>>SCHOOL FINANCE  >>USER FRIENDLY BUDGETS  >>ATLANTIC  >>BRIGANTINE CITY

User Friendly Budgets
2010

ATLANTIC - BRIGANTINE CITY

 

Advertised Enrollments
Enrollment CategoryOctober 15, 2008
Actual
October 15, 2009
Actual
October 15, 2010
Estimated
Pupils on Roll Regular Full-Time721713711
spacing
Pupils on Roll - Special Full-Time99100103
Private School Placements343
spacing
Pupils Sent to Other Districts-Reg Prog185201175
Pupils Sent to Other Dists-Spec Ed Prog383525
Pupils in State Facilities200

 

Advertised Revenues
Budget CategoryAccount2008-09
Actual
2009-10
Revised
2010-11
Anticipated
OPERATING BUDGET
Budgeted Fund Balance - Operating Budget 10-303 0 1,033,883 749,620
Withdrawal from Current Expense Emergency Rsv 10-312 0 0 100,000
Withdrawal from Maint. Reserve 10-310 0 127,993 0
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 10-1210 13,657,427 14,630,904 16,271,692
Interest Earned on Maintenance Reserve 10-1XXX 0 2,000 500
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve Funds 10-1XXX 0 1,800 0
Unrestricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 198,089 50,000 25,000
SUBTOTAL  13,855,516 14,684,704 16,297,192
Revenues from State Sources:
Other State Aids 10-3XXX 17,661 0 0
Categorical Special Education Aid 10-3132 485,217 475,470 486,114
Categorical Security Aid 10-3177 119,194 174,845 190,781
Adjustment Aid 10-3178 2,024,429 1,933,388 946,485
Categorical Transportation Aid 10-3121 375,209 470,623 487,035
SUBTOTAL  3,021,710 3,054,326 2,110,415
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  -288,725 0 0
TOTAL OPERATING BUDGET  16,588,501 18,900,906 19,257,227
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Revenues from Local Sources 20-1XXX 8,143 0 0
Revenues from State Sources:
Early Childhood Program Aid - Pr Year Carryover 20-3211 0 90,479 0
Preschool Education Aid - Pr Yr Carryover 20-3218 0 0 4,821
Early Childhood Program Aid 20-3211 289,151 0 0
Preschool Education Aid 20-3218 0 186,584 214,260
TOTAL REVENUES FROM STATE SOURCES  289,151 277,063 219,081
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Title I 20-4411-4416 212,803 187,806 167,858
Title II 20-4451-4455 0 0 60,041
Title VI 20-4417-4418 0 3,188 0
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-4420-4429 275,384 266,426 394,196
Other 20-4XXX 59,833 374,793 0
TOTAL REVENUES FROM FEDERAL SOURCES  548,020 832,213 622,095
Transfers from Operating Budget-PreK 20-5200 0 31,799 55,190
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS  845,314 1,141,075 896,366
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES  17,433,815 20,041,981 20,153,593
DEDUCT REVENUES INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
Transfers from Operating Budget-PreK 20-5200 0 31,799 55,190
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES NET OF TRANSFERS  17,433,815 20,010,182 20,098,403

 

Advertised Appropriations
Budget CategoryAccount2008-09
Expenditures
2009-10
Rev. Approp.
2010-11
Appropriations
GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE
Instruction:
Regular Programs 11-1XX-100-XXX4,316,7604,548,7374,723,962
Special Education 11-2XX-100-XXX914,932940,798965,222
Basic Skills/Remedial 11-230-100-XXX104,24964,706104,887
Bilingual Education 11-240-100-XXX81,75688,39190,772
School-Spon. Co/Extra-Curr. Activities 11-401-100-XXX84,46187,00087,000
School Sponsored Athletics 11-402-100-XXX46,92857,68857,688
Before/After School Programs 11-421-XXX-XXX035,00035,000
Summer School 11-422-XXX-XXX065,00065,000
Support Services:
Tuition 11-000-100-XXX3,937,2985,129,3525,017,551
Attendance and Social Work Services 11-000-211-XXX86,37992,13697,820
Health Services 11-000-213-XXX188,051200,576208,651
Speech, OT, PT, Related & Extraordinary Services 11-000-216,217155,720244,312245,429
Guidance 11-000-218-XXX207,171211,332209,663
Child Study Teams 11-000-219-XXX347,344317,185338,794
Improvement of Instructional Services 11-000-221-XXX01,0000
Educational Media Services - School Library 11-000-222-XXX211,108239,81483,834
Instructional Staff Training Services 11-000-223-XXX67,88183,87987,056
General Administration 11-000-230-XXX409,215471,412449,901
School Administration 11-000-240-XXX382,021396,165373,786
Central Svcs & Admin Info Technology 11-000-25X-XXX234,038272,954258,778
Interest Earned on Maintenance Reserve 10-60602,000500
Operation and Maintenance of Plant Services 11-000-26X-XXX1,448,0361,519,7301,503,101
Student Transportation Services 11-000-270-XXX857,465901,926903,426
Personal Services - Employee Benefits 11-XXX-XXX-2XX2,301,8112,658,7003,005,588
Total Support Services Expenditures 10,833,53812,740,47312,783,378
TOTAL GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE 16,382,62418,629,79318,913,409
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve 10-60401,8000
Equipment 12-XXX-XXX-73X44,95579,00077,008
Facilities Acquisition and Construction Services 12-000-4XX-XXX001,992
TOTAL CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 44,95580,80079,000
Transfer of Funds to Charter Schools 10-000-100-56X160,922190,313264,818
OPERATING BUDGET GRAND TOTAL 16,588,50118,900,90619,257,227
SPECIAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Local Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX8,14300
Preschool Education Aid:
Instruction 20-218-100-XXX193,820217,307225,947
Support Services 20-218-200-XXX95,33191,55548,324
TOTAL PRESCHOOL EDUCATION AID 289,151308,862274,271
Other State Projects:
Total State Projects 289,151308,862274,271
Federal Projects:
Title I 20-XXX-XXX-XXX212,803187,806167,858
Title II 20-XXX-XXX-XXX0060,041
Title VI 20-XXX-XXX-XXX03,1880
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-XXX-XXX-XXX275,384266,426394,196
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX59,833374,7930
Total Federal Projects 548,020832,213622,095
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS 845,3141,141,075896,366
Total Expenditures 17,433,81520,041,98120,153,593
DEDUCT AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL EXPENDITURES NET OF TRANSFERS 17,433,81520,010,18220,098,403

 

Advertised Recapitulation of Balances
Budget CategoryAudited
Balance
6/30/08
Audited
Balance
6/30/09
Estimated
Balance
6/30/10
Estimated
Balance
6/30/11
Unassigned:
  General Operating Budget323,794349,431378,018378,018
  Repayment of Debt0000
Reserved for Specific Purposes:
  General Operating Budget:
      Capital Reserve450,001450,001451,801451,801
      Adult Education Programs0000
      Maintenance Reserve500,000500,00041,28841,788
      Legal Reserve1,768,1871,783,503749,6200
      Tuition Reserve0000
      Current Expense Emergency Reserve0250,000218,510118,510
  Restricted for Repayment of Debt0000

 

Advertised Per Pupil Cost Calculations
 2007-08
Actual
2008-09
Actual
2009-10
Original
Budget
2009-10
Revised
Budget
2010-11
Proposed
Budget
Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost13,74214,37916,87215,83516,371
Total Classroom Instruction8,4048,66510,3499,48910,155
Classroom-Salaries and Benefits7,9428,2089,7848,9699,666
Classroom-General Supplies and Textbooks375360411376369
Classroom-Purchased Services and Other8896154145120
Total Support Services1,9022,0032,3602,2452,135
Support Services-Salaries and Benefits1,7361,8542,1192,0191,911
Total Administrative Costs1,4551,5281,7001,7201,706
Administration-Salaries and Benefits1,2021,2571,3801,2941,393
Legal Costs00373435
Total Operations and Maintenance of Plant1,8001,9842,2282,1582,146
Operations & Maintenance of Plant-Salary & Ben.9301,0131,1421,1791,086
Total Food Services Costs00000
Total Extracurricular Costs179199235220225
Total Equipment Costs126541049795
Employee Benefits as a % of Salaries30.629.532.632.535.4

The information presented in columns 1 through 3 as well as the related descriptions of the per pupil cost calculations are contained in the 2010 Comparative Spending Guide and can be found on the Department of Education's Internet address: http://www.state.nj.us/education under Finance, when available. This publication is available in the board office and public libraries. The same calculations were performed using the 2009-10 revised appropriations and 2010-11 budgeted appropriations presented in this advertised budget. Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost is defined as current expense exclusive of tuition expenditures, transportation, residential costs, and judgments against the school district. For all years, it also includes the restricted entitlement aids. With the exception of Total Equipment Cost, each of the other per pupil cost calculations presented is a component of the total comparative per pupil cost, although all components are not shown.

 

Shared Services
  • 1. School performs the following for the City: Custodial services.
  • 2. City performs the following for the school: Grounds, Fuel, Vehicle
  • Maintenance and Snow Removal.
  • 3. Educational Data Services: Share in bidding of contracts-larger
  • numbers, provide better discount.
  • 4. Atlantic County Co-op: Share in contracts for cretin bids, natural
  • gas purchase through Atlantic County Co-op.
  • 5. Atlantic County Joint Insurance Fund: Share self insurance with
  • school and pool with 59 school districts to purchase excess insurance
  • 6. New Jersey Business Officials: Purchase electric and gas through
  • joint bid.
  • 7. Member of the Sterling High School Technology Consortium: Cost of
  • technology services as a reduced rate using professionals hired and
  • on staff at Sterling High School as needed.
  • 8. Special Services Special Education Transportation.
  • 9. Joint Transportation Agreement to Charter School with Absecon and
  • Galloway.
  • 10. Purchase from New Jersey State Contracts.

 

Estimated Tax Rate Information
A. Estimated 10-11 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy16,271,692 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)4,704,163,001 (B)
Estimated 10-11 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1000.3459 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy16,271,692 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)4,704,163,001 (E)
Estimated 10-11 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1000.3459 (F)
B. Estimated 10-11 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy16,271,692 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)4,381,808,328 (H)
Estimated 10-11 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1000.3713 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy16,271,692 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)4,381,808,328 (K)
Estimated 10-11 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1000.3713 (L)

 

Administrative Salaries
Employee Name: Brian Pruitt 
Job TitlePrincipal 
Base Annual Salary91,656 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2010 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days241 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days18 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances4,853 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other3,570 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount25,954 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of ContractPaid $72 per day capped at $18000 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractUnused vacation up to 20 days $7954 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration3,525 
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in CashPaid unused sick time up to 10 days 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Charles Brewin 
Job TitleBusiness Administrator 
Base Annual Salary106,110 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2010 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days241 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days18 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,190 
Bonuses3,183 
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other6,083 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount23,162 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of ContractSick time at retirement maximum $15000 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractVacation not used maximum 20 days$8162 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Donald Marrandino 
Job TitlePrincipal 
Base Annual Salary129,243 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2010 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days241 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days18 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,132 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other2,083 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount29,742 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of ContractPaid $72 per day capped at $18000 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractUnused vacation up to 20 days $11742 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration5,875 
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in CashPaid unused sick up to 10 days 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Michael Fulmor 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. 
Base Annual Salary74,780 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2010 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days241 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 22 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days18 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,080 
Bonuses
Stipends2,430 
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other3,570 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount18,000 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of ContractPaid $72 per day capped at $18000 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cashper diem rate up toa maximumof7day2373 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Robert Previti 
Job TitleSuperintendent 
Base Annual Salary150,624 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2006 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days241 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days18 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances4,435 
Bonuses2,100 
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other17,952 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount95,851 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractSick Time at retirement Max 100 days 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractVacation not used Maximum 40 days 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration17,116 
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in CashUnused Sick time up to 15 days 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in CashUnused vacation up to 10 days 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments