Governor Chris Christie Files Direct Appointments

 

Trenton, NJ - Governor Chris Christie filed the following direct appointments with the Secretary of State's Office.

 

 

DIRECT APPOINTMENTS

 

State Board of Examiners of Heating, Ventilating, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Contractors

Master HVACR Contractors

Appoint Kevin S. Clark (Galloway, Atlantic)

Appoint the Honorable William C. Barham (Monmouth Beach, Monmouth)

Executive Branch of State Government Representative

Appoint the Honorable Thomas C. Pitcherello (Bordentown, Burlington)

Elevator, Escalator and Moving Walkway Mechanics Licensing Board

Labor Organization Representative

Appoint Dennis O'Neill (Iselin, Middlesex)

Elevator/Escalator Manufacturing Representative

Appoint Scott D. Wallace, Jr. (Stafford, Ocean)

Elevator/Escalator Installation and Maintenance Representative

Appoint Edmund J. DeFilippis (Watchung, Somerset)

Elevator/Escalator Architectural Design Representative

Appoint James Boydston (Bloomfield, Essex)

Public Member/Municipal Government Representative

Appoint the Honorable James J. Byrnes (Bayville, Ocean)

Executive Branch of State Government Representative

Appoint Paulina M. Caploon (Montclair, Essex)

New Jersey Independent Living Council

Public Members

Appoint Barbara A. Lee, MA (Laurence Harbor, Middlesex)

Appoint Erin E. Seigh (Metuchen, Middlesex)

Appoint Christine R. Hines (Edison, Middlesex)

Appoint Patrice Elana Jetter (Hamilton, Mercer)

Appoint Colleen E. Roche (Montclair, Essex)

Appoint Frank P. Smith (West Deptford, Gloucester)

Appoint Robin Dehmer, L.P.N. (South Amboy, Middlesex)

New Jersey Governor's School Board of Overseers

Public Members

Appoint Kim Case, Esq. (Green Brook, Somerset)

Appoint Marcela P. Tomasetta (Freehold, Monmouth) 

Co-Directors of the Governor's School in the Sciences (Non-voting)

Appoint Steve Surace, Jr., Ph.D. (Madison, Morris)

Appoint Adam G. Cassano, Ph.D. (Dover, Morris)

Education Commission of the States

Public Member

Appoint Peter D. Renwick (West Orange, Essex)

New Jersey Human Relations Council Executive Committee

Public Members

Appoint Louis J. Manzi (Riverton, Burlington)

Appoint Richard Rivera (Secaucus, Hudson)

Appoint the Honorable Joseph R. Santagata (Landisville, Atlantic)

Appoint Kathy Esquiche (Wayne, Passaic)

state Council on Educational  Opportunity for Military Children

State Superintendent of Education Representative

Appoint Melissa R. Fantozzi (Voorhees, Camden)

Superintendent of a School District with a High Concentration of Military Children

Appoint James Sarruda, Ed.D. (Sewell, Gloucester)

Public Member

Appoint Danielle Bracco (Westfield, Union)

New Jersey Division of Vocational Rehabilitation Services Rehabilitation Advisory Council

New Jersey Department of Education - Office of Special Education Representative

Appoint William Freeman, M.Ed. (Yardley, PA)

Martin Luther King, Jr. Commission

Representative of the Martin Luther King, Jr. Center for Nonviolent Social Change

Reappoint Edith Savage-Jennings (Ewing, Mercer)

Public Members

Appoint Professor Wendel A. White (Galloway, Atlantic)

Appoint Theodora Smiley Lacey (Teaneck, Bergen)

Appoint Lynda Gallashaw (Paterson, Passaic) 

Appoint Darrell K. Terry, Sr., MHA, FACHE (South Orange, Essex)

Appoint Geraldine Hayer (Pleasantville, Atlantic)

Appoint Kimberly Smith (Ewing, Mercer)

Appoint Reverend Dr. Deborah Kathleen Blanks (Bordentown, Burlington)

Appoint Wanda Sims (Newark, Essex)

Reappoint Thomas R. Jones, M.P.A. (West Deptford, Gloucester)

Reappoint George V. Guy, Jr. (Lindenwold, Camden)

Reappoint Linda Coles-Kauffman (Ewing, Mercer)

Reappoint Bahiyyah Abdullah (Barnegat, Ocean)

Reappoint James L. Ballentine (Irvington, Essex)

Reappoint Richlyn F. Goddard, Ph.D. (Atlantic City, Atlantic)

Reappoint Nancy L. Axelrod (Haddonfield, Camden)

Reappoint Geraldine R. Clark (Guttenberg, Hudson)

