>>SCHOOL FINANCE  >>USER FRIENDLY BUDGETS  >>HUNTERDON  >>LAMBERTVILLE CITY

User Friendly Budgets
2011-2012

HUNTERDON - LAMBERTVILLE CITY

 

Advertised Enrollments
Enrollment CategoryOctober 15, 2009
Actual
October 15, 2010
Actual
October 15, 2011
Estimated
Pupils on Roll Regular Full-Time128151161
spacing
Pupils on Roll - Special Full-Time313129
Private School Placements111
spacing
Pupils Sent to Other Dists-Spec Ed Prog211
Pupils Received111

 

Advertised Revenues
Budget CategoryAccount2009-10
Actual
2010-11
Revised
2011-12
Anticipated
OPERATING BUDGET
Withdrawal from Current Expense Emergency Rsv 10-312 0 0 80,000
Withdrawal from Cap Res-for Local Share 10-307 25,000 0 30,000
Withdraw from Cap Res-Excess Cost & Oth Cap Prj 10-309 0 25,000 0
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 10-1210 2,855,743 2,969,973 3,059,072
Tuition 10-1300 0 0 21,875
Interest Earned on Maintenance Reserve 10-1XXX 38 0 0
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve Funds 10-1XXX 139 0 0
Unrestricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 9,246 7,000 7,000
SUBTOTAL  2,865,166 2,976,973 3,087,947
Revenues from State Sources:
Extraordinary Aid 10-3131 38,954 10,000 10,000
Categorical Special Education Aid 10-3132 91,501 87,689 87,689
Categorical Security Aid 10-3177 19,435 9,212 20,219
Adjustment Aid 10-3178 116,997 0 12,069
Categorical Transportation Aid 10-3121 11,053 0 8,572
SUBTOTAL  277,940 106,901 138,549
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Medicaid Reimbursement 10-4200 0 2,399 2,788
Education Jobs Fund 18-4522 0 0 8,449
SUBTOTAL  0 2,399 11,237
Adjustment for Prior Year Encumbrances  0 1,994 0
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  -144,613 0 0
TOTAL OPERATING BUDGET  3,023,493 3,113,267 3,347,733
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Revenues from Local Sources 20-1XXX 19,248 7,524 1,000
Revenues from State Sources:
Other Restricted Entitlements 20-32XX 2,657 5,688 5,000
TOTAL REVENUES FROM STATE SOURCES  2,657 5,688 5,000
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Title I 20-4411-4416 20,975 27,938 20,000
Title II 20-4451-4455 0 5,623 5,000
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-4420-4429 50,430 47,372 40,000
Other 20-4XXX 52,427 4,081 2,000
TOTAL REVENUES FROM FEDERAL SOURCES  123,832 85,014 67,000
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS  145,737 98,226 73,000
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 40-1210 21,067 20,856 20,644
TOTAL REVENUES FROM LOCAL SOURCES  21,067 20,856 20,644
TOTAL LOCAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  21,067 20,856 20,644
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  21,067 20,856 20,644
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES  3,190,297 3,232,349 3,441,377
DEDUCT REVENUES INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES NET OF TRANSFERS  3,190,297 3,232,349 3,441,377

 

Advertised Appropriations
Budget CategoryAccount2009-10
Expenditures
2010-11
Rev. Approp.
2011-12
Appropriations
GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE
Instruction:
Regular Programs 11-1XX-100-XXX819,694749,750828,746
Special Education 11-2XX-100-XXX414,587379,863408,321
Basic Skills/Remedial 11-230-100-XXX110,53462,99066,773
Bilingual Education 11-240-100-XXX45,84849,82653,649
School-Spon. Co/Extra-Curr. Activities 11-401-100-XXX1,7001,7002,200
Support Services:
Tuition 11-000-100-XXX79,71985,74584,207
Attendance and Social Work Services 11-000-211-XXX10,63511,43711,373
Health Services 11-000-213-XXX74,57078,88481,495
Speech, OT, PT, Related & Extraordinary Services 11-000-216,217114,132126,846137,253
Guidance 11-000-218-XXX12,18014,85021,425
Child Study Teams 11-000-219-XXX80,502116,558100,325
Improvement of Instructional Services 11-000-221-XXX95,22292,58093,712
Educational Media Services - School Library 11-000-222-XXX40,03539,74942,637
Instructional Staff Training Services 11-000-223-XXX4,8533,0005,475
General Administration 11-000-230-XXX107,814124,660208,220
School Administration 11-000-240-XXX37,93741,69447,605
Central Svcs & Admin Info Technology 11-000-25X-XXX100,404117,087118,466
Interest Earned on Maintenance Reserve 10-6063800
Operation and Maintenance of Plant Services 11-000-26X-XXX227,062295,453267,905
Student Transportation Services 11-000-270-XXX55,19588,46762,942
Personal Services - Employee Benefits 11-XXX-XXX-2XX543,288595,422668,004
Total Support Services Expenditures 1,583,5481,832,4321,951,044
TOTAL GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE 2,975,9493,076,5613,310,733
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve 10-60413900
Equipment 12-XXX-XXX-73X47,40511,7067,000
Facilities Acquisition and Construction Services 12-000-4XX-XXX025,00030,000
TOTAL CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 47,54436,70637,000
OPERATING BUDGET GRAND TOTAL 3,023,4933,113,2673,347,733
SPECIAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Local Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX19,2487,5241,000
Other State Projects:
Nonpublic Textbooks 20-XXX-XXX-XXX8461711,000
Nonpublic Auxiliary Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX01,1103,000
Nonpublic Handicapped Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX8074,2050
Nonpublic Nursing Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX1,0042021,000
Total State Projects 2,6575,6885,000
Federal Projects:
Title I 20-XXX-XXX-XXX20,97527,93820,000
Title II 20-XXX-XXX-XXX05,6235,000
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-XXX-XXX-XXX50,43047,37240,000
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX52,4274,0812,000
Total Federal Projects 123,83285,01467,000
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS 145,73798,22673,000
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Repayment of Debt - Regular 40-701-510-XXX21,06720,85620,644
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT 21,06720,85620,644
Total Expenditures 3,190,2973,232,3493,441,377
DEDUCT AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL EXPENDITURES NET OF TRANSFERS 3,190,2973,232,3493,441,377

 

Advertised Recapitulation of Balances
Budget CategoryAudited
Balance
6/30/09
Audited
Balance
6/30/10
Estimated
Balance
6/30/11
Estimated
Balance
6/30/12
Unassigned:
  General Operating Budget132,425251,393250,000250,000
  Repayment of Debt0000
Restricted for Specific Purposes:
  General Operating Budget:
      Capital Reserve34,32834,46739,4679,467
      Adult Education Programs0000
      Maintenance Reserve28,00028,03828,03828,038
      Legal Reserve0000
      Tuition Reserve0000
      Current Expense Emergency Reserve000-80,000
  Restricted for Repayment of Debt0000

 

Advertised Per Pupil Cost Calculations
 2008-09
Actual
2009-10
Actual
2010-11
Original
Budget
2010-11
Revised
Budget
2011-12
Proposed
Budget
Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost16,83518,00417,06915,94716,229
Total Classroom Instruction10,78112,02410,5039,84910,403
Classroom-Salaries and Benefits10,24611,34710,2019,4479,944
Classroom-General Supplies and Textbooks243478189292326
Classroom-Purchased Services and Other292200114109133
Total Support Services2,8642,8513,1132,7782,723
Support Services-Salaries and Benefits1,8191,8941,8821,6891,658
Total Administrative Costs1,7141,6401,6391,6461,643
Administration-Salaries and Benefits1,4521,3431,3371,2591,247
Legal Costs093310067
Total Operations and Maintenance of Plant1,6171,4781,8041,6651,448
Operations & Maintenance of Plant-Salary & Ben.617658644590511
Total Food Services Costs260000
Total Extracurricular Costs1212111012
Total Equipment Costs0300426437
Employee Benefits as a % of Salaries22.629.235.633.635.7

The information presented in columns 1 through 3 as well as the related descriptions of the per pupil cost calculations are contained in the 2011 Taxpayers Guide to Education Spending (formerly Comparative Spending Guide) and can be found on the Department of Education's Internet address: http://www.state.nj.us/education under Finance. This publication is available in the board office and public libraries. The same calculations were performed using the 2010-11 revised appropriations and 2011-12 budgeted appropriations presented in this advertised budget. Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost is defined as current expense exclusive of tuition expenditures, transportation, residential costs, and judgments against the school district. For all years, it also includes the restricted entitlement aids. With the exception of Total Equipment Cost, each of the other per pupil cost calculations presented is a component of the total comparative per pupil cost, although all components are not shown.

 

Shared Services
  • Lambertville shares a Superintendent, Business Administrator, and three
  • teachers with West Amwell School again in 2011-2012. We also share a
  • teacher with Stockton School. We share in group purchasing with the
  • Hunt. Cty ESC. We share the CST and all Transportation with So Hunterdon
  • Regional High School, Stockton, and West Amwell. We share our student
  • records system with Hunt. Central Reg High School. So. Hunt. and
  • Stockton.

 

Estimated Tax Rate Information
A. Estimated 11-12 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy3,014,522 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2010)723,084,513 (B)
Estimated 11-12 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1000.4169 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy3,035,582 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2010)723,084,513 (E)
Estimated 11-12 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1000.4198 (F)
B. Estimated 11-12 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy3,014,522 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2010)751,897,813 (H)
Estimated 11-12 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1000.4009 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy3,035,582 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2010)751,897,813 (K)
Estimated 11-12 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1000.4037 (L)

 

Administrative Salaries
Employee Name: Donna Tolley 
Job TitleBusiness Administrator Shared Business Admin 
Base Annual Salary119,500 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)0.5 
Shared with another district?
Shared County 
Shared District5600 
Shared Job TitleShared Business Admin 
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances990 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other5,672 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Dr. Todd Fay 
Job TitleSuperintendent Shared Superintendent 
Base Annual Salary173,400 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)0.4 
Shared with another district?
Shared County 
Shared District5600 
Shared Job TitleShared Superintendent 
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2007 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 15 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Geoff Hewitt 
Job TitlePrincipal 
Base Annual Salary100,500 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days240 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances2,500 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other5,672 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments