>>SCHOOL FINANCE  >>USER FRIENDLY BUDGETS  >>CUMBERLAND  >>VINELAND CITY

User Friendly Budgets
2011-2012

CUMBERLAND - VINELAND CITY

 

Advertised Enrollments
Enrollment CategoryOctober 15, 2009
Actual
October 15, 2010
Actual
October 15, 2011
Estimated
Pupils on Roll Regular Full-Time8,3138,4428,442
Pupils on Roll Regular Shared-Time167214214
Pupils on Roll Reg Accr. Adult High Sch3700
spacing
Pupils on Roll - Special Full-Time1,3251,3261,145
Pupils on Roll - Special Shared-Time627373
Private School Placements8689181
spacing
Pupils Sent to Contracted Preschool Prog907926918
Pupils Sent to Other Districts-Reg Prog31423
Pupils Sent to Other Dists-Spec Ed Prog525168
Pupils Received8013927
Pupils in State Facilities201414

 

Advertised Revenues
Budget CategoryAccount2009-10
Actual
2010-11
Revised
2011-12
Anticipated
OPERATING BUDGET
Budgeted Fund Balance - Operating Budget 10-303 0 12,000,000 8,859,881
Transfers from Other Funds 10-5200 771,225 0 0
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 10-1210 21,619,781 21,619,781 21,731,439
Tuition 10-1300 1,007,621 400,000 400,000
GED Testing Center Fees 10-1991 0 23,520 30,000
Unrestricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 502,294 250,694 442,694
SUBTOTAL  23,129,696 22,293,995 22,604,133
Revenues from State Sources:
Aid for Adult and Post-Graduate Programs 10-3191 41,330 0 0
Extraordinary Aid 10-3131 1,382,729 290,000 275,500
Other State Aids 10-3XXX 50,105 0 0
Categorical Special Education Aid 10-3132 4,631,078 4,564,872 4,564,872
Equalization Aid 10-3176 69,299,854 84,320,919 84,320,919
Categorical Security Aid 10-3177 2,791,257 2,812,928 2,812,928
Adjustment Aid 10-3178 27,555,742 32,400,296 34,091,355
Categorical Transportation Aid 10-3121 3,479,874 3,889,237 3,889,237
SUBTOTAL  109,231,969 128,278,252 129,954,811
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Medicaid Reimbursement 10-4200 401,645 267,061 276,363
Equalization Aid - ARRA ESF 16-4520 14,788,960 0 0
Equalization Aid - ARRA GSF 17-4521 572,503 0 0
Education Jobs Fund 18-4522 0 521,524 4,000,000
SUBTOTAL  15,763,108 788,585 4,276,363
Adjustment for Prior Year Encumbrances  0 527,732 0
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  6,481,459 0 0
TOTAL OPERATING BUDGET  155,377,457 163,888,564 165,695,188
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Revenues from State Sources:
Preschool Education Aid - Pr Yr Carryover 20-3218 0 1,331,869 1,285,384
Preschool Education Aid 20-3218 0 17,925,344 17,614,890
Other Restricted Entitlements 20-32XX 0 528,620 853,952
TOTAL REVENUES FROM STATE SOURCES  0 19,785,833 19,754,226
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Title I 20-4411-4416 0 3,299,342 3,269,460
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-4420-4429 0 2,398,937 2,107,946
Vocational Education 20-4430 0 81,940 81,632
Adult Basic Education 20-4440 0 0 97,070
Other 20-4XXX 0 845,018 752,443
TOTAL REVENUES FROM FEDERAL SOURCES  0 6,625,237 6,308,551
Transfers from Operating Budget-PreK 20-5200 0 296,956 1,012,350
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS  0 26,708,026 27,075,127
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES  155,377,457 190,596,590 192,770,315
DEDUCT REVENUES INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
Transfers from Operating Budget-PreK 20-5200 0 296,956 1,012,350
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES NET OF TRANSFERS  155,377,457 190,299,634 191,757,965

 

