Governor Chris Christie Files Appointments

Trenton, NJ – Today, Governor Chris Christie filed the following nominations and direct appointments with the State Senate and Secretary of State’s Office. The Governor’s nominations are subject to the advice and consent of the State Senate.

Nominations

Superior Court
Nominate for reappointment Thomas L. Weisenbeck (Morris Township, Morris)
Nominate for reappointment Robert J. Brennan (Morris Township, Morris)

Port Authority of New York and New Jersey
Nominate for appointment the Honorable Richard H. Bagger (Westfield, Union)

Division of Consumer Affairs
Director
Nominate for appointment Eric T. Kanefsky (Tenafly, Bergen)

Somerset County Board of Taxation
Nominate for reappointment Charles Preston Eader (Bedminster, Somerset)

Advisory Board on Carnival Amusement Ride Safety
Ride Owner/ Fixed Location
Nominate for appointment Leonard A. Turtora (Jackson, Ocean)

Water Supply Advisory Council
Agricultural Community
Nominate for appointment Steven R. Jany (West Windsor, Mercer)

State Board of Agriculture
Nominate for appointment Marilyn L. Russo (Chesterfield, Burlington)
Nominate for appointment Martin Bullock (Cream Ridge, Monmouth)

Banking Advisory Board
2nd Federal Reserve District
Nominate for appointment Raymond G. Hallock (Hawthorne, Passaic)

Site Remediation Professional Licensing Board
Representative of the Academic Community
Nominate for appointment Robert D. Mutch, Jr., P.Hg., P.E. (Ramsey, Bergen)

William Paterson University Board of Trustees
Nominate for reappointment the Honorable Stephen Adzima (Wallington, Bergen)
Nominate for reappointment Robert H. Taylor (Basking Ridge, Somerset)
Nominate for reappointment Henry J. Pruitt, Ed.D. (Teaneck, Bergen)
Nominate for reappointment Linda A. Niro (Bridgewater, Somerset)
Nominate for appointment Deborah K. Zastocki, DNP, RN (Randolph, Morris)

Hunterdon County Board of Taxation
Nominate for appointment William T. Meglaughlin, Jr. (Flemington, Hunterdon)
Nominate for reappointment Anthony J. Danzo, Esq. (Flemington, Hunterdon)
Nominate for reappointment Edmund Charles Watkinson (Flemington, Hunterdon)

Fort Monmouth Economic Revitalization Authority
Nominate for appointment Robert Ades (Ocean, Monmouth)

Kean University Board of Trustees
Nominate for appointment Dave Gibbons (Basking Ridge, Somerset)

Lake Hopatcong Commission
Nominate for reappointment M. Elizabeth Gantert (Mount Arlington, Morris)
Nominate for appointment John Kurzman (Jefferson Township, Morris)

New Jersey Automobile insurance Risk Exchange Board of Directors
Independent Company Members
Nominate for reappointment Stephen T. Doyle (Manahawkin, Ocean)
Nominate for appointment Brian O'Loughlin (Jackson, Ocean)

New Jersey state Commission on Cancer Research
Nominate for reappointment Kenneth R. Adler, M.D., F.A.C.P. (Morristown, Morris)
Nominate for reappointment Barton A. Kamen, M.D., Ph.D. (Princeton Junction, Mercer)
Nominate for reappointment Anna Marie Skalka, Ph.D. (Princeton, Mercer)
Nominate for appointment Huifeng Niu, Ph.D. (Scotch Plains, Union)
Nominate for appointment Kathleen Virginia W. Scotto, Ph.D. (Washington Crossing, Pennsylvania)
Nominate for appointment Jonathan Yavelow, Ph.D. (Ewing, Mercer)

Direct Appointments

Board of Pharmacy
Pharmacist/Chain
Appoint Edward G. McGinley, RPh, MBA (Lumberton, Burlington)

New Jersey Governor's School Board of Overseers
Reappoint Laura Overdeck (Short Hills, Essex)
Appoint D. Michael Hobbs, Ph.D. (Bridgewater, Somerset)
Appoint Ravi D. Goel, M.D. (Cherry Hill, Camden)
Appoint Randolph C. Rogers (Plainfield, Union)
Appoint Michele Korfin (Glen Gardner, Hunterdon)
Appoint Shelly Oliver Hollis, Esq. (East Orange, Essex)
Appoint Rebecca T. Ruck, Ph.D. (Jersey City, Hudson)
Appoint Rhonda Federman (Livingston, Essex)

New Jersey Independent Living Council
Public Members
Appoint Clifford Sanders (Sewell, Gloucester)
Reappoint Dorothy M. Doran, M.S., CRC (Neptune, Monmouth)
Reappoint Daniel Jeffrey Baker, Ph.D. (Kendall Park, Middlesex)
Appoint Judith Cusumano (Hopelawn, Middlesex)
Appoint Harold C. Herskowitz (Monroe Township, Middlesex)
Appoint Nantanee Koppstein (Princeton Junction, Mercer)
Director-South
Appoint Lisa Killion-Smith (Cinnaminson, Burlington)
Director-North
Appoint John Petix, Jr., M.Ed. (Newfoundland, Passaic County)
Director-Central
Appoint Carole Tonks (Brick, Ocean)
Parent/Guardian
Reappoint Kathleen W. Wilson (Bedminster, Somerset)
Business Representative
Appoint J. Douglas Scott (Aberdeen, Monmouth)

 

Governor Christie also filed the following direct appointment earlier this week.

State investment council
State Trooper’s Fraternal Association Representative
Appoint Andrew Michael Greaney (Howell, Monmouth)


Press Contact:
Michael Drewniak
Kevin Roberts
609-777-2600

Stay Connectedwith Social Media

Stay Connectedwith Email Alerts

Share With Your Friends