Council On Local Mandates | Decision
[…] [N.J.S.A. 52:13H-12a.]

Although the Council statute specifically confers standing on municipalities, it does so only when the challenged statute, rule, or regulation imposes an unfunded mandate on the municipality.

        The LMA also limits standing before the Council by prohibiting advisory opinions. See N.J.S.A. 52:13H-13 (stating "The council shall not consider complaints concerning pending legislation or proposed rules or regulations and shall not issue advisory rulings or opinions on any matter."). The Council may not, therefore, issue opinions regarding a statute, rule, or regulation absent a formal complaint.