>>SCHOOL FINANCE  >>USER FRIENDLY BUDGETS  >>HUNTERDON  >>UNION TWP

User Friendly Budgets
2010

HUNTERDON - UNION TWP

 

Advertised Enrollments
Enrollment CategoryOctober 15, 2008
Actual
October 15, 2009
Actual
October 15, 2010
Estimated
Pupils on Roll Regular Full-Time515469431
spacing
Pupils on Roll - Special Full-Time656378
Private School Placements650
spacing
Pupils Sent to Other Districts-Reg Prog001
Pupils Sent to Other Dists-Spec Ed Prog110

 

Advertised Revenues
Budget CategoryAccount2008-09
Actual
2009-10
Revised
2010-11
Anticipated
OPERATING BUDGET
Budgeted Fund Bal - Deposit to Capital Reserve 10-303 75,000 0 0
Transfers from Other Funds 10-5200 85,407 0 0
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 10-1210 7,814,862 8,187,711 8,335,219
Interest Earned on Maintenance Reserve 10-1XXX 0 0 100
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve Funds 10-1XXX 2,539 2,000 2,000
Other Restricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 0 0 3,000
Unrestricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 23,135 236,552 219,500
SUBTOTAL  7,840,536 8,426,263 8,559,819
Revenues from State Sources:
Extraordinary Aid 10-3131 106,068 0 0
Other State Aids 10-3XXX 10,202 0 0
Categorical Special Education Aid 10-3132 307,828 308,818 285,942
Equalization Aid 10-3176 271,101 181,235 0
Categorical Security Aid 10-3177 40,397 40,685 37,567
Adjustment Aid 10-3178 0 38,948 0
Categorical Transportation Aid 10-3121 185,709 217,100 41,345
SUBTOTAL  921,305 786,786 364,854
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Equalization Aid - ARRA ESF 16-4520 0 38,677 0
Equalization Aid - ARRA GSF 17-4521 0 1,497 0
SUBTOTAL  0 40,174 0
Adjustment for Prior Year Encumbrances  0 6,272 0
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  15,087 0 0
TOTAL OPERATING BUDGET  8,862,335 9,259,495 8,924,673
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Revenues from Local Sources 20-1XXX 9,499 0 0
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Title II 20-4451-4455 0 0 8,975
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-4420-4429 116,804 100,000 96,703
Other 20-4XXX 64,616 3,000 0
TOTAL REVENUES FROM FEDERAL SOURCES  181,420 103,000 105,678
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS  190,919 103,000 105,678
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Budgeted Fund Balance 40-303 0 0 825
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 40-1210 1,075,746 1,078,863 1,099,829
TOTAL REVENUES FROM LOCAL SOURCES  1,075,746 1,078,863 1,099,829
Revenues from State Sources:
Debt Service Aid Type II 40-3160 18,825 18,912 16,221
TOTAL LOCAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  1,094,571 1,097,775 1,116,875
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  4,754 0 0
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  1,099,325 1,097,775 1,116,875
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES  10,152,579 10,460,270 10,147,226
DEDUCT REVENUES INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES NET OF TRANSFERS  10,152,579 10,460,270 10,147,226

 

Advertised Appropriations
Budget CategoryAccount2008-09
Expenditures
2009-10
Rev. Approp.
2010-11
Appropriations
GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE
Instruction:
Regular Programs 11-1XX-100-XXX2,700,7172,873,7012,352,789
Special Education 11-2XX-100-XXX790,261846,430830,250
Basic Skills/Remedial 11-230-100-XXX51,51953,92042,798
Bilingual Education 11-240-100-XXX010,254300
School-Spon. Co/Extra-Curr. Activities 11-401-100-XXX32,44636,95435,375
School Sponsored Athletics 11-402-100-XXX40,76845,97145,184
Before/After School Programs 11-421-XXX-XXX0129,379136,907
Support Services:
Tuition 11-000-100-XXX386,067250,284474,791
Health Services 11-000-213-XXX121,372132,958135,740
Speech, OT, PT, Related & Extraordinary Services 11-000-216,217236,219263,647311,603
Guidance 11-000-218-XXX78,54183,685161,590
Child Study Teams 11-000-219-XXX414,778333,118261,253
Improvement of Instructional Services 11-000-221-XXX5026,9002,500
Educational Media Services - School Library 11-000-222-XXX35,89937,16036,160
General Administration 11-000-230-XXX433,631455,892398,678
School Administration 11-000-240-XXX158,758241,232182,822
Central Svcs & Admin Info Technology 11-000-25X-XXX169,788182,176186,201
Deposit to Maintenance Reserve 10-60622,99200
Interest Earned on Maintenance Reserve 10-60600100
Operation and Maintenance of Plant Services 11-000-26X-XXX1,071,1891,305,8501,092,943
Student Transportation Services 11-000-270-XXX665,815688,975668,345
Personal Services - Employee Benefits 11-XXX-XXX-2XX1,241,1461,279,0091,566,344
Food Services 11-000-310-XXX6,78800
Total Support Services Expenditures 5,020,4935,260,8865,478,970
TOTAL GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE 8,659,1969,257,4958,922,673
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES
Deposit to Capital Reserve 10-604175,00000
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve 10-6042,5392,0002,000
Equipment 12-XXX-XXX-73X25,60000
TOTAL CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 203,1392,0002,000
OPERATING BUDGET GRAND TOTAL 8,862,3359,259,4958,924,673
SPECIAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Local Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX9,49900
Federal Projects:
Title II 20-XXX-XXX-XXX008,975
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-XXX-XXX-XXX116,804100,00096,703
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX64,6163,0000
Total Federal Projects 181,420103,000105,678
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS 190,919103,000105,678
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Repayment of Debt - Regular 40-701-510-XXX1,099,3251,097,7751,116,875
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT 1,099,3251,097,7751,116,875
Total Expenditures 10,152,57910,460,27010,147,226
DEDUCT AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL EXPENDITURES NET OF TRANSFERS 10,152,57910,460,27010,147,226

