Student Recognition Program

State Board of Education Honors Students and Educators for
Outstanding Achievements

The State Board of Education on May 22, 2014, honored students, student groups and educators from around the state at the annual recognition ceremony in Trenton. Accompanied by the executive county superintendent, local school officials, family and friends, the students were recognized for academic success as well as leadership qualities and volunteerism both at school and within their communities. The educators were recognized for outstanding professional achievements.

Students, student representatives and educators who received honors are listed below.

SPECIAL AWARDS

Allison Berger, Kent Place School, U.S. Senate Youth Delegate

Rachael Nunez, Irvington, High School, U.S. Senate Youth Delegate

Raymond Krov, New Jersey School Business Administrator of the Year

Gladys Jackson, Woodbridge Township School District, New Jersey Business Educator of the Year

Seth Erlanger, Lenape High School, New Jersey High School Business Student of the Year

Dr. Barry Bachenheimer, Pascack Valley Regional High School District, 20 to Watch Leader

Jorge Campos, Paul Robeson Charter School, Young Audiences Arts Champion

STUDENT RECOGNITION

Atlantic County – Joseph Abbate, Egg Harbor Township High School

Bergen County – Sabina Borowiec and Adam Akovity, YES Club, Valley Middle School, Oakland School District

Cumberland County – Melanie Carrion, Bridgeton High School

Essex County – James Caldwell High School Advocacy Club, Evan Lamarca, Rachel MacNamara, Brittany Setaro, Sarah Smith, Alexis Spina and Josh Turbiak

Gloucester County – David Andrews and James Wiest, Gloucester County Institute of Technology

Hudson County – Samantha Serrano, Bayonne High School

Middlesex County – Oscar Lee, Highland Park High School

Ocean County – Katherine Casciola, Ocean County Vocational Technical School

Somerset County – Matthew Lubas, Ridge High School

Sussex County – Adrian Purcell, Hardyston Middle School

SPECIAL AWARDS

ALLISON BERGER

ALLISON BERGER
U.S. SENATE YOUTH DELEGATE

RAFAEL NUNEZ

RAFAEL NUNEZ
U.S. SENATE YOUTH DELEGATE

RAYMOND KROV

RAYMOND KROV
NEW JERSEY SCHOOL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATOR OF THE YEAR

GLADYS JACKSON

GLADYS JACKSON
NEW JERSEY BUSINESS EDUCATOR OF THE YEAR

SETH ERLANGER

SETH ERLANGER
NEW JERSEY HIGH SCHOOL BUSINESS EDUCATOR OF THE YEAR

Dr. BARRY BACHENHEIMER

Dr. BARRY BACHENHEIMER
20 TO WATCH LEADER

JORGE CAMPOS

JORGE CAMPOS
YOUNG AUDIENCES ARTS CHAMPION

STUDENT RECOGNITION

JOSEPH ABBATE

ATLANTIC COUNTY
JOSEPH ABBATE
EGG HARBGOR TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL

SABINA BOROWIEC AND ADAM AKOVITY

BERGEN COUNTY
SABINA BOROWIEC AND ADAM AKOVITY
VALLEY MIDDLE SCHOOL

Principal LYNN WILLIAMS ACCEPTING ON BEHALF OF MELANIE CARRION

CUMBERLAND COUNTY
Principal LYNN WILLIAMS ACCEPTING ON BEHALF OF MELANIE CARRION
BRIDGETON HIGH SCHOOL
EVAN LAMARCA, RACHEL MacNAMARA, BRITTANY SETARO,

ESSEX COUNTY
EVAN LAMARCA, RACHEL MacNAMARA, BRITTANY SETARO,
SARAH SMITH, ALEXIS SPINA AND JOSH TURBIAK
JAMES CALDWELL HIGH SCHOOL ADVOCACY CLUB

DAVID ANDREWS AND JAMES WIEST

GLOUCESTER COUNTY
DAVID ANDREWS AND JAMES WIEST
GLOUCESTER COUNTY INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

SAMANTHA SERRANO

HUDSON COUNTY
SAMANTHA SERRANO
BAYONNE HIGH SCHOOL

OSCAR LEE

MIDDLESEX COUNTY
OSCAR LEE
HIGHLAND PARK HIGH SCHOOL

KATHERINE CASCIOLA

OCEAN COUNTY
KATHERINE CASCIOLA
OCEAN COUNTY VOCATIONAL TECHNICAL SCHOOL

MATTHEW LUBAS

SOMERSET COUNTY
MATTHEW LUBAS
RIDGE HIGH SCHOOL

ADRIANA PURCELL

SUSSEX COUNTY
ADRIANA PURCELL