MILITARY & VETERANS AFFAIRS
NEWS RELEASE

FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION CONTACT:

Staff Sgt. Barbara Harbison (609) 530-7088

or Lt. Col. Roberta Niedt at (609) 530-6939

IMMEDIATE RELEASE:
(20 April 2005)

191 Monmouth County Residents Will Receive State Military Awards April 28

Two special award ceremonies will be held on April 28, at 11 a.m. and 1 p.m., at the Sea Girt National Guard Armory, Bldg 35, National Guard Training Center, Sea Girt, N.J.  During the 11 a.m. ceremony, 143 veterans of the Vietnam War will be presented with the state’s Vietnam Service Medal.  At the 1 p.m. ceremony, 29 veterans of World War II, Korea, Vietnam and Persian Gulf will be presented with the New Jersey Distinguished Service Medal, the state’s top military award.

An additional 19 county residents who are combat veterans will receive the New Jersey Meritorious Service Medal for their service in the military during the afternoon ceremony.

Approved by the New Jersey Legislature on Nov. 13, 2000, the Vietnam Service Medal commemorates the 25th anniversary of the ending of the Vietnam Conflict in January 1973.

To be eligible for the Vietnam Service Medal, veterans must meet the following criteria:

be a current resident of New Jersey

served in any branch of the armed forces of the United States in Vietnam, Thailand, Laos, Cambodia or the contiguous waters or airspace thereof on or after Dec. 31, 1960 and on or before May 7, 1975.

Have an honorable discharge or be currently serving in the military

Posthumous awards can be awarded; application must be made by the surviving spouse or immediate family member.

 

The N.J. Distinguished Service Medal was originally issued in 1858 for those who distinguished themselves in the New Jersey Militia, but was used infrequently until re-authorized by Governor Kean in 1988. 

After the Spanish American War, the Mexican Border Expedition and again after World War I, the State of New Jersey minted special medals for returning N.J. veterans to honor their service. After World War II, Korea, Vietnam and subsequent combat actions no such medal was available. The State of New Jersey was looking for an appropriate way to honor all of these returning combat veterans and acknowledge the debt the state owed them for their service. The N.J. DSM was then authorized for that purpose. It is New Jersey’s highest military award.

 

Since its re-authorization in 1988, more than 30,000 medals have been awarded to combat veterans from New Jersey.

In order to be eligible for the Distinguished Service Medal you must meet all the following criteria:

~ currently be a resident of New Jersey

~ have been a resident of New Jersey at the time you entered into military service

~ have been honorably discharged

~ have proof of having served in combat while on active duty during wartime.

Those recipients whose service was recognized by the award of the Bronze Star, Purple Heart, Air Medal or equivalent medal will receive a N.J. Distinguished Service Medal with an oak leaf cluster. 

The DSM can be awarded posthumously to the next-of-kin of a veteran who meets the criteria.

The New Jersey Meritorious Service Medal is being awarded to those combat veterans who were not residents of New Jersey when they entered the military service, but who are current residents of New Jersey and have resided in the state for the previous five years.  All other qualifications are the same as for the DSM.  To apply for the MSM, send the application to the same address as the DSM.

Anyone interested in applying for the New Jersey Vietnam Service Medal, distinguished Service Medal or Meritorious Service Medal should send a written request, e-mail or telephone call, requesting an application form to the following –  

Mail

NJDMAVA
ATTN: Kathy Burek
P.O. Box 340
Trenton, New Jersey 08625-0340

Be sure to include full name, home address and a daytime phone number

e-mail:  patricia.richter@njdmava.state.nj.us
Phone:   1-800-624-0508, Press 7.

LISTS OF RECIPIENTS

Sea Girt Armory, Sea Girt, N.J.

April 28, 2005

 

LEGEND:  (WAR ) CW=Civil War, I=World War I, II=World War II,  K=Korea, BP=Bay of Pigs, V=Vietnam, LC=Lebanon Crisis (1958), LPM=Lebanon Peacekeeping Mission (1982-1987), G=Grenada, P=Panama (Operation Just Cause), DSS=Desert Shield/Storm, S=Somalia (Operation Restore Hope), B=Bosnia (Operation Joint Forge), DOM=Dominican Republic, KSV=Kosovo (Operation Joint Endeavor/Joint Guard), H=Haiti (Operation Uphold Democracy), OEF=Afghanistan & Iraq (Operation Enduring Freedom), OIF=Iraq (Operation Iraqi Freedom), NCTS=No Combat Theater Service

NEW JERSEY VIETNAM SERVICE MEDAL LIST OF RECIPIENTS

 

Rank

First Name

MI

Last Name

Posthumous

Branch

City

Specialist Four

Cliff

M.

