Governor Chris Christie Files Nominations And Direct Appointments

Trenton, NJ – Governor Chris Christie filed the following nominations and direct appointments with the State Senate and the Secretary of State’s Office. Governor Christie also re-filed nominations that were filed during the 2013 annual session but not acted upon by the Senate. The Governor’s nominations are subject to the advice and consent of the State Senate.

JUDICIAL NOMINATIONS

ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE
Nominate for appointment Joan Bedrin Murray (Denville, Morris)Nominate for appointment Sarah Crowley (Lawrence, Mercer)

WORKERS’ COMPENSATION JUDGE
Nominate for appointment Michael M. Luther (Parsippany-Troy Hills, Morris)
Nominate for appointment Dawn Shanahan (Robbinsville, Mercer)
Nominate for appointment Maria Del Valle Koch (Perth Amboy, Middlesex)
Nominate for appointment Robert Thuring (Spotswood, Middlesex)

 

NOMINATIONS

State Board of Agriculture
Nominate for appointment Steven B. Wagner (Franklin Township, Gloucester)  
Nominate for appointment Mitchell D. Jones (Harmony Township, Warren)

Board of Examiners of Electrical Contractors
Journeyman
Nominate for appointment Gino A. Pasqualone (Columbus, Burlington)

State Council on Developmental Disabilities
Nominate for appointment Stephanie A. Rosati-Pratico (Hamilton, Mercer)
Nominate for appointment Paul A. Blaustein (Edison, Middlesex)

New Jersey State Board of Cosmetology and Hairstyling
Beauty Member
Nominate for appointment Corby Marie Pascucci (Englishtown, Monmouth)

Catastrophic Illness in Children Relief Fund Commission
Nominate for appointment Eileen M. Parenti, RNC, BSN (Berkeley Heights, Union)

Water Supply Advisory Council
Residential Water User Representative
Nominate for reappointment Neil A. Goldfine (Linwood, Atlantic)
Industrial/Commercial Water User Representative
Nominate for reappointment Norman F. Nelson, P.E. (Hillsborough, Somerset)
Municipal/County Water Company Representatives
Nominate for appointment Stephen R. Blankenship, P.E. (Williamstown, Gloucester)
Nominate for reappointment William Hutchinson, P.E. (Madison, Morris)
Golf Course Superintendent Representative
Nominate for reappointment Michael A. Stachowski (Robbinsville, Mercer)
Nursery/Landscape Industry Representative
Nominate for reappointment Peter F. Haran (Marlton, Burlington)
Investor Owned Water Company Representatives
Nominate for appointment G. Christian Andreasen, Jr., P.E. (Freehold, Monmouth)
Nominate for appointment Vincent Monaco, P.E. (Ewing, Mercer)
Academic Community Representative
Nominate for appointment Taha F. Marhaba, Ph.D., P.E. (Bridgewater, Somerset)

RE-FILED NOMINATIONS

New Jersey Transit Corporation
Nominate for reappointment Flora M. Castillo, C.H.I.E. (Ventnor, Atlantic)

New Jersey Historic Trust
Nominate for appointment Elliot Dee (Ridgewood, Bergen)
Nominate for appointment Cynthia B. Martin (Summit, Union)

Palisades Interstate Park Commission 
Nominate for appointment the Honorable Steven B. Harz, Esq. (Closter, Bergen)

New Jersey Advisory Commission on the Status of Women
Nominate for appointment Amy Heath Lovato (Westfield, Union)
Nominate for appointment Jane M. Hanson, Esq. (Montclair, Essex)
Nominate for appointment the Honorable Tana M. Raymond (Garfield, Bergen)
Nominate for appointment Kye-Eun C. Ma, M.D. (Tenafly, Bergen)
Nominate for appointment the Honorable Helen R. Le Frois (Newton, Sussex)
Nominate for appointment Robin Sakina Mama, Ph.D., L.S.W. (Moorestown, Burlington)

State Employment and Training Commission
Public Member
Nominate for reappointment Tresa Duda (Hawthorne, Passaic)
Business/Industry Representative
Nominate for reappointment Andrea B. Karsian (Fort Lee, Bergen)

Veterans' Services Council
Nominate for appointment Commander Robert G. Pinto (Burlington, Burlington)
Nominate for appointment Major Marc Krauss, (Ret.) (Springfield, Union)

