Governor Chris Christie Files Appointments

Trenton, NJ – Governor Chris Christie today submitted the following nominations to the State Senate.  The nominations, except those stipulated under “Direct Appointment,” are subject to the advice and consent of the Senate.

 
KEAN UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Nominate for reappointment Frank X. McDermott, Esq. (Westfield, Union)

Nominate for reappointment Joseph Wilf (Hillside, Union) 

Nominate for reappointment Helyn Payne Baltimore (East Orange, Essex) 

Nominate for reappointment Ada Morell (Monroe Township, Middlesex) 

Nominate for reappointment Robert W. Cockren, Esq. (Scotch Plains, Union) 

Nominate for reappointment Barbara Sobel (Short Hills, Essex) 

 
MONTCLAIR STATE UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Nominate for reappointment Rose C. Cali (Montclair, Essex) 

Nominate for reappointment George J. Hiltzik (Teaneck, Bergen) 

Nominate for reappointment Ralph A. LaRossa (Allendale, Bergen) 

Nominate for reappointment John L. McGoldrick (Princeton, Mercer)

Nominate for appointment Thomas Maguire (Long Valley, Morris) 

Nominate for appointment J. Thomas Presby (Essex Fells, Essex) 

Nominate for appointment Michael L. Carter (West Orange, Essex) 

 
NEW JERSEY CITY UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Nominate for reappointment Cynthia Maner Campbell, Esq. (Jersey City, Hudson) 

Nominate for reappointment Tung-lung Steven Chang (Livingston, Essex)

Nominate for reappointment Henry A. Coleman, Ph.D. (Woodbridge, Middlesex) 

Nominate for reappointment Vijayant Pawar, Esq. (Morristown, Morris) 

Nominate for reappointment Carlos A. Rendo, Esq. (Woodcliff Lake, Bergen) 

Nominate for reappointment Edward A. Whittaker, Ph.D. (Hoboken, Hudson) 

Nominate for appointment Owen M. Ryan, Jr., C.P.A. (Basking Ridge, Somerset) 

Nominate for appointment Karen DeSoto, Esq. (Jersey City, Hudson) 

Nominate for appointment Henry Fernandez-Cos, M.D. (West New York, Hudson) 

 
NEW JERSEY INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Nominate for reappointment Philip Beachem (Wall Township, Monmouth) 

Nominate for reappointment Elizabeth Garcia, P.E. (North Bergen, Hudson) 

Nominate for reappointment Anthony J. Knapp, Jr. (North Branch, Somerset) 

Nominate for reappointment Kathleen Wielkopolski (Chester, Morris) 

Nominate for appointment Anne S. Babineau, Esq. (Summit, Union) 

Nominate for appointment Anthony R. Slimowicz (Long Hill Township, Morris) 

Nominate for appointment Gary C. Dahms, P.E., P.P, C.M.E. (Allenwood, Monmouth) 

Nominate for appointment Amy Pappas (Tenafly, Bergen) 

 
RAMAPO COLLEGE OF NEW JERSEY BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Nominate for appointment Gary L. Montroy (Mahwah, Bergen) 

Nominate for appointment Vincent Paul Colman (Mahwah, Bergen) 

Nominate for reappointment Sharon K. McGahee (Maplewood, Essex) 

Nominate for reappointment Edward Zarnock (Roselle, Union) 

Nominate for reappointment Thomas Zelante, Esq. (Morristown, Morris) 

 
RICHARD STOCKTON STATE COLLEGE BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Nominate for reappointment Curtis J. Bashaw (Cape May, Cape May) 

Nominate for reappointment Clarence C. Hoover, III, Ed.D. (Montclair, Essex)

Nominate for reappointment Albert L. Gutierrez (Egg Harbor Township, Atlantic)

Nominate for appointment Leo B. Schoffer, Esq. (Margate, Atlantic)

 
BOARD OF GOVERNORS - RUTGERS UNIVERSITY

Nominate for appointment Candace Straight (Bloomfield, Essex)


RUTGERS UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Nominate for appointment Michael DuHaime (Hoboken, Hudson)

 
ROWAN UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Nominate for appointment Virginia R. Smith (Upper Makefield, PA) 


THE COLLEGE OF NEW JERSEY BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Nominate for reappointment Jorge A. Caballero, C.P.A. (Long Valley, Morris) 

Nominate for reappointment Anne P. McHugh, Esq. (Pennington, Mercer)

Nominate for reappointment Christopher R. Gibson, Esq. (West Deptford, Gloucester)

Nominate for reappointment Robert A. Altman (Princeton, Mercer)

Nominate for reappointment Brad Brewster, Esq. (Lambertville, Hunterdon)

 
THOMAS A. EDISON STATE COLLEGE BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Nominate for reappointment Fred J. Abbate, Ph.D. (Moorestown, Burlington)

Nominate for reappointment Pastor J. Stanley Justice (Trenton, Mercer)

Nominate for appointment Brian T. Maloney (Flemington, Hunterdon)

 

WILLIAM PATERSON UNIVERSITY OF NEW JERSEY BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Public Member 13

Nominate for appointment Maureen A. Conway (Ridgewood, Bergen) 

Nominate for reappointment Frederick L. Gruel (Bridgewater, Somerset) 

Nominate for reappointment Robert F. Guarasci (Hackensack, Bergen) 

Nominate for reappointment Anna Marie Mascolo (Fairview, Bergen)


DELAWARE RIVER AND BAY AUTHORITY

Nominate for appointment Richard S. Mroz (Haddonfield, Camden) 

 

NEW JERSEY MARITIME PILOT AND DOCKING PILOT COMMISSION

Nominate for appointment Charles E. Stapleton (Annandale, Hunterdon) 

 

NEW JERSEY STATE BOARD OF COSMETOLOGY AND HAIRSTYLING

Nominate for appointment Anthony J. Fiore (Haddonfield, Camden) 

 

PASSAIC VALLEY SEWERAGE COMMISSION

Nominate for appointment Thomas Tucci, Jr. (Nutley, Essex) 

 

NEW JERSEY TRANSPORTATION TRUST FUND AUTHORITY

Nominate for appointment Nelson Ferreira (Far Hills, Somerset) 

 

NEW JERSEY URBAN ENTERPRISE ZONE AUTHORITY

Nominate for appointment Eric Hector Jaso, Esq. (Morristown, Morris) 

Nominate for appointment Daniel R. Lindemann (Wayne, Passaic)


CASINO REINVESTMENT DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY

Nominate for appointment Howard Kyle (Mays Landing, Atlantic) 

Nominate for reappointment Edward H. Gant (Egg Harbor Township, Atlantic) 


SOUTH JERSEY TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY

Nominate for appointment Dianne Solomon (Haddonfield, Camden)


STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION

Nominate for appointment Peter Simon (Green Village, Morris) 

Nominate for appointment Claire Chamberlin Eckert (Bernardsville, Somerset) 


BURLINGTON COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF ELECTIONS

Nominate for reappointment Joanne Nyikita (Beverly, Burlington) 


 

WITHDRAWAL

NEW JERSEY HEALTH INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY COMMISSION

Withdraw Honorable Upendra J. Chivukula (Somerset, Somerset) 
 

DIRECT APPOINTMENTS

BRICK CITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION-BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Reappoint Richard W. Roper (Maplewood, Essex) 

 

NEW JERSEY REAL ESTATE COMMISSION

Appoint Harold J. Poltrock, Esq. (Millburn, Essex) 

Appoint Diane K. Disbrow, CRB, CRS, GRI, ABR (Tuckerton, Ocean) 

 
NEW JERSEY STATE BOARD OF ACCOUNTANCY

Appoint Daniel J. Geltrude, CPA (Nutley, Essex) 
 
STATE ETHICS COMMISSION

Appoint Honorable Lee Solomon (Haddonfield, Camden) 

Appoint Marc D. Larkins, Esq. (Irvington, Essex)

Appoint Richard E. Constable, III, Esq. (Orange, Essex) 

Appoint Andrew S. Berns (Parsippany, Morris) 

 

GOVERNOR’S COUNCIL ON MENTAL HEALTH STIGMA

Appoint Melanie A. Willette (Montclair, Essex).

SUSSEX COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Appoint Glen Vetrano (Newton, Sussex) 

 

 

 

 

# # #

 

Press Contact:
Michael Drewniak
Kevin Roberts
609-777-2600

Stay Connectedwith Social Media

Stay Connectedwith Email Alerts

Share With Your Friends