Adams

 

Army

Spring Lake Heights

Specialist Four

John

N.

Adcock

 

Army

Neptune

Sergeant

Anthony

 

Alleva

 

Army

Leonardo

Specialist Four

Tony

S.

Atkinson

 

Army

Neptune

Private 1st Class

John

C.

Baeder

 

Army

Hazlet

Fireman

Clifford

A.

Bailey

 

Navy

Ocean Twp.

Sergeant 1st Class

Walter

 

Bayconich

 

Army

Oakhurst

1st Lieutenant

Frank

 

Bellezza

 

Army

Little Silver

Corporal

Richard

A.

Bergen

 

Marine Corps

Holmdel

Private 1st Class

Robert

P.

Bergstrom

 

Army

Leonardo

Private 1st Class

Pasquale

M.

Berzito

 

Army

Lincroft

Airman 1st Class

Joseph

 

Boguszewicz

 

Air Force

Dayton

Chief Master Sergeant

Raymond

O.

Bolden

 

Air Force

Old Bridge

Specialist Five

Carl

E.

Boms

 

Army

Tinton Falls

Lieutenant Colonel

Charles

J.

Borns

 

Army

Oceanport

1st Sergeant

Jerry

D.

Branch

 

Army

Tinton Falls

Seaman

Dewey

J.

Bratton

 

Navy

Middletown

Specialist Five

Vincent

J.

Bruno

 

Army

Freehold

Specialist Four

George

V.

Cadmus

 

Army

Neptune City

Chief Warrant Officer Three

George

C.

Callahan

 

Army

Oakhurst

Specialist Four

William

J.

Campbell

 

Army

Matawan

Sergeant

Joseph

E.

Carr

 

Army

Sea Girt

Sergeant

Thomas

P.

Carroll

 

Marine Corps

New Monmouth

Sergeant

George

J.

Cattelona

 

Marine Corps

Long Branch

Colonel

John

S.

Chesbro

 

Army

Ocean

Sergeant

Victor

R.

Cicconetti

 

Air Force

Neptune

Sergeant

James

 

Clayton

 

Marine Corps

Little Silver

Corporal

Ross

L.

Cooper

 

Army

Howell

Petty Officer 3rd Class

James

H.

Copp

 

Navy

Allentown

Lance Corporal

Mauro

V.

Corvasce

 

Marine Corps

Middletown

Sergeant 1st Class

Gerald

D.

Crotts

 

Army

Neptune

Colonel

Gernard

D.

Dean

 

Army

Shrewsbury

Corporal

Joe

S.

Deer

 

Marine Corps

Middletown

Master Sergeant

Rolf

A.

Deis

 

Army

Oceanport

1st Sergeant

Robert

 

DeLeon

 

Army

Oakhurst

Specialist Four

Richard

J.

Deuster

 

Army

Manalapan

Specialist Five

Michael

A.

Dipreta

 

Army

Aberdeen

Corporal

George

E.

Duckers

 

Marine Corps

Tinton Falls

Sergeant

Edward

 

Dunn

 

Army

Bedford

Staff Sergeant

Charles

R.

Evans

 

Army

Neptune

Specialist Five

Kenneth

R.

Evans

 

Army

Asbury Park

Major

Gerald

A.

Fabisch

 

Air Force

Robbinsville

Specialist Four

Robert

V.

Ferretti

 

Army

Highlands

Corporal

Kenneth

R.

Fischer

 

Marine Corps

Hazlet

Sergeant

John

H.

Flemer

 

Army

Holmdel

Specialist Five

Thomas

 

Ford

 

Army

Holmdel

Specialist Four

Julian

 

Fujiwara

 

Army

Atlantic Highlands

Petty Officer 3rd Class

Gary

 

Garnett

 

Navy

Keansburg

1st Lieutenant

Gene

B.

Geldziler

 

Army

Aberdeen

Specialist Five

Richard

 

Giampietro

 

Army

Neptune

Sergeant

Frederic

N.

Goger

 

Marine Corps

Middletown

Specialist Four

Cruz

C.

Gonzalez

 

Army

Neptune

Sergeant

Arthur

J.

Goodstone

 

Marine Corps

Spring Lake Heights

Chief Warrant Officer Four

Walter

D.

Graham

 

Army

Manasquan

Colonel

Theodore

R.

Grahl

 

Navy

Manalapan

Sergeant

James

M.

Grazide

 

Marine Corps

Middletown

1st Lieutenant

Peter

J.

Griffin

 

Army

Colts Neck

Sergeant

Louis

J.

Grosdowsky

 

Marine Corps

Middletown

Staff Sergeant

Jackie

L.

Halsey

 

Marine Corps

Farmingdale

Specialist Four

Pinckney

J.

Harman

 

Army

Sea Bright

Corporal

Thomas

G.

Hoff

 

Marine Corps

Keyport

Sergeant 1st Class

Donald

EL

Hudnall

 

Army

Eatontown

Master Sergeant

Alphonso

 

Jelks

 

Army

Long Branch

Petty Officer 2nd Class

Herman

T.

Jew

 

Navy

Holmdel

Specialist Four

John

J.

Jordan

 

Army

Belford

Specialist Four

Charles

A.

Kane

 

Army

Middletown

1st Lieutenant

John

F.

Kenah

 

Marine Corps

Red Bank

Specialist Four

Paul

J.

Knowles

 

Army

Wall

1st Sergeant

William

 

Knox

 

Army

Long Branch

Petty Officer 3rd Class

Robert

G.

Koehler

 

Navy

Keansburg

Sergeant

Neal

 

Kopp

 

Army

Marlboro

Sergeant

Stanley

 

Krawiec

 

Army

Manalapan

Corporal

Thomas

J.

Kuchinski

 

Marine Corps

Keyport

Sergeant

Gary

P.

Larussa

 

Army

Freehold

Major

Frank

W.

Lawson

 

Army

Keyport

Sergeant

Kenneth

A.

Lilley

 

Army

Tinton Falls

Specialist Five

William

C.

Lilley

 

Army

Asbury Park

1st Lieutenant

Charles

J.

Lonsdale

 

Army

Spring Lake

Sergeant

Santos

L.

Lorenzo

 

Marine Corps

Spring Lake Heights

Sergeant

Carlos

R.

Lozano

 

Air Force

Eatontown

Specialist Four

Gavino

 

Maccanico

 

Army

Spring Lake Heights

Captain

Matthew

P.

Mahon

 

Army

Freehold

Specialist Five

Michael

M.

Manger

 

Army

South Belmar

Specialist Four

Joseph

L.

Manley

 

Army

Brielle

Staff Sergeant

Anthony

 

Manna

 

Air Force

West Long Beach

Master Sergeant

Robert

N.

Marble

 

Army

Eatontown

Staff Sergeant

James

T.

Maroney

 

Air Force

Matawan

Specialist Five

George

G.

Martin

Posthumous

Army

Neptune

Lieutenant Colonel

Kenneth

M.

Martin

 

Army

Neptune

Captain

George

K.

McCart

 

Air Force

Little Silver

Sergeant

Roger

 

McGuire

 

Army

Tinton Falls

Sergeant

Robert

E.

McKown

 

Air Force

Howell

Specialist Four

Ronald

J.

Melyan

 

Army

Wall

Corporal

Roger

C.

Meyer

 

Marine Corps

Neptune

Sergeant

Donald

M.

Montuori

 

Army

Matawan

Sergeant

John

C.

Morfit

 

Army

Hazlet

Sergeant

Parron

J.

Morgan

 

Army

Long Branch

Sergeant

Dennis

W.

Moriarty

 

Marine Corps

Howell

Specialist Four

Christopher

 

Mulvaney

 

Army

Middletown

Sergeant

Anthony

J.

Musich

 

Air Force

Manalapan

Specialist Four

Timothy

J.

Napolitano

 

Army

Wayside

Specialist Five

Benjamin

 

Novick

 

Army

Howell

Seaman

John

M.

O'Keefe

 

Navy

Lincroft

Staff Sergeant

Gary

 

Pakrul

 

Air Force

Eatontown

Petty Officer 3rd Class

Glenn

C.

Paris

 

Navy

Tinton Falls

Specialist Five

John

 

Parker

 

Army

Neptune

Sergeant

Miguel

A.

Perez

 

Army

Eatontown

Specialist Four

Gerald

C.

Pflug

 

Army

West Keansburg

Specialist Four

John

R.

Pizzuro

 

Army

Wall Twp.

Boilerman 3rd Class

Gregg

H.

Possiel

 

Navy

Roosevelt

Specialist Four

George

M.

Pulizzano

 

Army

Hazlet

1st Lieutenant

Stanley

R.

Purcell

 

Army

Red Bank

Specialist Four

Robert

H.

Ralyea

 

Army

Freehold

Sergeant

Patrick

A.

Rangel

 

Air Force

Sea Bright

Airman

Domingo

 

Rivera

 

Navy

Manalapan

Seaman

Joseph

R.

Rosato

 

Navy

Farmingdale

1st Lieutenant

Joel

 

Rosenbaum

 

Air Force

Eatontown

Captain

Michael

T.

Ruane

 

Army

West Long Branch

Lieutenant

Ronald

N.

Ruberg

 

Navy

Fair Haven

Petty Officer 3rd Class

Philip

E.

Sanfilippo

 

Navy

Howell Twp.

Sergeant

Richard

S.

Sarokas

 

Army

Howell

Specialist Four

Jerome

F.

Schreck

 

Army

Manalapan

Chief Master Sergeant

John

 

Sefel

 

Air Force

Hazlet

Private 1st Class

Robert

 

Selleck

 

Army

Wall

Sergeant

Bernard

 

Sellers

 

Army

Neptune

Specialist Four

Salvatore

V.

Severini

 

Army

Eatontown

Specialist Four

Antonio

 

Silva

 

Army

Bradley Beach

Lance Corporal

John

E.

Smith

 

Marine Corps

Middletown

Specialist Four

Brian

E.

Stallard

 

Army

Barnegat

Sergeant

Edward

P.

Striedl

 

Army

Middletown

Petty Officer 2nd Class

Michael

V.

Sullivan

 

Navy

Spring Lake Heights

Specialist Four

John

R.

Szalinski

 

Army

Port Monmouth

Petty Officer 3rd Class

Stanley

J.

Szczepaniak

 

Navy

Matawan

Specialist Four

Alan

S.

Taylor

 

Army

Red Bank

Specialist Four

Stephen

 

Torres

 

Army

Port Monmouth

Airman

Thomas

 

Voigt

 

Navy

Beachwood

Lieutenant

Joseph

S.

Wallace

 

Navy

Matawan

Staff Sergeant

Donald

 

Walsh

 

Air Force

Spring Lake Heights

Staff Sergeant

Frank

J.

Weber

 

Air Force

Keansburg

Petty Officer 3rd Class

Julian

R.

Wenzek

 

Coast Guard

Neptune

Petty Officer 3rd Class

Robert

J.

Wilson

 

Navy

Tinton Falls

Chief Petty Officer

Robert

W.

Wilson

 

Navy

Port Monmouth

Specialist Four

David

B.

Wolcott

 

Army

West Long Branch

 

 

NEW JERSEY DISTINGUISHED and MERITORIOUS SERVICE MEDAL LIST OF RECIPIENTS

 

Award

Rank

Last Name

First Name

MI

Posthumous

Branch

war

City

MSM

Private 1st Class

Barbuscia

Donald

G.

 

Army

K

Lincroft

DSM

Corporal

Beckley

John

E.

 

Marine Corps

K

Colts Neck

DSM

Sergeant

Cicconetti

Victor

R.

 

Air Force

V

Neptune

DSM

Sergeant

Cinquegrana

Angelo

J.

 

Army

K

Haslet

DSM

Private 1st Class

Cohen

David

 

 

Army

II

Holmdel

DSM

1st Lieutenant

Connors

Richard

J.

 

Army

II

Neptune

DSM

Corporal

Cuddy

Harold

J.

 

Army

K

Belmar

MSM

1st Lieutenant

Curley

Herbert

J.

 

Marine Corps

K

Red Bank

MSM

Seaman 1st Class

Fazio

Vito

W.

 

Navy

II

Wall

DSM

1st Lieutenant

Geldziler

B.

Gene

 

Army

V

Aberdeen

MSM

Seaman 1st Class

Gonzalez

Florindo

P.

Posthumous

Navy

II

Matawan

DSM w/C

Private 1st Class

Jankovich

John

F.

Posthumous

Army

II

Keyport

DSM

Specialist Four

Knowles

Paul

J.

 

Army

V

Wall

DSM w/C

Sergeant

Krawiec

Stanley

 

 

Army

V

Manalapan

DSM

Sergeant

Krumm

Arthur

F.

 

Army

II

Manasquan

MSM

Corporal

Lechtanski

Leo

J.

Posthumous

Army

K

Middletown

DSM

Corporal

Mack

William

J.

 

Army

K

Port Monmouth

MSM

Corporal

Mancuso

Peter

S.

 

Army

II

Aberdeen

DSM w/C

Specialist Five

Manger

Michael

M.

 

Army

V

South Belmar

DSM

Staff Sergeant

Manna

Anthony

 

 

Air Force

V

West Long Beach

MSM

Captain

McCart

George

K.

 

Air Force

V

Little Silver

MSM

Private

McNamee

Patrick

J.

Posthumous

Marine Corps

II

Matawan

DSM

Private 1st Class

Melyan

George

J.

 

Army

K

Keyport

DSM

Specialist Four

Melyan

Ronald

J.

 

Army

V

Wall

DSM

Senior Chief Petty Officer

Mongello

Martin

CJ

 

Navy

DSS

Atlantic Highlands

DSM

Sergeant

Mort

Richard

L.

 

Army

K

Belmar

MSM

Sergeant 1st Class

Mozolak

John

 

 

Army

K

Eatontown

DSM

Damage Controlman 3rd Class

Murray

Robert

J.

 

Navy

K

Wall

MSM

Specialist Four

Napolitano

Timothy

J.

 

Army

V

Wayside

DSM

Technical Sergeant

Optz

Donald

M.

 

Marine Corps

K

Hazlet

MSM

Corporal

Papadam

Stelianos

G.

 

Navy

II

Holmdel

MSM

Corporal

Peterfesa

Thomas

H.

 

Army

II

Matawan

MSM

Sergeant 1st Class

Pizzo

Benny

S.

Posthumous

Army

K

Long Branch

MSM

Aviation Machinist Mate 3rd Class

Poosikian

George

 

 

Navy

II

Hazlet

DSM

Ship Fitter 2nd Class

Remer

Fred

H.

 

Navy

II

Matawan

MSM

Corporal

Riordan

Jack

A.

 

Army

K

Neptune

DSM w/C

Captain

Ruane

Michael

T.

 

Army

V

West Long Branch

DSM

Private 1st Class

Rutkowski

Edward

L.

 

Army

K

Manalapan

DSM

Sergeant

Savino

David

M.

 

Marine Corps

K

Freehold

MSM

Private 1st Class

Settimi

Sam

J.

 

Army

II

Ocean

MSM

Private 1st Class

Shapiro

George

 

 

Army

K

Aberdeen

DSM w/C

Petty Officer 3rd Class

Sheehan

John

 

Posthumous

Navy

II

Oceanport

MSM

Petty Officer 3rd Class

Szczepaniak

Stanley

J.

 

Navy

V

Matawan

DSM

Technician Fifth Grade

Urbine

Stanley

J.

 

Army

II

Belford

DSM

Torpedoman 2nd Class

Vosk

Frank

T.

 

Navy

II

Red Bank

MSM

Hospitalman 1st Class

Walsh

Thomas

F.

 

Navy

II

Wanamassa

DSM

Staff Sergeant

Weber

Frank

J.

 

Air Force

V

Keansburg

DSM

Private 1st Class

Witt

Albert

G.

 

Army

K

Eatontown

DSM

Specialist Four

Wolcott

David

B.

 

Army

V

West Long Branch


NJ Home PageDMAVA Home Page