NJDOE News

Robert C. Byrd Honors Scholarship
Award Recipients
2001

Congressional District #1

Emily Altadonna

Mantua

West Deptford High School

Kathleen Degnan

Woodbury Heights

Gateway Regional High School

Anisha Desai

Voorhees

Eastern Senior High School

Michael Eith

Woodbury

West Deptford High School

Paul Gilligan

Westmont

Haddon Township High School

Jeffrey Jones

Thorofare

West Deptford High School

Matthew Katcher

Voorhees

Eastern Senior High School

Calvin Lew

Voorhees

Eastern Senior High School

Erin O’Dea

Sewell

Washington Township High School

Debleena Pain

Voorhees

Eastern Senior High School

Ananda Ray

Voorhees

Eastern Senior High School

Brian Smith

Haddon Heights

St. Joseph’s Preparatory School

Matthew Tolnick

Voorhees

Eastern Senior High School

Anthony Vitarelli

Voorhees

Eastern Senior High School

Melissa Woodward

Runnemede

Triton Regional High School

Congressional District #2

Mark Adkins

Egg Harbor Twp

Egg Harbor Twp High School

Jesse Chandler

Atlantic City

Atlantic City High School

Connie Choi

Vineland

Vineland High School South

Annie Du

Clayton

Clayton High School

Benjamin Eachus

Linwood

Mainland Regional High School

Joshua Fung

Vineland

Vineland High School South

Christine Malvasi

Ventnor

Atlantic City High School

Sean McCarthy

Hammonton

Oakcrest High School

Shawn Menz

Cape May Ct House

Middle Township High School

Richard Park

Smithville

Absegami High School

Suzanne Ryder

Pitman

Pitman High School

Sarah Slavoff

Elmer

Arthur P. Schalick High School

Jennifer Van Hettinga

Egg Harbor Twp

Holy Spirit High School

Andrew Weekes

Egg Harbor City

Oakcrest High School

Congressional District #3

Joshua Albrecht

Toms River

Toms River High School North

Mark Alfano

Southampton

Lenape High School

Daniel Caroff

Moorestown

Moorestown High School

Joseph Cermatori

Toms River

Toms River High School East

Michael diFilipo

Marlton

Cherokee High School

Jacob Flomenberg

Cherry Hill

Cherry Hill High School East

John Gercke

Haddonfield

Haddonfield Memorial High School

Rebecca Gillespie

Cherry Hill

Cherry Hill High School East

Melissa Haas

Edgewater Park

Holy Cross High School

Marcin Hitczenko

Cherry Hill

Cherry Hill High School East

Jason Jennings

Cherry Hill

Cherry Hill High School West

Mark Klee

Mt. Laurel

Lenape High School

Robert Koslow

Cherry Hill

Cherry Hill High School East

Derek Liu

Cherry Hill

Cherry Hill High School East

Jason Rice

Toms River

Toms River High School North

Noah Saft

Cherry Hill

Cherry Hill High School West

Congressional District #4

Alison Atkins

Brick

Brick Memorial High School

Christopher Calla

Hamilton

Hamilton High School East

Owen Conroy

Point Pleasant

Point Pleasant Borough High School

Tierney Dwyer

Howell

Freehold Township High School

Rebecca Follansbee

Hightstown

Hightstown High School

Meghan Greene

Hamilton

Hamilton High School East

Binish Hasan

Hamilton

Hamilton High School East

Patrick Hosfield

Manasquan

Christian Brothers Academy

Jonathan King

Columbus

Northern Burlington County High School

Tse-jen Ku

East Windsor

Hightstown High School

Monica Li

Burlington

Burlington Township High School

Bryan McGuinness

East Windsor

Hightstown High School

Leigha Salvo

Wall

Wall High School

Mary Elizabeth Sullivan

Allenwood

Red Bank Catholic High School

Thomas Wolf

Brielle

Christian Brothers Academy

Katherine Zaleski

Brielle

Red Bank Catholic High School

Congressional District #5

Bimal Chaudhari

Closter

Northern Valley Regional HS at Old Tappan

Si Hwang Choi

Cresskill

Cresskill High School

Yiktat Fung

Ridgewood

Ridgewood High School

Lauren Herman

Woodcliff Lake

Pascack Hills High School

Rachel Hoff

Franklin

