Governor Chris Christie Files Nominations

Trenton, NJ - Governor Chris Christie today submitted the following nominations to the State Senate.  The nominations are subject to the advice and consent of the Senate.

 

Somerset County Prosecutor

Nominate for appointment Geoffrey Soriano

Hunterdon County Prosecutor

Nominate for appointment Anthony Kearns, III

BERGEN COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF ELECTIONS

Nominate for appointment Patricia DiCostanzo (Fort Lee, Bergen)

BERGEN COUNTY DEPUTY SUPERINTENDENT OF ELECTIONS

Nominate for appointment Theresa Mullins O'Connor (Edgewater, Bergen)

BOARD OF EXAMINERS OF ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS

Nominate for appointment Joseph Cantalupo (Union, Union)

BOARD OF THE HIGHER EDUCATION STUDENT ASSISTANCE AUTHORITY

Nominate for appointment Robert C. Messina, Jr. (Mount Holly, Burlington)

CAMDEN COUNTY DEPUTY SUPERINTENDENT OF ELECTIONS

Nominate for appointment R. John Custodio (Clementon, Camden)

COMMISSION ON CIVIL RIGHTS

Nominate for appointment Joan Rivitz (Paramus, Bergen)

DELAWARE RIVER JOINT TOLL BRIDGE COMMISSION

Nominate for appointment Geoffrey S. Stanley (Frenchtown, Hunterdon)

DIRECTOR OF THE DIVISION OF CONSUMER AFFAIRS

Nominate for appointment Thomas Richard Calcagni (Chatham Township, Morris)

DOMESTIC SECURITY PREPAREDNESS TASK FORCE

Nominate for appointment Herbert E. Spiegel, Ph.D. (Cedar Grove, Essex)

Nominate for appointment Sheriff Edward V. Rochford (Morris Plains, Morris)

FISH AND GAME COUNCIL

Nominate for appointment Agust Kr. Gudmundsson (Hackettstown, Warren)

Nominate for appointment David Burke (Egg Harbor City, Atlantic)

HISTORIC SITES COUNCIL

Nominate for appointment William M. Sanders (Mountainside, Union)

Nominate for appointment Mary-Anna Holden (Madison, Morris)

Nominate for appointment Margaret Ellen Nordstrom (Long Valley, Morris)

MORRIS COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION

Nominate for appointment Joan Bedrin Murray (Denville, Morris)

NEW JERSEY HEALTH INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY COMMISSION

Nominate for appointment Honorable Upendra J. Chivukula (Somerset, Somerset)

NEW JERSEY BOARD OF COSMETOLOGY AND HAIRSTYLING

Nominate for appointment Frances Tomeo (Oxford, Warren)

NEW JERSEY STATE COMMISSION ON CANCER RESEARCH

Nominate for appointment Robert A. Ivker, D.O. (Margate City, Atlantic)

NEW JERSEY STATE COUNCIL ON THE ARTS

Nominate for appointment Douglas Katich (Atlantic Highlands, Monmouth)

STATE BOARD OF CHIROPRACTIC EXAMINERS

Nominate for appointment James Winters (Bound Brook, Somerset)

Nominate for appointment David Allen, D.C. (Clifton, Passaic)

Nominate for appointment Albert Stabile, Jr., D.C. (Ridgefield Park, Bergen)

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION

Nominate for appointment Jack A. Fornaro (Oxford, Warren)

WITHDRAWALS

STATE PAROLE BOARD

Withdraw Edward S. Nathan (Chatham, Morris)

DELAWARE RIVER JOINT TOLL BRIDGE COMMISSION

Withdraw William G. Mennen, Esq. (Oldwick, Hunterdon)

CORRECTED COPIES

STATE INVESTMENT COUNCIL

Nominate for appointment Guy P. Haselmann (Summit, Union) to replace Douglas A. Love

 

# # #

Press Contact:
Michael Drewniak
609-777-2600

Stay Connectedwith Social Media

Stay Connectedwith Email Alerts

Share With Your Friends