>>SCHOOL FINANCE  >>USER FRIENDLY BUDGETS  >>BURLINGTON  >>WESTAMPTON

User Friendly Budgets
2010

BURLINGTON - WESTAMPTON

 

Advertised Enrollments
Enrollment CategoryOctober 15, 2008
Actual
October 15, 2009
Actual
October 15, 2010
Estimated
Pupils on Roll Regular Full-Time835851859
spacing
Pupils on Roll - Special Full-Time939598
Private School Placements222
spacing
Pupils Sent to Other Dists-Spec Ed Prog8124
Pupils Received020
Pupils in State Facilities010

 

Advertised Revenues
Budget CategoryAccount2008-09
Actual
2009-10
Revised
2010-11
Anticipated
OPERATING BUDGET
Budgeted Fund Balance - Operating Budget 10-303 0 450,000 300,000
Transfers from Other Funds 10-5200 6,922 0 0
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 10-1210 7,370,164 7,664,970 8,306,970
Unrestricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 21,206 50,000 25,000
SUBTOTAL  7,391,370 7,714,970 8,331,970
Revenues from State Sources:
Extraordinary Aid 10-3131 15,309 30,000 30,951
Other State Aids 10-3XXX 23,235 0 0
Categorical Special Education Aid 10-3132 452,700 469,134 468,860
Equalization Aid 10-3176 2,595,041 2,480,247 2,725,815
Categorical Security Aid 10-3177 67,186 73,090 0
Adjustment Aid 10-3178 411,228 497,334 0
Categorical Transportation Aid 10-3121 218,924 273,568 0
SUBTOTAL  3,783,623 3,823,373 3,225,626
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  227,343 0 0
TOTAL OPERATING BUDGET  11,409,258 11,988,343 11,857,596
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Revenues from State Sources:
Other Restricted Entitlements 20-32XX 56,650 38,717 38,717
TOTAL REVENUES FROM STATE SOURCES  56,650 38,717 38,717
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Title I 20-4411-4416 45,257 45,274 45,274
Title VI 20-4417-4418 0 2,230 2,230
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-4420-4429 243,813 243,307 243,307
Other 20-4XXX 19,422 0 0
TOTAL REVENUES FROM FEDERAL SOURCES  308,492 290,811 290,811
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS  365,142 329,528 329,528
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Budgeted Fund Balance 40-303 0 51,587 8,902
Transfers from Other Funds 40-5200 3,904 0 0
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 40-1210 717,420 870,869 938,439
Miscellaneous 40-1XXX 4,998 0 0
TOTAL REVENUES FROM LOCAL SOURCES  722,418 870,869 938,439
Revenues from State Sources:
Debt Service Aid Type II 40-3160 310,641 222,753 181,457
TOTAL LOCAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  1,036,963 1,145,209 1,128,798
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  109,393 0 0
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  1,146,356 1,145,209 1,128,798
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES  12,920,756 13,463,080 13,315,922
DEDUCT REVENUES INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES NET OF TRANSFERS  12,920,756 13,463,080 13,315,922

 

Advertised Appropriations
Budget CategoryAccount2008-09
Expenditures
2009-10
Rev. Approp.
2010-11
Appropriations
GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE
Instruction:
Regular Programs 11-1XX-100-XXX3,973,7763,830,9323,783,383
Special Education 11-2XX-100-XXX995,160991,7701,038,574
Basic Skills/Remedial 11-230-100-XXX345,779430,346408,532
Bilingual Education 11-240-100-XXX49,09647,34151,239
School-Spon. Co/Extra-Curr. Activities 11-401-100-XXX41,97838,142500
School Sponsored Athletics 11-402-100-XXX35,36942,0560
Support Services:
Tuition 11-000-100-XXX289,851385,522231,762
Attendance and Social Work Services 11-000-211-XXX0300300
Health Services 11-000-213-XXX110,770121,880127,064
Speech, OT, PT, Related & Extraordinary Services 11-000-216,217130,099206,430210,753
Guidance 11-000-218-XXX129,598138,489145,345
Child Study Teams 11-000-219-XXX263,279268,907218,405
Improvement of Instructional Services 11-000-221-XXX131,512139,06146,276
Educational Media Services - School Library 11-000-222-XXX176,605257,249270,103
General Administration 11-000-230-XXX372,177393,167352,796
School Administration 11-000-240-XXX593,035443,483455,107
Central Svcs & Admin Info Technology 11-000-25X-XXX260,020285,347288,886
Operation and Maintenance of Plant Services 11-000-26X-XXX1,015,6921,142,2921,290,135
Student Transportation Services 11-000-270-XXX680,618749,290684,268
Personal Services - Employee Benefits 11-XXX-XXX-2XX1,814,8442,076,3392,219,567
Total Support Services Expenditures 5,968,1006,607,7566,540,767
TOTAL GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE 11,409,25811,988,34311,822,995
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES
Facilities Acquisition and Construction Services 12-000-4XX-XXX0034,601
TOTAL CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 0034,601
OPERATING BUDGET GRAND TOTAL 11,409,25811,988,34311,857,596
SPECIAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Other State Projects:
Nonpublic Textbooks 20-XXX-XXX-XXX3,95716,91816,918
Nonpublic Auxiliary Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX9,05700
Nonpublic Handicapped Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX21,83714,35914,359
Nonpublic Nursing Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX14,3597,4407,440
Nonpublic Technology Initiative 20-XXX-XXX-XXX7,44000
Total State Projects 56,65038,71738,717
Federal Projects:
Title I 20-XXX-XXX-XXX45,25745,27445,274
Title VI 20-XXX-XXX-XXX02,2302,230
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-XXX-XXX-XXX243,813243,307243,307
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX19,42200
Total Federal Projects 308,492290,811290,811
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS 365,142329,528329,528
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Repayment of Debt - Regular 40-701-510-XXX1,146,3561,145,2091,128,798
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT 1,146,3561,145,2091,128,798
Total Expenditures 12,920,75613,463,08013,315,922
DEDUCT AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL EXPENDITURES NET OF TRANSFERS 12,920,75613,463,08013,315,922

 

Advertised Recapitulation of Balances
Budget CategoryAudited
Balance
6/30/08
Audited
Balance
6/30/09
Estimated
Balance
6/30/10
Estimated
Balance
6/30/11
Unassigned:
  General Operating Budget691,613464,270364,27064,270
  Repayment of Debt169,88260,4898,9020
Reserved for Specific Purposes:
  General Operating Budget:
      Capital Reserve0000
      Adult Education Programs0000
      Maintenance Reserve0000
      Legal Reserve0000
      Tuition Reserve0000
      Current Expense Emergency Reserve0000
  Restricted for Repayment of Debt0000

 

Advertised Per Pupil Cost Calculations
 2007-08
Actual
2008-09
Actual
2009-10
Original
Budget
2009-10
Revised
Budget
2010-11
Proposed
Budget
Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost10,91811,26411,48511,47311,397
Total Classroom Instruction6,9377,1047,0787,0707,084
Classroom-Salaries and Benefits6,6016,7666,8276,8206,834
Classroom-General Supplies and Textbooks268274193193217
Classroom-Purchased Services and Other6765575733
Total Support Services1,2201,2321,4841,4821,333
Support Services-Salaries and Benefits1,0421,1111,3271,3261,175
Total Administrative Costs1,5321,5971,4471,4461,426
Administration-Salaries and Benefits1,3661,4111,2081,2071,222
Legal Costs00111110
Total Operations and Maintenance of Plant1,1271,2221,3591,3581,534
Operations & Maintenance of Plant-Salary & Ben.651646700699813
Total Food Services Costs00000
Total Extracurricular Costs951011041041
Total Equipment Costs00000
Employee Benefits as a % of Salaries23.724.127.427.429.7

The information presented in columns 1 through 3 as well as the related descriptions of the per pupil cost calculations are contained in the 2010 Comparative Spending Guide and can be found on the Department of Education's Internet address: http://www.state.nj.us/education under Finance, when available. This publication is available in the board office and public libraries. The same calculations were performed using the 2009-10 revised appropriations and 2010-11 budgeted appropriations presented in this advertised budget. Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost is defined as current expense exclusive of tuition expenditures, transportation, residential costs, and judgments against the school district. For all years, it also includes the restricted entitlement aids. With the exception of Total Equipment Cost, each of the other per pupil cost calculations presented is a component of the total comparative per pupil cost, although all components are not shown.

 

Shared Services
  • Burlington County Natural Gas Consortium
  • Westampton Township-lawn cutting, snow removal, maintenance of exterior
  • school buildings.
  • Amerihealth-medical insurance-Grinspec School Pool
  • Burlington County Special Services School District Educational Services-
  • transportation
  • Burlington County Special Services School District Educational Services-
  • OT/PT
  • Aces-electric
  • Gloucester County Special Services-administration software (budget,
  • payroll, fixed assets)
  • Rancocas Valley-transportation services
  • E-rate-phone service discounts (federal program)
  • Virtua At Work-drug testing-bus drivers
  • Burlington County EMTC-grant writing
  • Edgewater Park Board of Education-special education students

 

Estimated Tax Rate Information
A. Estimated 10-11 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy8,306,970 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)704,978,456 (B)
Estimated 10-11 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1001.1783 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy9,245,409 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)704,978,456 (E)
Estimated 10-11 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1001.3114 (F)
B. Estimated 10-11 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy8,306,970 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)1,230,582,498 (H)
Estimated 10-11 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1000.6750 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy9,245,409 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)1,230,582,498 (K)
Estimated 10-11 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1000.7513 (L)

 

Administrative Salaries
Employee Name: H. Leo Leroux 
Job TitleBusiness Administrator 
Base Annual Salary116,973 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district? 
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2010 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days204 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working DaysN/A 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,250 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other16,847 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount15,000 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Unamed 
Job TitleSuperintendent 
Base Annual Salary
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)0.0 
Shared with another district? 
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract 
  Ending Date of Contract 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments