NJ Home   Services A to Z   Departments/Agencies FAQs
Great Seal of the State of New Jersey    
Site Index  |  Search: NJ Home   NJDOT
Great Seal of the State of New Jersey

Procurement


Phone: 609.530.2452
Fax: 609.530.2212

 

Professional Services
Question and Answer
For Current Technical Proposals


Email question(s) to PSPD@dot.state.nj.us, attention Manager of Professional Services, Procurement.

Specify "TP # 988 question" in subject line. Email is now the preferred method of answering consultant's questions. It will expedite processing the request and posting the response. If your firm does not have access to email, you may fax your questions to 609-530-2212.

Questions will be accepted up to question cut-off date noted in the technical proposal.

Technical Proposal


TP-988


Question 1: Can 11”X17” pages be used for graphics rather than 8.5” X 11”?

 

Answer 1: YES, 11"x 17" pages can be used for graphics rather than 8.5"x 11".

Question 2: Is Chapter 51 Pay to Play certification required for this Federal project?

Answer 2: No.

Question 3: The project is for a bridge over another roadway and not over a stream. Is experience on HEC-20 “Stream Stability at Highway Structures” Required for the Hydraulics and Hydrology task leader?

Answer 3: No. Experience on HEC-20 “Stream Stability at Highway Structures” is not required for the Hydraulics and Hydrology task leader.

Question 4: Page one of the CD report indicates “the westbound roadway section consists of three 12-ft lanes and no shoulders (MP 5.9 to 8.3)” , the Route 4 existing section found on the PPA’s Plan and Elevation drawing (sheet 1 of 4) contained within the CD report indicates westbound roadway section consists of three 11-ft lanes. Is the Route 4 existing section found on the PPA’s Plan and elevation drawing correct?

Answer 4: The Concept Development Report page # 1 has an error for westbound lane widths. Route 4 existing section found on the PPA’s Plan and Elevation drawing is correct.

Question 5: Is there a time limit for project experience shown on Project Manager and Task Leader Resumes?

Answer 5: (a) For Project Manager experience there is no time limit except for: Experience in NJDOT Project Delivery Process with the management of at least one transportation project with similar size and complexity from Preliminary Design/Engineering phase through the completion of Construction within last 15 years. Deputy Project Management experience cannot be applied.

(b) For Task Leaders there is no time limit for experience on their resume.

Question 6: Can a BSME with an MSCE meet the requirement of Hydraulics & Hydrology Task Leader?

Answer 6: "BSME with an MSCE" is permissible to meet the educational requirement of Hydraulics & Hydrology Task Leader, however, Training in Drainage Design Software(i.e. HEC-1,TR55 & HEC-RAS) as stated under the Qualifications Section ( page #4) is required.






 
Go to NJDOT home page Contact Us | Privacy Notice | Legal Statement | Accessibility Statement  Go to State of New Jersey home page
  department: home | about | NJ commuter | in the works | business | engineering | freight, air & water | capital | community | data | links | index
  statewide: NJ Home | about NJ | business | government | state services A to Z | departments

  Copyright © State of New Jersey, 2002-2014
  Department of Transportation
  P.O. Box 600
  Trenton, NJ 08625-0600
OPRA - open public records act

  Last Updated:  June 5, 2014