Classroom-Purchased Services and Other2718281635
Total Support Services1,5631,6811,7071,8541,857
Support Services-Salaries and Benefits1,2981,3381,4321,5321,565
Total Administrative Costs1,2071,1881,3651,3001,300
Administration-Salaries and Benefits1,0161,0021,1291,0591,049
Total Operations and Maintenance of Plant1,2951,4271,6161,6301,685
Operations & Maintenance of Plant-Salary & Ben.797789869858917
Total Food Services Costs330141414
Total Extracurricular Costs302322338349371
Total Equipment Costs8921510199191
Employee Benefits as a % of Salaries26.82629.427.427.9

The information presented in columns 1 through 3 as well as the related descriptions of the per pupil cost calculations are contained in the 2008 Comparative Spending Guide and can be found on the Department of Education's Internet address: http://www.state.nj.us/education under Finance, when available. This publication is available in the board office and public libraries. The same calculations were performed using the 2007-08 revised appropriations and the 2008-09 budgeted appropriations presented in this advertised budget. Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost is defined as current expense exclusive of tuition expenditures, transportation, residential costs, and judgments against the school district. For all years it also includes the restricted entitlement aids. With the exception of Total Equipment Cost, each of the other per pupil cost calculations presented is a component of the total comparative per pupil cost, although all components are not shown.

 

Shared Services
  • Plowing services with the Borough of Spotswood
  • Grounds keeping services with the Borough of Spotswood
  • Equipment exchange with the Borough of Spotswood
  • Security Services with the placement of and SRO funded by Borough
  • Facility and Field use by community programs
  • ACES fuel and electric
  • Coordinated Transportation Services with MRESC
  • Non Public and special education services with MRESC
  • SJTP - South Jersey Technical Partnership for techical service and
  • purchasing
  • Edcuational Data Services for cooperative purchasing
  • County coordinated trade services and purchasing
  • Participating with the Middlesex Norther Alliance Cooperative
  • Participating with the Pittsgrove Townships Cooperative for Paper Purchas
  • Printing services at cost for Borough of Spotswood and local
  • organizations

 

Estimated Tax Rate Information
A. Estimated 08-09 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy9,986,751 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2007)746,290,022 (B)
Estimated 08-09 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1001.3382 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy11,217,590 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2007)746,290,022 (E)
Estimated 08-09 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1001.5031 (F)
B. Estimated 08-09 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy9,986,751 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2007)917,135,643 (H)
Estimated 08-09 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1001.0889 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy11,217,590 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2007)917,135,643 (K)
Estimated 08-09 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1001.2231 (L)