DOE A to Z: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z #


NJDOE News

THE 2000-2001 STAR SCHOOLS

ATLANTIC COUNTY

Reeds Road Elementary School
Galloway Township School District

William J. Zipparo, Principal
Douglas Groff, Superintendent

BERGEN COUNTY

Brookside Upper Elementary School
Westwood Regional School District

Mary Mysliwiec, Principal
Roy Montesano, Superintendent

Highland-Godwin Elementary School
Midland Park School District
Frederick M. Triano, Jr., Principal
August DePreker, Superintendent

BURLINGTON COUNTY

Rancocas Valley Regional High School
Rancocas Valley Regional School District
Henry G. Cram
Principal and Superintendent

HUNTERDON COUNTY

Readington Middle School
Readington Township School District
Andrew Rinko, Principal
Faith Spitz, Superintendent

MIDDLESEX COUNTY

South Brunswick High School
South Brunswick Township School District
Thomas Kietrys , Principal
Samuel B. Stewart, Superintendent

PASSAIC COUNTY

Rosa L. Parks School of Fine and Performing Arts
Paterson School District
Sharon C. Smith, Principal
Edwin Duroy, Superintendent

SOMERSET COUNTY

Hillside Intermediate School
Bridgewater-Raritan Regional School District
Teresa V. Pennington, Principal
Christine A. Kane, Acting Superintendent

Sunnymead School
Hillsborough Township School District
Linda M. Gross, Principal
Robert Gulick, Superintendent

WARREN COUNTY

Hackettstown Middle School
Hackettstown School District
David S. Osmun, Principal
Joanne Calabro, Superintendent


THE 2000-01 BEST PRACTICES

ARTS (VISUAL AND PERFORMING)

HUDSON COUNTY

HANSEL AND GRETEL
AN INTERDISCIPLINARY EXPERIENCE
PUPPET SHOW

Bayonne High School
Bayonne School District

Program Developers
Terri Graham and Varda Wendroff
Michael A. Wanko, Principal
Patricia McGeehan, Superintendent

ART THERAPY
Ollie Culbreth, Jr. School
Jersey City School District

Program Developers
Alice Karmanol and Nancy S. Healy
Nancy S. Healy, Supervisor
Charles T. Epps, Jr., Superintendent


UNION COUNTY

PUPPET PEDAGOGUES: PUPPETS AS TEACHING TOOLS
Cranford High School
Cranford School District

Program Developer
Josephine Harris
Laura Cardine, Principal
Lawrence Feinsod, Superintendent


ASSESSMENT/EVALUATION

BERGEN COUNTY

SENIOR PROJECTS/SENIOR ALTERNATE ASSESSMENT PROGRAM
Pascack Valley High School
Pascack Hills High School
Pascack Valley Regional High School District

Program Developers
Janice Cooper and Thomas Conroy
Barbara Sapienza and Manuel Ferreira , Principals
Benedict Tantillo, Superintendent


BILINGUAL EDUCATION AND DIVERSITY

WARREN COUNTY

OUR HERITAGE
Hackettstown Middle School
Hackettstown School District

Program Developers
Betsy Wolf, Bruce Gordon, Gail Olans, Linda Mercurio, and
Linda Caterline
David S. Osmun, Principal
Joanne Calabaro, Superintendent


CITIZENSHIP/CHARACTER EDUCATION

BURLINGTON COUNTY

HOMETOWN HEROES
Clara Barton School
Bordentown Regional School District

Program Developers
Berenice Blum-Bart, Sue Onaitis, and
Judy Berkenkopf
Berenice Blum-Bart, Principal
John Polomano, Superintendent


MERCER COUNTY

JEFFERSON DEBATES
John Witherspoon Middle School
Princeton Regional School District

Program Developers
Dianne Duncan and Richard Miller
William Johnson, Principal
Claire S. Kohn, Superintendent


MIDDLESEX COUNTY

SERVICE LEARNING
John F. Kennedy Memorial High School
Woodbridge Township School District

Program Developer
Joanne P. Shafer
Michael A. Cilento, Principal
Kenneth Kuchtyak, Superintendent


UNION COUNTY

CONQUEST: A FRESHMAN QUEST
FOR A LIFE OF CONSEQUENCE

Cranford High School
Cranford School District

Program Developers
Eileen Dachnowicz and the Conquest Faculty Team
Laura Cardine, Principal
Lawrence Feinsod, Superintendent


EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION PROGRAMS

ATLANTIC COUNTY

DOORWAY TO UNLIMITED THINKING AND LEARNING
C.J. Davenport School
Egg Harbor Township School District

Program Developer
Beth Ann Richey
Louis Della Barca, Principal
Leonard Kelpsh, Superintendent


CAMDEN COUNTY

CHALK AND CHALLENGES, BACKPACKS FOR LEARNING
John F. Kennedy School
Berlin Township School District

Program Developers
Carol Szabo and Janet Jennison
Linda Gallagher, Principal
Howard Paynter, Superintendent


EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT/GUIDANCE AND COUNSELING PROGRAMS

HUDSON COUNTY

FOCUS ON SUCCESS ROGRAM
Emerson High School
Union Hill High School
Union City School District

Program Developers
Annette Kaplan, Karen Bilbao, and Agnes Colaneri
Frank Scarafile, Principal
Thomas Highton, Superintendent


EDUCATIONAL TECHNOLOGY

BERGEN COUNTY

A TASTE OF THE CENTURY
Highland School
Midland Park School District

Program Developers
Carol Treta and Joan Brennan
Frederick M. Triano, Jr., Principal
August C. De Preker, Superintendent


MONMOUTH COUNTY

LIGHTS, CAMERA, POWER POINT
Farmingdale Elementary School
Farmingdale School District

Program Developer
Teri D'Aromando
Arthur J. Waltz, Principal and Superintendent


GIFTED AND TALENTED PROGRAMS

BERGEN COUNTY

I.D.E.A.S. (INDEPENDENT DEVELOPMENTAL ENRICHMENT ACTIVITIES FOR STUDENTS)
Oradell Public School
Oradell School District

Program Developers
Tracey Schaum and Diane Malwitz
William Scott Ryan, Principal
Raymond J. Albano, Interim Superintendent


HUDSON COUNTY

MIAD PROGRAM (MULTIPLE INTELLIGENCE ARTS DOMAIN)
Woodrow Wilson School
Union City School District

Program Developer
Ronald Treanor and Staff
Ronald Treanor, Principal
Thomas Highton, Superintendent


HUNTERDON COUNTY

REMEMBERING OUR FALLEN HEROES - VIETNAM
Reading-Fleming Middle School
Flemington-Raritan School District

Program Developer
Evelyn Van Nuys
Bernard Baggs, Principal
Jack Farr, Superintendent


SOMERSET COUNTY

CHALLENGE THROUGH ENRICHMENT PROGRAM: KIDS' CAFE
Adamsville School
Bridgewater-Raritan School District

Program Developer
Judith Wood
Veronika Winkler, Principal
Christine A. Kane, Acting Superintendent


UNION COUNTY

INTER-DISTRICT PROBLEM SOLVING CONVOCATIONS
Cranford School District
Mountainside School District
Rahway School District
Roselle School District
Springfield School District
Union County Gifted and Talented Association

Program Developers
Fern Loebel, Donna Vaupel, Elaine Fass, Margaret Cilia, Justine Johnson, Susan Rubino, Maryellen Moffitt, Pamela Gray and Barbara Trueger
Lawrence Feinsod, Gerard Schaller, William Petrino,
Darlene M. Roberto, and Gary Friedland, Superintendents


HEALTH AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION

BERGEN COUNTY

BASIC FIRST AID/RECESS PROGRAM
Calvin Coolidge School
Wyckoff School District

Program Developer
Janice K. Kochanek
Richard Schuck, Principal
James Bender, Superintendent


MORRIS COUNTY

MINI-MARATHON (EDUCATION)
Lafayette School
School District of the Chathams

Program Developer
Pamela DeTorres
James Kelly, Principal
Joseph Schneider, Superintendent


LANGUAGE ARTS LITERACY

ATLANTIC COUNTY

INTERNATIONAL THEME PROJECT
H. Ashton Marsh Elementary School
Absecon Community School District

Program Developers
Catherine McMahan and Theresa Maher
Jacqueline E. Keogh, Principal
Ralph Ferrie, Superintendent

LIT - LITERACY IN THEMES
Collings Lakes Elementary School
Buena Regional School District

Program Developers
MaryJo Capone, Kathy Gregorio, Valerie Greco, and
Maryann Preziosi
Daniel J. Benedetto, Principal
Diane DeGiacomo, Superintendent

CROSS-CURRICULAR APPROACH TO GENOCIDE AND HOLOCAUST STUDIES
Belhaven School
Linwood School District

Program Developer
Susanne Pfaff-Manzini
Frank Rudnesky, Principal
Thomas Baruffi, Superintendent


BERGEN COUNTY

EARLY LITERACY INITIATIVE
Hawthorne School
Lowell School
Whittier School
Teaneck School District

Program Developers
Albert Perasso, Barbara Pinsak, and Elise Bourne-Busby, Principals
Harold Morris, Superintendent


MORRIS COUNTY

BOOKS FOR AFRICA
East Dover Elementary School
Dover School District

Program Developer
Jeanette Shannon
Charles P. DeLorenzo, Principal
Margaret A. Fischer, Superintendent


SUSSEX COUNTY

STUDENTS REACHING STUDENTS THROUGH READING
Kittatinny Regional High School
Kittatinny Regional High School District

Program Developer
Loretta Radulic
Susan C. Kappler, Principal
Robert G. Walker, Superintendent


UNION COUNTY

THE LIVING MUSEUM
William Woodruff School
Berkeley Heights School District

Program Developer
Joanne Barton
Patricia Gasparini, Principal
Richard Bozza, Superintendent


WARREN COUNTY

READING FOR LIFE
Hackettstown Middle School
Hackettstown School District

Program Developer
Bruce Gordon
David S. Osmun, Principal
Joanne Calabaro, Superintendent


MATHEMATICS

SUSSEX COUNTY

MATH IN A JAPANESE GARDEN
Marian E. McKeown Elementary School
Hampton Township School District

Program Developer
Carol Tremper
Mary Ann Boyd, Principal
Everett C. Burns, Superintendent


UNION COUNTY

DOME TENT CALCULUS PROJECT
Union County Magnet High School
Union County Vocational School District

Program Developer
Gwendolyn S. Kubis
Geoffrey W. Zoeller, Jr., Principal
Thomas J. Bistocchi, Superintendent


PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT

HUDSON COUNTY

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF DEVELOPMENT AND SUPPORT PROGRAM
Jersey City School District

Schools

Principals

PS #1

Elizabeth Crook

Frank Conwell School

Mary Ann Wallace

Dr. Michael Conti School

Joseph Ramos

Jotham W. Wakeman School

Flavio Rubano

PS # 8

Charles Trefurt

Kennedy School

Wendy Perez

Martin Luther King, Jr. School

Angela Bruno

Julia A. Barnes School

Annie Graham

Ollie Culbreth, Jr. School

Gwendolyn Jackson

Whitney M. Young, Jr. School

Franciso Perez

Cornelia F. Bradford School

Robert Di Tursi

Joseph H. Brensinger School

Magda Savino

PS # 20

Jorge Fernandez

PS #22

Ismael Aponte

Mahatma K. Ghandi School

Daniel Cupo

Chaplan Charles Watters School

David Meluso

Nicholas Copernicus School

Anne Butler

Alfred Zampella School

Sandra Frierson-Howard

Christa McAuliffe School

Mary Ann Hammer

Gladys M. Nunnery School

Diane Pallitto

Alexander D. Sullivan School

Michael Littlejohn

Anthony J. Infante School

Mary Louf

PS #33

Paul Rafalides

PS #34

Christine Myrlak

Rafael De J. Cordero School

Marvin Strynar

James F. Murray School

Marie Morrissey

Dr. Charles P. De Fuccio School

Patricia Bryant

Ezra L. Nolan Middle School

Anna Ortiz-Rivas

Fred W. Martin School

Dawn Reynolds

Constance P. Nichols School

Joanne Youmans

Academy 1

Joan Broe

Academy 2

Michael Yorker

William L. Dickinson High School

Robert Donato

James J. Ferris High School

Georgina Rey Fauta

Lincoln High School

Rosalie Anglin

McNair/Academic High School

Robert Roggenstein

Henry Snyder High School

Henry Pekarsky

Liberty High School

Doug Berman

Regional Day School

Gerard Dynes

Jersey City School District

Program Developer
Catherine V. Coyle
School Principals, (See Addendum)
Charles T. Epps, Superintendent


PASSAIC COUNTY

LESSON STUDY
Public School # 2
Paterson School District

Program Developer
Lynn Liptak, Principal
Edwin Duroy, Superintendent


PUBLIC ENGAGEMENT

BERGEN COUNTY

TEACHER APPRENTICE PROGRAM
Bergenfield High School
Bergenfield School District

Program Developers
Howard Conklin and Michael Kuchar
Michael Kuchar, Principal
John Galish, Superintendent


BURLINGTON COUNTY

YOUNG PHILANTHROPISTS
Clara Barton School
Bordentown Regional School District

Program Developers
Denise Bauer and Berenice Blum-Bart
Berenice Blum-Bart, Principal
John Polomano, Superintendent


OCEAN COUNTY

WILDCAT BANKING
Whiting Elementary School
Manchester Township School District

Program Developers
Marjorie Stevens, Bonnie Forrester, Linda Swanson,
Katie Honan and Aggie Hawley
Marjorie S. Stevens, Principal
William DeFeo, Superintendent


SAFE LEARNING ENVIRONMENT

BURLINGTON COUNTY

"DIFFERENT IS BETTER"
SIXTH GRADE ORIENTATION

Lumberton Middle School
Lumberton Township School District

Program Developer
Andrea Cole, Christie Haverkamp, and Jennifer Robinson
Patricia Hutchinson, Principal
Frank Logandro, Superintendent


SCHOOL-TO-CAREER/WORKPLACE READINESS

MERCER COUNTY

AND TO THINK I SAW IT AT SCHOOL - THIRD GRADERS AS PHOTOJOURNALISTS
Village Elementary School
West Windsor-Plainsboro Regional School District

Program Developer
Patricia Pollio
Marilyn Hynes, Principal
John Fitzsimons, Superintendent


PASSAIC COUNTY

S.C.O.P.E., SEARCH, S.T.E.P., AND SOAR
Lakeland Regional High School
Lakeland Regional High School District

Program Developer
J
ane Mangiameli
Joseph C. LoCascio, Principal
Albert J. Guazzo, Superintendent


SCIENCE

BERGEN COUNTY

AUTHENTIC SCIENCE RESEARCH PROGRAM
Emerson Junior-Senior High School
Emerson School District

Program Developers
Deochand Deodharrie and Robert Paulica
Earl T. Kim, Principal
Charles V. Montesano, Superintendent


HUNTERDON COUNTY

SOUNDS LIKE MUSIC
East Amwell Township School
East Amwell Township School District

Program Developers
Teresa Stores and Skip Woolston
Samuel Mendelson, Principal
Edward Stoloski, Superintendent


SOCIAL STUDIES

BERGEN COUNTY

WHO SHOT JFK?
Bergen County Academies
Bergen County Technical School District

Program Developer
Richard Panicucci
Carol A. Lisa, Principal
John Grieco, Superintendent

FAMILY ROOTS DAY
Oradell Public School
Oradell School District

Program Developer
Elinor Goeller
William Scott Ryan, Principal
Raymond J. Albano, Interim Superintendent


MIDDLESEX COUNTY

"TRAVELER," A SOCIAL STUDIES COMPANION
E. Raymond Appleby School
G. Austin Schoenly Elementary School
Spotswood School District

Program Developers
Geri Priest and Jennifer Romeo
James P. Quinn, Jr. and Kathryn Arabia, Principals
Angela Krass, Superintendent


UNION COUNTY

BACK IN TIME…RELIVING COLONIAL DAYS
Mountain Park School
Berkeley Heights School District

Program Developers
Sherry Butler, Julia Donnelly, and Ellen Hack
Christina Mazepa Zaun, Principal
Richard Bozza, Superintendent

THE RECONSTRUCTION OF AMERICA
Union County Magnet High School
Union County Vocational Technical School District

Program Developers
James Stefankiewicz and Tricia Zaremba
Geoffrey Zoeller, Principal
Thomas Bistocchi, Superintendent


SPECIAL EDUCATION

ATLANTIC COUNTY

THAT'S LIFE!
Belhaven School
Linwood School District

Program Developer
Christine Ruth
Frank Rudnesky, Principal
Thomas Baruffi, Superintendent


BURLINGTON COUNTY

OUR COMMUNITY ALPHABET TOUR
Florence L. Walther School
Lumberton Township School District

Program Developers
Hope Eisenberg and Linda Reuter
John H. Baily, Principal
Frank J. Logandro, Superintendent


HUDSON COUNTY

STUDENT SELF ADVOCACY
Bayonne High School
Bayonne School District

Program Developer
Larry Steinman
Michael A. Wanko, Principal
Patricia L. McGeehan, Superintendent


WORLD LANGUAGES

WARREN COUNTY

FAISONS TOUS UNE ASSEMBLEE (LET'S ALL GET TOGETHER)
Liberty Elementary School
Great Meadows Regional School District

Program Developers
Jamesetta Long and Earl Myrthil
Kathleen Jinks, Principal
Christopher Yeager, Superintendent