 

Advertised Recapitulation of Balances
Budget CategoryAudited
Balance
6/30/08
Audited
Balance
6/30/09
Estimated
Balance
6/30/10
Estimated
Balance
6/30/11
Unassigned:
  General Operating Budget275,276296,875250,000250,000
  Repayment of Debt5,5798258250
Reserved for Specific Purposes:
  General Operating Budget:
      Capital Reserve237,125414,664417,934419,934
      Adult Education Programs0000
      Maintenance Reserve022,99223,06023,160
      Legal Reserve0000
      Tuition Reserve0000
      Current Expense Emergency Reserve0000
  Restricted for Repayment of Debt0000

 

Advertised Per Pupil Cost Calculations
 2007-08
Actual
2008-09
Actual
2009-10
Original
Budget
2009-10
Revised
Budget
2010-11
Proposed
Budget
Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost12,03413,63014,29515,57015,284
Total Classroom Instruction7,0718,0078,2829,0758,959
Classroom-Salaries and Benefits6,6197,6267,7408,4928,464
Classroom-General Supplies and Textbooks284201291310345
Classroom-Purchased Services and Other167180251273150
Total Support Services1,5051,8671,7321,9072,077
Support Services-Salaries and Benefits1,2051,3871,2251,3771,533
Total Administrative Costs1,4291,5391,6451,7921,744
Administration-Salaries and Benefits8461,0191,1441,2561,257
Legal Costs0010411398
Total Operations and Maintenance of Plant1,8982,1072,4842,6302,335
Operations & Maintenance of Plant-Salary & Ben.614715705768667
Total Food Services Costs1412000
Total Extracurricular Costs116140152166168
Total Equipment Costs7746000
Employee Benefits as a % of Salaries25.725.923.92534.3

The information presented in columns 1 through 3 as well as the related descriptions of the per pupil cost calculations are contained in the 2010 Comparative Spending Guide and can be found on the Department of Education's Internet address: http://www.state.nj.us/education under Finance, when available. This publication is available in the board office and public libraries. The same calculations were performed using the 2009-10 revised appropriations and 2010-11 budgeted appropriations presented in this advertised budget. Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost is defined as current expense exclusive of tuition expenditures, transportation, residential costs, and judgments against the school district. For all years, it also includes the restricted entitlement aids. With the exception of Total Equipment Cost, each of the other per pupil cost calculations presented is a component of the total comparative per pupil cost, although all components are not shown.

 

Shared Services
  • The district utilizes the Educational Services Commission for bidding, pu
  • rchasing, and technology. The district shares a custodian with another di
  • strict. We transport out recycling to the Municipal building as a cost s
  • avig measure for the district and enables the town to meet their quota.
  • The district has asked the Township to assist us with snowplowing on a mi
  • nimal scale yet they are not willing to help us.

 

Estimated Tax Rate Information
A. Estimated 10-11 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy8,335,219 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)696,712,196 (B)
Estimated 10-11 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1001.1964 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy9,435,048 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)696,712,196 (E)
Estimated 10-11 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1001.3542 (F)
B. Estimated 10-11 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy8,335,219 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)927,861,627 (H)
Estimated 10-11 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1000.8983 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy9,435,048 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)927,861,627 (K)
Estimated 10-11 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1001.0169 (L)

 

Administrative Salaries
Employee Name: Amy Barkman 
Job TitleBusiness Administrator 
Base Annual Salary93,600 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2010 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days261 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances7,500 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other3,500 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Fran Suchovic 
Job TitlePrincipal Director of Special Education 
Base Annual Salary110,344 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2010 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days261 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances8,500 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other1,649 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Jeffrey Bender 
Job TitleSuperintendent Principal 
Base Annual Salary143,000 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2007 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2010 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days261 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances13,000 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other3,500 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments