>>SCHOOL FINANCE  >>USER FRIENDLY BUDGETS  >>ESSEX  >>EAST ORANGE

User Friendly Budgets
2010

ESSEX - EAST ORANGE

 

Advertised Enrollments
Enrollment CategoryOctober 15, 2008
Actual
October 15, 2009
Actual
October 15, 2010
Estimated
Pupils on Roll Regular Full-Time9,0269,0539,053
spacing
Pupils on Roll - Special Full-Time1,3711,4401,440
Pupils on Roll - Special Shared-Time101010
Private School Placements225186186
spacing
Pupils Sent to Contracted Preschool Prog957907904
Pupils Sent to Other Districts-Reg Prog10100
Pupils Sent to Other Dists-Spec Ed Prog667239
Pupils Received1500
Pupils in State Facilities436565

 

Advertised Revenues
Budget CategoryAccount2008-09
Actual
2009-10
Revised
2010-11
Anticipated
OPERATING BUDGET
Budgeted Fund Balance - Operating Budget 10-303 0 4,375,654 4,375,654
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 10-1210 18,670,000 18,950,050 18,950,050
Unrestricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 2,769,586 1,000,000 500,000
SUBTOTAL  21,439,586 19,950,050 19,450,050
Revenues from State Sources:
Extraordinary Aid 10-3131 1,043,002 561,527 100,000
Other State Aids 10-3XXX 285,584 0 0
Categorical Special Education Aid 10-3132 5,556,769 5,690,199 5,772,439
Equalization Aid 10-3176 128,700,480 131,603,631 131,832,430
Categorical Security Aid 10-3177 3,747,489 3,846,003 3,863,241
Adjustment Aid 10-3178 39,446,258 37,256,186 26,656,925
Categorical Transportation Aid 10-3121 1,090,693 1,221,035 1,266,590
SUBTOTAL  179,870,275 180,178,581 169,491,625
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Medicaid Reimbursement 10-4200 286,376 250,000 250,000
SUBTOTAL  286,376 250,000 250,000
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  -16,193,740 0 0
TOTAL OPERATING BUDGET  185,402,497 204,754,285 193,567,329
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Revenues from Local Sources 20-1XXX 123,138 0 0
Revenues from State Sources:
Early Childhood Program Aid 20-3211 1,644,959 0 0
Preschool Education Aid 20-3218 14,130,808 18,808,120 18,820,665
Other Restricted Entitlements 20-32XX 2,427,358 767,392 767,392
TOTAL REVENUES FROM STATE SOURCES  18,203,125 19,575,512 19,588,057
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Title I 20-4411-4416 5,568,224 5,546,729 5,546,729
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-4420-4429 2,635,039 3,835,790 3,835,790
Vocational Education 20-4430 143,736 0 0
Adult Basic Education 20-4440 158,825 159,000 159,000
Other 20-4XXX 2,183,897 300,000 300,000
TOTAL REVENUES FROM FEDERAL SOURCES  10,689,721 9,841,519 9,841,519
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS  29,015,984 29,417,031 29,429,576
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Budgeted Fund Balance 40-303 0 0 674,430
Transfers from Other Funds 40-5200 311,196 0 0
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 40-1210 1,583,953 1,522,782 1,522,782
TOTAL REVENUES FROM LOCAL SOURCES  1,583,953 1,522,782 1,522,782
Revenues from State Sources:
Debt Service Aid Type II 40-3160 3,895,546 3,970,719 3,500,694
TOTAL LOCAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  5,790,695 5,493,501 5,697,906
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  -311,199 0 0
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  5,479,496 5,493,501 5,697,906
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES  219,897,977 239,664,817 228,694,811
DEDUCT REVENUES INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES NET OF TRANSFERS  219,897,977 239,664,817 228,694,811

 

Advertised Appropriations
Budget CategoryAccount2008-09
Expenditures
2009-10
Rev. Approp.
2010-11
Appropriations
GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE
Instruction:
Regular Programs 11-1XX-100-XXX4,829,6684,734,3245,666,827
Special Education 11-2XX-100-XXX605,84801,622,525
Alternative Education Programs 11-423-XXX-XXX02,476,7802,476,780
Community Services Programs/Operations 11-800-330-XXX116,34856,902179,228
Support Services:
Tuition 11-000-100-XXX17,988,06722,082,54222,082,542
Attendance and Social Work Services 11-000-211-XXX566,766331,265583,810
Health Services 11-000-213-XXX579,208282,229309,108
Speech, OT, PT, Related & Extraordinary Services 11-000-216,2171,903,3611,296,2261,866,765
Guidance 11-000-218-XXX887,255677,840885,271
Child Study Teams 11-000-219-XXX5,701,8755,493,6425,252,600
Improvement of Instructional Services 11-000-221-XXX2,419,9012,619,9332,858,556
Educational Media Services - School Library 11-000-222-XXX654,627405,393470,499
Instructional Staff Training Services 11-000-223-XXX120,133155,705343,039
General Administration 11-000-230-XXX3,130,1112,929,0693,059,704
School Administration 11-000-240-XXX292,45127,774329,420
Central Svcs & Admin Info Technology 11-000-25X-XXX5,084,0034,394,2394,895,864
Operation and Maintenance of Plant Services 11-000-26X-XXX19,255,63123,535,99723,410,510
Student Transportation Services 11-000-270-XXX6,308,5957,971,4447,971,444
Personal Services - Employee Benefits 11-XXX-XXX-2XX8,921,00914,643,54216,175,040
Food Services 11-000-310-XXX300,000300,000300,000
Total Support Services Expenditures 74,112,99387,146,84090,794,172
TOTAL GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE 79,664,85794,414,846100,739,532
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES
Equipment 12-XXX-XXX-73X76,66100
TOTAL CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 76,66100
Summer School:
Instruction 13-422-100-XXX192,991125,450125,450
Support Services 13-422-200-XXX76,18968,30068,300
Total Summer School 269,180193,750193,750
Other Special Schools:
Instruction 13-4XX-100-XXX656,70000
Support Services 13-4XX-200-XXX299,87500
Total Other Special Schools 956,57500
Accredited Evening/Adult High School/Post-Graduate:
Instruction 13-601-100-XXX8,20400
Support Services 13-601-200-XXX59,59400
Total Accredited Evening/Adult HS/Post-Grad. 67,79800
Adult Education - Local:
Instruction 13-602-100-XXX5839,1959,195
Support Services 13-602-200-XXX029,12829,128
Total Adult Education - Local 58338,32338,323
TOTAL SPECIAL SCHOOLS 1,294,136232,073232,073
Transfer of Funds to Charter Schools 10-000-100-56X6,177,7826,763,2937,586,064
General Fund Contribution to SBB 10-000-520-93098,189,061103,344,07385,009,660
OPERATING BUDGET GRAND TOTAL 185,402,497204,754,285193,567,329
SPECIAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Local Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX123,13800
Preschool Education Aid:
Instruction 20-218-100-XXX12,633,2024,388,0164,388,016
Support Services 20-218-200-XXX3,127,16513,960,10413,972,649
Facilities Acquisition and Construction Services 20-218-400-XXX15,400460,000460,000
TOTAL PRESCHOOL EDUCATION AID 15,775,76718,808,12018,820,665
Other State Projects:
Nonpublic Textbooks 20-XXX-XXX-XXX59,41362,62362,623
Nonpublic Auxiliary Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX424,382455,143455,143
Nonpublic Handicapped Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX100,313121,293121,293
Nonpublic Nursing Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX84,53384,53384,533
Nonpublic Technology Initiative 20-XXX-XXX-XXX10,34843,80043,800
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX103,41000
Total State Projects 16,558,16619,575,51219,588,057
Federal Projects:
Title I 20-XXX-XXX-XXX2,453,0932,948,1972,948,197
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-XXX-XXX-XXX2,635,0393,835,7903,835,790
Vocational Education 20-XXX-XXX-XXX143,73600
Adult Basic Education 20-XXX-XXX-XXX158,825159,000159,000
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX2,050,418300,000300,000
Total Federal Projects 7,441,1117,242,9877,242,987
Grant & Entitlements Cont to SBB 20-XXX-XXX-9304,893,5692,598,5322,598,532
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS 29,015,98429,417,03129,429,576
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Repayment of Debt - Regular 40-701-510-XXX5,479,4965,493,5015,697,906
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT 5,479,4965,493,5015,697,906
Total Expenditures 219,897,977239,664,817228,694,811
DEDUCT AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL EXPENDITURES NET OF TRANSFERS 219,897,977239,664,817228,694,811

 

Advertised Recapitulation of Balances
Budget CategoryAudited
Balance
6/30/08
Audited
Balance
6/30/09
Estimated
Balance
6/30/10
Estimated
Balance
6/30/11
Unassigned:
  General Operating Budget6,790,1424,734,9494,734,949359,295
  Repayment of Debt611,572922,771674,4300
Reserved for Specific Purposes:
  General Operating Budget:
      Capital Reserve1111
      Adult Education Programs0000
      Maintenance Reserve03,375,6542,531,7402,531,740
      Legal Reserve7,810,39715,777,9132,434,7432,434,743
      Tuition Reserve0000
      Current Expense Emergency Reserve01,000,00000
  Restricted for Repayment of Debt0000

 

Advertised Per Pupil Cost Calculations
 2007-08
Actual
2008-09
Actual
2009-10
Original
Budget
2009-10
Revised
Budget
2010-11
Proposed
Budget
Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost17,81817,85217,15817,94416,820
Total Classroom Instruction9,7229,9009,2139,63510,695
Classroom-Salaries and Benefits8,4298,6078,6529,04910,152
Classroom-General Supplies and Textbooks265305421440408
Classroom-Purchased Services and Other1,029989139146135
Total Support Services3,5723,5883,4383,5962,173
Support Services-Salaries and Benefits3,3173,2783,0523,1921,794
Total Administrative Costs1,8751,8351,6741,7501,065
Administration-Salaries and Benefits1,3761,3701,2311,288607
Legal Costs00879086
Total Operations and Maintenance of Plant2,4072,3492,6712,7942,699
Operations & Maintenance of Plant-Salary & Ben.1,3381,3201,3521,4141,369
Total Food Services Costs9231293030
Total Extracurricular Costs105108122127129
Total Equipment Costs1814535549
Employee Benefits as a % of Salaries23.721.825.825.830.1

The information presented in columns 1 through 3 as well as the related descriptions of the per pupil cost calculations are contained in the 2010 Comparative Spending Guide and can be found on the Department of Education's Internet address: http://www.state.nj.us/education under Finance, when available. This publication is available in the board office and public libraries. The same calculations were performed using the 2009-10 revised appropriations and 2010-11 budgeted appropriations presented in this advertised budget. Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost is defined as current expense exclusive of tuition expenditures, transportation, residential costs, and judgments against the school district. For all years, it also includes the restricted entitlement aids. With the exception of Total Equipment Cost, each of the other per pupil cost calculations presented is a component of the total comparative per pupil cost, although all components are not shown.

 

Advertised Blended Resource SBB Statement
Budget CategoryAccount2008-092009-102010-11
Resources:
General Fund Contribution 15-520098,189,061103,344,07385,009,660
Restricted State Entitlements 15-32XX1,644,95900
Restricted Federal Entitlements 15-44XX3,248,6102,598,5322,598,532
Total SBB Resources 103,082,630105,942,60587,608,192
Appropriations:
Instruction 15-XXX-100-XXX63,998,66967,753,63470,444,440
Support Services 15-XXX-2XX-XXX39,013,67136,732,53116,956,583
Equipment 15-XXX-XXX-73X43,63288,00024,050
Total SBB Appropriations 103,082,630105,942,60587,608,192

 

Estimated Tax Rate Information
A. Estimated 10-11 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy18,950,050 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)3,542,766,285 (B)
Estimated 10-11 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1000.5349 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy20,472,832 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)3,542,766,285 (E)
Estimated 10-11 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1000.5779 (F)
B. Estimated 10-11 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy18,950,050 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)3,492,930,263 (H)
Estimated 10-11 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1000.5425 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy20,472,832 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)3,492,930,263 (K)
Estimated 10-11 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1000.5861 (L)

 

Administrative Salaries
Employee Name: Alice Paris 
Job TitleHuman Resources Specialist 
Base Annual Salary89,216 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2010 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days15 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances2,000 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Christine Harris 
Job TitleJob Developer 
Base Annual Salary84,134 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2010 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days15 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances2,000 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Clarence Hoover, III 
Job TitleSuperintendent 
Base Annual Salary196,691 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2006 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days15 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances17,000 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Craig Smith 
Job TitlePurchasing Agent 
Base Annual Salary95,659 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2010 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days15 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances2,000 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Curtis Frazier 
Job TitleElectronic Learning Specialist 
Base Annual Salary82,035 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2010 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days15 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances2,000 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Debra Harvest 
Job TitleAssistant Superintendent 
Base Annual Salary155,306 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2010 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days15 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances4,100 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Ethyl Gordon 
Job TitleExecutive Secretary 
Base Annual Salary76,516 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2010 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days15 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances2,000 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Geraldine Marks-Crawford 
Job TitleHuman Resource Specialist 
Base Annual Salary90,337 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2010 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days15 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances2,000 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Gloria Scott 
Job TitleAssistant Superintendent 
Base Annual Salary162,215 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2010 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days15 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances4,100 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Harvey Martin 
Job TitleDirector of Info. Technology 
Base Annual Salary111,395 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2010 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days15 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances2,000 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Joseph Pinion 
Job TitleSupervisor of Custodial Svcs. 
Base Annual Salary85,289 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2010 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days15 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances2,000 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Joyce Brodie 
Job TitleExecutive Secretary 
Base Annual Salary84,588 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2010 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days15 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances2,000 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Lee Brockington 
Job TitleAsst Business Administrator 
Base Annual Salary111,395 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2010 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days15 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances2,000 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Lorena Simmons 
Job TitleTeacher Trainer 
Base Annual Salary109,455 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2010 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days15 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances2,000 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Nicholas Chervenack, Jr. 
Job TitleSupervisor of Data Services 
Base Annual Salary103,292 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2010 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days15 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances2,000 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Salvatore Cammarata 
Job TitleDirector of Maintenance Svcs. 
Base Annual Salary101,970 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2010 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days15 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances2,000 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Shaheedah Hassen 
Job TitleTransition Specialist 
Base Annual Salary114,206 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2010 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days15 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances2,000 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Velma Jones 
Job TitleSupervisor of Accts Payable 
Base Annual Salary110,925 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2010 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days15 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances2,000 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Victor Demming 
Job TitleBusiness Administrator 
Base Annual Salary159,135 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2010 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days15 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances4,100 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Youngblood-Myricks 
Job TitleCoor.of Advance Placement 
Base Annual Salary112,440 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2010 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days15 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances2,000 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Yvonne Houston 
Job TitleSecretary 
Base Annual Salary83,286 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2010 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days15 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances2,000 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments