NJ Home   Services A to Z   Departments/Agencies FAQs
Great Seal of the State of New Jersey    
Site Index  |  Search: NJ Home   NJDOT
Great Seal of the State of New Jersey

Procurement


Phone: 609.530.2452
Fax: 609.530.2212

 

Professional Services
Question and Answer
For Current Technical Proposals


Email question(s) to PSPD@dot.state.nj.us, attention Manager of Professional Services, Procurement.

Specify "TP # 921 question" in subject line. Email is now the preferred method of answering consultant's questions. It will expedite processing the request and posting the response. If your firm does not have access to email, you may fax your questions to 609-530-2212.

Questions will be accepted up to question cut-off date noted in the technical proposal.

Technical Proposal


TP-921

Question: For the Hydraulics and Hydrology Team Leader – Does a BS in Mechanical Engineering with a NJPE qualify for the BSCE requirement?

Answer: Yes.

Question: Does a BSME with an MSCE & NJPE fulfilling all other requirements qualify as a H&H Task Leader?

Answer: Yes.

Question: Is a bachelor’s degree in environmental planning and prior DOT experience acceptable for the environmental team lead?

Answer: Yes.

 

Question: There are contradictory responses to the questions regarding the use of sub-consultants.   The response to the second question states that a sub-consultant may be used as a Team Leader for ITS, Environmental, or Survey & ROW. The response to the ninth question states that a sub-consultant is acceptable only as an Environmental Team leader, and no other Team Leader. Please clarify which disciplines can have sub-consultant Team Leaders and which cannot.

Answer: The prime consultant is required to provide the Roadway, Bridge, Hydraulics/Hydrology, Traffic, and Utility Team Leaders.

The other 3, Environmental, ROW/Survey, and ITS can use subconultant team leader.


Question: In the Evaluation Criteria document under Part 5, Section 11 (page 9 of 10) it is indicated that the Critical Path Model is “NR”. However, in the TP-921 C Instructions document under Part 5 Section 11 (page 3 of 4) it indicates that “The consultant shall enclose a critical path model utilizing Primavera or equivalent software to indicate Start/Completion dates and Key milestones for this project.” Can you please clarify if a Critical Path Model is required for this solicitation?

Answer:Section 11. A Critical Path Model is not required. Section 12 will be scored at 140 points.

Question: Can a subconsultant be used as the ITS Team Leader? Many firms that would otherwise be qualified do not have this capability.

Answer: Yes. A Subconsultant can be used as the ITS, Environmental, or Survey & ROW Engineering Team Leaders.

Question: Is there a Time limitation on the maximum 6 projects allowed in the resumes of the Project Manager and Task Leaders?

Answer: No. There is no time limitation listed in the instructions.

Question: Can the same person be used to lead 2 different tasks?

Answer: Yes. The same person can be used for 2 Team Leaders.


Question: Does a BSME with an MSCE in transportation engineering & NJPE fulfilling all other requirements qualify as a Roadway Task Leader?

Answer: Yes. This is acceptable.

Question: Under the Environmental Science Team Leader, it asks for “Experience with Procedures Involving SHOP and DEP Permits”. Is that supposed to say SHPO and DEP Permits?

Answer: It should say SHPO and DEP Permits. It's a typo.

Question: Typically for task order agreement proposals, extra 8.5” x 11” graphics are not requested. However, Part 5 of the solicitation states that these graphics are allowed. Can you please clarify if the extra graphics are allowed for this proposal?

Answer: Yes. Extra Graphics are allowed.

Question: Due to the breadth of the services required, please confirm that a 11x17 org chart is acceptable to include.

Answer: Yes. an 11 X 17 org chart is acceptable.

Question: Please confirm that a Master’s Degree in Transportation Planning & Engineering fulfills the environmental science team leader qualifications.

Answer: Yes. I will accept a Master's in Transp. Planning and Engr. for Environmental Science team leader. I will also accept a subconsultant as Environmental Team Leader but only for the Environmental Team leader not the others.

Question: On page 2 of the solicitation, it states “only one technical proposal is allowed per firm (no teams)….” Does this preclude a firm from being a prime on one submission and also being a sub on another, or is this intended to prevent a firm from priming more than one submission? Please clarify.

Answer: A firm can be a Prime on one submission and a sub on another. The Agreement is with the Prime.

Question: For Utility Engineering Team Leader. Can a 4 year Degree as Bachelor of Technology in Transportation from Penn State with a NJ PE be substituted for the BS in Engineering?

Answer: Yes. This is acceptable

Question: In order to be selected in the SBE pool, can a non SBE be included as a subconsultant to an SBE or must the entire team consist of SBE’s?

Answer: Yes, a non SBE can be a sub. The Agreement is with the Prime which must be an SBE.


 
Go to NJDOT home page Contact Us | Privacy Notice | Legal Statement | Accessibility Statement  Go to State of New Jersey home page
  department: home | about | NJ commuter | in the works | business | engineering | freight, air & water | capital | community | data | links | index
  statewide: NJ Home | about NJ | business | government | state services A to Z | departments

  Copyright © State of New Jersey, 2002-2015
  Department of Transportation
  P.O. Box 600
  Trenton, NJ 08625-0600
OPRA - open public records act

  Last Updated:  January 25, 2013