Governor Chris Christie Files Appointments

Trenton, NJ – Today, Governor Christie filed the following nomination, direct appointments and departmental appointments subject to the Governor’s approval with the State Senate and Secretary of State’s Office. The Governor’s nomination is subject to the advice and consent of the State Senate.

NOMINATION

Pension and Health Benefits Review Commission
Nominate for appointment the Honorable Brian D. Levine, M.B.A., CPA (Franklin Township, Somerset)

DIRECT APPOINTMENTS

 

Casino Reinvestment Development Authority
Senate Recommendation/Public Member
Appoint Richard E. Tolson (Ocean City, Cape May)

New Jersey Multiple Sclerosis Task Force
National Multiple Sclerosis Society NJ Metro Chapter Representative
Appoint Stephanie A. Hunsinger (Watchung, Somerset)
National Multiple Sclerosis Society Greater Delaware Valley Chapter Representative
Appoint the Honorable Sue A. Barber (Richland, Atlantic)
Neurologists
Appoint Stuart D. Cook, M.D. (Brookside, Morris)
Appoint Krupa Pandey, M.D. (Jersey City, Hudson)
MS Support Agency Representatives
Appoint Allison M. Averill, M.D. (River Vale, Bergen)
Appoint Caroline Bogart, RN (Rockaway Township, Morris)
Individuals with MS
Appoint Lee Kushner (Livingston, Essex)
Appoint Robin A. Walton (Burlington, Burlington)

State Board of Social Work Examiners
Licensed Social Worker
Appoint Maxine R. Lisboa, MSW, LSW (Wyckoff, Bergen)
Licensed Clinical Social Worker
Appoint Maureen Braun Scalera, LCSW (Berkeley Heights, Union)
Social Worker with Doctorate Degree
Appoint Carolyn A. Bradley, Ph.D., LCSW, LMFT, LCADC (Tinton Falls, Monmouth)
Social Work Educator - Master's Level Program
Appoint L. Michelle Borden, LCSW, CSWM, DRCC (Little Falls, Passaic)

 

DEPARTMENTAL APPOINTMENTS SUBJECT TO GOVERNOR’S APPROVAL

State Council for Interstate Juvenile Supervision
Executive Branch Representative
Appoint Carmen M. Garcia, Esq. (Mansfield, Burlington)
Legislative Branch Representative
Appoint the Honorable Christopher "Kip" Bateman (Somerville, Somerset)
Judicial Branch Representative
Appoint John Nicholas Gusz (Eastampton, Burlington)
Victims’ Group Representative
Appoint Marsetta Lee, Esq. (Willingboro, Burlington)

Ancora Psychiatric Hospital Board of Trustees
Reappoint John J. Franchini, Esq. (Linwood, Atlantic)
Appoint David Moore (Millville, Cumberland)

Ann Klein Forensic Center Board of Trustees
Reappoint Marie A. Puca (Hamilton, Mercer)
Reappoint Colonel Frank S. Caprario, Ret. (Trenton, Mercer)
Reappoint Rafael V. Aviles, Esq. (Pennington, Mercer)
Appoint Ernst de Haas, P.E. (Kingston, Somerset)

New Jersey Commission for the Blind and Visually Impaired
Reappoint Michael G. Brennan, Jr. (Collingswood, Camden)
Reappoint Marshall S. Klein (Monroe Township, Middlesex)
Reappoint Gaytha I. Kraushar (Newark, Essex)
Reappoint Donald A. Greenfield, M.D. (East Orange, Essex)
Reappoint Janis M. White, O.D., Ph.D. (Summit, Union)
Appoint Roger P. Woodhour (Woodcliff Lake, Bergen)

North Jersey Developmental Center Board of Trustees
Reappoint Edward L. Szakacs (Hamilton Square, Mercer)
Reappoint Mary E. Cirangle (Wayne, Passaic)

Governor Christie also filed the following direct appointment with the Secretary of State’s Office on Monday, October 1, 2012. 

State Planning Commission
Executive Branch Representative
Appoint Michele Brown, Esq. (Mendham, Morris)

Press Contact:
Michael Drewniak
Kevin Roberts
609-777-2600

Stay Connectedwith Social Media

Stay Connectedwith Email Alerts

Share With Your Friends