>>SCHOOL FINANCE  >>USER FRIENDLY BUDGETS  >>GLOUCESTER  >>CLEARVIEW REGIONAL

User Friendly Budgets
2011-2012

GLOUCESTER - CLEARVIEW REGIONAL

 

Advertised Enrollments
Enrollment CategoryOctober 15, 2009
Actual
October 15, 2010
Actual
October 15, 2011
Estimated
Pupils on Roll Regular Full-Time2,1892,2512,313
Pupils on Roll Regular Shared-Time200
spacing
Pupils on Roll - Special Full-Time275275276
Pupils on Roll - Special Shared-Time120
Private School Placements222326
spacing
Pupils Sent to Other Districts-Reg Prog200
Pupils Sent to Other Dists-Spec Ed Prog201726
Pupils Received954
Pupils in State Facilities020

 

Advertised Revenues
Budget CategoryAccount2009-10
Actual
2010-11
Revised
2011-12
Anticipated
OPERATING BUDGET
Budgeted Fund Balance - Operating Budget 10-303 0 860,000 607,071
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 10-1210 14,701,500 15,289,560 15,441,399
Tuition 10-1300 138,002 106,680 129,860
Transportation Fees from Individuals 10-1410 22,915 0 0
Transportation Fees from Other LEAs 10-1420-1440 0 42,641 0
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve Funds 10-1XXX 6,820 6,500 6,500
Unrestricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 683,716 261,485 352,478
SUBTOTAL  15,552,953 15,706,866 15,930,237
Revenues from State Sources:
Extraordinary Aid 10-3131 146,129 146,129 146,129
Other State Aids 10-3XXX 35,077 0 0
Categorical Special Education Aid 10-3132 1,276,334 1,290,132 1,290,132
Equalization Aid 10-3176 9,046,803 12,025,540 12,269,117
Categorical Security Aid 10-3177 117,380 0 70,634
Categorical Transportation Aid 10-3121 706,511 0 0
SUBTOTAL  11,328,234 13,461,801 13,776,012
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Equalization Aid - ARRA ESF 16-4520 2,155,770 0 0
Equalization Aid - ARRA GSF 17-4521 83,453 0 0
Education Jobs Fund 18-4522 0 0 493,297
SUBTOTAL  2,239,223 0 493,297
Adjustment for Prior Year Encumbrances  0 544,171 0
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  671,800 0 0
TOTAL OPERATING BUDGET  29,792,210 30,572,838 30,806,617
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Revenues from Local Sources 20-1XXX 8,082 0 0
Revenues from State Sources:
Other Restricted Entitlements 20-32XX 67,578 74,794 63,362
TOTAL REVENUES FROM STATE SOURCES  67,578 74,794 63,362
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Title I 20-4411-4416 88,987 57,815 49,143
Title II 20-4451-4455 0 0 26,408
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-4420-4429 840,298 478,828 407,004
Vocational Education 20-4430 0 54,880 46,648
Other 20-4XXX 87,366 0 0
TOTAL REVENUES FROM FEDERAL SOURCES  1,016,651 591,523 529,203
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS  1,092,311 666,317 592,565
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Budgeted Fund Balance 40-303 0 1 89,641
Transfers from Other Funds 40-5200 0 126,214 0
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 40-1210 2,175,364 2,166,807 2,083,045
Miscellaneous 40-1XXX 0 90,408 66,730
TOTAL REVENUES FROM LOCAL SOURCES  2,175,364 2,257,215 2,149,775
Revenues from State Sources:
Debt Service Aid Type II 40-3160 633,759 569,699 545,637
TOTAL LOCAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  2,809,123 2,953,129 2,785,053
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  2,809,123 2,953,129 2,785,053
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES  33,693,644 34,192,284 34,184,235
DEDUCT REVENUES INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES NET OF TRANSFERS  33,693,644 34,192,284 34,184,235

 

Advertised Appropriations
Budget CategoryAccount2009-10
Expenditures
2010-11
Rev. Approp.
2011-12
Appropriations
GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE
Instruction:
Regular Programs 11-1XX-100-XXX10,022,30310,321,09810,497,017
Special Education 11-2XX-100-XXX1,956,0042,071,0132,045,495
School-Spon. Co/Extra-Curr. Activities 11-401-100-XXX211,810177,581180,742
School Sponsored Athletics 11-402-100-XXX725,920807,492782,645
Summer School 11-422-XXX-XXX17,27145,30026,454
Alternative Education Programs - Instructional 11-423-XXX-XXX85,842120,235102,460
Support Services:
Tuition 11-000-100-XXX1,518,1831,956,7932,512,936
Attendance and Social Work Services 11-000-211-XXX83,86086,79575,379
Health Services 11-000-213-XXX210,694219,238225,115
Speech, OT, PT, Related & Extraordinary Services 11-000-216,217100,735179,057223,230
Guidance 11-000-218-XXX851,845909,471893,803
Child Study Teams 11-000-219-XXX308,135338,958326,531
Improvement of Instructional Services 11-000-221-XXX452,796495,990536,400
Educational Media Services - School Library 11-000-222-XXX252,299242,690253,935
Instructional Staff Training Services 11-000-223-XXX40,84771,68572,000
General Administration 11-000-230-XXX472,307573,663482,416
School Administration 11-000-240-XXX1,384,2341,563,0971,422,030
Central Svcs & Admin Info Technology 11-000-25X-XXX722,918783,230722,666
Operation and Maintenance of Plant Services 11-000-26X-XXX3,046,4052,977,3482,945,160
Student Transportation Services 11-000-270-XXX1,488,0651,509,9181,520,845
Personal Services - Employee Benefits 11-XXX-XXX-2XX4,460,4774,459,7594,665,820
Total Support Services Expenditures 15,393,80016,367,69216,878,266
TOTAL GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE 28,412,95029,910,41130,513,079
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve 10-60406,5006,500
Equipment 12-XXX-XXX-73X192,276200,042102,500
Facilities Acquisition and Construction Services 12-000-4XX-XXX526,202355,88599,538
Capital Reserve-Transfer to Capital Expend Fund 12-000-4XX-931575,00000
TOTAL CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 1,293,478562,427208,538
Adult Education - Local:
Instruction 13-602-100-XXX2,1706,0003,000
Support Services 13-602-200-XXX83,61294,00082,000
Total Adult Education - Local 85,782100,00085,000
TOTAL SPECIAL SCHOOLS 85,782100,00085,000
OPERATING BUDGET GRAND TOTAL 29,792,21030,572,83830,806,617
SPECIAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Local Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX8,08200
Other State Projects:
Nonpublic Textbooks 20-XXX-XXX-XXX4,97812,90312,903
Nonpublic Auxiliary Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX25,58726,71920,932
Nonpublic Handicapped Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX1,79313,3047,659
Nonpublic Nursing Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX17,06115,28915,289
Nonpublic Technology Initiative 20-XXX-XXX-XXX06,5796,579
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX18,15900
Total State Projects 67,57874,79463,362
Federal Projects:
Title I 20-XXX-XXX-XXX88,98757,81549,143
Title II 20-XXX-XXX-XXX0026,408
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-XXX-XXX-XXX840,298478,828407,004
Vocational Education 20-XXX-XXX-XXX054,88046,648
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX87,36600
Total Federal Projects 1,016,651591,523529,203
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS 1,092,311666,317592,565
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Repayment of Debt - Regular 40-701-510-XXX2,809,1232,953,1292,785,053
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT 2,809,1232,953,1292,785,053
Total Expenditures 33,693,64434,192,28434,184,235
DEDUCT AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL EXPENDITURES NET OF TRANSFERS 33,693,64434,192,28434,184,235

 

Advertised Recapitulation of Balances
Budget CategoryAudited
Balance
6/30/09
Audited
Balance
6/30/10
Estimated
Balance
6/30/11
Estimated
Balance
6/30/12
Unassigned:
  General Operating Budget812,493663,2521,081,934594,075
  Repayment of Debt1189,6410
Restricted for Specific Purposes:
  General Operating Budget:
      Capital Reserve1,007,0761,218,691985,654992,154
      Adult Education Programs0000
      Maintenance Reserve175,20077,88077,88077,880
      Legal Reserve2,001,757979,212119,2120
      Tuition Reserve0000
      Current Expense Emergency Reserve0000
  Restricted for Repayment of Debt0000

 

Advertised Per Pupil Cost Calculations
 2008-09
Actual
2009-10
Actual
2010-11
Original
Budget
2010-11
Revised
Budget
2011-12
Proposed
Budget
Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost10,1059,52510,25210,46410,228
Total Classroom Instruction6,0196,0916,0416,0566,023
Classroom-Salaries and Benefits5,6455,7815,7135,7135,718
Classroom-General Supplies and Textbooks270235228242235
Classroom-Purchased Services and Other1047510110171
Total Support Services1,1381,1811,2201,2371,245
Support Services-Salaries and Benefits1,0501,1011,1041,1121,109
Total Administrative Costs1,2661,2541,2401,3691,206
Administration-Salaries and Benefits1,0079859871,108957
Legal Costs06666
Total Operations and Maintenance of Plant1,1531,3581,2351,2851,245
Operations & Maintenance of Plant-Salary & Ben.521548552552538
Total Food Services Costs00000
Total Extracurricular Costs462452448451436
Total Equipment Costs11979377940
Employee Benefits as a % of Salaries2525.124.323.925

The information presented in columns 1 through 3 as well as the related descriptions of the per pupil cost calculations are contained in the 2011 Taxpayers Guide to Education Spending (formerly Comparative Spending Guide) and can be found on the Department of Education's Internet address: http://www.state.nj.us/education under Finance. This publication is available in the board office and public libraries. The same calculations were performed using the 2010-11 revised appropriations and 2011-12 budgeted appropriations presented in this advertised budget. Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost is defined as current expense exclusive of tuition expenditures, transportation, residential costs, and judgments against the school district. For all years, it also includes the restricted entitlement aids. With the exception of Total Equipment Cost, each of the other per pupil cost calculations presented is a component of the total comparative per pupil cost, although all components are not shown.

 

Shared Services
  • The district continues to share many services with its constituent
  • districts, Mantua and Harrison. Clearview transports Mantua's students &
  • we several joint transportation agreements with other districts. Clear-
  • view's Food Service & CST Directors are shared with Mantua. We have
  • acted as the lead LEA with our constituent districts for bids for custod-
  • ial supplies, fuel and maintenance of our bus fleets.
  • We participate in ACES, ACT and Ed-Data purchasing consortiums. We
  • purchase paper through a joint bid with Pittsgrove School District.

 

Estimated Tax Rate Information
HARRISON
A. Estimated 11-12 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy7,550,040 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2010)1,323,185,474 (B)
Estimated 11-12 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1000.5706 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy8,568,540 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2010)1,323,185,474 (E)
Estimated 11-12 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1000.6476 (F)
B. Estimated 11-12 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy7,550,040 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 01/10/2011)1,326,110,524 (H)
Estimated 11-12 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1000.5693 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy8,568,540 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 01/10/2011)1,326,110,524 (K)
Estimated 11-12 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1000.6461 (L)
spacing
MANTUA TWP
A. Estimated 11-12 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy7,891,359 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2010)768,934,869 (B)
Estimated 11-12 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1001.0263 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy8,955,904 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2010)768,934,869 (E)
Estimated 11-12 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1001.1647 (F)
B. Estimated 11-12 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy7,891,359 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 01/10/2011)771,898,451 (H)
Estimated 11-12 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1001.0223 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy8,955,904 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 01/10/2011)771,898,451 (K)
Estimated 11-12 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1001.1602 (L)

 

Administrative Salaries
Employee Name: Dennis Leggoe 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. 
Base Annual Salary83,104 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)0.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2010 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days365 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances150 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Diane Cummins 
Job TitleAssistant Superintendent 
Base Annual Salary126,946 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2010 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days365 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,370 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other1,068 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Esther R. Pennell, CPA 
Job TitleBusiness Administrator 
Base Annual Salary115,531 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2010 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days365 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances990 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other3,500 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: John Horchak III 
Job TitleSuperintendent 
Base Annual Salary144,615 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2007 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days365 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,540 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other2,863 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments