>>SCHOOL FINANCE  >>USER FRIENDLY BUDGETS  >>SUSSEX  >>LENAPE VALLEY REGIONAL

User Friendly Budgets
2011-2012

SUSSEX - LENAPE VALLEY REGIONAL

 

Advertised Enrollments
Enrollment CategoryOctober 15, 2009
Actual
October 15, 2010
Actual
October 15, 2011
Estimated
Pupils on Roll Regular Full-Time701677668
Pupils on Roll Regular Shared-Time133
spacing
Pupils on Roll - Special Full-Time146146140
Pupils on Roll - Special Shared-Time231
Private School Placements9914
spacing
Pupils Sent to Other Districts-Reg Prog0010
Pupils Sent to Other Dists-Spec Ed Prog313
Pupils Received160
Pupils in State Facilities111

 

Advertised Revenues
Budget CategoryAccount2009-10
Actual
2010-11
Revised
2011-12
Anticipated
OPERATING BUDGET
Budgeted Fund Balance - Operating Budget 10-303 0 100,000 129,114
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 10-1210 9,008,355 9,218,689 9,403,063
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve Funds 10-1XXX 671 2,000 2,000
Unrestricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 64,576 40,000 40,000
SUBTOTAL  9,073,602 9,260,689 9,445,063
Revenues from State Sources:
Extraordinary Aid 10-3131 37,325 0 0
Other State Aids 10-3XXX 2,854 0 0
Categorical Special Education Aid 10-3132 444,290 164,780 427,461
Equalization Aid 10-3176 2,778,063 3,467,734 3,339,622
Categorical Security Aid 10-3177 39,229 0 0
Categorical Transportation Aid 10-3121 240,700 0 0
SUBTOTAL  3,542,461 3,632,514 3,767,083
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Equalization Aid - ARRA ESF 16-4520 599,096 0 0
Equalization Aid - ARRA GSF 17-4521 23,192 0 0
Education Jobs Fund 18-4522 0 0 142,657
SUBTOTAL  622,288 0 142,657
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  -17,460 0 0
TOTAL OPERATING BUDGET  13,220,891 12,993,203 13,483,917
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Title I 20-4411-4416 15,679 20,200 16,612
Title II 20-4451-4455 0 16,862 10,985
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-4420-4429 346,842 161,359 137,155
Other 20-4XXX 10,416 14,000 0
TOTAL REVENUES FROM FEDERAL SOURCES  372,937 212,421 164,752
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS  372,937 212,421 164,752
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES  13,593,828 13,205,624 13,648,669
DEDUCT REVENUES INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES NET OF TRANSFERS  13,593,828 13,205,624 13,648,669

 

Advertised Appropriations
Budget CategoryAccount2009-10
Expenditures
2010-11
Rev. Approp.
2011-12
Appropriations
GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE
Instruction:
Regular Programs 11-1XX-100-XXX4,858,8754,510,8264,609,325
Special Education 11-2XX-100-XXX510,099496,031519,923
Basic Skills/Remedial 11-230-100-XXX59,80759,48160,573
Bilingual Education 11-240-100-XXX7,4137,5137,813
School-Spon. Co/Extra-Curr. Activities 11-401-100-XXX137,772124,800122,464
School Sponsored Athletics 11-402-100-XXX455,112411,250405,312
Other Instructional Programs 11-4XX-100-XXX5,5005,5005,500
Support Services:
Tuition 11-000-100-XXX619,516717,9481,088,623
Attendance and Social Work Services 11-000-211-XXX84,08654,42959,490
Health Services 11-000-213-XXX90,16191,03190,918
Speech, OT, PT, Related & Extraordinary Services 11-000-216,217246,796178,940215,320
Guidance 11-000-218-XXX496,043490,652493,787
Child Study Teams 11-000-219-XXX254,305232,172221,195
Improvement of Instructional Services 11-000-221-XXX571,877413,677404,390
Educational Media Services - School Library 11-000-222-XXX115,409105,825112,630
Instructional Staff Training Services 11-000-223-XXX0300300
General Administration 11-000-230-XXX331,906334,129326,264
School Administration 11-000-240-XXX466,826388,244387,834
Central Svcs & Admin Info Technology 11-000-25X-XXX405,863425,396401,612
Operation and Maintenance of Plant Services 11-000-26X-XXX1,076,5471,370,4591,239,474
Student Transportation Services 11-000-270-XXX688,561744,035779,577
Personal Services - Employee Benefits 11-XXX-XXX-2XX1,723,9051,806,0651,910,418
Total Support Services Expenditures 7,171,8017,353,3027,731,832
TOTAL GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE 13,206,37912,968,70313,462,742
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve 10-60402,0002,000
Equipment 12-XXX-XXX-73X14,51220,60018,070
Facilities Acquisition and Construction Services 12-000-4XX-XXX01,9001,105
TOTAL CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 14,51224,50021,175
OPERATING BUDGET GRAND TOTAL 13,220,89112,993,20313,483,917
SPECIAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Federal Projects:
Title I 20-XXX-XXX-XXX15,67920,20016,612
Title II 20-XXX-XXX-XXX016,86210,985
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-XXX-XXX-XXX346,842161,359137,155
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX10,41614,0000
Total Federal Projects 372,937212,421164,752
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS 372,937212,421164,752
Total Expenditures 13,593,82813,205,62413,648,669
DEDUCT AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL EXPENDITURES NET OF TRANSFERS 13,593,82813,205,62413,648,669

 

Advertised Recapitulation of Balances
Budget CategoryAudited
Balance
6/30/09
Audited
Balance
6/30/10
Estimated
Balance
6/30/11
Estimated
Balance
6/30/12
Unassigned:
  General Operating Budget376,698308,506303,997259,864
  Repayment of Debt0000
Restricted for Specific Purposes:
  General Operating Budget:
      Capital Reserve266,682267,353269,353271,353
      Adult Education Programs0000
      Maintenance Reserve0000
      Legal Reserve95,491180,47284,9810
      Tuition Reserve0000
      Current Expense Emergency Reserve0000
  Restricted for Repayment of Debt0000

 

Advertised Per Pupil Cost Calculations
 2008-09
Actual
2009-10
Actual
2010-11
Original
Budget
2010-11
Revised
Budget
2011-12
Proposed
Budget
Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost12,91013,26013,40313,93114,314
Total Classroom Instruction6,8817,5847,3137,4687,846
Classroom-Salaries and Benefits6,6577,3027,0507,1897,553
Classroom-General Supplies and Textbooks129164157169165
Classroom-Purchased Services and Other95118105110129
Total Support Services2,2252,5602,3572,2722,381
Support Services-Salaries and Benefits2,0652,3102,1592,0452,167
Total Administrative Costs1,5791,6451,4831,6461,644
Administration-Salaries and Benefits1,3161,4081,2371,3961,417
Legal Costs024181815
Total Operations and Maintenance of Plant1,4301,3541,4911,7641,647
Operations & Maintenance of Plant-Salary & Ben.512554527571619
Total Food Services Costs00000
Total Extracurricular Costs781801740762775
Total Equipment Costs311792522
Employee Benefits as a % of Salaries19.519.623.622.523.2

The information presented in columns 1 through 3 as well as the related descriptions of the per pupil cost calculations are contained in the 2011 Taxpayers Guide to Education Spending (formerly Comparative Spending Guide) and can be found on the Department of Education's Internet address: http://www.state.nj.us/education under Finance. This publication is available in the board office and public libraries. The same calculations were performed using the 2010-11 revised appropriations and 2011-12 budgeted appropriations presented in this advertised budget. Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost is defined as current expense exclusive of tuition expenditures, transportation, residential costs, and judgments against the school district. For all years, it also includes the restricted entitlement aids. With the exception of Total Equipment Cost, each of the other per pupil cost calculations presented is a component of the total comparative per pupil cost, although all components are not shown.