Reappoint Stephenine S. Dixon (Atlantic City, Atlantic)

Reappoint Kenyon C. Burke, Ed.D. (Maplewood, Essex)

Reappoint Sarah M. Dundas (Morristown, Morris)

Task Force on Improving Special Education for Public School Students

Parent/Guardian of a Public School Student Receiving Special Education Services

Appoint the Honorable John J. Driscoll (Paramus, Bergen)

Parent/Guardian of a Student Attending a Private School for Students with Disabilities

Appoint Jean Pasternak (Short Hills, Essex) 

Public School Special Education Teacher

Appoint Kristin P. Hennessy (Point Pleasant Beach, Ocean)

Director of Special Education Services for a School District

Appoint Kerri Lee Walsifer (Sea Girt, Monmouth)

ARC of New Jersey Representative

Appoint Kevin Sturges (Annandale, Hunterdon)

New Jersey Council on Developmental Disabilities Representative

Appoint Deborah M. Spitalnik, Ph.D. (Stockton, Hunterdon)

New Jersey Parent-Teacher Association Representative

Appoint Catherine M. Lindenbaum (Brick, Ocean)

New Jersey Association of School Administrators Representative

Appoint Kevin W. Ahearn, Ph.D. (Matawan, Monmouth) 

New Jersey School Boards Association Representative

Appoint Donna M. Kaye, Esq. (West Windsor, Mercer)

New Jersey Principals and Supervisors Association Representative

Appoint Barbara E. Frascella, Ph.D. (Allentown, Monmouth)

New Jersey Association of School Business Officials Representative

Appoint Corinne Steinmetz (Phillipsburg, Warren)

Statewide Parent Advocacy Network of New Jersey Representative

Appoint Margaret Kinsell (Browns Mills, Burlington)  

Garden State Coalition of Schools Representative

Appoint Lynne Strickland (Rumson, Monmouth)

Association for Schools and Agencies for the Handicapped Representative

Appoint Chris Sarandoulias (Medford, Burlington)

New Jersey Education Association Representative

Appoint Marie Blistan (Harrisonville, Gloucester)

American Federation of Teachers Representative

Appoint Princess Hogue (Newark, Essex)

Post Traumatic Stress Disorder Veterans' Task Force

Public Member -  Knowledge of Post Traumatic Stress Disorder or Mental Health

Appoint Anthony Riccio (Hamburg, Sussex)

Public Member - Knowledge or Experience of the New Jersey Judicial System

Appoint Joseph V. Biancamano, Esq. (Glen Ridge, Essex)

Public Member - Statewide Officer of a Veterans' Organization

Appoint Herb Worthington (Manchester, Ocean)

Liquefied Petroleum Gas Education and Safety Board

Industry Representatives

Appoint Michael G. Merrill (Chester, Morris)

Reappoint William P. Curcio (Sparta, Sussex)

Reappoint Larry A. Horowitz (Perrineville, Monmouth)

Reappoint Thomas A. Leahy (Brick, Ocean)

Representative of a Gas Public Utility Involved in the Storage and Distribution of Liquefied Petroleum Gas

Reappoint Gene Doughtery (Franklinville, Gloucester)

Public Members/Fire Safety Professionals

Appoint Louis B. Kilmer (Cinnaminson, Burlington)

Appoint Robert H. Zander (Colts Neck, Monmouth)

Public Member

Appoint Michael Ticktin (Roosevelt, Monmouth) 

Environmental Community Representative

Appoint Chuck Feinberg (Rockaway Township, Morris)

 

Departmental Appointments Subject to the Governor's Approval

Governor Christie approved Department of Human Services Commissioner Jennifer Velez's appointments for the Greystone Park Psychiatric Hospital Board of Trustees. These approved appointments do not require Senate confirmation.  

 

Greystone Park Psychiatric Hospital Board of Trustees

Public Members

Reappoint Eric J. Marcy, Esq. (Long Valley, Morris)

Reappoint Mary Anne Marra, R.N., M.S.N. (Clifton, Passaic)

Reappoint Kimberly A. Donnenberg (Hampton, Hunterdon)

Reappoint Professor John D. Lydon (Hamburg, Sussex)

Appoint Gerard A. Figurelli, Ph.D. (Washington Township, Bergen)

Appoint Mary Jo Buchanan (Basking Ridge, Somerset)

Appoint Sylvia W. Lippe, CADC (Ringwood, Passaic)

 

# # #

 

 
Press Contact:
Michael Drewniak
Kevin Roberts
609-777-2600

Stay Connectedwith Social Media

Stay Connectedwith Email Alerts

Share With Your Friends