>>SCHOOL FINANCE  >>USER FRIENDLY BUDGETS  >>CAPE MAY  >>WOODBINE BORO

User Friendly Budgets
2011-2012

CAPE MAY - WOODBINE BORO

 

Advertised Enrollments
Enrollment CategoryOctober 15, 2009
Actual
October 15, 2010
Actual
October 15, 2011
Estimated
Pupils on Roll Regular Full-Time190185195
spacing
Pupils on Roll - Special Full-Time302929
Private School Placements210
spacing
Pupils Sent to Other Districts-Reg Prog213435
Pupils Sent to Other Dists-Spec Ed Prog412926
Pupils in State Facilities220

 

Advertised Revenues
Budget CategoryAccount2009-10
Actual
2010-11
Revised
2011-12
Anticipated
OPERATING BUDGET
Budgeted Fund Balance - Operating Budget 10-303 0 157,701 0
Transfers from Other Funds 10-5200 432 0 0
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 10-1210 1,279,075 1,284,516 1,284,516
Unrestricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 3,126 18,315 10,840
SUBTOTAL  1,282,201 1,302,831 1,295,356
Revenues from State Sources:
Extraordinary Aid 10-3131 0 0 4,000
Other State Aids 10-3XXX 3,394 0 0
Categorical Special Education Aid 10-3132 124,992 111,835 111,835
Equalization Aid 10-3176 1,832,404 1,794,117 1,794,117
Categorical Security Aid 10-3177 96,007 84,252 84,252
Adjustment Aid 10-3178 422,683 670,536 715,169
Categorical Transportation Aid 10-3121 167,922 173,414 173,414
SUBTOTAL  2,647,402 2,834,154 2,882,787
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Medicaid Reimbursement 10-4200 4,692 0 0
Equalization Aid - ARRA ESF 16-4520 391,045 0 0
Equalization Aid - ARRA GSF 17-4521 15,138 0 0
SUBTOTAL  410,875 0 0
Adjustment for Prior Year Encumbrances  0 1,530 0
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  67,866 0 0
TOTAL OPERATING BUDGET  4,408,776 4,296,216 4,178,143
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Revenues from Local Sources 20-1XXX 15,903 0 0
Revenues from State Sources:
Preschool Education Aid 20-3218 313,022 458,392 458,392
Other Restricted Entitlements 20-32XX 5,675 0 0
TOTAL REVENUES FROM STATE SOURCES  318,697 458,392 458,392
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Title I 20-4411-4416 342,256 228,287 216,872
Title II 20-4451-4455 0 29,959 28,461
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-4420-4429 142,678 97,039 92,187
Other 20-4XXX 113,090 0 0
TOTAL REVENUES FROM FEDERAL SOURCES  598,024 355,285 337,520
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS  932,624 813,677 795,912
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Revenues from Local Sources:
Miscellaneous 40-1XXX 0 0 173,641
TOTAL REVENUES FROM LOCAL SOURCES  0 0 173,641
Revenues from State Sources:
Debt Service Aid Type II 40-3160 0 0 170,383
TOTAL LOCAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  0 0 344,024
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  0 0 344,024
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES  5,341,400 5,109,893 5,318,079
DEDUCT REVENUES INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES NET OF TRANSFERS  5,341,400 5,109,893 5,318,079

 

Advertised Appropriations
Budget CategoryAccount2009-10
Expenditures
2010-11
Rev. Approp.
2011-12
Appropriations
GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE
Instruction:
Regular Programs 11-1XX-100-XXX1,030,133963,098986,726
Special Education 11-2XX-100-XXX197,966232,274253,544
Basic Skills/Remedial 11-230-100-XXX28,87634,65350,498
Bilingual Education 11-240-100-XXX73,54275,54277,542
School-Spon. Co/Extra-Curr. Activities 11-401-100-XXX1,9561,9563,008
Support Services:
Tuition 11-000-100-XXX1,434,2831,388,3241,183,508
Attendance and Social Work Services 11-000-211-XXX81,24675,14782,060
Health Services 11-000-213-XXX30,70856,83753,758
Speech, OT, PT, Related & Extraordinary Services 11-000-216,21731,66520,56215,900
Child Study Teams 11-000-219-XXX71,08361,11272,606
Improvement of Instructional Services 11-000-221-XXX3,9104,0004,000
Educational Media Services - School Library 11-000-222-XXX34,37930,59333,589
Instructional Staff Training Services 11-000-223-XXX1,81500
General Administration 11-000-230-XXX125,451132,032134,578
School Administration 11-000-240-XXX53,98653,74355,501
Central Svcs & Admin Info Technology 11-000-25X-XXX77,27599,386106,331
Operation and Maintenance of Plant Services 11-000-26X-XXX292,021292,478224,589
Student Transportation Services 11-000-270-XXX361,824259,099254,114
Personal Services - Employee Benefits 11-XXX-XXX-2XX462,426480,740573,160
Food Services 11-000-310-XXX015,9380
Total Support Services Expenditures 3,062,0722,969,9912,793,694
TOTAL GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE 4,394,5454,277,5144,165,012
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES
Facilities Acquisition and Construction Services 12-000-4XX-XXX14,23118,70213,131
TOTAL CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 14,23118,70213,131
OPERATING BUDGET GRAND TOTAL 4,408,7764,296,2164,178,143
SPECIAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Local Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX15,90300
Preschool Education Aid:
Instruction 20-218-100-XXX198,923253,264259,791
Support Services 20-218-200-XXX114,099205,128198,601
TOTAL PRESCHOOL EDUCATION AID 313,022458,392458,392
Other State Projects:
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX5,67500
Total State Projects 318,697458,392458,392
Federal Projects:
Title I 20-XXX-XXX-XXX342,256228,287216,872
Title II 20-XXX-XXX-XXX029,95928,461
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-XXX-XXX-XXX142,67897,03992,187
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX113,09000
Total Federal Projects 598,024355,285337,520
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS 932,624813,677795,912
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Repayment of Debt - Regular 40-701-510-XXX00344,024
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT 00344,024
Total Expenditures 5,341,4005,109,8935,318,079
DEDUCT AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL EXPENDITURES NET OF TRANSFERS 5,341,4005,109,8935,318,079

 

Advertised Recapitulation of Balances
Budget CategoryAudited
Balance
6/30/09
Audited
Balance
6/30/10
Estimated
Balance
6/30/11
Estimated
Balance
6/30/12
Unassigned:
  General Operating Budget180,191147,16414,46314,463
  Repayment of Debt0000
Restricted for Specific Purposes:
  General Operating Budget:
      Capital Reserve0000
      Adult Education Programs0000
      Maintenance Reserve0000
      Legal Reserve0000
      Tuition Reserve0000
      Current Expense Emergency Reserve0000
  Restricted for Repayment of Debt0000

 

Advertised Per Pupil Cost Calculations
 2008-09
Actual
2009-10
Actual
2010-11
Original
Budget
2010-11
Revised
Budget
2011-12
Proposed
Budget
Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost13,591012,50114,41514,181
Total Classroom Instruction8,44308,1569,3899,670
Classroom-Salaries and Benefits8,13707,8769,0919,421
Classroom-General Supplies and Textbooks2560192203157
Classroom-Purchased Services and Other500889493
Total Support Services1,89501,8481,9821,905
Support Services-Salaries and Benefits1,15301,2611,4651,506
Total Administrative Costs1,64501,4291,5811,572
Administration-Salaries and Benefits1,19101,0651,1461,138
Legal Costs00548989
Total Operations and Maintenance of Plant1,43601,0441,3711,007
Operations & Maintenance of Plant-Salary & Ben.70171818
Total Food Services Costs14600740
Total Extracurricular Costs80141218
Total Equipment Costs210000
Employee Benefits as a % of Salaries27.3032.230.134.2

The information presented in columns 1 through 3 as well as the related descriptions of the per pupil cost calculations are contained in the 2011 Taxpayers Guide to Education Spending (formerly Comparative Spending Guide) and can be found on the Department of Education's Internet address: http://www.state.nj.us/education under Finance. This publication is available in the board office and public libraries. The same calculations were performed using the 2010-11 revised appropriations and 2011-12 budgeted appropriations presented in this advertised budget. Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost is defined as current expense exclusive of tuition expenditures, transportation, residential costs, and judgments against the school district. For all years, it also includes the restricted entitlement aids. With the exception of Total Equipment Cost, each of the other per pupil cost calculations presented is a component of the total comparative per pupil cost, although all components are not shown.

 

Shared Services
  • General Supplies - Millville Consortium
  • General Supplies - Pittsgrove Consortium
  • Child Study Team Services - Salem County Special Services
  • OT/PT Services - Salem County Special Services & Cape May Co Spec Sves
  • Landscaping, Trash Removal - Borough of Woodbine
  • Transportation Services - Cape May Co Spec Sves & Cumberland Co Trans-
  • portation Consortium

 

Estimated Tax Rate Information
A. Estimated 11-12 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy1,284,516 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2010)181,627,030 (B)
Estimated 11-12 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1000.7072 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy1,284,516 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2010)181,627,030 (E)
Estimated 11-12 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1000.7072 (F)
B. Estimated 11-12 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy1,284,516 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2010)180,391,996 (H)
Estimated 11-12 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1000.7121 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy1,284,516 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2010)180,391,996 (K)
Estimated 11-12 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1000.7121 (L)

 

Administrative Salaries
Employee Name: Alan Parmelee 
Job TitleBusiness Administrator 
Base Annual Salary78,828 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2010 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 23 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional CommentsOpted out of Health Insurance Plan 
Employee Name: Lynda Anderson-Towns 
Job TitleSuperintendent Principal 
Base Annual Salary109,534 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2010 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2015 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional CommentsOpted out of Health Insurance Plan