Governor Chris Christie Files Nominations

Trenton, NJ – Yesterday, Governor Chris Christie submitted the following nominations to the State Senate. The nominations, except those filed as direct appointments, are subject to the advice and consent of the Senate.

 

 

NOMINATIONS

SUPERIOR COURT JUDGE

Nominate for appointment Angela Borkowski (Annandale, Hunterdon)
 
CAPE MAY COUNTY PROSECUTOR

Nominate for appointment Robert Taylor (Stone Harbor, Cape May) 
 
MONMOUTH COUNTY PROSECUTOR

Nominate for appointment Peter Warshaw, Jr. (Middletown, Monmouth) 
 
HIGHLANDS WATER PROTECTION AND PLANNING COUNCIL

Municipal Officials

Nominate for appointment Honorable James Rilee (Succasunna, Morris)

Nominate for appointment Honorable Timothy P. Dougherty (Morristown, Morris) 
 
County Official

Nominate for appointment Honorable Robert G. Walton (Hampton, Hunterdon) 
 
Public Members

Nominate for appointment Samuel R.  Race (Belvidere, Warren) 

Nominate for appointment Richard Vohden (Andover, Sussex)

Nominate for appointment Michael J. Sebetich, Ph.D. (Hawthorne, Passaic)

Nominate for appointment Michael Tfank (West Milford, Passaic) 
 
Essex County Board of Taxation

Nominate for appointment Joseph DeFuria (Caldwell, Essex)
 
sussex County Board of Taxation

Nominate for appointment George Conway (Highland Lakes, Sussex) 
 
Warren County Board of Taxation

Nominate for appointment Darryl Malcolm (Blairstown, Warren) 
 
University of Medicine and Dentistry of New Jersey Board of Trustees

Nominate for appointment Dr. James Orsini (Montclair, Essex) 
 
Monmouth County Board of Taxation

Nominate for appointment Kathleen Cody Bjelka (Lincroft, Monmouth) 
 
Essex County Superintendent of Elections

Nominate for appointment Peter G. Stewart (Caldwell, Essex) 
 
Victims of Crime Compensation Review Board

Nominate for appointment Edward Beck (South Dennis, Cape May)

 

DIRECT APPOINTMENTS

 

new jersey health information technology commission
Acute Care Non-Teaching Hospital Rep.

Appoint Joseph A. Carr, CPHIMS (Manasquan, Monmouth) 
 
Attorney with Expertise in Health Privacy Issues

Reappoint Helen Oscislawski, Esq. (Princeton, Mercer)
 
Health Insurance Carrier Rep.

Reappoint Mark Barnard (Chester, Morris) 
 
Registered Professional Nurse

Reappoint Maryann D. Prudhomme, RN, BSHCA (Ocean City, Cape May) 
 
Public Member

Appoint Alfred Campanella (Cherry Hill, Camden) 
 
Public Member

Reappoint Stephanie Davidson (Belle Mead, Somerset) 
 
Physician

Appoint Theresa M. Miskimen, M.D. (Millstone Township, Monmouth) 
 
Quality Improvement Organization Rep.

Reappoint Mary Jane Brubaker, MCIS (Sea Girt, Monmouth) 
 
School ethics commission

School Board Rep

Appoint Dennis M. Roberts (Cape May Court House, Cape May) 
 
New Jersey State Historical Records Advisory Board

Public Member

Appoint Rita Marie Fulginiti (Ocean City, Cape May) 


Governor’s advisory council on volunteerism and Community service

Public Member

Appoint Michael J. Donohue, Esq. (Cape May Court House, Cape May) 

 

# # #

 

Press Contact:
Michael Drewniak
Kevin Roberts
609-777-2600

Stay Connectedwith Social Media

Stay Connectedwith Email Alerts

Share With Your Friends