Governor Chris Christie Files Nominations

Qualified New Jerseyans’ Not Confirmed During 214th Legislative Session By State Senate

Trenton, NJ - Yesterday, Governor Chris Christie filed nominations and notices of intent to nominate for individuals who were previously nominated, but not confirmed by the Senate during the 214th legislative session. These nominations are subject to the advice and consent of the Senate.

NOTICES OF INTENT TO NOMINATE

JUDGE OF SUPERIOR COURT
Paula T. Dow (Maplewood, Essex)
Kathi F. Fiamingo (Kenilworth, Union)
Ana C. Viscomi (Red Bank, Monmouth)
H. Matthew Curry (Lopatcong, Warren)

JUDGE OF THE FRANKFORD JOINT MUNICIPAL COURT
James G. Devine (Scotch Plains, Union)

JUDGE OF THE PASCACK JOINT MUNICIPAL COURT
Harry D. Norton, Jr. (Ramsey, Bergen)

NOMINATIONS

COMMISSIONER OF THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
Nominate for appointment the Honorable Christopher D. Cerf (Montgomery, Somerset)

COMMISSIONER OF THE DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY AFFAIRS
Nominate for appointment the Honorable Richard E. Constable, III (Orange, Essex)

SECRETARY OF HIGHER EDUCATION
Nominate for appointment the Honorable Rochelle R. Hendricks (Fair Haven, Monmouth)

WARREN COUNTY PROSECUTOR
Nominate for appointment Richard T. Burke (Hackettstown, Warren)

JUDGE OF WORKERS COMPENSATION COURT
Nominate for appointment Russell T. Cherkos (Waretown, Ocean)

INSURANCE FRAUD PROSECUTOR
Nominate for appointment Ronald Chillemi, Esq. (Ridgewood, Bergen)

ADVISORY COUNCIL ON CORRECTIONS
Nominate for appointment Angela H. Marshall (Newark, Essex)

BERGEN COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION
Nominate for appointment the Honorable John F. Zisa (Hackensack, Bergen)

UNION COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION
Nominate for appointment Maureen McLeer Morin, Esq. (Cranford, Union)
Nominate for appointment George T. Wagenhoffer (Rahway, Union)

HUNTERDON COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION
Nominate for appointment Michael J. Pierce, MBA (Annandale, Hunterdon)

ESSEX COUNTY BOARD OF TAXATION
Nominate for appointment Joseph A. DeFuria, Esq. (Caldwell, Essex)

RUTGERS UNIVERSITY BOARD OF GOVERNORS

Nominate for appointment Martin Perez, Esq. (New Brunswick, Middlesex)

RUTGERS UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Nominate for appointment Michael DuHaime (Westfield, Union)

BOARD OF THE HIGHER EDUCATION STUDENT ASSISTANCE AUTHORITY

Nominate for appointment Sam Della Fera, Jr. (Westfield, Union)

CATASTROPHIC ILLNESS IN CHILDREN RELIEF FUND COMMISSION
Nominate for appointment Phyllis Shanley Hansell Ed.D., RN, FAAN (Montclair, Essex)

DELAWARE RIVER AND BAY AUTHORITY
Nominate for appointment Richard S. Mroz, Esq. (Haddonfield, Camden)
Nominate for appointment Shirley R. Wilson (Seaville, Cape May)

DOMESTIC COMPANION ANIMAL COUNCIL
Nominate for reappointment Barbara Wicklund (Skillman, Somerset)

ELLIS ISLAND ADVISORY COMMISSION
Public Member - Development Industry
Nominate for appointment Norman A. Feinstein, Esq. (North Caldwell, Essex)

UMDNJ REPRESENTATIVE
Nominate for appointment William Halperin, MD, DrPH, MPH (Montclair, Essex)

GOVERNOR'S COUNCIL ON ALCOHOLISM AND DRUG ABUSE

Nominate for appointment Gisele C. Pemberton, MPH, CHES (Maplewood, Essex)


KEAN UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Nominate for reappointment Donald Soriero (Middletown, Monmouth)
Nominate for appointment Douglas J. Keller (Short Hills, Essex)
Nominate for reappointment Eugene C. Enlow (Chester, Morris)

