Breast Cancer in New Jersey - 1979-1995
Appendix III
Tables

NJ Home Page DHSS Home Page Table of Contents Next Section


TABLE 8.
FEMALE BREAST CANCER INCIDENCE AND
INCIDENCE RATES BY YEAR AND RACE, NEW JERSEY
1979-19951

YEARRACE
ALL RACESWHITEBLACKOTHERUNKNOWN
NumberRateNumberRateNumberRateNumberNumber
19794,39096.03,99796.633181.83428
19804,634100.24,212100.837090.02824
19814,863103.84,437105.236386.72637
19824,953105.34,469105.938788.23859
19834,864101.14,428102.835879.82949
19844,903100.14,435101.238383.44540
19855,203105.94,683107.340184.65168
19865,359107.84,855109.841385.75635
19875,740114.75,176116.545993.65946
19886,001119.25,415121.847393.66449
19895,834115.65,196116.949797.87764
19906,064118.75,410120.849194.27390
19916,050118.95,326119.950995.8101114
19926,089117.35,392119.6551101.18462
19935,956114.45,261117.150791.19197
19945,763109.75,058112.649986.194112
19955,577105.54,843106.354194.510192
TOTAL92,243109.282,593110.77,53390.21,0511,066

1Incidence rates - per 100,000 women, age-adjusted to the 1970 U.S. population. Includes invasive breast cancer cases; does not include in situ breast cancer cases. Rates were not calculated for women of other or unknown race.

TABLE 9.
FEMALE BREAST CANCER AGE-SPECIFIC INCIDENCE
AND INCIDENCE RATES BY RACE, NEW JERSEY
1979-1995
1

YEARRACE
ALL RACESWHITEBLACKOTHERUNKNOWN
NumberRateNumberRateNumberRateNumberNumber
less than 2019-14-4-10
20-24731.5471.2232.712
25-294568.63498.2759.01913
30-341,65729.71,31629.026032.35427
35-393,43366.52,78065.848468.110564
40-445,692125.54,717126.2719117.616195
45-497,563195.96,417198.9858169.6157131
50-548,293236.07,155239.0857197.8150131
55-599,486276.08,379279.8882233.5108117
60-6411,279338.910,178344.2907284.091103
65-6912,445403.711,467413.1788297.282108
70-7411,366442.210,546450.0666338.76589
75-799,142461.88,571470.7462329.13376
80-846,301482.45,939488.3303374.51346
over 845,015455.44,712458.1245365.21147
unknown23-6-0-017
TOTAL92,243137.182,593147.77,53381.41,0511,066

1Incidence rates - per 100,000 women. Includes invasive breast cancer cases; does not include in situ breast cancer cases. Rates were not calculated for numbers of cases fewer than twenty or for women of unknown age or other or unknown race.

TABLE 10.
FEMALE BREAST CANCER AGE-SPECIFIC INCIDENCE
AND INCIDENCE RATES BY YEAR, NEW JERSEY
1979-1995
1

YEARAGE-GROUP
20-2930-3940-4950-5960-6970 AND OVER
No.RateNo.RateNo.RateNo.RateNo.RateNo.Rate
1979294.823243.6623149.81,035228.31,121308.71,349393.2
1980213.424745.2642156.51,062235.61,240335.91,422404.3
1981274.427849.3643156.31,047235.21,313349.71,554431.9
1982355.629451.0669160.11,161265.91,284337.01,509409.0
1983365.729550.5630145.01,022238.61,274331.01,606425.1
1984294.525642.7607135.8951227.11,302335.31,755454.8
1985335.134556.0669146.21,042254.21,379351.81,733439.3
1986335.130047.1729155.8987245.01,459371.91,850460.2
1987264.129946.7813164.41,030260.81,596406.61,976481.8
1988304.732950.6895174.91,068274.61,617413.92,060493.6
1989355.629845.3840160.31,071280.11,545399.72,042480.8
1990437.032949.3889165.61,025270.91,598418.02,175502.9
1991335.632047.2947171.91,088288.61,514402.02,146484.8
1992346.031946.3935165.41,033270.61,495405.52,271501.8
1993356.433347.8942164.41,090276.51,394385.72,155468.5
1994275.131745.0902153.41,058261.51,343380.32,110452.0
1995234.429942.5880149.61,009249.41,250354.02,111452.2
TOTAL5295.15,09047.413,255157.917,779255.723,724370.031,824457.4

1Incidence rates - per 100,000 women. Includes invasive breast cancer cases; does not include in situ breast cancer cases. Age groups younger than 20-29 were not included due to small numbers.

