>>SCHOOL FINANCE  >>USER FRIENDLY BUDGETS  >>BURLINGTON  >>MOUNT LAUREL TWP

User Friendly Budgets
2009

BURLINGTON - MOUNT LAUREL TWP

 

Advertised Enrollments
Enrollment CategoryOctober 15, 2008
Actual
October 15, 2009
Actual
October 15, 2010
Estimated
Pupils on Roll Regular Full-Time3,8043,7153,741
spacing
Pupils on Roll - Special Full-Time583628626
Private School Placements171717
spacing
Pupils Sent to Other Districts-Reg Prog010
Pupils Sent to Other Dists-Spec Ed Prog13109
Pupils Received460
Pupils in State Facilities100

 

Advertised Revenues
Budget CategoryAccount2007-08
Actual
2008-09
Revised
2009-10
Anticipated
OPERATING BUDGET
Budgeted Fund Balance - Operating Budget 10-303 0 2,654,853 2,728,574
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 10-1210 47,973,294 49,485,496 50,186,321
Tuition 10-1300 275,336 0 0
Transportation Fees from Other LEAs 10-1420-1440 9,477 0 0
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve Funds 10-1XXX 10,000 1,300 1,300
Other Restricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 410,029 457,134 457,134
Unrestricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 584,338 162,000 162,000
SUBTOTAL  49,262,474 50,105,930 50,806,755
Revenues from State Sources:
Transportation Aid 10-3120 939,586 0 0
Special Education Aid 10-3130 4,168,389 0 0
Bilingual Education 10-3140 50,206 0 0
Extraordinary Aid 10-3131 42,681 243,546 96,171
Consolidated Aid 10-3195 276,087 0 0
Additional Formula Aid 10-3196 330,947 0 0
Other State Aids 10-3XXX 35,034 0 0
Categorical Special Education Aid 10-3132 0 2,141,158 2,172,450
Equalization Aid 10-3176 0 1,787,104 28,866
Categorical Security Aid 10-3177 0 320,168 324,565
Adjustment Aid 10-3178 0 0 1,328,372
Categorical Transportation Aid 10-3121 0 1,560,610 1,954,787
SUBTOTAL  5,842,930 6,052,586 5,905,211
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Medicaid Reimbursement 10-4200 12,139 0 22,655
SUBTOTAL  12,139 0 22,655
Adjustment for Prior Year Encumbrances  0 42,571 0
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  -611,114 0 0
TOTAL OPERATING BUDGET  54,506,429 58,855,940 59,463,195
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Revenues from State Sources:
Other Restricted Entitlements 20-32XX 44,489 38,592 38,592
TOTAL REVENUES FROM STATE SOURCES  44,489 38,592 38,592
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Title I 20-4411-4416 238,639 213,054 170,443
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-4420-4429 1,031,068 986,767 789,413
Other 20-4XXX 125,150 157,100 125,679
TOTAL REVENUES FROM FEDERAL SOURCES  1,394,857 1,356,921 1,085,535
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS  1,439,346 1,395,513 1,124,127
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Budgeted Fund Balance 40-303 0 297,259 101,501
Transfers from Other Funds 40-5200 101,500 0 0
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 40-1210 3,709,952 3,727,609 3,728,475
TOTAL REVENUES FROM LOCAL SOURCES  3,709,952 3,727,609 3,728,475
Revenues from State Sources:
Debt Service Aid Type II 40-3160 472,146 480,290 458,350
TOTAL LOCAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  4,283,598 4,505,158 4,288,326
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  76,393 0 0
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  4,359,991 4,505,158 4,288,326
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES  60,305,766 64,756,611 64,875,648

 

Advertised Appropriations
Budget CategoryAccount2007-08
Expenditures
2008-09
Rev. Approp.
2009-10
Appropriations
GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE
Instruction:
Regular Programs 11-1XX-100-XXX18,911,30420,015,90120,402,342
Special Education 11-2XX-100-XXX5,153,5495,685,0006,018,713
Basic Skills/Remedial 11-230-100-XXX585,405625,350650,050
Bilingual Education 11-240-100-XXX121,889162,874168,362
School-Spon. Co/Extra-Curr. Activities 11-401-100-XXX133,947103,799115,871
School Sponsored Athletics 11-402-100-XXX97,544114,168115,115
Other Instructional Programs 11-4XX-100-XXX110,94885,00085,000
Support Services:
Tuition 11-000-100-XXX1,145,4311,000,1051,025,920
Health Services 11-000-213-XXX872,602775,397786,878
Speech, OT, PT, Related & Extraordinary Services 11-000-216,217627,537662,904689,850
Guidance 11-000-218-XXX710,582845,475832,779
Child Study Teams 11-000-219-XXX1,316,1251,381,2321,455,568
Improvement of Instructional Services 11-000-221-XXX562,771628,339627,291
Educational Media Services - School Library 11-000-222-XXX703,779825,077818,182
Instructional Staff Training Services 11-000-223-XXX221,427292,323288,923
General Administration 11-000-230-XXX952,4211,211,5731,198,101
School Administration 11-000-240-XXX1,880,4822,089,1272,143,444
Central Svcs & Admin Info Technology 11-000-25X-XXX1,375,4221,473,0941,465,359
Operation and Maintenance of Plant Services 11-000-26X-XXX5,469,7514,910,9255,069,023
Student Transportation Services 11-000-270-XXX3,201,3753,402,9263,380,288
Personal Services - Employee Benefits 11-XXX-XXX-2XX9,264,91611,419,83211,018,590
Total Support Services Expenditures 28,304,62130,918,32930,800,196
TOTAL GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE 53,419,20757,710,42158,355,649
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve 10-60401,3001,300
Equipment 12-XXX-XXX-73X411,401474,656456,756
Facilities Acquisition and Construction Services 12-000-4XX-XXX310,499267,500244,500
TOTAL CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 721,900743,456702,556
SPECIAL SCHOOLS
Summer School:
Instruction 13-422-100-XXX188,026215,079206,006
Total Summer School 188,026215,079206,006
Adult Education - Local:
Instruction 13-602-100-XXX136,128126,233138,233
Support Services 13-602-200-XXX41,16860,75160,751
Total Adult Education - Local 177,296186,984198,984
TOTAL SPECIAL SCHOOLS 365,322402,063404,990
OPERATING BUDGET GRAND TOTAL 54,506,42958,855,94059,463,195
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Other State Projects:
Nonpublic Textbooks 20-XXX-XXX-XXX4,2225,4005,400
Nonpublic Auxiliary Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX014,90814,908
Nonpublic Handicapped Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX19,04200
Nonpublic Nursing Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX13,20112,04412,044
Nonpublic Technology Initiative 20-XXX-XXX-XXX6,8406,2406,240
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX1,18400
Total State Projects 44,48938,59238,592
Federal Projects:
Title I 20-XXX-XXX-XXX238,639213,054170,443
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-XXX-XXX-XXX1,031,068986,767789,413
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX125,150157,100125,679
Total Federal Projects 1,394,8571,356,9211,085,535
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS 1,439,3461,395,5131,124,127
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Repayment of Debt - Regular 40-701-510-XXX4,359,9914,505,1584,288,326
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT 4,359,9914,505,1584,288,326
Total Expenditures 60,305,76664,756,61164,875,648

 

Advertised Recapitulation of Balances
Budget CategoryAudited
Balance
6/30/07
Audited
Balance
6/30/08
Estimated
Balance
6/30/09
Estimated
Balance
6/30/10
Unreserved:
  General Operating Budget1,705,9211,578,3301,239,3901,176,267
  Repayment of Debt475,153398,760101,5010
Reserved for Specific Purposes:
  General Operating Budget:
      Capital Reserve312,917322,917324,217325,517
      Adult Education Programs324,162368,86900
      Maintenance Reserve0000
      Legal Reserve4,129,3754,909,8172,665,4510
      Tuition Reserve0000
      Current Expense Emergency Reserve0000
  Reserved for Repayment of Debt0000

 

Advertised Per Pupil Cost Calculations
 2006-07
Actual
2007-08
Actual
2008-09
Original
Budget
2008-09
Revised
Budget
2009-10
Proposed
Budget
Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost10,42011,11511,76912,03312,125
Total Classroom Instruction6,6027,0337,5557,7127,792
Classroom-Salaries and Benefits6,2796,7527,2497,3927,511
Classroom-General Supplies and Textbooks260250251263224
Classroom-Purchased Services and Other6331565757
Total Support Services1,3801,4021,5161,5471,548
Support Services-Salaries and Benefits1,2161,2881,3681,3951,412
Total Administrative Costs1,0991,1321,2641,3071,298
Administration-Salaries and Benefits851865934964964
Total Operations and Maintenance of Plant1,1811,3751,2451,2761,301
Operations & Maintenance of Plant-Salary & Ben.596653658676686
Total Food Services Costs00000
Total Extracurricular Costs5765616265
Total Equipment Costs8893107109105
Employee Benefits as a % of Salaries26.326.130.430.228.3

The information presented in columns 1 through 3 as well as the related descriptions of the per pupil cost calculations are contained in the 2009 Comparative Spending Guide and can be found on the Department of Education's Internet address: http://www.state.nj.us/education under Finance, when available. This publication is available in the board office and public libraries. The same calculations were performed using the 2008-09 revised appropriations and 2009-10 budgeted appropriations presented in this advertised budget. Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost is defined as current expense exclusive of tuition expenditures, transportation, residential costs, and judgments against the school district. For all years, it also includes the restricted entitlement aids. With the exception of Total Equipment Cost, each of the other per pupil cost calculations presented is a component of the total comparative per pupil cost, although all components are not shown.

 

Shared Services
  • ACES (NJASBO) => Electric
  • ACT (NJASBO) => Telecommunications, Long Distance
  • Amerada Hess => Natural Gas
  • BCSSD: Education Services Unit=> OT/PT/Speech/CST/Transpotation
  • Burlington County COOP => Rock Salt/Diesel Fuel/Gasoline
  • Burlington County Joint Insurance Fund => Liability/Workers Comp/Property
  • Educational Data Services => School Supplies/Custodial/ Office
  • Burlington County EMTC => Library Services
  • New Jersey State Health Program => Medical/Prescription Benefits
  • Nutri-Serve Food Management => Cafe Supplies/Food Service/Commodoties
  • GloucesterCounty EMC => Business Office Software/Budget/Payroll/Personnel
  • Lenape Regional => Curriculum Development/ Professional Development
  • Virtua at Work => Drug Testing Bus Drivers
  • Thomas Communications => E-Rate Consortium
  • Mount Laurel Township => Trash Removal
  • Mount Laural Township => School Resource Officer Program
  • Mount Laurel Township => Athletic Fields/ Facilities
  • Mount Laurel Township => Emergency Management/ Communications
  • Lenape Regional Districts => Banking Services/Trash Removal
  • Hainesport BOE => Diesel Fuel for School Buses

 

Estimated Tax Rate Information
A. Estimated 09-10 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy50,186,321 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 01/01/2009)3,462,020,787 (B)
Estimated 09-10 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1001.4496 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy53,914,796 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 01/01/2009)3,462,020,787 (E)
Estimated 09-10 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1001.5573 (F)
B. Estimated 09-10 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy50,186,321 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 01/01/2009)7,050,958,833 (H)
Estimated 09-10 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1000.7118 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy53,914,796 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 01/01/2009)7,050,958,833 (K)
Estimated 09-10 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1000.7646 (L)