NJDOE News

2009-10 County Teachers of the Year /
State Facility Teacher of the Year

ATLANTIC COUNTY         
Karen Casselman,  7th grade math, Northfield Middle School, Northfield. 
Hometown: Hammonton

BERGEN COUNTY             
MaryAnn Woods-Murphy, grades 9-12 Spanish, Northern Highlands Regional High School. 
Hometown: Teaneck

BURLINGTON COUNTY  
Mary Jo Hutchinson, 4th grade elementary, Delran Intermediate School, Delran.
Hometown: Cherry Hill

CAMDEN COUNTY           
Helen Leonard, pre-k to 5th grade resource center, Blackwood Elementary School, Gloucester Township. 
Hometown:  Audubon

CAPE MAY COUNTY        
Linda Swift, K-3 reading specialist, Primary School, Ocean City.
Hometown: Sea Isle City

CUMBERLAND COUNTY
Shirley Santos, 4th grade bilingual, Edward R. Johnstone School, Vineland. 
Hometown:  Vineland

ESSEX COUNTY                 
Ernest Cuneo Jr., 9-12 history, Livingston High School, Livingston. 
Hometown:  Scotch Plains

GLOUCESTER COUNTY   
Ann Hill, library media specialist, Washington Township High School, Washington Township. 
Hometown:  Cherry Hill

HUDSON COUNTY            
Brian Cooney, K-6 physical education, Public School No. 5, West New York. 
Hometown:  Ridgefield Park

HUNTERDON COUNTY    
Jane Eckman Paradiso, 9-12 family and consumer science, Hunterdon Central Regional High School. 
Hometown: Flemington

MERCER COUNTY            
Alison Sussman, 9-12 theatre arts, Robbinsville High School, Robbinsville. 
Hometown: Robbinsville

MIDDLESEX COUNTY     
Heather DeLollis, preK-6 special education, G. Austin Schoenly Elementary School, Spotwood. 
Hometown:  Kendall Park

MONMOUTH COUNTY     
Nancy Hornacek, grade 6 elementary, Sycamore Drive School, Hazlet Township. 
Hometown: Hazlet

MORRIS COUNTY             
Christine Trevorrow, K-5 reading specialist, Sandshore Elementary School, Mount Olive Township. 
Hometown:  Blairstown

OCEAN COUNTY               
Mark Stanley, 9-12 special education, Regional Day School at Jackson, Manchester Township. 
Hometown:  Manasquan

PASSAIC COUNTY            
Kathleen Doherty-Hewins, grade 8 mathematics, Macopin Middle School, West Milford. 
Hometown:  Hewitt

SALEM COUNTY               
Jennifer Sorbello, 9-12 science, Woodstown High School, Woodstown- Pilesgrove Regional School District. 
Hometown:  Pilesgrove

SOMERSET COUNTY        
Kristin Alina Bobowicz, K-5 reading specialist, Oak Street School, Bernards Township. 
Hometown:  Bridgewater

STATE FACILITY               
Esther Fausti, 6-12 mathematics, Juvenile Female Secure Care Facility, Juvenile Justice Commission. 
Hometown: Bordentown.

SUSSEX COUNTY              
Janice Sund, 9-12 family and consumer science, Newton High School, Newton. 
Hometown: Ogdensburg.

UNION COUNTY                
Barbara Peraino, 7-8 music, Reilly Middle School, Elizabeth. 
Hometown:  Fairfield

WARREN COUNTY           
Dawn Moore, library media specialist, Warren Hills Regional High School, Warren Hills Regional School District. 
Hometown:  Bangor, PA.