TABLE 11.
FEMALE BREAST CANCER STAGE AT DIAGNOSIS
BY YEAR, NEW JERSEY- 1979-1995
1

YEARTOTALSTAGE AT DIAGNOSIS
IN SITULOCALIZEDREGIONALDISTANTUNKNOWN
No.No.PercentNo.PercentNo.PercentNo.PercentNo.Percent
19794,471811.81,68137.62856.41874.22,23750.0
19804,7341002.11,90240.24068.62435.12,08344.0
19814,9751122.31,87937.878815.82895.81,90738.3
19825,0851322.62,00739.597919.33547.01,61331.7
19835,0611973.92,15442.61,22924.33416.71,14022.5
19845,1252224.32,15842.11,42327.84558.986716.9
19855,4842815.12,41944.11,64330.05029.263911.7
19865,6933345.92,45143.11,72830.44898.669112.1
19876,1874477.22,83345.81,80929.24427.165610.6
19886,4884877.52,98045.91,94430.04557.06229.6
19896,3515178.12,87745.31,85629.24437.065810.4
19906,6956319.43,11446.51,83927.54106.170110.5
19916,7096599.83,25848.61,65724.74646.967110.0
19926,76467510.03,32849.21,69125.04386.56329.3
19936,64068410.33,16747.71,69925.63515.373911.1
19946,49873511.33,05447.01,60524.73225.078212.0
19956,46588813.73,22349.91,54523.93485.44617.1
TOTAL99,4257,1827.244,48544.724,12624.36,5336.617,09917.2

1Includes invasive and in situ breast cancer cases.

TABLE 12.
FEMALE BREAST CANCER STAGE AT DIAGNOSIS, WHITES, NEW JERSEY
1979-1995
1

YEARSTAGE AT DIAGNOSIS
TOTALIN SITULOCALIZEDREGIONALDISTANTUNKNOWN
No.No.PercentNo.PercentNo.PercentNo.PercentNo.Percent
19794,068711.71,55238.22576.31724.22,01649.6
19804,303912.11,75840.93728.62185.11,86443.3
19814,533962.11,72037.971915.92625.81,73638.3
19824,5811122.41,82639.988119.23207.01,44231.5
19834,5961683.71,97943.11,12624.53006.51,02322.3
19844,6362014.31,95842.21,27527.54118.979117.1
19854,9352525.12,20644.71,46429.74429.057111.6
19865,1583035.92,24543.51,55330.14328.462512.1
19875,5794037.22,59546.51,60828.83796.859410.6
19885,8514367.52,73046.71,72729.54066.95529.4
19895,6644688.32,60446.01,63428.83826.757610.2
19905,9825729.62,83247.31,61827.03515.960910.2
19915,9015759.72,90849.31,46224.84086.95489.3
19925,98959710.03,00550.21,47624.63796.35328.9
19935,86660510.32,86548.81,47425.13025.162010.6
19945,70464611.32,76548.51,37524.12714.864711.3
19955,58474113.32,86151.21,31623.62925.23746.7
TOTAL88,9306,3377.140,40945.421,33724.05,7276.415,12017.0

1Includes invasive and in situ breast cancer cases.

TABLE 13.
FEMALE BREAST CANCER STAGE AT DIAGNOSIS, BLACKS, NEW JERSEY
1979-1995
1

YEARTOTALSTAGE AT DIAGNOSIS
IN SITULOCALIZEDREGIONALDISTANTUNKNOWN
No.No.PercentNo.PercentNo.PercentNo.PercentNo.Percent
1979341102.910530.8236.7144.118955.4
198037661.612834.0277.2246.419150.8
1981373102.714037.56016.1225.914137.8
1982399123.013934.88822.1328.012832.1
1983379215.513535.69424.8369.59324.5
1984396133.316341.212732.14210.65112.9
1985418174.115336.615537.15112.24210.0
1986433204.616939.014533.55412.54510.4
1987493346.918637.717034.55811.8459.1
1988509367.120440.119337.9438.4336.5
1989530336.221740.919536.8519.6346.4
1990522315.921240.618234.95610.7417.9
19915665710.126346.516028.3498.7376.5
1992606559.126944.417929.5548.9498.1
19935665910.422840.318031.8478.3529.2
19945606110.921338.019234.3447.9508.9
199564110015.626942.018528.9457.0426.6
TOTAL8,1085757.13,19339.42,35529.07228.91,26315.6

1Includes invasive and in situ breast cancer cases.

TABLE 14.
FEMALE BREAST CANCER STAGE AT DIAGNOSISBY COUNTY, NEW JERSEY
1986-1995
1

COUNTYTOTALSTAGE AT DIAGNOSIS
IN SITULOCALIZEDREGIONALDISTANTUNKNOWN
No.No.PercentNo.PercentNo.PercentNo.PercentNo.Percent
Atlantic1,7741206.883847.248227.21558.717910.1
Bergen8,2757679.33,91347.32,10225.44605.61,03312.5
Burlington2,94233511.41,47250.071324.21725.92508.5
Camden3,7833399.01,80247.693224.62586.845211.9
Cape May952626.543545.725026.3697.313614.3
Cumberland945717.545848.526928.5616.5869.1
Essex6,33463010.02,83544.81,86429.44907.75158.1
Gloucester1,6391277.867040.949029.91267.722613.8
Hudson3,6042506.91,57043.61,10430.62898.039110.8
Hunterdon848799.339146.125329.8404.78510.0
Mercer2,7682308.31,26545.773226.51977.134412.4
Middlesex5,0544318.52,41447.81,26024.93547.059511.8
Monmouth4,98653910.82,26345.41,32426.62645.359612.0
Morris3,61945412.51,75648.599527.51975.42176.0
Ocean4,8694419.12,32647.81,23825.42946.057011.7
Passaic3,3372447.31,65049.596428.92176.52627.9
Salem482347.127657.311423.7245.0347.1
Somerset1,84721611.784645.853428.9884.81638.8
Sussex894839.343648.824727.6546.0748.3
Union4,59950110.92,22148.31,27127.62936.43136.8
Warren8409311.142650.722326.6556.6435.1
Unknown9911-22-12-5-49-
STATE64,49060579.430,28547.017,37326.94,1626.56,61310.2

1Includes invasive and in situ cases. Percent

TABLE 15.
FEMALE BREAST CANCER MORTALITY AND MORTALITY RATES
BY YEAR AND RACE, NEW JERSEY
1979-1995
1

YEARRACE
ALL RACESWHITEBLACKOTHER &
UNKNOWN
NumberRateNumberRateNumberRateNumberRate
19791,45931.01,33831.211729.84-
19801,54032.51,38232.015337.55-
19811,48330.81,35431.012530.24-
19821,56332.11,42432.313231.17-
19831,51330.51,36530.414633.72-
19841,60632.01,45732.314332.06-
19851,67833.21,51533.415132.612-
19861,60331.31,46131.713027.312-
19871,59530.51,43330.615030.012-
19881,59930.71,42030.316031.619-
19891,67631.81,50732.115530.814-
19901,61730.51,42230.217834.617-
19911,77732.81,56932.619136.717-
19921,67930.81,45930.219837.022-
19931,60328.71,41328.617632.314-
19941,52627.11,33727.117531.314-
19951,57927.81,38427.618332.712-
TOTAL27,09630.924,24030.92,66332.5193-

1Mortality rates - per 100,000 women, age-adjusted to the 1970 U.S. population. Rates were not calculated for women of other or unknown race.

TABLE 16.
FEMALE BREAST CANCER AGE-SPECIFIC
MORTALITY AND MORTALITY RATES BY RACE, NEW JERSEY
1979-1995
1

YEARRACE
TOTALWHITEBLACKOTHER &
UNKNOWN
NumberRateNumberRateNumberRateNumberRate
0-40-0-0-0-
5-90-0-0-0-
10-140-0-0-0-
15-191 - 0-1-0-
20-245-3-2-0-
25-29511.0340.816-1-
30-342865.12054.5779.64-
35-3963512.349111.613318.711-
40-441,05023.283222.319131.227-
45-491,54640.01,25338.826652.627-
50-542,11560.21,79860.129467.923-
55-592,79181.22,44981.830781.335-
60-643,398102.13,007101.7365114.326-
65-693,636117.93,347120.6276104.113-
70-743,516136.83,259139.0246125.111-
75-793,044153.82,826155.2209148.99-
80-842,415184.92,284187.8128158.23-
85 and over2,607236.72,452238.4152226.63-
TOTAL27,09640.324,24043.32,66328.8193-

1Mortality rates - per 100,000 women. Rates were not calculated for numbers of cases fewer than twenty or for women of unknown age or other or unknown race.

TABLE 17.
MALE BREAST CANCER INCIDENCE
AND INCIDENCE RATES BY YEAR AND RACE, NEW JERSEY
1979-1995
1

YEARRACE
TOTALWHITEBLACKOTHER &
UNKNOWN
NumberRateNumberRateNumberRateNumberRate
1979371.0341.03-0-
1980411.1391.22-0-
1981351.0300.95-0-
1982541.5471.45-2-
1983431.1401.13-0-
1984320.9240.77-1-
1985441.2391.15-0-
1986381.0361.02-0-
1987421.1381.14-0-
1988451.2371.17-1-
1989411.1381.12-1-
1990471.2411.14-2-
1991591.5511.46-2-
1992511.2441.25-2-
1993651.6591.62-4-
1994671.6541.58-5-
1995531.3451.23-5-
TOTAL7941.26961.2731.325-

1Incidence rates - per 100,000 men; age-adjusted to the 1970 U.S. population. Includes invasive breast cancer cases; does not include in situ breast cancer cases. Rates were not calculated for numbers of cases fewer than twenty or for men of other or unknown race.


NJ Home Page DHSS Home Page Table of Contents Next Section