Advertised Appropriations
Budget CategoryAccount2009-10
Expenditures
2010-11
Rev. Approp.
2011-12
Appropriations
GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE
Instruction:
Regular Programs 11-1XX-100-XXX2,169,4171,877,2172,942,949
Special Education 11-2XX-100-XXX1,403,4141,161,1991,001,403
Basic Skills/Remedial 11-230-100-XXX268,081213,482241,275
Bilingual Education 11-240-100-XXX43,87225,0000
School-Spon. Co/Extra-Curr. Activities 11-401-100-XXX23,9884,6000
School Sponsored Athletics 11-402-100-XXX244,128158,93691,130
Other Instructional Programs 11-4XX-100-XXX0520,0001,175,000
Summer School 11-422-XXX-XXX190,874199,500199,500
Alternative Education Programs - Instructional 11-423-XXX-XXX1,321,7871,372,9331,405,723
Support Services:
Tuition 11-000-100-XXX7,006,0138,217,1549,118,451
Attendance and Social Work Services 11-000-211-XXX67,28563,1640
Health Services 11-000-213-XXX639,903783,668741,078
Speech, OT, PT, Related & Extraordinary Services 11-000-216,2171,642,4041,814,5561,878,517
Guidance 11-000-218-XXX163,379172,056152,056
Child Study Teams 11-000-219-XXX3,020,5523,960,4183,206,438
Improvement of Instructional Services 11-000-221-XXX2,341,6652,669,1942,407,540
Educational Media Services - School Library 11-000-222-XXX89,799120,43066,750
Instructional Staff Training Services 11-000-223-XXX511,132684,457789,165
General Administration 11-000-230-XXX1,312,5311,775,4811,820,165
School Administration 11-000-240-XXX380,028327,448282,417
Central Svcs & Admin Info Technology 11-000-25X-XXX4,003,7134,078,0873,700,734
Operation and Maintenance of Plant Services 11-000-26X-XXX14,317,54514,344,36114,260,714
Student Transportation Services 11-000-270-XXX8,752,8659,457,3069,420,440
Personal Services - Employee Benefits 11-XXX-XXX-2XX19,318,32319,079,81919,728,807
Food Services 11-000-310-XXX24,45918,0000
Total Support Services Expenditures 63,591,59667,565,59967,573,272
TOTAL GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE 69,257,15773,098,46674,630,252
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES
Equipment 12-XXX-XXX-73X1,950,379889,861446,451
Facilities Acquisition and Construction Services 12-000-4XX-XXX418,483335,500282,000
TOTAL CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 2,368,8621,225,361728,451
Accredited Evening/Adult High School/Post-Graduate:
Instruction 13-601-100-XXX312,23655,99775,146
Support Services 13-601-200-XXX418,915169,003148,525
Total Accredited Evening/Adult HS/Post-Grad. 731,151225,000223,671
GED Testing Centers 13-640-200-XXX24,11723,52030,000
TOTAL SPECIAL SCHOOLS 755,268248,520253,671
Transfer of Funds to Charter Schools 10-000-100-56X747,3831,203,0561,471,182
General Fund Contribution to SBB 10-000-520-93082,248,78788,113,16188,611,632
OPERATING BUDGET GRAND TOTAL 155,377,457163,888,564165,695,188
SPECIAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Preschool Education Aid:
Instruction 20-218-100-XXX02,804,8343,003,381
Support Services 20-218-200-XXX016,744,33516,904,243
Facilities Acquisition and Construction Services 20-218-400-XXX05,0005,000
TOTAL PRESCHOOL EDUCATION AID 019,554,16919,912,624
Other State Projects:
Nonpublic Textbooks 20-XXX-XXX-XXX065,18553,532
Nonpublic Auxiliary Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX0217,866221,005
Nonpublic Handicapped Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX0129,624132,218
Nonpublic Nursing Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX077,30164,116
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX038,644383,081
Total State Projects 020,082,78920,766,576
Federal Projects:
Title I 20-XXX-XXX-XXX01,131,9611,436,222
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-XXX-XXX-XXX02,398,9372,107,946
Vocational Education 20-XXX-XXX-XXX0081,632
Adult Basic Education 20-XXX-XXX-XXX0097,070
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX0448,970288,407
Total Federal Projects 03,979,8684,011,277
Grant & Entitlements Cont to SBB 20-XXX-XXX-93002,645,3692,297,274
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS 026,708,02627,075,127
Total Expenditures 155,377,457190,596,590192,770,315
Local Cont - Transfer to Grants and Entitlements 11-1XX-100-9300296,9561,012,350
DEDUCT AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL EXPENDITURES NET OF TRANSFERS 155,377,457190,299,634191,757,965

 

Advertised Recapitulation of Balances
Budget CategoryAudited
Balance
6/30/09
Audited
Balance
6/30/10
Estimated
Balance
6/30/11
Estimated
Balance
6/30/12
Unassigned:
  General Operating Budget3,122,62916,250,3839,530,3832,730,383
  Repayment of Debt0000
Restricted for Specific Purposes:
  General Operating Budget:
      Capital Reserve1111
      Adult Education Programs0000
      Maintenance Reserve0000
      Legal Reserve22,627,9602,595,4892,595,489535,608
      Tuition Reserve0000
      Current Expense Emergency Reserve0000
  Restricted for Repayment of Debt0000

 

Advertised Per Pupil Cost Calculations
 2008-09
Actual
2009-10
Actual
2010-11
Original
Budget
2010-11
Revised
Budget
2011-12
Proposed
Budget
Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost12,59811,94616,10415,80116,138
Total Classroom Instruction7,4918,1769,3319,1239,511
Classroom-Salaries and Benefits7,0127,8238,8238,5948,966
Classroom-General Supplies and Textbooks385275388404457
Classroom-Purchased Services and Other937712012689
Total Support Services1,8741,9693,0692,9662,873
Support Services-Salaries and Benefits1,7631,8452,5682,5272,426
Total Administrative Costs1,2991,3021,4251,4571,457
Administration-Salaries and Benefits1,1001,1131,1571,1461,201
Legal Costs014183418
Total Operations and Maintenance of Plant1,6441,5871,9121,8931,934
Operations & Maintenance of Plant-Salary & Ben.8319219799731,012
Total Food Services Costs02020
Total Extracurricular Costs135152184177173
Total Equipment Costs101185519247
Employee Benefits as a % of Salaries32.932.440.13940

The information presented in columns 1 through 3 as well as the related descriptions of the per pupil cost calculations are contained in the 2011 Taxpayers Guide to Education Spending (formerly Comparative Spending Guide) and can be found on the Department of Education's Internet address: http://www.state.nj.us/education under Finance. This publication is available in the board office and public libraries. The same calculations were performed using the 2010-11 revised appropriations and 2011-12 budgeted appropriations presented in this advertised budget. Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost is defined as current expense exclusive of tuition expenditures, transportation, residential costs, and judgments against the school district. For all years, it also includes the restricted entitlement aids. With the exception of Total Equipment Cost, each of the other per pupil cost calculations presented is a component of the total comparative per pupil cost, although all components are not shown.

 

Advertised Blended Resource SBB Statement
Budget CategoryAccount2009-102010-112011-12
Resources:
General Fund Contribution 15-520082,248,78788,113,16188,611,632
Restricted State Entitlements 15-32XX000
Restricted Federal Entitlements 15-44XX02,645,3692,297,274
Total SBB Resources 82,248,78790,758,53090,908,906
Appropriations:
Instruction 15-XXX-100-XXX61,554,72258,948,04058,914,584
Support Services 15-XXX-2XX-XXX26,682,48530,321,22930,405,041
Equipment 15-XXX-XXX-73X02,0002,000
Total SBB Appropriations 86,971,78790,758,53090,908,906

 

Shared Services
  • Lucent Phone System with the City of Vineland.
  • Two-way radio service with the City of Vineland.
  • Student Transportation with Cumberland County Consortium.
  • Natural gas with Pittsgrove Twp Board of Education.
  • Pairing & Sharing Grant with Washington Twp Board of Education.
  • Recycling of plastics and paper with Cumberland County.
  • Internet services with Greenwich Twp Board of Education.
  • Long distance phone services with Monmouth/Ocean Consortium.
  • Microsoft license purchased through EIRC Consortium.
  • VBOE is lead agency for ESL services with Millville, Bridgeton & Salem.
  • JTPA grant offers job training for Cumberland County residents.
  • Access Collaboration Equity (ACE) with Vineland Public Library.
  • Computer software support with City of Vineland.
  • Computer networking support with Sterling High School (SJTP).

 

Estimated Tax Rate Information
A. Estimated 11-12 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy21,731,439 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 01/11/2011)2,134,718,977 (B)
Estimated 11-12 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1001.0180 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy21,731,439 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 01/11/2011)2,134,718,977 (E)
Estimated 11-12 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1001.0180 (F)
B. Estimated 11-12 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy21,731,439 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2010)3,877,915,748 (H)
Estimated 11-12 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1000.5604 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy21,731,439 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2010)3,877,915,748 (K)
Estimated 11-12 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1000.5604 (L)

 

Administrative Salaries
Employee Name: Alduende, Wanda 
Job TitlePsychologist 
Base Annual Salary81,072 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2007 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days185 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 13 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other4,223 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount4,206 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract25% days @ daily rate max @ $25,000 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractN/A 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractUnused days converted to sick days 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Banks, Maryann 
Job TitleSuperintendent 
Base Annual Salary171,800 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract12/15/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract07/01/2013 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days261 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 15 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances7,973 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other761 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount10,572 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of ContractDays @ daily rate with max @ $15,000 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractMax 30 days @ daily rate 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractNon cumulative & non reimbursable 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Bender, Charles 
Job TitlePsychologist 
Base Annual Salary78,223 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2007 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days185 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 13 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other3,345 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount2,102 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract25% days @ daily rate max @ $25,000 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractN/A 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractUnused days converted to sick days 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Cicchini, Paul 
Job TitlePsychologist 
Base Annual Salary75,475 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2007 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days185 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 13 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances175 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other2,684 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount4,481 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract25% days @ daily rate max @ $25,000 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractN/A 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractUnused days converted to sick days 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: DiTomasso, Gabriel 
Job TitlePsychologist 
Base Annual Salary91,686 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2007 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days185 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 13 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances175 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other2,311 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount25,000 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract25% days @ daily rate max @ $25,000 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractN/A 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractUnused days converted to sick days 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Elliott, Dina 
Job TitleAssistant Superintendent 
Base Annual Salary118,000 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2010 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days261 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 15 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,405 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other389 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount9,191 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract25% days @ daily rate max @ $20,000 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractUnused days @ daily rate 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractUnused days converted to sick days 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Evans-Gorgo, Tiffany 
Job TitlePsychologist 
Base Annual Salary78,223 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2007 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days185 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 13 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other4,203 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount1,662 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract25% days @ daily rate max @ $25,000 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractN/A 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractUnused days converted to sick days 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Franchetta, Kevin 
Job TitleBusiness Administrator 
Base Annual Salary139,569 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2010 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days261 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 15 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,420 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other538 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount46,303 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract25% days @ daily rate max $ 20,000 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractUnused days @ daily rate 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractUnused days converted to sick days 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Greenfield, Maryann 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. 
Base Annual Salary109,503 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2007 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days261 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 15 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances603 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other330 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount12,214 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract25% days @ daily rate max @ $25,000 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractUnused days @ daily rate 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractUnused days converted to sick days 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Gruccio, Mary 
Job TitleAssistant Superintendent 
Base Annual Salary141,038 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2010 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days261 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 15 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,674 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other1,553 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount29,157 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract25% days @ daily rate max @ $20,000 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractUnused days @ daily rate 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractUnused days converted to sick days 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Nieves, Heidi 
Job TitlePsychologist 
Base Annual Salary83,063 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2007 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days185 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 13 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other4,237 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount6,022 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract25% days @ daily rate max @ $25,000 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractN/A 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractUnused days converted to sick days 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Pacitti, Genevieve 
Job TitlePsychologist 
Base Annual Salary86,639 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2007 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days185 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 13 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other172 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount11,534 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract25% days @ daily rate max @ $25,000 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractN/A 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractUnused days converted to sick days 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Polof, Ruth Ann 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. 
Base Annual Salary125,950 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2007 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days261 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 15 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other2,548 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount34,031 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract25% days @ daily rage max @ $25,000 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractUnused days @ daily rate 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractUnused days converted to sick days 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Smith, Daniel 
Job TitleAsst Business Administrator 
Base Annual Salary91,251 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2007 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days261 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 15 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other3,879 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount17,768 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract25% days @ daily rate max @ $25,000 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractUnused days @ daily rate 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractUnused days converted to sick days 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Solem, Kenneth 
Job TitlePsychologist 
Base Annual Salary109,693 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2007 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days185 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 13 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other4,421 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount15,357 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract25% days @ daily rate max @ $25,000 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractN/A 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractUnused days converted to sick days 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Waltman, Robin 
Job TitlePsychologist 
Base Annual Salary70,272 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2007 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days185 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 13 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other1,064 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount834 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract25% days @ daily rate max @ $25,000 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractN/A 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of ContractUnused days converted to sick days 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments