NJDOE
News
THE 2000-2001 STAR SCHOOLS
ATLANTIC COUNTY
Reeds Road
Elementary School
Galloway Township School District
William J. Zipparo, Principal
Douglas Groff, Superintendent
BERGEN COUNTY
Brookside
Upper Elementary School
Westwood Regional School District
Mary Mysliwiec, Principal
Roy Montesano, Superintendent
Highland-Godwin Elementary
School
Midland Park School District
Frederick M. Triano, Jr., Principal
August DePreker, Superintendent
BURLINGTON COUNTY
Rancocas Valley Regional
High School
Rancocas Valley Regional School District
Henry G. Cram
Principal and Superintendent
HUNTERDON COUNTY
Readington Middle
School
Readington Township School District
Andrew Rinko, Principal
Faith Spitz, Superintendent
MIDDLESEX COUNTY
South Brunswick High
School
South Brunswick Township School District
Thomas Kietrys , Principal
Samuel B. Stewart, Superintendent
PASSAIC COUNTY
Rosa L. Parks School
of Fine and Performing Arts
Paterson School District
Sharon C. Smith, Principal
Edwin Duroy, Superintendent
SOMERSET COUNTY
Hillside Intermediate
School
Bridgewater-Raritan Regional School District
Teresa V. Pennington, Principal
Christine A. Kane, Acting Superintendent
Sunnymead School
Hillsborough Township School District
Linda M. Gross, Principal
Robert Gulick, Superintendent
WARREN COUNTY
Hackettstown Middle School
Hackettstown School District
David S. Osmun, Principal
Joanne Calabro, Superintendent
THE 2000-01 BEST PRACTICES
ARTS (VISUAL AND PERFORMING)
HUDSON COUNTY
HANSEL
AND GRETEL
AN INTERDISCIPLINARY EXPERIENCE
PUPPET SHOW
Bayonne High School
Bayonne School District
Program Developers
Terri Graham and Varda Wendroff
Michael A. Wanko, Principal
Patricia McGeehan, Superintendent
ART
THERAPY
Ollie Culbreth, Jr. School
Jersey City School District
Program Developers
Alice Karmanol and Nancy
S. Healy
Nancy S. Healy, Supervisor
Charles T. Epps, Jr., Superintendent
UNION COUNTY
PUPPET
PEDAGOGUES: PUPPETS AS TEACHING TOOLS
Cranford High School
Cranford School District
Program Developer
Josephine Harris
Laura Cardine, Principal
Lawrence Feinsod, Superintendent
ASSESSMENT/EVALUATION
BERGEN COUNTY
SENIOR
PROJECTS/SENIOR ALTERNATE ASSESSMENT PROGRAM
Pascack Valley High School
Pascack Hills High School
Pascack Valley Regional High School District
Program Developers
Janice Cooper and Thomas
Conroy
Barbara Sapienza and Manuel Ferreira , Principals
Benedict Tantillo, Superintendent
BILINGUAL EDUCATION AND DIVERSITY
WARREN COUNTY
OUR
HERITAGE
Hackettstown Middle School
Hackettstown School District
Program Developers
Betsy Wolf, Bruce Gordon,
Gail Olans, Linda Mercurio, and
Linda Caterline
David S. Osmun, Principal
Joanne Calabaro, Superintendent
CITIZENSHIP/CHARACTER EDUCATION
BURLINGTON COUNTY
HOMETOWN
HEROES
Clara Barton School
Bordentown Regional School District
Program Developers
Berenice Blum-Bart, Sue
Onaitis, and
Judy Berkenkopf
Berenice Blum-Bart, Principal
John Polomano, Superintendent
MERCER COUNTY
JEFFERSON
DEBATES
John Witherspoon Middle School
Princeton Regional School District
Program Developers
Dianne Duncan and Richard
Miller
William Johnson, Principal
Claire S. Kohn, Superintendent
MIDDLESEX COUNTY
SERVICE
LEARNING
John F. Kennedy Memorial High School
Woodbridge Township School District
Program Developer
Joanne P. Shafer
Michael A. Cilento, Principal
Kenneth Kuchtyak, Superintendent
UNION COUNTY
CONQUEST:
A FRESHMAN QUEST
FOR A LIFE OF CONSEQUENCE
Cranford High School
Cranford School District
Program Developers
Eileen Dachnowicz and the Conquest Faculty Team
Laura Cardine, Principal
Lawrence Feinsod, Superintendent
EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION PROGRAMS
ATLANTIC COUNTY
DOORWAY
TO UNLIMITED THINKING AND LEARNING
C.J. Davenport School
Egg Harbor Township School District
Program Developer
Beth Ann Richey
Louis Della Barca, Principal
Leonard Kelpsh, Superintendent
CAMDEN COUNTY
CHALK
AND CHALLENGES, BACKPACKS FOR LEARNING
John F. Kennedy School
Berlin Township School District
Program Developers
Carol Szabo and Janet Jennison
Linda Gallagher, Principal
Howard Paynter, Superintendent
EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT/GUIDANCE AND COUNSELING PROGRAMS
HUDSON COUNTY
FOCUS
ON SUCCESS ROGRAM
Emerson High School
Union Hill High School
Union City School District
Program Developers
Annette Kaplan, Karen Bilbao,
and Agnes Colaneri
Frank Scarafile, Principal
Thomas Highton, Superintendent
EDUCATIONAL TECHNOLOGY
BERGEN COUNTY
A
TASTE OF THE CENTURY
Highland School
Midland Park School District
Program Developers
Carol Treta and Joan Brennan
Frederick M. Triano, Jr., Principal
August C. De Preker, Superintendent
MONMOUTH COUNTY
LIGHTS,
CAMERA, POWER POINT
Farmingdale Elementary School
Farmingdale School District
Program Developer
Teri D'Aromando
Arthur J. Waltz, Principal and Superintendent
GIFTED AND TALENTED PROGRAMS
BERGEN COUNTY
I.D.E.A.S.
(INDEPENDENT DEVELOPMENTAL ENRICHMENT ACTIVITIES FOR STUDENTS)
Oradell Public School
Oradell School District
Program Developers
Tracey Schaum and Diane
Malwitz
William Scott Ryan, Principal
Raymond J. Albano, Interim Superintendent
HUDSON COUNTY
MIAD
PROGRAM (MULTIPLE INTELLIGENCE ARTS DOMAIN)
Woodrow Wilson School
Union City School District
Program Developer
Ronald Treanor and Staff
Ronald Treanor, Principal
Thomas Highton, Superintendent
HUNTERDON COUNTY
REMEMBERING
OUR FALLEN HEROES - VIETNAM
Reading-Fleming Middle School
Flemington-Raritan School District
Program Developer
Evelyn Van Nuys
Bernard Baggs, Principal
Jack Farr, Superintendent
SOMERSET COUNTY
CHALLENGE
THROUGH ENRICHMENT PROGRAM: KIDS' CAFE
Adamsville School
Bridgewater-Raritan School District
Program Developer
Judith Wood
Veronika Winkler, Principal
Christine A. Kane, Acting Superintendent
UNION COUNTY
INTER-DISTRICT
PROBLEM SOLVING CONVOCATIONS
Cranford School District
Mountainside School District
Rahway School District
Roselle School District
Springfield School District
Union County Gifted and Talented Association
Program Developers
Fern Loebel, Donna Vaupel, Elaine Fass, Margaret Cilia, Justine Johnson,
Susan Rubino, Maryellen Moffitt, Pamela Gray and Barbara Trueger
Lawrence Feinsod, Gerard Schaller, William Petrino,
Darlene M. Roberto, and Gary Friedland, Superintendents
HEALTH AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION
BERGEN COUNTY
BASIC
FIRST AID/RECESS PROGRAM
Calvin Coolidge School
Wyckoff School District
Program Developer
Janice K. Kochanek
Richard Schuck, Principal
James Bender, Superintendent
MORRIS COUNTY
MINI-MARATHON
(EDUCATION)
Lafayette School
School District of the Chathams
Program Developer
Pamela DeTorres
James Kelly, Principal
Joseph Schneider, Superintendent
LANGUAGE ARTS LITERACY
ATLANTIC COUNTY
INTERNATIONAL
THEME PROJECT
H. Ashton Marsh Elementary School
Absecon Community School District
Program Developers
Catherine McMahan and Theresa Maher
Jacqueline E. Keogh, Principal
Ralph Ferrie, Superintendent
LIT
- LITERACY IN THEMES
Collings Lakes Elementary School
Buena Regional School District
Program Developers
MaryJo Capone, Kathy Gregorio,
Valerie Greco, and
Maryann Preziosi
Daniel J. Benedetto, Principal
Diane DeGiacomo, Superintendent
CROSS-CURRICULAR
APPROACH TO GENOCIDE AND HOLOCAUST STUDIES
Belhaven School
Linwood School District
Program Developer
Susanne Pfaff-Manzini
Frank Rudnesky, Principal
Thomas Baruffi, Superintendent
BERGEN COUNTY
EARLY
LITERACY INITIATIVE
Hawthorne School
Lowell School
Whittier School
Teaneck School District
Program Developers
Albert Perasso, Barbara
Pinsak, and Elise Bourne-Busby, Principals
Harold Morris, Superintendent
MORRIS COUNTY
BOOKS
FOR AFRICA
East Dover Elementary School
Dover School District
Program Developer
Jeanette Shannon
Charles P. DeLorenzo, Principal
Margaret A. Fischer, Superintendent
SUSSEX COUNTY
STUDENTS
REACHING STUDENTS THROUGH READING
Kittatinny Regional High School
Kittatinny Regional High School District
Program Developer
Loretta Radulic
Susan C. Kappler, Principal
Robert G. Walker, Superintendent
UNION COUNTY
THE
LIVING MUSEUM
William Woodruff School
Berkeley Heights School District
Program Developer
Joanne Barton
Patricia Gasparini, Principal
Richard Bozza, Superintendent
WARREN COUNTY
READING
FOR LIFE
Hackettstown Middle School
Hackettstown School District
Program Developer
Bruce Gordon
David S. Osmun, Principal
Joanne Calabaro, Superintendent
MATHEMATICS
SUSSEX COUNTY
MATH
IN A JAPANESE GARDEN
Marian E. McKeown Elementary School
Hampton Township School District
Program Developer
Carol Tremper
Mary Ann Boyd, Principal
Everett C. Burns, Superintendent
UNION COUNTY
DOME
TENT CALCULUS PROJECT
Union County Magnet High School
Union County Vocational School District
Program Developer
Gwendolyn S. Kubis
Geoffrey W. Zoeller, Jr., Principal
Thomas J. Bistocchi, Superintendent
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
HUDSON COUNTY
ADMINISTRATIVE
STAFF DEVELOPMENT AND SUPPORT PROGRAM
Jersey City School District
Schools |
Principals |
PS #1 |
Elizabeth Crook |
Frank Conwell School |
Mary Ann Wallace |
Dr. Michael Conti School |
Joseph Ramos |
Jotham W. Wakeman School |
Flavio Rubano |
PS # 8 |
Charles Trefurt |
Kennedy School |
Wendy Perez |
Martin Luther King, Jr. School |
Angela Bruno |
Julia A. Barnes School |
Annie Graham |
Ollie Culbreth, Jr. School |
Gwendolyn Jackson |
Whitney M. Young, Jr. School |
Franciso Perez |
Cornelia F. Bradford School |
Robert Di Tursi |
Joseph H. Brensinger School |
Magda Savino |
PS # 20 |
Jorge Fernandez |
PS #22 |
Ismael Aponte |
Mahatma K. Ghandi School |
Daniel Cupo |
Chaplan Charles Watters School |
David Meluso |
Nicholas Copernicus School |
Anne Butler |
Alfred Zampella School |
Sandra Frierson-Howard |
Christa McAuliffe School |
Mary Ann Hammer |
Gladys M. Nunnery School |
Diane Pallitto |
Alexander D. Sullivan School |
Michael Littlejohn |
Anthony J. Infante School |
Mary Louf |
PS #33 |
Paul Rafalides |
PS #34 |
Christine Myrlak |
Rafael De J. Cordero School |
Marvin Strynar |
James F. Murray School |
Marie Morrissey |
Dr. Charles P. De Fuccio School |
Patricia Bryant |
Ezra L. Nolan Middle School |
Anna Ortiz-Rivas |
Fred W. Martin School |
Dawn Reynolds |
Constance P. Nichols School |
Joanne Youmans |
Academy 1 |
Joan Broe |
Academy 2 |
Michael Yorker |
William L. Dickinson High School |
Robert Donato |
James J. Ferris High School |
Georgina Rey Fauta |
Lincoln High School |
Rosalie Anglin |
McNair/Academic High School |
Robert Roggenstein |
Henry Snyder High School |
Henry Pekarsky |
Liberty High School |
Doug Berman |
Regional Day School |
Gerard Dynes |
Jersey City School District
Program Developer
Catherine V. Coyle
School Principals, (See Addendum)
Charles T. Epps, Superintendent
PASSAIC COUNTY
LESSON
STUDY
Public School # 2
Paterson School District
Program Developer
Lynn Liptak, Principal
Edwin Duroy, Superintendent
PUBLIC ENGAGEMENT
BERGEN COUNTY
TEACHER
APPRENTICE PROGRAM
Bergenfield High School
Bergenfield School District
Program Developers
Howard Conklin and Michael
Kuchar
Michael Kuchar, Principal
John Galish, Superintendent
BURLINGTON COUNTY
YOUNG
PHILANTHROPISTS
Clara Barton School
Bordentown Regional School District
Program Developers
Denise Bauer and Berenice
Blum-Bart
Berenice Blum-Bart, Principal
John Polomano, Superintendent
OCEAN COUNTY
WILDCAT
BANKING
Whiting Elementary School
Manchester Township School District
Program Developers
Marjorie Stevens, Bonnie
Forrester, Linda Swanson,
Katie Honan and Aggie Hawley
Marjorie S. Stevens, Principal
William DeFeo, Superintendent
SAFE LEARNING ENVIRONMENT
BURLINGTON COUNTY
"DIFFERENT
IS BETTER"
SIXTH GRADE ORIENTATION
Lumberton Middle School
Lumberton Township School District
Program Developer
Andrea Cole, Christie Haverkamp,
and Jennifer Robinson
Patricia Hutchinson, Principal
Frank Logandro, Superintendent
SCHOOL-TO-CAREER/WORKPLACE READINESS
MERCER COUNTY
AND
TO THINK I SAW IT AT SCHOOL - THIRD GRADERS AS PHOTOJOURNALISTS
Village Elementary School
West Windsor-Plainsboro Regional School District
Program Developer
Patricia Pollio
Marilyn Hynes, Principal
John Fitzsimons, Superintendent
PASSAIC COUNTY
S.C.O.P.E.,
SEARCH, S.T.E.P., AND SOAR
Lakeland Regional High School
Lakeland Regional High School District
Program Developer
Jane Mangiameli
Joseph C. LoCascio, Principal
Albert J. Guazzo, Superintendent
SCIENCE
BERGEN COUNTY
AUTHENTIC
SCIENCE RESEARCH PROGRAM
Emerson Junior-Senior High School
Emerson School District
Program Developers
Deochand Deodharrie and
Robert Paulica
Earl T. Kim, Principal
Charles V. Montesano, Superintendent
HUNTERDON COUNTY
SOUNDS
LIKE MUSIC
East Amwell Township School
East Amwell Township School District
Program Developers
Teresa Stores and Skip Woolston
Samuel Mendelson, Principal
Edward Stoloski, Superintendent
SOCIAL STUDIES
BERGEN COUNTY
WHO
SHOT JFK?
Bergen County Academies
Bergen County Technical School District
Program Developer
Richard Panicucci
Carol A. Lisa, Principal
John Grieco, Superintendent
FAMILY
ROOTS DAY
Oradell Public School
Oradell School District
Program Developer
Elinor Goeller
William Scott Ryan, Principal
Raymond J. Albano, Interim Superintendent
MIDDLESEX COUNTY
"TRAVELER,"
A SOCIAL STUDIES COMPANION
E. Raymond Appleby School
G. Austin Schoenly Elementary School
Spotswood School District
Program Developers
Geri Priest and Jennifer
Romeo
James P. Quinn, Jr. and Kathryn Arabia, Principals
Angela Krass, Superintendent
UNION COUNTY
BACK
IN TIME
RELIVING COLONIAL DAYS
Mountain Park School
Berkeley Heights School District
Program Developers
Sherry Butler, Julia Donnelly,
and Ellen Hack
Christina Mazepa Zaun, Principal
Richard Bozza, Superintendent
THE
RECONSTRUCTION OF AMERICA
Union County Magnet High School
Union County Vocational Technical School District
Program Developers
James Stefankiewicz and
Tricia Zaremba
Geoffrey Zoeller, Principal
Thomas Bistocchi, Superintendent
SPECIAL EDUCATION
ATLANTIC COUNTY
THAT'S
LIFE!
Belhaven School
Linwood School District
Program Developer
Christine Ruth
Frank Rudnesky, Principal
Thomas Baruffi, Superintendent
BURLINGTON COUNTY
OUR
COMMUNITY ALPHABET TOUR
Florence L. Walther School
Lumberton Township School District
Program Developers
Hope Eisenberg and Linda
Reuter
John H. Baily, Principal
Frank J. Logandro, Superintendent
HUDSON COUNTY
STUDENT
SELF ADVOCACY
Bayonne High School
Bayonne School District
Program Developer
Larry Steinman
Michael A. Wanko, Principal
Patricia L. McGeehan, Superintendent
WORLD LANGUAGES
WARREN COUNTY
FAISONS
TOUS UNE ASSEMBLEE (LET'S ALL GET TOGETHER)
Liberty Elementary School
Great Meadows Regional School District
Program Developers
Jamesetta Long and Earl
Myrthil
Kathleen Jinks, Principal
Christopher Yeager, Superintendent