>>SCHOOL FINANCE  >>USER FRIENDLY BUDGETS  >>HUNTERDON  >>FRENCHTOWN BORO

User Friendly Budgets
2010

HUNTERDON - FRENCHTOWN BORO

 

Advertised Enrollments
Enrollment CategoryOctober 15, 2008
Actual
October 15, 2009
Actual
October 15, 2010
Estimated
Pupils on Roll Regular Full-Time137136137
spacing
Pupils on Roll - Special Full-Time232019
spacing
Pupils Sent to Other Dists-Spec Ed Prog111
Pupils Received192115

 

Advertised Revenues
Budget CategoryAccount2008-09
Actual
2009-10
Revised
2010-11
Anticipated
OPERATING BUDGET
Budgeted Fund Balance - Operating Budget 10-303 0 0 75,000
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 10-1210 1,494,908 1,547,230 1,609,119
Other Local Governmental Units - Unrestricted 10-12XX 0 142,790 85,193
Other Local Governmental Units - Restricted 10-12XX 136,699 0 0
Tuition 10-1300 83,683 82,150 45,600
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve Funds 10-1XXX 128 1,000 500
Unrestricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 11,584 14,500 5,000
SUBTOTAL  1,727,002 1,787,670 1,745,412
Revenues from State Sources:
Extraordinary Aid 10-3131 7,995 0 0
Other State Aids 10-3XXX 1,392 0 0
Categorical Special Education Aid 10-3132 72,079 80,064 14,633
Equalization Aid 10-3176 302,324 450,750 513,323
Categorical Security Aid 10-3177 11,199 14,844 0
Adjustment Aid 10-3178 245,556 0 0
Categorical Transportation Aid 10-3121 4,017 4,103 0
SUBTOTAL  644,562 549,761 527,956
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Equalization Aid - ARRA ESF 16-4520 0 96,192 0
Equalization Aid - ARRA GSF 17-4521 0 3,724 0
SUBTOTAL  0 99,916 0
Adjustment for Prior Year Encumbrances  0 41,587 0
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  49,696 0 0
TOTAL OPERATING BUDGET  2,421,260 2,478,934 2,348,368
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Title I 20-4411-4416 11,221 9,538 12,133
Title II 20-4451-4455 0 0 4,605
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-4420-4429 35,792 30,424 31,975
Other 20-4XXX 15,211 23,473 18,745
TOTAL REVENUES FROM FEDERAL SOURCES  62,224 63,435 67,458
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS  62,224 63,435 67,458
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 40-1210 137,967 138,573 143,948
TOTAL REVENUES FROM LOCAL SOURCES  137,967 138,573 143,948
TOTAL LOCAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  137,967 138,573 143,948
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  137,967 138,573 143,948
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES  2,621,451 2,680,942 2,559,774
DEDUCT REVENUES INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES NET OF TRANSFERS  2,621,451 2,680,942 2,559,774

 

Advertised Appropriations
Budget CategoryAccount2008-09
Expenditures
2009-10
Rev. Approp.
2010-11
Appropriations
GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE
Instruction:
Regular Programs 11-1XX-100-XXX968,116981,286838,552
Special Education 11-2XX-100-XXX249,139263,396255,838
Basic Skills/Remedial 11-230-100-XXX38,74833,30531,735
School-Spon. Co/Extra-Curr. Activities 11-401-100-XXX9,8035,44811,060
School Sponsored Athletics 11-402-100-XXX11,95815,06815,649
Support Services:
Tuition 11-000-100-XXX23,41642,46333,943
Health Services 11-000-213-XXX50,51954,47656,054
Speech, OT, PT, Related & Extraordinary Services 11-000-216,217114,385113,545126,106
Guidance 11-000-218-XXX17,59118,55318,729
Child Study Teams 11-000-219-XXX108,674114,993117,882
Educational Media Services - School Library 11-000-222-XXX43,38448,84047,330
Instructional Staff Training Services 11-000-223-XXX1,7322,866611
General Administration 11-000-230-XXX77,52179,61979,413
School Administration 11-000-240-XXX65,34858,09970,058
Central Svcs & Admin Info Technology 11-000-25X-XXX62,56457,14943,865
Operation and Maintenance of Plant Services 11-000-26X-XXX241,074233,509227,810
Student Transportation Services 11-000-270-XXX53,40741,33746,878
Personal Services - Employee Benefits 11-XXX-XXX-2XX265,098300,482313,447
Food Services 11-000-310-XXX8,6552,5002,500
Total Support Services Expenditures 1,133,3681,168,4311,184,626
TOTAL GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE 2,411,1322,466,9342,337,460
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve 10-6041281,000500
Equipment 12-XXX-XXX-73X10,00011,00010,408
TOTAL CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 10,12812,00010,908
OPERATING BUDGET GRAND TOTAL 2,421,2602,478,9342,348,368
SPECIAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Federal Projects:
Title I 20-XXX-XXX-XXX11,2219,53812,133
Title II 20-XXX-XXX-XXX004,605
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-XXX-XXX-XXX35,79230,42431,975
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX15,21123,47318,745
Total Federal Projects 62,22463,43567,458
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS 62,22463,43567,458
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Repayment of Debt - Regular 40-701-510-XXX137,967138,573143,948
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT 137,967138,573143,948
Total Expenditures 2,621,4512,680,9422,559,774
DEDUCT AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL EXPENDITURES NET OF TRANSFERS 2,621,4512,680,9422,559,774

 

Advertised Recapitulation of Balances
Budget CategoryAudited
Balance
6/30/08
Audited
Balance
6/30/09
Estimated
Balance
6/30/10
Estimated
Balance
6/30/11
Unassigned:
  General Operating Budget217,917214,296214,296139,296
  Repayment of Debt4,8104,81000
Reserved for Specific Purposes:
  General Operating Budget:
      Capital Reserve104,349104,477105,477105,977
      Adult Education Programs0000
      Maintenance Reserve0000
      Legal Reserve0000
      Tuition Reserve0000
      Current Expense Emergency Reserve0000
  Restricted for Repayment of Debt0000

 

Advertised Per Pupil Cost Calculations
 2007-08
Actual
2008-09
Actual
2009-10
Original
Budget
2009-10
Revised
Budget
2010-11
Proposed
Budget
Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost14,70715,03814,39415,23014,419
Total Classroom Instruction9,4539,2598,9949,5258,525
Classroom-Salaries and Benefits9,1208,7628,5979,0167,986
Classroom-General Supplies and Textbooks227370233333332
Classroom-Purchased Services and Other106127164176207
Total Support Services2,1982,4562,4212,5532,706
Support Services-Salaries and Benefits1,9862,0792,0422,1332,247
Total Administrative Costs1,3841,3991,2771,3391,335
Administration-Salaries and Benefits1,1631,2091,0741,1221,139
Legal Costs00181919
Total Operations and Maintenance of Plant1,4101,7291,5611,6651,665
Operations & Maintenance of Plant-Salary & Ben.704691600627689
Total Food Services Costs9556151616
Total Extracurricular Costs168140126132171
Total Equipment Costs065687167
Employee Benefits as a % of Salaries17.315.217.117.119.3

The information presented in columns 1 through 3 as well as the related descriptions of the per pupil cost calculations are contained in the 2010 Comparative Spending Guide and can be found on the Department of Education's Internet address: http://www.state.nj.us/education under Finance, when available. This publication is available in the board office and public libraries. The same calculations were performed using the 2009-10 revised appropriations and 2010-11 budgeted appropriations presented in this advertised budget. Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost is defined as current expense exclusive of tuition expenditures, transportation, residential costs, and judgments against the school district. For all years, it also includes the restricted entitlement aids. With the exception of Total Equipment Cost, each of the other per pupil cost calculations presented is a component of the total comparative per pupil cost, although all components are not shown.

 

Shared Services
  • The Frenchtown School District participates in the following
  • Shared Services:
  • Milford BOE - Business Administator, Technology Teacher, Music
  • teacher, World Language teacher, Speech Pathologist, Food Service
  • transportation, assemblies, band, curriculum development
  • Califon School District- Business Administrator
  • West Amwell, Lambertville, Stockton, Milford, South Hunterdon
  • RHS - Curriculum program
  • Competitive bidding with HCESC, ACT, ACES

 

Estimated Tax Rate Information
A. Estimated 10-11 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy1,609,119 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)150,564,850 (B)
Estimated 10-11 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1001.0687 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy1,753,067 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)150,564,850 (E)
Estimated 10-11 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1001.1643 (F)
B. Estimated 10-11 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy1,609,119 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)177,495,765 (H)
Estimated 10-11 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1000.9066 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy1,753,067 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)177,495,765 (K)
Estimated 10-11 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1000.9877 (L)

 

Administrative Salaries
Employee Name: Rick Falkenstein 
Job TitleSuperintendent Principal 
Base Annual Salary126,525 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2006 
  Ending Date of Contract07/01/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days250 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 17 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days14 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances7,087 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other17,316 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration3,462 
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Susan Schaffner 
Job TitleBusiness Administrator 
Base Annual Salary113,914 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Shared County 
Shared District0670 
Shared Job TitleShared with Milford and Califo 
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract10/15/2001 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2010 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days250 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 26 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days17 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances4,450 
Bonuses
Stipends1,668 
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other10,533 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments