NJDOE News

For More Information Contact the Public Information Office:
    Richard Vespucci 
    Kathryn Forsyth, Director
    609-292-1126

For Immediate Release:: November 21, 2008


DOE Announces 2008 NJ Rising Scholars Recognition Recipients

Seventy-five New Jersey high school seniors have been recognized as recipients of the 2008 New Jersey Rising Scholars Award, Education Commissioner Lucille E. Davy has announced.

The New Jersey Rising Scholars recognition program honors the academic achievement of high school seniors from diverse backgrounds who are interested in attending a Historically Black College or University (HBCU) and who are leaders in their schools and communities.

A list of the 2008 Rising Scholars is attached. The awards ceremony was held on Sunday, November 16, at the Trenton War Memorial.

More than 250 students applied for the recognition awards. Selections were based on the applicants’ desire to pursue a post secondary education at an HBCU, their grade point averages and SAT/ACT scores, school and community service activities, leadership abilities, and an essay. New Jersey high school seniors being home schooled, as well as those attending public and private schools, were eligible to apply.

"These 75 recognized students are among our state’s best and brightest, and I am proud that they will be representing New Jersey next fall at HBCUs across the country," Commissioner Davy said. "Through self-discipline and determination, they have proven to themselves, their families and their teachers that they have the qualities necessary to achieve success in school and in life."

The honorees received a certificate as well as an opportunity to meet recruiters from colleges and universities participating in the HBCU College Fair. They may also be eligible to receive on-site admissions and scholarship opportunities from selected institutions, have application fees waived and may be eligible to receive one of five $1,000 HBCU Rising Scholars Fund Scholarships.

The recognition program was created by DOE, the Malcolm Bernard HBCU College Fair of New Jersey (HBCU-CFNJ) and the New Jersey Amistad Commission. The scholarships are made available by HBUC-CFNJ in partnership with the Johnson and Johnson African American Leadership Council and Helping Our Neighbors with Our Resources (H.O.N.O.R.).

2008 New Jersey Rising Scholars

All NJ Rising Scholars selected are current seniors who meet the following criteria:
1. Attend a New Jersey public school (including Charter Schools) or private school;
2. Have a cumulative Grade Point Average (GPA) of 3.0 or higher on a 4.0 scale or a 3.37 or higher on a 4.5 scale.; and,
3. Have obtained a Scholastic Aptitude Test (SAT) score of 900 or above (based on 1600 maximum) or 1350 or above (based on 2400 maximum) OR ACT score of 20 or above.
4. Participate in school activities, community service, and/or employment; and may have received other awards or honors

2008 NJ Rising Scholars (75)
Last NameFirst NameStudent ResidenceHigh School
AcolatseEsinamColoniaColonia H.S.
AbiyeHeranWest OrangeWest Orange H.S.
AlverezStacieNewarkUniversity H.S. (Newark)
AmendiGanijiAnenelColonia H.S.
AndersonJesseEast BrunswickEast Brunswick H.S.
BakerJolisaNeptuneNeptune H.S.
BaldwinTamikaNew BrunswickNew Brunswick H.S.
BarronTiffanyHowellColts Neck H.S.
Barrow Jordon Flanders Mount Olive H.S. (Flanders)
Berry Leah Eatontown Monmouth Regional H.S. (Tinton Falls)
Butler Jennifer Summit Summit H.S.
Cerat Robinson Paterson International H.S. (Paterson)
Clark Steven Bedminster Bernards H.S. (Bernardsville)
Coleman Jasmine Camden Dr. Charles E. Brimm Medical Arts H.S. (Camden)
Coley Sinead Paterson Passaic Co. Technical Institute (Paterson)
Cowherd Michael A. Jr. North Plainfield Union Catholic Regional H.S. (Scotch Plains)
Cruse Amber Mays Landing Oakcrest H.S. (Mays Landing)
Cummings Alexander Camden Creative Arts H.S. (Camden)
Cummins Jennifer Piscataway Piscataway H.S.
Davis Sharice Elizabeth Elizabeth H.S.
Edwards Imari Camden Dr. Charles E. Brimm Medical Arts H.S. (Camden)
Emore Ulili Mickleton Kingsway Regional H.S. (Woolwich)
Esomonu Chiamaka Union Mount Saint Mary Academy (Watchung)
Evans Kirstin Marlton Cherokee H.S. (Marlton)
Farrar Lisa Paterson Passaic Co. Technical Institute (Paterson)
Freeman Adam Union Union Catholic Regional H.S. (Scotch Plains)
Galimore Destiny Eatontown Monmouth Regional H.S. (Tinton Falls)
Gamero Franco Kearny Kearny H.S.
Golden Monique Elizabeth Elizabeth H.S. Upper Academy
Gorham Samantha Irvington Irvington H.S.
Green Brian Neptune Neptune H.S.
Gunter Shalisa Pleasantville Pleasantville H.S.
Ibeka Adaeze Columbus Northern Burlington Co. Regional H.S. (Columbus)
Jackson James Paterson International H.S. (Paterson)
Joell Amber Voorhees Eastern Regional H.S. (Voorhees)
King Ciara Lakewood Lakewood H.S
Knowles Kendra Neptune Neptune H.S.
Ladson Imani Morristown Morristown H.S.
Lattimer Nijhier Neptune Neptune H.S.
Lattimore Noelle Morristown Morristown H.S.
Laws Deirdre Sicklerville Winslow Twp H.S. (Atco)
Lewars Imani Elizabeth Elizabeth H.S.
Lopes Kashon Irvington Irvington H.S.
Loran Talaya Bordentown Florence Twp Memorial H.S. (Florence)
Mayers Clarice East Orange East Orange Campus H.S.
McKenzie Ronisha Irvington Irvington H.S.
Meggett Rashida Jersey City Liberty H.S. (Jersey City)
Molson Jazzmyn Somerset Franklin H.S. (Somerset)
Pandya Shashank Clifton Clifton H.S.
Parasher Sukanya Hamilton Trenton Catholic Academy (Hamilton)
Payton Melanie Burlington Twp Burlington Twp H.S.
Pherribo Lindsey Galloway Absegami H.S.
Price Brandon Woodbine Cape May Co. Technical H.S.
Provost Antonia Voorhees Eastern Regional H.S. (Voorhees)
Purvis Saufeeyah Asbury Park Asbury Park H.S.
Reed Tamika Hamilton Steinert H.S. (Hamilton
Romero Ruby Newark Technology H.S. (Newark)
Samuels Tahajah Carteret Carteret H.S.
Santiago Melvin Jersey City CREATE Charter H.S.(Jersey City)
Scott Melissa Summit Summit H.S.
Scretchen Ashley Rahway Rahway H.S.
Seay Alexandra Voorhees Eastern Regional H.S. (Voorhees)
Staton Michael Bordentown Florence Twp Memorial H.S. (Florence)
Stewart Michael Paterson Rosa Parks School of Fine & Performing Arts (Paterson)
Summerlin Rahmed Asbury Park Asbury Park H.S.
Tacore Kelly-Ann Pennsauken Camden Co. Technical School (Pennsauken)
Thomas Al-Raheem Carteret Carteret H.S.
Venerable Dana Brick Brick Twp H.S.
Ward Charnaye Irvington Irvington H.S.
Washington Briana Bayville Central Regional H.S. (Bayville)
Westbrooks Nicholas Neptune Neptune
Wilcox Twanesha New Brunswick New Brunswick Health Science Technical H.S
Williams Akia Lumberton Rancocas Valley Regional H.S. (Mt Holly)
Wilson Chante Irvington Irvington H.S.
Young Asia Camden Creative Arts H.S. (Camden)