Wallkill Valley Regional High School

Douglas Hutton

Ridgewood

Ridgewood High School

Ji Yeon Kim

Harrington Park

Northern Valley Regional HS at Old Tappan

Sandra Kim

West Milford

West Milford Township High School

Uree Kim

Harrington Park

Northern Valley Regional HS at Old Tappan

Stephanie Lester

Upper Saddle River

Northern Highlands Regional High School

Kyle McCarter

Oakland

Bergen Catholic High School

Christopher Noe

Montvale

Pascack Hills High School

Jesse Simons

Allendale

Northern Highlands Regional High School

Adam Tarlowe

Sussex

Vernon Township High School

Jamie Wolosky

Tenafly

Tenafly High School

Congressional District #6

Amy Chao

North Brunswick

North Brunswick Township High School

Brian Commaroto

Middletown

Middletown High School North

Tiffany Danao

Old Bridge

Old Bridge High School

Ashish Doshi

Hazlet

Raritan High School

Andrea Kung

Edison

John P. Stevens High School

Casey Lee

Edison

Edison High School

Diana Lee

Old Bridge

Old Bridge High School

David McCandlish

Highland Park

Highland Park High School

Amil Mody

Parlin

Sayreville War Memorial High School

Urania Ng

Parlin

Sayreville War Memorial High School

Caroline Niziolek

Parlin

Mount Saint Mary Academy

Julia Ott

Middletown

Middletown High School North

Sahil Raina

North Brunswick

North Brunswick Township High School

Sarah Rajtmajer

Red Bank

Middletown High School North

Sarada Sakamuri

Edison

Edison High School

Matthew Salzberg

Edison

John P. Stevens High School

Congressional District #7

Aditya Dighe

Fords

Woodbridge High School

Katie Ann Donnelly

Cranford

Cranford High School

David Geenberg

Westfield

Westfield High School

Veronica Heller

Cranford

Cranford High School

Eileen Huang

Hillsborough

Hillsborough High School

Therese Jones

North Plainfield

Bishop George Ahr High School

Elizabeth Kung

Warren

Watchung Hills Regional High School

Yvonne Lai

Warren

Watchung Hills Regional High School

Noelle Layer

Millburn

Millburn High School

Rehan Shamim

Somerset

Rutgers Preparatory School

Michael Siuta

Union

Seton Hall Preparatory School

Matthew Smith

Warren

Pingry School

Nicholas Stroustrup

Watchung

Watchung Hills Regional High School

Joseph Tadduni

Edison

John P. Stevens High School

Bogdan Tereshchenko

Summit

Summit High School

Congressional District #8

Eric Chen

Wayne

Wayne Hills High School

Diane Christoforo

West Orange

Mount Saint Dominic Academy

Brian Conroy

Upper Montclair

Montclair High School

Christopher Dmytriw

Cedar Grove

Cedar Grove High School

Kristen Faucetta

Pompton Lakes

Pompton Lakes High School

Benjamin Galeota-Sprung

South Orange

Columbia High School

Mark Goldin

Wayne

Wayne Valley Senior High School

Dora Lubin

Glen Ridge

Glen Ridge High School

Jason Lurie

Wayne

Wayne Hills High School

Jared Noordyk

Totowa

Passaic Valley High School

Anoop Patel

West Orange

West Orange High School

James Romoser

Wayne

Wayne Valley High School

Vanessa Selbst

Montclair

Montclair High School

David Shin

West Orange

West Orange High School

Ari Steinberg

South Orange

Columbia High School

Jeremy Whang

Wayne

Wayne Valley High School

Congressional District #9

Sarah Angelini

Fort Lee

Fort Lee High School

Arjyo Chakravarti

Secaucus

Secaucus High School

Laura Chiang

River Edge

River Dell Regional High School

Brian Coar

Secaucus

Secaucus High School

Monte Frenkel

Fair Lawn

Fair Lawn High School

Eva Gladek

Hasbrouck Heights

United Nations International School

Jin Young Kim

Fort Lee

Fort Lee High School

Tamara Klajn

Fort Lee

Fort Lee High School

Rachel Kohn-Obut

Teaneck

Teaneck High School

Renee Kontnik

Garfield

Acad for the Advancement of Sci and Tech

Eamon Monahan

Rutherford

Rutherford High School

Jennifer O’Keeffe

River Edge

River Dell Regional High School

Daniel Popper

Englewood

The Frisch School

Bethany Redding

River Edge

River Dell Regional High School

Claire Snyder

Teaneck

Teaneck High School

Congressional District #10

Liliana Acosta

Newark

Science High School

Adewole Adegbonmire

Irvington

Irvington High School

David Dodman

Rahway

Rahway High School

Lashire Hull

Newark

University High School

Deepani Jinadasa

Rahway

Rahway High School

Shalana Lall

Orange

Orange High School

Chau Wing Lam

Rahway

Rahway High School

Alexander Lyashchenko

Newark

Oratory Preparatory School

Andrew Magyar

Rahway

St. Joseph High School

Christopher Malapit

Elizabeth

Union Catholic Regional High School

Kelly McGuire

Elizabeth

Elizabeth High School

Sheryl Quiatchon

Bayonne

Bayonne High School

Michael Ng

Hillside

Hillside High School

Rachel Rosenthal

West Orange

Kent Place School

Edward Stephen

Elizabeth

Roselle Catholic High School

Ayesha Zahiruddin

Jersey City

William L. Dickinson High School

Congressional District #11

Sarah Abel

Parsippany

Parsippany High School

Steven Alpert

Livingston

Livingston High School

Christina Aragona

Montville

Montville Township High School

Anthony Ford

Chatham

Chatham High School

Gautam Gururaj

Parsippany

Parsippany High School

Su Huang

Parsippany

Parsippany Hills High School

Kristin Hudacek

Morristown

Pingry School

Joanne Lai

Morris Plains

Parsippany Hills High School

Christopher Moravek

Somerville

Somerville High School

Na Ni

Livingston

Livingston High School

Andrew Park

Hopatcong

Hopatcong High School

David Ray

Long Valley

West Morris Central High School

Zachary Surak

Bridgewater

Bridgewater-Raritan High School

Hanna Tukachinsky

Caldwell

James Caldwell High School

Daniel Waldman

Fair Haven

Rumson-Fair Haven Regional High School

Timothy Wong

Randolph

Randolph High School

Congressional District #12

Joanna Becker

Little Silver

Red Bank Regional High School

Christina Bernardis

Skillman

Montgomery High School

Susannah Dorfman

Lebanon

North Hunterdon High School

Ishani Ganguli

Princeton

Princeton High School

Yiyang Gong

Dayton

South Brunswick High School

Emily Huang

West Windsor

West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South

Neha Jeurkar

Morganville

Freehold High School

John Lai

East Brunswick

East Brunswick High School

Ian Le

Princeton Junction

West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South

James Lee

Holmdel

Holmdel High School

Clayton Myers

Plainsboro

The Lawrenceville School

Arnold Park

Princeton Junction

The Lawrenceville School

Daniel Peng

Colts Neck

Manalapan High School

Jack Qian

East Brunswick

East Brunswick High School

Sheela Raman

Holmdel

Holmdel High School

David Scholl

West Long Branch

Christian Brothers Academy

Mark Strohmaier

Lebanon

North Hunterdon High School

Daria Zamolodchikov

East Brunswick

East Brunswick High School

Congressional District #13

Jennifer Amico

Secaucus

High Tech High School

Catherine Bender

Bayonne

Saint Dominic Academy

Biren Bhatt

Carteret

Carteret High School

Mariella Chilmaza

Guttenberg

Academy of the Holy Angels

Jonathan Creswick

Bayonne

Bayonne High School

Abraham Evans-El

Irvington

Madrasatu Ahlis Sunnah

Nicholas Gavin

Carteret

Bishop George Ahr High School

Karen Li

Jersey City

Saint Dominic Academy

Eric Grysko

Bayonne

Bayonne High School

Antonio Perez

Union City

St. Peter’s Preparatory School

Sarah Probert

Perth Amboy

Perth Amboy High School

Samantha Rebovich

Perth Amboy

Perth Amboy High School

Veeraj Shah

Jersey City

High Tech High School

Natasha Silber

Perth Amboy

Perth Amboy High School

Guanyang Wang

Harrison

Queen of Peace High School