 

Shared Services
  • 1. School Social Worker shared with Hopatcong School district.
  • 2. Purchase of fuel from Byram Township.
  • 3. Bus transportation shared with Byram, Netcong, & Stanhope school
  • districts & municipalities.
  • 4. Auditorium & school athletic facilities shared with Byram, Netcong
  • & Stanhope school districts & municipalities.
  • 5. Purchase of sand & salt shared with Byram, Netcong &
  • Stanhope municipalities.
  • 6. Purchse of insurance coverage shared with jointure of over
  • 300 school districts (SAIF).
  • 7. Purchase of school & athletic supplies shared with jointure of
  • over 300 school districts.
  • 8. Regular & Special education transportation shared with jointure
  • of over 50 school districts.
  • 9. Administrative & teacher training sessions shared with Byram,
  • Netcong, and Stanhope school districts.
  • 10.Instructional staff & Administrative staff shared with Stanhope
  • school district.
  • 11.School physician shared with Byram, Netcong, & Stanhope school
  • districts.
  • 12.Road repair & paving maintenance services & equipment shared with
  • Byram, Netcong, & Stanhope municipalities.
  • 13.Recycling shared with Sussex County Recycling Commission.
  • 14.Technology Network Assistant shared with Stanhope school district.
  • 15.Purchase of electric power shared with jointure over 200 school
  • districts (ACES).
  • 16.Special education bus route shared with Netcong & Roxbury school
  • districts.
  • 17.Vehicle Maintenance & repair shared with Hunterdon ESC.

 

Estimated Tax Rate Information
BYRAM
A. Estimated 11-12 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy5,652,076 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 01/01/2011)1,104,306,570 (B)
Estimated 11-12 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1000.5118 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy5,652,076 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 01/01/2011)1,104,306,570 (E)
Estimated 11-12 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1000.5118 (F)
B. Estimated 11-12 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy5,652,076 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2010)1,136,049,121 (H)
Estimated 11-12 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1000.4975 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy5,652,076 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2010)1,136,049,121 (K)
Estimated 11-12 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1000.4975 (L)
spacing
NETCONG
A. Estimated 11-12 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy1,679,979 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 01/01/2011)336,650,535 (B)
Estimated 11-12 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1000.4990 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy1,679,979 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 01/01/2011)336,650,535 (E)
Estimated 11-12 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1000.4990 (F)
B. Estimated 11-12 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy1,679,979 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2010)319,329,848 (H)
Estimated 11-12 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1000.5261 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy1,679,979 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2010)319,329,848 (K)
Estimated 11-12 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1000.5261 (L)
spacing
STANHOPE
A. Estimated 11-12 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy1,978,820 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 01/01/2011)349,816,154 (B)
Estimated 11-12 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1000.5657 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy1,978,820 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 01/01/2011)349,816,154 (E)
Estimated 11-12 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1000.5657 (F)
B. Estimated 11-12 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy1,978,820 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2010)385,845,646 (H)
Estimated 11-12 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1000.5129 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy1,978,820 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2010)385,845,646 (K)
Estimated 11-12 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1000.5129 (L)

 

Administrative Salaries
Employee Name: Paul A Palek JR 
Job TitleSuperintendent 
Base Annual Salary153,872 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2010 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2014 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days261 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 22 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days 13 
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working DaysHolidays 
Benefits: 
Allowances6,182 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other8,370 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount2,959 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract15 vacation days @ one third per diem 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Robert G Klinck 
Job TitleBusiness Administrator 
Base Annual Salary128,255 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2010 
  Ending Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days261 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days 13 
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working DaysHolidays 
Benefits: 
Allowances2,200 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other8,216 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount7,750 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments