>>SCHOOL FINANCE  >>USER FRIENDLY BUDGETS  >>SALEM  >>OLDMANS TWP

User Friendly Budgets
2009

SALEM - OLDMANS TWP

 

Advertised Enrollments
Enrollment CategoryOctober 15, 2008
Actual
October 15, 2009
Actual
October 15, 2010
Estimated
Pupils on Roll Regular Full-Time186183176
spacing
Pupils on Roll - Special Full-Time272417
Private School Placements322
spacing
Pupils Sent to Other Districts-Reg Prog625061
Pupils Sent to Other Dists-Spec Ed Prog181718
Pupils in State Facilities111

 

Advertised Revenues
Budget CategoryAccount2007-08
Actual
2008-09
Revised
2009-10
Anticipated
OPERATING BUDGET
Budgeted Fund Balance - Operating Budget 10-303 125,500 135,576 118,000
Transfers from Other Funds 10-5200 115,174 0 0
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 10-1210 2,602,464 2,634,769 2,532,249
Transportation Fees from Other LEAs 10-1420-1440 17,984 15,000 25,000
Unrestricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 53,053 20,000 10,000
SUBTOTAL  2,673,501 2,669,769 2,567,249
Revenues from State Sources:
Core Curriculum Standards Aid 10-3111 874,147 0 0
Transportation Aid 10-3120 129,819 0 0
Special Education Aid 10-3130 147,170 0 0
Stabilization Aid 10-3171 347,906 0 0
Extraordinary Aid 10-3131 12,769 0 0
Consolidated Aid 10-3195 32,697 0 0
Additional Formula Aid 10-3196 93,465 0 0
Other State Aids 10-3XXX 56,213 0 0
Categorical Special Education Aid 10-3132 0 144,653 137,982
Equalization Aid 10-3176 0 1,509,654 1,117,980
Categorical Security Aid 10-3177 0 31,129 24,803
Adjustment Aid 10-3178 0 0 392,259
Categorical Transportation Aid 10-3121 0 122,103 134,515
SUBTOTAL  1,694,186 1,807,539 1,807,539
Adjustment for Prior Year Encumbrances  0 15,672 0
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  -134,578 0 0
TOTAL OPERATING BUDGET  4,348,283 4,628,556 4,492,788
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Revenues from State Sources:
Instructional Supplement Aid 20-3214 3,000 0 0
Other Restricted Entitlements 20-32XX 1,785 0 0
TOTAL REVENUES FROM STATE SOURCES  4,785 0 0
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Title I 20-4411-4416 26,740 23,170 19,695
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-4420-4429 79,344 80,018 81,358
Other 20-4XXX 25,635 11,593 11,722
TOTAL REVENUES FROM FEDERAL SOURCES  131,719 114,781 112,775
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS  136,504 114,781 112,775
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Budgeted Fund Balance 40-303 0 4,577 4,950
Transfers from Other Funds 40-5200 4,950 0 0
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 40-1210 175,918 171,351 168,992
TOTAL REVENUES FROM LOCAL SOURCES  175,918 171,351 168,992
Revenues from State Sources:
Debt Service Aid Type II 40-3160 79,544 78,742 77,853
TOTAL LOCAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  260,412 254,670 251,795
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  -3,148 0 0
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  257,264 254,670 251,795
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES  4,742,051 4,998,007 4,857,358

 

Advertised Appropriations
Budget CategoryAccount2007-08
Expenditures
2008-09
Rev. Approp.
2009-10
Appropriations
GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE
Instruction:
Regular Programs 11-1XX-100-XXX1,231,8291,215,1341,220,194
Special Education 11-2XX-100-XXX256,001228,935227,666
Basic Skills/Remedial 11-230-100-XXX29,01833,09536,243
School-Spon. Co/Extra-Curr. Activities 11-401-100-XXX4,9508,4508,450
School Sponsored Athletics 11-402-100-XXX4,9766,7006,700
Support Services:
Tuition 11-000-100-XXX1,285,0301,119,5001,036,949
Attendance and Social Work Services 11-000-211-XXX12,85013,76614,603
Health Services 11-000-213-XXX56,17766,85070,950
Speech, OT, PT, Related & Extraordinary Services 11-000-216,21770,37165,13365,902
Guidance 11-000-218-XXX29,90027,90252,458
Child Study Teams 11-000-219-XXX2606,0003,000
Educational Media Services - School Library 11-000-222-XXX45,81361,443100,102
Instructional Staff Training Services 11-000-223-XXX15,21417,84318,247
General Administration 11-000-230-XXX104,775130,703115,746
School Administration 11-000-240-XXX58,46139,67940,478
Central Svcs & Admin Info Technology 11-000-25X-XXX96,232107,800103,061
Operation and Maintenance of Plant Services 11-000-26X-XXX304,162358,564345,415
Student Transportation Services 11-000-270-XXX196,908247,831249,378
Personal Services - Employee Benefits 11-XXX-XXX-2XX519,864598,157650,841
Food Services 11-000-310-XXX25,49228,37920,405
Total Support Services Expenditures 2,821,5092,889,5502,887,535
TOTAL GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE 4,348,2834,381,8644,386,788
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES
Equipment 12-XXX-XXX-73X041,192106,000
Facilities Acquisition and Construction Services 12-000-4XX-XXX0205,5000
TOTAL CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 0246,692106,000
SPECIAL SCHOOLS
OPERATING BUDGET GRAND TOTAL 4,348,2834,628,5564,492,788
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Instructional Supplement Aid:
Instruction 20-214-100-XXX3,00000
TOTAL INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPLEMENT AID 3,00000
Other State Projects:
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX1,78500
Total State Projects 4,78500
Federal Projects:
Title I 20-XXX-XXX-XXX26,74023,17019,695
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-XXX-XXX-XXX79,34480,01881,358
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX25,63511,59311,722
Total Federal Projects 131,719114,781112,775
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS 136,504114,781112,775
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Repayment of Debt - Regular 40-701-510-XXX257,264254,670251,795
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT 257,264254,670251,795
Total Expenditures 4,742,0514,998,0074,857,358

