>>SCHOOL FINANCE  >>USER FRIENDLY BUDGETS  >>SOMERSET  >>SOUTH BOUND BROOK

User Friendly Budgets
2009

SOMERSET - SOUTH BOUND BROOK

 

Advertised Enrollments
Enrollment CategoryOctober 15, 2008
Actual
October 15, 2009
Actual
October 15, 2010
Estimated
Pupils on Roll Regular Full-Time402376377
spacing
Pupils on Roll - Special Full-Time534951
Private School Placements890
spacing
Pupils Sent to Other Districts-Reg Prog1059697
Pupils Sent to Other Dists-Spec Ed Prog222735
Pupils in State Facilities010

 

Advertised Revenues
Budget CategoryAccount2007-08
Actual
2008-09
Revised
2009-10
Anticipated
OPERATING BUDGET
Budgeted Fund Balance - Operating Budget 10-303 0 64,937 216,690
Withdrawal from Cap Res-for Local Share 10-307 0 84,013 569,000
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 10-1210 5,067,874 5,045,171 5,166,471
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve Funds 10-1XXX 4,204 1,000 0
Unrestricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 33,846 31,000 2,700
SUBTOTAL  5,105,924 5,077,171 5,169,171
Revenues from State Sources:
Core Curriculum Standards Aid 10-3111 1,828,727 0 0
Supplemental Core Curriculum Standards Aid 10-3112 276,937 0 0
Transportation Aid 10-3120 75,396 0 0
Special Education Aid 10-3130 516,146 0 0
Bilingual Education 10-3140 47,816 0 0
Extraordinary Aid 10-3131 0 69,618 30,000
Consolidated Aid 10-3195 70,769 0 0
Additional Formula Aid 10-3196 176,204 0 0
Other State Aids 10-3XXX 14,643 0 0
Categorical Special Education Aid 10-3132 0 311,905 306,633
Equalization Aid 10-3176 0 2,957,875 2,941,723
Categorical Security Aid 10-3177 0 87,259 81,008
Categorical Transportation Aid 10-3121 0 60,824 88,499
SUBTOTAL  3,006,638 3,487,481 3,447,863
Adjustment for Prior Year Encumbrances  0 12,051 0
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  -99,456 0 0
TOTAL OPERATING BUDGET  8,013,106 8,725,653 9,402,724
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Revenues from Local Sources 20-1XXX 37,295 0 0
Revenues from State Sources:
Demonstrably Effective Program Aid 20-3212 53,868 0 0
Instructional Supplement Aid 20-3214 23,688 0 0
Other Restricted Entitlements 20-32XX 81,000 0 0
TOTAL REVENUES FROM STATE SOURCES  158,556 0 0
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Title I 20-4411-4416 87,647 103,258 85,012
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-4420-4429 135,183 133,292 108,066
Other 20-4XXX 19,592 0 0
TOTAL REVENUES FROM FEDERAL SOURCES  242,422 236,550 193,078
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS  438,273 236,550 193,078
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 40-1210 356,072 373,820 375,420
TOTAL REVENUES FROM LOCAL SOURCES  356,072 373,820 375,420
TOTAL LOCAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  356,072 373,820 375,420
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  15,748 0 0
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  371,820 373,820 375,420
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES  8,823,199 9,336,023 9,971,222

 

Advertised Appropriations
Budget CategoryAccount2007-08
Expenditures
2008-09
Rev. Approp.
2009-10
Appropriations
GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE
Instruction:
Regular Programs 11-1XX-100-XXX1,948,2162,066,2602,013,701
Special Education 11-2XX-100-XXX431,739492,697459,900
Basic Skills/Remedial 11-230-100-XXX44,09484,023884
Bilingual Education 11-240-100-XXX62,57250,40050,700
School-Spon. Co/Extra-Curr. Activities 11-401-100-XXX32,55227,07232,167
School Sponsored Athletics 11-402-100-XXX13,22021,2605,154
Support Services:
Tuition 11-000-100-XXX2,225,9752,060,0362,321,263
Attendance and Social Work Services 11-000-211-XXX0026,657
Health Services 11-000-213-XXX162,911171,243114,163
Speech, OT, PT, Related & Extraordinary Services 11-000-216,21795,867101,285242,377
Guidance 11-000-218-XXX68,354112,40883,797
Child Study Teams 11-000-219-XXX273,270296,662289,518
Improvement of Instructional Services 11-000-221-XXX239,286364,780316,174
Educational Media Services - School Library 11-000-222-XXX61,06387,03771,446
Instructional Staff Training Services 11-000-223-XXX4,08912,3006,750
General Administration 11-000-230-XXX277,827303,772298,033
School Administration 11-000-240-XXX199,782158,399112,910
Central Svcs & Admin Info Technology 11-000-25X-XXX172,063185,342186,275
Operation and Maintenance of Plant Services 11-000-26X-XXX517,940624,477655,031
Student Transportation Services 11-000-270-XXX319,987352,980445,552
Personal Services - Employee Benefits 11-XXX-XXX-2XX811,6101,008,6001,036,076
Total Support Services Expenditures 5,430,0245,839,3216,206,022
TOTAL GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE 7,962,4178,581,0338,768,528
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES
Deposit to Capital Reserve 10-604035,0000
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve 10-60401,0000
Equipment 12-XXX-XXX-73X37,523040,400
Facilities Acquisition and Construction Services 12-000-4XX-XXX004,883
Capital Reserve-Transfer to Capital Expend Fund 12-000-4XX-931084,013569,000
TOTAL CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 37,523120,013614,283
SPECIAL SCHOOLS
Summer School:
Instruction 13-422-100-XXX13,16624,6079,582
Total Summer School 13,16624,6079,582
TOTAL SPECIAL SCHOOLS 13,16624,6079,582
Transfer of Funds to Charter Schools 10-000-100-56X0010,331
OPERATING BUDGET GRAND TOTAL 8,013,1068,725,6539,402,724
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Local Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX37,29500
Demonstrably Effective Program Aid:
Instruction 20-212-100-XXX25,58200
Support Services 20-212-200-XXX28,28600
TOTAL DEMONSTRABLY EFFECTIVE PROGRAM AID 53,86800
Instructional Supplement Aid:
Instruction 20-214-100-XXX21,08200
Support Services 20-214-200-XXX2,60600
TOTAL INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPLEMENT AID 23,68800
Other State Projects:
Instruction 20-217-100-XXX55,96700
Support Services 20-217-200-XXX25,03300
TOTAL TARA USED TO SUPPORT PROGRAMS 81,00000
Total State Projects 158,55600
Federal Projects:
Title I 20-XXX-XXX-XXX87,647103,25885,012
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-XXX-XXX-XXX135,183133,292108,066
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX19,59200
Total Federal Projects 242,422236,550193,078
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS 438,273236,550193,078
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Repayment of Debt - Regular 40-701-510-XXX371,820373,820375,420
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT 371,820373,820375,420
Total Expenditures 8,823,1999,336,0239,971,222

 

Advertised Recapitulation of Balances
Budget CategoryAudited
Balance
6/30/07
Audited
Balance
6/30/08
Estimated
Balance
6/30/09
Estimated
Balance
6/30/10
Unreserved:
  General Operating Budget280,963264,643250,000250,000
  Repayment of Debt15,748000
Reserved for Specific Purposes:
  General Operating Budget:
      Capital Reserve142,787649,606601,59332,593
      Adult Education Programs0000
      Maintenance Reserve0000
      Legal Reserve427,578281,627216,6900
      Tuition Reserve0000
      Current Expense Emergency Reserve0000
  Reserved for Repayment of Debt0000

 

Advertised Per Pupil Cost Calculations
 2006-07
Actual
2007-08
Actual
2008-09
Original
Budget
2008-09
Revised
Budget
2009-10
Proposed
Budget
Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost11,33012,64413,23914,54714,056
Total Classroom Instruction6,3266,9857,0937,8097,410
Classroom-Salaries and Benefits6,1056,5836,6717,3357,077
Classroom-General Supplies and Textbooks135247322352183
Classroom-Purchased Services and Other85155101122150
Total Support Services2,1222,5662,9973,2663,274
Support Services-Salaries and Benefits1,7972,4932,7132,8412,739
Total Administrative Costs1,6341,7681,6621,8391,714
Administration-Salaries and Benefits1,3561,5541,4301,5721,491
Total Operations and Maintenance of Plant1,1131,1971,3511,4821,544
Operations & Maintenance of Plant-Salary & Ben.1326404448
Total Food Services Costs00000
Total Extracurricular Costs129124127140108
Total Equipment Costs51860095
Employee Benefits as a % of Salaries24.821.324.524.826.8

The information presented in columns 1 through 3 as well as the related descriptions of the per pupil cost calculations are contained in the 2009 Comparative Spending Guide and can be found on the Department of Education's Internet address: http://www.state.nj.us/education under Finance, when available. This publication is available in the board office and public libraries. The same calculations were performed using the 2008-09 revised appropriations and 2009-10 budgeted appropriations presented in this advertised budget. Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost is defined as current expense exclusive of tuition expenditures, transportation, residential costs, and judgments against the school district. For all years, it also includes the restricted entitlement aids. With the exception of Total Equipment Cost, each of the other per pupil cost calculations presented is a component of the total comparative per pupil cost, although all components are not shown.

 

Shared Services
  • South Bound Brook shares services with the borough through maintenance
  • of the grounds, use of the parking lot and snow plowing. In return, the
  • borough council uses the school building for its meetings, and the
  • recreation committee is in the building almost every night for various
  • recreational programs, from basketball to softball, and Teen Night.
  • In addition, the school district participates in shared purchasing agree-
  • ments through Hunterdon County ESC, joint transportation agreements with
  • Bound Brook and Somerset and Middlesex Counties ESC, and joint purchasing
  • agreement for gas through Middlesex County ESC and joint electricity
  • and telephone service purchasing through NJASBO's ACT and ACES con-
  • sortium.

 

Estimated Tax Rate Information
A. Estimated 09-10 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy5,166,471 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2008)166,098,176 (B)
Estimated 09-10 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1003.1105 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy5,541,891 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2008)166,098,176 (E)
Estimated 09-10 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1003.3365 (F)
B. Estimated 09-10 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy5,166,471 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2008)372,215,705 (H)
Estimated 09-10 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1001.3880 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy5,541,891 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2008)372,215,705 (K)
Estimated 09-10 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1001.4889 (L)