Council On Local Mandates | Decision
[…] Decision

I
Procedural Background

      Article VIII, section 2, paragraph 5 of the New Jersey Constitution (the "Amendment") and its enabling statute, the Local Mandates Act ("LMA"), provide that any law enacted on or after January 17, 1996, or any rule or regulation issued pursuant to a law originally adopted after July 1, 1996, if such law or regulation is determined by the Council on Local Mandates ("Council") to be an unfunded mandate, shall cease to be mandatory in its effect and shall expire. See N.J. Const. art. VIII, § 2, ¶ 5 (a); N.J.S.A. 52:13H-2. Specifically, the LMA provides:

Except as provided in section 3 of this act, any provision of a law enacted on or after January 17, 1996, or any part of a rule or regulation originally adopted after July 1, 1996 pursuant to a law regardless of when that law was enacted, which is determined in accordance with the provisions of this act to be an unfunded mandate upon boards of education, counties, or municipalities because it does not authorize resources to offset the additional direct expenditures required for the implementation of the law or the rule or regulation, shall cease to be mandatory in its effect and shall expire.
                                           [N.J.S.A. 52:13H-2.]