 

Advertised Recapitulation of Balances
Budget CategoryAudited
Balance
6/30/07
Audited
Balance
6/30/08
Estimated
Balance
6/30/09
Estimated
Balance
6/30/10
Unreserved:
  General Operating Budget255,959396,928366,821248,821
  Repayment of Debt6,3799,5274,9500
Reserved for Specific Purposes:
  General Operating Budget:
      Capital Reserve0000
      Adult Education Programs0000
      Maintenance Reserve0000
      Legal Reserve124,344105,46900
      Tuition Reserve0000
      Current Expense Emergency Reserve0000
  Reserved for Repayment of Debt0000

 

Advertised Per Pupil Cost Calculations
 2006-07
Actual
2007-08
Actual
2008-09
Original
Budget
2008-09
Revised
Budget
2009-10
Proposed
Budget
Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost12,18513,61313,92214,44515,942
Total Classroom Instruction8,0528,9338,9259,15510,050
Classroom-Salaries and Benefits7,6858,4958,2738,4669,477
Classroom-General Supplies and Textbooks254309465435362
Classroom-Purchased Services and Other114129186254211
Total Support Services1,1081,4081,4831,5492,088
Support Services-Salaries and Benefits9371,1841,2541,2991,836
Total Administrative Costs1,3841,4721,5121,6041,604
Administration-Salaries and Benefits1,0951,1141,1361,1951,246
Total Operations and Maintenance of Plant1,4891,6311,8041,9272,015
Operations & Maintenance of Plant-Salary & Ben.629686732770822
Total Food Services Costs104122130137106
Total Extracurricular Costs4847707378
Total Equipment Costs1880154199549
Employee Benefits as a % of Salaries24.426.330.830.832

The information presented in columns 1 through 3 as well as the related descriptions of the per pupil cost calculations are contained in the 2009 Comparative Spending Guide and can be found on the Department of Education's Internet address: http://www.state.nj.us/education under Finance, when available. This publication is available in the board office and public libraries. The same calculations were performed using the 2008-09 revised appropriations and 2009-10 budgeted appropriations presented in this advertised budget. Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost is defined as current expense exclusive of tuition expenditures, transportation, residential costs, and judgments against the school district. For all years, it also includes the restricted entitlement aids. With the exception of Total Equipment Cost, each of the other per pupil cost calculations presented is a component of the total comparative per pupil cost, although all components are not shown.

 

Shared Services
  • Oldmans provides Business Office Services to the Greenwich Sch. District
  • and Stow Creek Sch. District, both located in Cumberland County
  • Oldmans is the LEA for A County Wide bid for Custodial Supplies
  • Oldmans purchases CST services from the SCSSSD
  • Oldmans participates in the joint purchase of coy paper with Pittsgrove
  • Oldmans provides transportation services using its bus fleet for the
  • PG-CP Reg BOE to Academy Programs
  • Oldmans provides transportation services using its bus fleet for the
  • W-P Reg BOE to their MS and HS
  • Oldmans purchases OT and PT services from the SCSSSD
  • Oldmans provides contracted Custodial Services to the Greenwich School
  • District

 

Estimated Tax Rate Information
A. Estimated 09-10 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy2,532,249 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)219,697,541 (B)
Estimated 09-10 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1001.1526 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy2,701,241 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)219,697,541 (E)
Estimated 09-10 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1001.2295 (F)
B. Estimated 09-10 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy2,532,249 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)219,697,541 (H)
Estimated 09-10 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1001.1526 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy2,701,241 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)219,697,541 (K)
Estimated 09-10 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1001.2295 (L)