MILITARY & VETERANS AFFAIRS
NEWS RELEASE

FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION CONTACT:

Kryn Westhoven at 609-530-6950 or

cell 609-902-1758

IMMEDIATE RELEASE:
(4 Sept., 2013)

 

 

 

Media Advisory

 

World War II Memorial Site For 68th Anniversary Of V-J Day Medal Ceremony

 


WHO/WHAT: Brig. Gen. Michael L. Cunniff, The Adjutant General, New Jersey Army and Air National Guard, and Raymond Zawacki, deputy commissioner for Veterans will present state military awards to 55 veterans with the majority calling the counties of Middlesex (23), Mercer (8) and Burlington (4) home. World War II veteran Daniel Perlsweig will be the guest speaker as the ceremony marks the 68th anniversary of V-J Day, marking the end of World War II.

 

WHEN: Saturday, Sept. 7 at 11 a.m.

 

WHERE: World War II Memorial, 125 West State St., Trenton 08625

           

THE STORY: The N.J. Distinguished Service Medal (NJ DSM) was originally issued in 1858 for those who distinguished themselves in the New Jersey Militia, but was used infrequently until re-authorized by Governor Kean in 1988. It is New Jersey’s highest military award. In order to be eligible for the Distinguished Service Medal you must meet all the following criteria: currently be a resident of New Jersey,  have been a resident of New Jersey at the time you entered into military service, have been honorably discharged,  have proof of having served in combat while on active duty during wartime. The DSM can be awarded posthumously to the next-of-kin of a veteran who meets the criteria.

 

Anyone interested in applying for the New Jersey Distinguished Service Medal should call 1-888-8NJ-VETS (1-888-865-8387) to request an application. For additional information visit: www.nj.gov/military/veterans/awards/distinguished_service/index.html

 

Photos of event will be available on Facebook: New Jersey Department of Military and Veterans Affairs

Veterans invited to World War II Memorial ceremony are as follows:

Rank

First Name

Last Name

Branch

City

County

Private First Class

Paul W.

Argiriou

US Army

Lakewood

Ocean

Technician Fifth Grade

John

Catallo

US Army

Long Branch

Monmouth

Carpenter's Mate Third Class

William H.

Conover

US Navy

Jamesburg

Middlesex

Private First Class

Charles K.

Dunlop

US Army

Monroe Twp.

Middlesex

Staff Sergeant

Louis A.

Ferraro

US Army

Jamesburg

Middlesex

Seaman First Class

James

Floyd

US Navy

Willingboro

Burlington

Corporal

Anna M.

Hoffman

US Army

Whitehouse Station

Hunterdon

Seaman

John W.

Irwin

Merchant Marines

Trenton

Mercer

Technical Sergeant

Walter P.

Kramarz

US Army

Trenton

Mercer

Seaman First Class

John J.

Lozinski

US Navy

N. Plainfield

Somerset

Sergeant

Joseph S.

Masar

Air Force

Newton

Sussex

Radioman

John J.

Mezey

Merchant Marines

Edison

Middlesex

Private First Class

Charles S.

Monaco

US Army

Colonia

Middlesex

Staff Sergeant

Joseph P.

O'Donnell

US Army

Robbinsville

Mercer

Steward's Mate First Class

Thomas A.

Phelan

US Army

Ramsey

Bergen

Corporal

Morris

Rosenthal

US Army

Monroe Twp.

Middlesex

Staff Sergeant

Gabriel  J.

Scerbo

US Army

Colonia

Middlesex

Staff Sergeant

William I.

Schwartz

US Marine Corps

Monroe Twp.

Middlesex

Steward Third Class

William F.

Scott

US Navy

Monroe Twp.

Middlesex

Private First Class

Luigi M.

Scurato

US Marine Corps

Monmouth Junction

Middlesex

Seaman First Class

Harold I.

Siegel

US Coast Guard

Monroe Twp.

Middlesex

Technician Fifth Class

Bernard R.

Trager

US Army

Monroe Twp.

Middlesex

Private First Class

Paul

Treatman

US Army

Monroe Twp.

Middlesex

Sergeant (WWII and Vietnam)

Paul J.

Tuliano

US Army

Browns Mills

Burlington

Specialist (Operation Iraqi Freedom)

Joshua M.

Hansen

US Army

Hamilton

Mercer

Posthumous awards being accepted by family members:

Rank

First Name

Last Name

Branch

City

County

Seaman First Class

Frank P.

Axline

US Navy

Parlin

Middlesex

Torpedoman Second Class

Andrew G.

Bain

US Coast Guard

Mickleton

Gloucester

Technician Fifth Class

Marshall E.

Behr

US Army

Laurel

 

Corporal

Francis V.

Brandon

US Army

Red Bank

Monmouth

Technician Fourth Grade

Vincent P.

Cerchiaro

US Army

Edison

Middlesex

Sergeant

Joseph C.

Conti

US Army

Old Bridge

Middlesex

Electrician's Mate First Class

Joseph J.

Delaney

US Navy

Randolph

Morris

Technical Sergeant

Gerard J.

DeMuro

US Army

Sicklerville

Camden

Private

John A.

Di Staulo

US Army

Jersey City

Hudson

Quartermaster Second Class

Homer F.

Dukes

US Navy

Toms River

Ocean

Seaman First Class

Edmond E.

Famiglietti

US Navy

Galloway

Atlantic

Aviation  Cadet

Harry B.

Fisher

US Army

Riverside

Burlington

Technician Fourth Class

William C.

Gettler

US Army

Ewing

Mercer

Private First Class

John J.

Hall

US Army

Pittsgrove

Salem

Boatswain Mate Senior Chief

Willy J.

Hansen

Merchant Marines

Hamilton

Mercer

Specialist Third Class

Meinert O.

Hunt

US Navy

Woodbridge

Middlesex

Private

Edward S.

Kempista

US Army

Riverside

Burlington

Sergeant

Walter J.

Lucas

US Army

Trenton

Mercer

Sergeant

James E.

McGreevey

US Marine Corps

Carteret

Middlesex

Master Sergeant

August M.

Mihalow

US Army

Hamilton

Mercer

Motor Machinist Mate Second Class

Steve L.

Misak

US Navy

Fords

Middlesex

Corporal

Salvatore J.

Monaco

US Army

Colonia

Middlesex

Private First Class

Michael A.

Natale

US Army

Toms River

Ocean

Staff Sergeant

Raymond V.

Paoli

Air Force

Plainfield

Union

Private First Class

Joseph

Paten

US Army

Millville

Cumberland

Staff Sergeant

Vincent A.

Rolleri

US Army

Ventnor City

Atlantic

Corporal

James V.

Sacci

US Army

Cranford

Hudson

Private First Class

Joseph J.

Vitale

US Army

Woodbridge

Middlesex

Private First Class

Joseph S.

Wilk

US Army

S. River

Middlesex

Sergeant

Edward M.

Haines

US Army

S. Plainfield

Middlesex

 


NJ Home PageDMAVA Home Page