Governor Chris Christie Files Appointments

Trenton, NJ – Yesterday, Governor Christie filed the following nominations and direct appointments with the State Senate and Secretary of State’s Office. The Governor’s nominations are subject to the advice and consent of the State Senate

NOMINATIONS
COUNCIL ON ARMED FORCES AND VETERANS’ AFFAIRS
Public Members
Nominate for appointment the Honorable Felix E. Roque, M.D. (West New York, Hudson)
Nominate for reappointment Frank C. Muzzi (Oakhurst, Monmouth)

STATE POLICE RETIREMENT SYSTEM OF NJ BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Public Member
Nominate for appointment Domenic M. DiPiero, III (Rumson, Monmouth)

NEW JERSEY STATE BOARD OF MEDIATION
Representatives of Employees
Nominate for appointment Marc L. Gallo (Lyndhurst, Bergen)
Nominate for appointment Robert Critchley (Great Meadows, Warren)

DIRECT APPOINTMENTS

NEW JERSEY ADVISORY COUNCIL ON TRAUMATIC BRAIN INJURY
Public Members – Survivor or Family Member of Survivor
Appoint Jill Brooks, Ph.D. (Bernardsville, Somerset)
Appoint Kevin J. Ellicott (Medford Lakes, Burlington)
Appoint Stephen C. Leslie (Asbury, Warren)
Reappoint Roy Lippin (Fort Lee, Bergen)
Appoint Regina McGuire (Rutherford, Bergen)
Appoint Noelle McNeil (Little Silver, Monmouth)
Appoint Muriel Overmars (Fair Lawn, Bergen)
Reappoint Barbara C. Young (Livingston, Essex)
Public or Private Health-Related Organizations
Reappoint Calixto G. Garcia, D.O. (Bridgewater, Somerset)
Reappoint Edward Kim, M.D., M.B.A. (Basking Ridge, Somerset)
Reappoint Carl P. Valenziano, MD, MPA, FACS (Mendham, Morris)
Reappoint Uday C. Mehta, M.D., M.P.H. (Westfield, Union)
Brain Injury Association of New Jersey Representative
Reappoint Barbara Geiger-Parker (East Brunswick, Middlesex)
Injury Control Program Representative
Reappoint Carol Ann Giardelli (Red Bank, Monmouth)
Center for Health Statistics Representative
Reappoint Katherine Hempstead, Ph.D. (Princeton, Mercer)
Disability Advisory or Planning Group Representative
Reappoint Deborah M. Spitalnik, Ph.D. (Stockton, Hunterdon)

NEW JERSEY STATE BOARD OF DENTISTRY
Licensed Dentists
Appoint Nicholas Corrado DeRobertis, D.M.D. (Woodcliff Lake, Bergen)
Reappoint Sheila M. Dashkow, D.D.S. (Cherry Hill, Camden)
Reappoint Herbert B. Dolinsky (Jersey City, Hudson)
Appoint Roger M. Kriete, D.M.D. (Chatham Township, Morris)
Appoint Richard D. Riva, D.D.S. (Millburn, Essex)
Hygienist
Reappoint Shirley S. Birenz, RDH, BS (Belmar, Monmouth)

MERCER COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Appoint Anthony P. Inverso (Hamilton, Mercer)

SUSSEX COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE BOARD OF TRUSTEES
Appoint Edward J. Leppert (Layton, Sussex)

STATE BOARD OF PSYCHOLOGICAL EXAMINERS
Professional Psychologists
Reappoint Nancy E. Friedman, Ph.D. (South Orange, Essex)
Appoint Francesca Peckman, PsyD, DABPS, CPQ (West Orange, Essex)
Appoint Joanne R. VanNest, Ph.D. (Basking Ridge, Somerset)
Appoint Amie B. Wolf-Mehlman, Ph.D. (Passaic, Passaic)
Public Member
Appoint Robert Korwin, D.M.D., M.I.C.O.I., M.A.G.D. (Marlboro, Monmouth)

GLOUCESTER COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS
Reappoint Jill S. McCrea (Sewell, Gloucester)
Reappoint Beatrice Cerkez (Deptford, Gloucester)

Press Contact:
Michael Drewniak
Kevin Roberts
609-777-2600

Stay Connectedwith Social Media

Stay Connectedwith Email Alerts

Share With Your Friends