LEGALIZED GAMES OF CHANCE CONTROL COMMISSION
Nominate for appointment Steven P. Layman (Atlantic City, Atlantic)

LOCAL FINANCE BOARD
Nominate for appointment Alan W. Avery, Jr. (Toms River, Ocean)

MEDICAL PRACTITIONER REVIEW PANEL
Physician Seat
Nominate for appointment Lesley Ann Fein, MD, MPH (West Caldwell, Morris)

NEW JERSEY AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE RISK EXCHANGE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
Nominate for reappointment Richard Hubschman, Jr. (Cresskill, Bergen)

NEW JERSEY BOARD OF TREE EXPERTS
Licensed Tree Experts
Nominate for appointment Gary Lovallo CF, CTE, CA (Matawan, Middlesex)
Nominate for appointment David L. Johnson (Collingswood, Camden)
Nominate for appointment Richard S. Wolowicz (South Orange, Essex)

Knowledge of Arboriculture or Forestry
Nominate for appointment Joseph Greipp, CTE (Cedar Brook, Camden)

NEW JERSEY BUILDING AUTHORITY
Nominate for appointment Sean W. Earlen (Lumberton, Burlington)

NEW JERSEY CEMETERY BOARD
Professional Member with Experience Managing a Cemetery Company
Nominate for reappointment Paul M. Desbiens (Mendham, Morris)
Nominate for reappointment William C. Nichols (North Plainfield, Somerset)
Nominate for reappointment June L. Nikola (Colts Neck, Monmouth)
Nominate for appointment Richard M. Ralph (Westfield, Union)
Nominate for appointment David M. Soulen (West Caldwell, Essex)

NEW JERSEY COMMISSION ON BRAIN INJURY RESEARCH
Nominate for reappointment Meiling Chin, MBA (Summit, Union)
Nominate for appointment Mark Evan Stanley, Ph.D. (Manasquan, Monmouth)

NEW JERSEY CULTURAL TRUST BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Nominate for appointment Carol C. Cronheim, Ph.D. (Lambertville, Hunterdon)

NEW JERSEY EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY
Nominate for appointment Alan De Rose, CFP (Westfield, Union)
Nominate for appointment Vito A. Gagliardi, Sr., Ed.D. (Mantoloking, Ocean)
Nominate for appointment Louis A. Rodriguez, PE (Marlboro, Monmouth)
Nominate for appointment Katherine Munson Ungar, CPCU (Mendham, Morris)

NEW JERSEY HALL OF FAME ADVISORY COMMISSION
Nominate for appointment John Crowley (Princeton, Mercer)

NEW JERSEY HEALTH CARE FACILITIES FINANCING AUTHORITY
Nominate for appointment Elisa A. Charters, CCIM (Cedar Grove, Essex)

NEW JERSEY HISTORIC TRUST
Nominate for appointment Cynthia B. Martin (Summit, Union)

NEW JERSEY MARITIME PILOT AND DOCKING PILOT COMMISSION
Nominate for appointment Brian McEwing, Esq. (North Cape May, Cape May)

NEW JERSEY MEADOWLANDS COMMISSION
County - Hudson
Nominate for appointment Albert E. Cameron, Jr. (Jersey City, Hudson)

NEW JERSEY PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS COMMISSION
Nominate for appointment Paul A. Boudreau (Basking Ridge, Somerset)

NEW JERSEY RACING COMMISSION
Nominate for appointment Pamela Clyne, LCSW, SAC (New Egypt, Ocean)
Nominate for appointment Bryan A. Hekemian (Ho Ho Kus, Bergen)

NEW JERSEY SCHOOLS DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
Nominate for appointment Richard Elbert, AIA, Esq. (Westfield, Union)

NEW JERSEY STATE COUNCIL ON THE ARTS
Nominate for appointment Gary W. Blackman (Glen Ridge, Essex)
Nominate for appointment Lawrence K. Carlbon (Burlington, Burlington)
Nominate for appointment Marilyn Harkett Dore (Montclair, Essex)

NEW JERSEY STATE MUSEUM BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Nominate for appointment Maureen Malloy Ferguson (New Providence, Union)

NEW JERSEY TURNPIKE AUTHORITY
Nominate for appointment Christine Giordano Hanlon, Esq. (Ocean Township, Monmouth)

NEW JERSEY WATER SUPPLY AUTHORITY
Residential User
Nominate for appointment Ellsworth C. Havens (Florham Park, Morris)
Water Resources
Nominate for appointment Steven Picco (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)

NORTH JERSEY DISTRICT WATER SUPPLY COMMISSION
Nominate for appointment Robert C. Garofalo (Brielle, Monmouth)
Nominate for appointment the Honorable Donald Kuser (Wayne, Passaic)

POLICE AND FIREMEN'S RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF NJ BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Nominate for appointment Steven Brisgel (Short Hills, Essex)

SITE REMEDIATION PROFESSIONAL LICENSING BOARD
Statewide Environmental Organization
Nominate for appointment Benjamin Alter, P.G. (Caldwell, Essex)

STATE COUNCIL ON DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES
Public Member - Service Provider
Nominate for appointment William R. Testa (Kearny, Hudson)
Public Member - Public & Private Advocacy Representative
Nominate for reappointment Joseph B. Young, Esq. (North Plainfield, Somerset)
Public Member – Representative of a University Center for Excellence in Developmental Disabilities Education Research and Service in the State
Nominate for reappointment Deborah M. Spitalnik, Ph.D. (Stockton, Hunterdon)
Public Members
Nominate for reappointment Eleanor K. Byra (Flemington, Hunterdon)
Nominate for reappointment Elaine Buchsbaum (Stockton, Hunterdon)
Nominate for appointment Alvin M. Cheslow, Esq. (Freehold, Monmouth)
Nominate for reappointment Walter Fernandez (Barnegat, Ocean)
Nominate for reappointment Russell Fried (Laurel Springs, Camden)
Nominate for appointment Chayim C. Kramer (Lakewood, Ocean)
Nominate for appointment Lynne H. Levin, OTR (Cherry Hill, Camden)
Nominate for reappointment Andrew McGeady (Jackson, Ocean)
Nominate for reappointment Christopher E. Miller (Neptune City, Monmouth)
Nominate for appointment Tara L. Montague (Burlington, Burlington)
Nominate for appointment Safiyyah A. Muhammad (East Orange, Essex)
Nominate for appointment Christine Ann Pietrow (Maple Shade, Burlington)
Nominate for reappointment Purnima Rathi Hernandez, DDS, M.A. (Glen Rock, Bergen)
Nominate for reappointment Myrta Rosa (Plainfield, Union)
Nominate for reappointment Elizabeth Smith, Ed.D. (Montclair, Essex)
Nominate for reappointment Leah Z. Ziskin, MD, M.S. (Cherry Hill, Camden)

STATE LOTTERY COMMISSION
Nominate for appointment Frederick J. Horowitz (Englewood, Bergen)
Nominate for appointment Patrick P. Toscano, Jr., MD (Fairfield, Essex)

STATE MOSQUITO CONTROL COMMISSION
Nominate for reappointment Kenneth W. Bruder, Ph.D. (Toms River, Ocean)

TEACHERS' PENSION AND ANNUITY FUND BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Nominate for appointment Edward G. McCarthy (Chester, Morris)

VICTIMS OF CRIME COMPENSATION REVIEW BOARD
Nominate for appointment the Honorable Joseph F. Scancarella, J.S.C. (ret.) (Wayne, Passaic)

RAMAPO COLLEGE OF NEW JERSEY BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Nominate for appointment Vincent P. Colman (Mahwah, Bergen)
Nominate for appointment Gary L. Montroy (Mahwah, Bergen)

THE COLLEGE OF NEW JERSEY BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Nominate for reappointment Rosedale Hymerling (Haddonfield, Camden)
Nominate for reappointment Miles Powell, II (Medford, Burlington)

UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE AND DENTISTRY OF NEW JERSEY BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Nominate for appointment James M. Orsini, MD (Montclair, Essex)
Nominate for appointment Eve Elizabeth Slater, MD (Short Hills, Essex)


Yesterday, Governor Christie also filed the following new nomination:

ESSEX COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF ELECTIONS
Nominate for appointment Edna Y. Baugh, Esq. (East Orange, Essex)
Press Contact:
Michael Drewniak
Kevin Roberts
609-777-2600

Stay Connectedwith Social Media

Stay Connectedwith Email Alerts

Share With Your Friends