>>SCHOOL FINANCE  >>USER FRIENDLY BUDGETS  >>SALEM  >>WOODSTOWN-PILESGROVE REG

User Friendly Budgets
2011-2012

SALEM - WOODSTOWN-PILESGROVE REG

 

Advertised Enrollments
Enrollment CategoryOctober 15, 2009
Actual
October 15, 2010
Actual
October 15, 2011
Estimated
Pupils on Roll Regular Full-Time1,3981,3921,410
Pupils on Roll Regular Shared-Time373145
spacing
Pupils on Roll - Special Full-Time186180173
Pupils on Roll - Special Shared-Time404014
Private School Placements685
spacing
Pupils Sent to Other Districts-Reg Prog032
Pupils Sent to Other Dists-Spec Ed Prog13811
Pupils Received367373374
Pupils in State Facilities321

 

Advertised Revenues
Budget CategoryAccount2009-10
Actual
2010-11
Revised
2011-12
Anticipated
OPERATING BUDGET
Budgeted Fund Balance - Operating Budget 10-303 0 500,000 586,481
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 10-1210 8,874,811 9,229,803 9,229,803
Tuition 10-1300 4,509,399 3,979,546 4,182,455
Unrestricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 74,264 50,000 62,000
SUBTOTAL  13,458,474 13,259,349 13,474,258
Revenues from State Sources:
Extraordinary Aid 10-3131 160,756 175,000 175,000
Other State Aids 10-3XXX 7,905 0 0
Categorical Special Education Aid 10-3132 658,864 631,268 631,268
Equalization Aid 10-3176 5,185,069 5,126,303 5,126,303
Categorical Security Aid 10-3177 134,477 124,007 124,007
Adjustment Aid 10-3178 0 0 293,485
Categorical Transportation Aid 10-3121 374,338 259,235 367,836
SUBTOTAL  6,521,409 6,315,813 6,717,899
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Medicaid Reimbursement 10-4200 12,735 10,284 18,363
Equalization Aid - ARRA ESF 16-4520 1,106,522 0 0
Equalization Aid - ARRA GSF 17-4521 42,835 0 0
Education Jobs Fund 18-4522 0 58,457 134,960
SUBTOTAL  1,162,092 68,741 153,323
Adjustment for Prior Year Encumbrances  0 299,106 0
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  -355,299 0 0
TOTAL OPERATING BUDGET  20,786,676 20,443,009 20,931,961
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Revenues from State Sources:
Early Childhood Program Aid - Pr Year Carryover 20-3211 6,335 0 0
Preschool Education Aid 20-3218 33,000 33,000 33,000
Other Restricted Entitlements 20-32XX 11,710 0 0
TOTAL REVENUES FROM STATE SOURCES  51,045 33,000 33,000
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Title I 20-4411-4416 159,145 178,905 109,260
Title II 20-4451-4455 0 52,449 35,220
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-4420-4429 499,330 271,000 227,800
Vocational Education 20-4430 15,163 0 0
Other 20-4XXX 43,553 96,865 0
TOTAL REVENUES FROM FEDERAL SOURCES  717,191 599,219 372,280
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS  768,236 632,219 405,280
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Revenues from Local Sources:
Miscellaneous 40-1XXX 12,114 0 0
TOTAL REVENUES FROM LOCAL SOURCES  12,114 0 0
TOTAL LOCAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  12,114 0 0
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  2,786 0 0
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  14,900 0 0
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES  21,569,812 21,075,228 21,337,241
DEDUCT REVENUES INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES NET OF TRANSFERS  21,569,812 21,075,228 21,337,241

 

Advertised Appropriations
Budget CategoryAccount2009-10
Expenditures
2010-11
Rev. Approp.
2011-12
Appropriations
GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE
Instruction:
Regular Programs 11-1XX-100-XXX7,233,0186,732,0226,794,080
Special Education 11-2XX-100-XXX1,741,6411,542,0161,571,218
Basic Skills/Remedial 11-230-100-XXX300,218374,698402,679
Bilingual Education 11-240-100-XXX02,7502,750
School-Spon. Co/Extra-Curr. Activities 11-401-100-XXX112,59789,04290,200
School Sponsored Athletics 11-402-100-XXX420,686337,670404,236
Support Services:
Tuition 11-000-100-XXX393,076556,884657,569
Health Services 11-000-213-XXX223,687186,505184,238
Speech, OT, PT, Related & Extraordinary Services 11-000-216,217547,371407,756422,742
Guidance 11-000-218-XXX460,566459,610469,387
Child Study Teams 11-000-219-XXX296,218279,643285,169
Improvement of Instructional Services 11-000-221-XXX173,586167,996171,284
Educational Media Services - School Library 11-000-222-XXX326,002243,607271,663
Instructional Staff Training Services 11-000-223-XXX161,708133,292161,991
General Administration 11-000-230-XXX444,134504,773493,110
School Administration 11-000-240-XXX1,201,9881,156,0731,165,583
Central Svcs & Admin Info Technology 11-000-25X-XXX513,667481,861442,998
Operation and Maintenance of Plant Services 11-000-26X-XXX1,814,0231,845,4761,884,718
Student Transportation Services 11-000-270-XXX885,584849,942873,138
Personal Services - Employee Benefits 11-XXX-XXX-2XX3,523,9524,091,3934,180,234
Total Support Services Expenditures 10,965,56211,364,81111,663,824
TOTAL GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE 20,773,72220,443,00920,928,987
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES
Equipment 12-XXX-XXX-73X12,95400
Facilities Acquisition and Construction Services 12-000-4XX-XXX002,974
TOTAL CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 12,95402,974
OPERATING BUDGET GRAND TOTAL 20,786,67620,443,00920,931,961
SPECIAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Preschool Education Aid:
Instruction 20-218-100-XXX33,00033,00033,000
TOTAL PRESCHOOL EDUCATION AID 33,00033,00033,000
Other State Projects:
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX18,04500
Total State Projects 51,04533,00033,000
Federal Projects:
Title I 20-XXX-XXX-XXX159,145178,905109,260
Title II 20-XXX-XXX-XXX052,44935,220
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-XXX-XXX-XXX499,330271,000227,800
Vocational Education 20-XXX-XXX-XXX15,16300
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX43,55396,8650
Total Federal Projects 717,191599,219372,280
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS 768,236632,219405,280
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Additional State School Building Aid-Ch.177 40-702-510-XXX14,90000
Total Additional State School Building Aid 14,90000
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT 14,90000
Total Expenditures 21,569,81221,075,22821,337,241
DEDUCT AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL EXPENDITURES NET OF TRANSFERS 21,569,81221,075,22821,337,241

 

Advertised Recapitulation of Balances
Budget CategoryAudited
Balance
6/30/09
Audited
Balance
6/30/10
Estimated
Balance
6/30/11
Estimated
Balance
6/30/12
Unassigned:
  General Operating Budget1,153,8561,049,395825,809399,982
  Repayment of Debt2,786000
Restricted for Specific Purposes:
  General Operating Budget:
      Capital Reserve1111
      Adult Education Programs0000
      Maintenance Reserve0000
      Legal Reserve0160,654160,6540
      Tuition Reserve0000
      Current Expense Emergency Reserve0000
  Restricted for Repayment of Debt0000

 

Advertised Per Pupil Cost Calculations
 2008-09
Actual
2009-10
Actual
2010-11
Original
Budget
2010-11
Revised
Budget
2011-12
Proposed
Budget
Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost10,85111,05811,61611,86312,050
Total Classroom Instruction6,4166,9346,8207,0497,125
Classroom-Salaries and Benefits6,0276,5206,6046,7586,819
Classroom-General Supplies and Textbooks233219188208226
Classroom-Purchased Services and Other156196288279
Total Support Services1,4061,5951,5511,4921,558
Support Services-Salaries and Benefits1,2511,3591,3351,3291,385
Total Administrative Costs1,5111,5681,5741,6581,619
Administration-Salaries and Benefits1,2011,3121,2541,3341,293
Legal Costs09777
Total Operations and Maintenance of Plant1,2001,2431,3371,3261,360
Operations & Maintenance of Plant-Salary & Ben.709747755733782
Total Food Services Costs00000
Total Extracurricular Costs313377329331383
Total Equipment Costs28000
Employee Benefits as a % of Salaries25.22633.632.232.3

The information presented in columns 1 through 3 as well as the related descriptions of the per pupil cost calculations are contained in the 2011 Taxpayers Guide to Education Spending (formerly Comparative Spending Guide) and can be found on the Department of Education's Internet address: http://www.state.nj.us/education under Finance. This publication is available in the board office and public libraries. The same calculations were performed using the 2010-11 revised appropriations and 2011-12 budgeted appropriations presented in this advertised budget. Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost is defined as current expense exclusive of tuition expenditures, transportation, residential costs, and judgments against the school district. For all years, it also includes the restricted entitlement aids. With the exception of Total Equipment Cost, each of the other per pupil cost calculations presented is a component of the total comparative per pupil cost, although all components are not shown.

 

Shared Services
  • 1. Staff development opportunities with other districts throughout county
  • 2. Purchase computer supplies through county jointure.
  • 3. Sending/receiving relationship with neighboring districts.
  • 4. Ice Cream, Milk, Juice, Dairy & Baked Goods jointure with Alloway.
  • 5. Transp. jointures with GCSSSD, Oldmans, Pittsgrove & Upper Pittsgrove.
  • 6. Janitorial supplies jointure with Oldmans School.
  • 7. Natural Gas jointure with Pittsgrove School.
  • 8. Paper and office supplies jointure with Pittsgrove School.
  • 9. Middlesex Reg. Educational Services Commission - Coop. Pricing System.

 

Estimated Tax Rate Information
WOODSTOWN BOROUGH
A. Estimated 11-12 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy3,487,591 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2010)298,031,311 (B)
Estimated 11-12 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1001.1702 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy3,487,591 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2010)298,031,311 (E)
Estimated 11-12 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1001.1702 (F)
B. Estimated 11-12 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy3,487,591 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2010)298,714,331 (H)
Estimated 11-12 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1001.1675 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy3,487,591 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2010)298,714,331 (K)
Estimated 11-12 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1001.1675 (L)
spacing
PILESGROVE TOWNSHIP
A. Estimated 11-12 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy5,742,212 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2010)493,098,647 (B)
Estimated 11-12 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1001.1645 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy5,742,212 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2010)493,098,647 (E)
Estimated 11-12 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1001.1645 (F)
B. Estimated 11-12 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy5,742,212 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2010)491,824,066 (H)
Estimated 11-12 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1001.1675 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy5,742,212 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2010)491,824,066 (K)
Estimated 11-12 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1001.1675 (L)

 

Administrative Salaries
Employee Name: Frank A. Rizzo 
Job TitleBusiness Administrator Board Secretary 
Base Annual Salary105,000 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2010 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days261 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,000 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Thomas A. Coleman, Jr. 
Job TitleSuperintendent 
Base Annual Salary135,000 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days261 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances3,800 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments