NJ Home   Services A to Z   Departments/Agencies FAQs
Great Seal of the State of New Jersey    
Site Index  |  Search: NJ Home   NJDOT
Great Seal of the State of New Jersey

Procurement


Phone: 609.530.2452
Fax: 609.530.2212

 

Professional Services
Question and Answer
For Current Technical Proposals


Email question(s) to PSPD@dot.state.nj.us, attention Manager of Professional Services, Procurement.

Specify "TP # 991 question" in subject line. Email is now the preferred method of answering consultant's questions. It will expedite processing the request and posting the response. If your firm does not have access to email, you may fax your questions to 609-530-2212.

Questions will be accepted up to question cut-off date noted in the technical proposal.

Technical Proposal


TP-991

Question 1:

A NJPE with over 3 years of exp as Project Manager (not RE) in similar type of work will meet the mandatory requirement of section 1A?

 

Answer 1: No, the candidate must have at least 3 years as an RE. A technical proposal that includes candidates that do not meet the mandatory requirements will not be eligible for selection. As a courtesy, we do provide scoring information, but individuals that do not meet the mandatory requirements are not provided any score for Sections 6 & 7 (for Project Managers) or 9 &10 (for Key Staff).

 

Question 2: Same NJPE with additional 5 years of exp as Project Manager (not RE) in similar type of work will meet the mandatory requirement of section 6?

 

Answer 2: Section 6 is not a mandatory requirement. If a candidate meets the mandatory requirements in Section 1A, then for Section 6, the candidate is rated on his or her experience as a Project Manager for projects of a similar size and complexity given a score for up to 5 years of the desired experience. A candidate who does not meet the RE experience in Section 1A, will not receive any score for Section 6.

Question 3: Do we need to identify the individuals for the Scheduling Analyst position for September 15, 2014 and the NICET II position for April 1, 2015 in the proposal?

Answer 3: No, it is not necessary to identify the individuals in the Technical Proposal.

 




 
Go to NJDOT home page Contact Us | Privacy Notice | Legal Statement | Accessibility Statement  Go to State of New Jersey home page
  department: home | about | NJ commuter | in the works | business | engineering | freight, air & water | capital | community | data | links | index
  statewide: NJ Home | about NJ | business | government | state services A to Z | departments

  Copyright © State of New Jersey, 2002-2014
  Department of Transportation
  P.O. Box 600
  Trenton, NJ 08625-0600
OPRA - open public records act

  Last Updated:  July 10, 2014