Statewide Public Safety Communications Commission
Delaware River Homeland Security Region Representative
Nominate for appointment Richard K. Dreby (Palmyra, Burlington)

Director of the Division of Insurance
Director
Nominate for appointment Peter L. Hartt (Haddonfield, Camden)

Rutgers University Board of Governors
Nominate for appointment William M. Tambussi, Esq. (Haddon Heights, Camden)

Cape May County Board of Taxation 
Nominate for appointment Melanie T. Collins (Cape May Court House, Cape May)

New Jersey Schools Development Authority
Nominate for appointment Richard L. Elbert, AIA, Esq. (Westfield, Union)

University Hospital community oversight board
Public Member/Governor Appointee - City of Newark Resident
Nominate for appointment Nicole K. Butler (Newark, Essex)

University Hospital Board of Directors
Nominate for appointment Keith H. Green (Newark, Essex)
Nominate for appointment Tanya L. Freeman, Esq. (West Orange, Essex)

New Jersey State Museum Board of Trustees
Nominate for appointment Maureen Malloy Ferguson (New Providence, Union)

New Jersey Turnpike Authority
Nominate for appointment Christine Giordano Hanlon, Esq. (Ocean Township, Monmouth)

North Jersey District Water Supply Commission
Nominate for appointment Robert C. Garofalo (Brielle, Monmouth)

New Jersey State Board of Mediation 
Nominate for appointment Joseph L. Verruni (Wall, Monmouth)

Civil Service Commission
Nominate for appointment Maria Teresa Feliciano (Paterson, Passaic)

Somerset County Board of Taxation
Nominate for reappointment John M. Lore (Green Brook, Somerset)

South Jersey Port Corporation
Subdistrict 3/Public Member
Nominate for appointment Frank Giordano (Moorestown, Burlington)
Subdistrict 2/Public Member
Nominate for reappointment Joseph A. Maressa, Jr., Esq. (Waterford, Camden)

State Council on Developmental Disabilities 
Public Member - Public & Private Advocacy Representative
Nominate for reappointment Joseph B. Young, Esq. (North Plainfield, Somerset)
Public Members
Nominate for reappointment Myrta Rosa (Plainfield, Union)
Nominate for reappointment Gary Rubin (Elizabeth, Union)

State Lottery Commission
Nominate for appointment Patrick P. Toscano, Jr., Esq. (Fairfield, Essex)
Nominate for appointment Frederick J. Horowitz (Englewood, Bergen)

Union County Board of Taxation
Nominate for appointment Maureen McLeer Morin, Esq. (Cranford, Union)
Nominate for appointment George T. Wagenhoffer (Rahway, Union)

Landscape Irrigation Contractors Examining Board
Irrigation Contractor
Nominate for appointment Michael M. Kukol (Franklin Lakes, Bergen)

Montclair State University Board of Trustees
Nominate for appointment Mary A. Comito (Roseland, Essex)

Motion Picture and Television Development Commission
Nominate for appointment Ronald A. Margulis (Cranford, Union)

New Jersey Cemetery Board
Professional Members with Experience Managing a Cemetery Company
Nominate for appointment Richard M. Ralph (Westfield, Union)
Nominate for reappointment William C. Nichols (North Plainfield, Somerset)

Bergen County Board of Taxation
Nominate for appointment the Honorable John F. Zisa (Hackensack, Bergen)

Board of the Higher Education Student Assistance Authority
Nominate for appointment Sam Della Fera, Jr., Esq. (Westfield, Union)

Camden County Board of Taxation
Nominate for appointment Michael J. DeBenedictis (Haddonfield, Camden)
Nominate for appointment Todd S. Mitchell, CFA (Voorhees, Camden)

Camden County Deputy Superintendent of Elections
Deputy Superintendent
Nominate for appointment Margaret J. Centritto (Blackwood, Camden)

Delaware and Raritan Canal Commission
Nominate for appointment John H. Gilbert (Bedminster, Somerset)

Essex County Superintendent of Elections
Superintendent
Nominate for appointment Edna Y. Baugh, Esq. (East Orange, Essex)

Hudson County Board of Taxation
Nominate for appointment Ramiro E. Martinez-Anillo (Union City, Hudson)
Nominate for appointment Daniel E. Beckelman (Bayonne, Hudson)

New Jersey Racing Commission
Nominate for appointment David C. Gruskos (Oceanport, Monm

DIRECT APPOINTMENTS

Atlantic County Board of Elections
Reappoint Paula S. Dunn (Absecon, Atlantic)
Appoint Evelynn S. Caterson, Esq. (Absecon, Atlantic)

Bergen County Board of Elections 
Reappoint Richard L. Miller (Cliffside Park, Bergen)
Reappoint Eileen DeBari (New Milford, Bergen)

Burlington County Board of Elections
Reappoint Christopher L. Baxter, Esq. (Moorestown, Burlington)
Reappoint Alice Furia (Delran, Burlington)

Cape May County Board of Elections
Reappoint Edward W. Taylor (Cape May Court House, Cape May)
Appoint the Honorable Susan L. DeLanzo (Cape May Court House, Cape May)
Appoint Jeffrey H. Sutherland, Esq. (Ocean City, Cape May)

Camden County Board of Elections
Reappoint Richard Ambrosino, Jr. (Cherry Hill, Camden)
Reappoint Donna Marie Robinson (Voorhees, Camden)

Cumberland County Board of Elections
Reappoint Jerry T. Mink (Bridgeton, Cumberland)
Appoint Edward L. Avena (Vineland, Cumberland)

Essex County Board of Elections
Reappoint Bethany J. O'Toole (Cedar Grove, Essex)
Reappoint Lee B. Fisher (Newark, Essex)

Gloucester County Board of Elections
Reappoint Michael Milam (Williamstown, Gloucester)
Appoint Carmen J. DiNovi, Jr. (Williamstown, Gloucester)

Hudson County Board of Elections
Reappoint Daniel Miqueli (West New York, Hudson)
Appoint Steven T. Davison (Jersey City, Hudson)

Hunterdon County Board of Elections  
Reappoint Lois Ann Zarish (Flemington, Hunterdon)
Appoint the Honorable Elaine M. Niemann, CPCU, CLU, CIC (Frenchtown, Hunterdon)

Mercer County Board of Elections
Reappoint Anthony R. Francioso, Esq. (Hamilton, Mercer)
Reappoint Joanne Palmucci (Hamilton, Mercer)
Appoint Anthony J. Conti (Titusville, Mercer)

Middlesex County Board of Elections
Reappoint Sylvia Engel (Edison, Middlesex)
Reappoint Daniel E. Frankel (Monmouth Junction, Middlesex)

Monmouth County Board of Elections
Reappoint Christine Giordano Hanlon, Esq. (Ocean Township, Monmouth)
Reappoint Leah Falk (Aberdeen, Monmouth)

Morris County Board of Elections
Reappoint John M. Fox, Sr. (Morris Plains, Morris)
Reappoint Helen L. O'Connor (Rockaway Township, Morris)

Ocean County Board of Elections
Reappoint the Honorable George R. Gilmore, Esq. (Toms River, Ocean)
Reappoint Timothy E. Ryan, C.F.S.P. (Toms River, Ocean)

Salem County Board of Elections
Reappoint the Honorable Michael H. Facemyer (Alloway, Salem)
Reappoint John D. Burke (Pilesgrove, Salem)

Somerset County Board of Elections
Reappoint Richard A. Fontana (Bridgewater, Somerset)
Reappoint Karen E. Carroll (Bound Brook, Somerset)

Sussex County Board of Elections
Reappoint Allen P. Langjahr, Esq. (Sparta, Sussex)
Reappoint Carolyn S. Magee (Sandyston, Sussex)

Union County Board of Elections
Reappoint John DeSimone (Clark, Union)
Reappoint the Honorable Clara T. Harelik, Esq. (Springfield, Union)

Warren County Board of Elections 
Reappoint Harry E. Brown (Hackettstown, Warren)
Reappoint Robert E. Stead (Hackettstown, Warren)

Raritan Valley Community College Board of Trustees
Appoint Peter G. Schoberl (Hillsborough, Somerset)
Appoint Margaret M. Windrem (Blawenburg, Somerset)



# # #

Photo1 -  
Press Contact:
Michael Drewniak
Colin Reed
609-777-2600

Stay Connectedwith Social Media

Stay Connectedwith Email Alerts

Share With Your Friends