Ida L. Castro, Chairwoman
Alan Dexter Bowman
Josephine DiRienzo
Margaret E.L. Howard
Robert J. Long
A regular meeting of the Merit System Board was held on
Wednesday, June 12, 2002, in Trenton, New Jersey.
PRESENT: Chairwoman Ida L. Castro, Merit System Board
Members, Alan Dexter Bowman, Josephine DiRienzo, Margaret
E. L. Howard, and Robert J. Long; Julie Barnes, Deputy Attorney
General; and Elizabeth Napolitano, Manager, Division of Merit
System Practices and Labor Relations.
In accordance with L.1975, c.231, Chairwoman Ida L. Castro
opened the meeting with the following statement:
Notice of this meeting was filed with the Secretary of State
and sent to the Trentonian, Trenton Times, Courier-Post and
Star Ledger on March 7, 2002, and posted at the Department
of Personnel, 3 Station Plaza, Trenton, New Jersey.
All actions were by unanimous vote unless otherwise specified.
STATE
The Merit System Board recorded the recommended changes
in the State Classification Plan, copies of which are attached
hereto and made a part hereof.
DATE: May 28, 2002
TO: Ida L. Castro, Commissioner
Department of Personnel
FROM: Elizabeth Van Marter, Acting Director
Division of Human Resource Management
SUBJECT: Change in State Classification Plan - Title
Creation/Title Deletion
DEPARTMENT OF AGRIGULTURE
The Department of Agriculture has requested the creation
of a new title, Senior Animal Health Technician in order to
properly classify certain positions in its Division of Animal
Health resulting from the expansion and increase in complexity
of issues addressed by the division.
These positions were presented to us as being very critical
since the functions involved taking a lead role in performing
statewide epidemiological investigations and also overseeing
the clean-up plans for contagious disease outbreaks.
Traditionally, the responsibilities of their Animal Health
Technicians included the control of infectious and contagious
disease in New Jersey's livestock and poultry. Due to an increase
in new program initiatives and State regulations, the need
for positions with a greater degree of responsibility has
increased dramatically in the past five years. Additional
responsibilities include assistance with regulatory development,
adoption, amendments and re-adoption; performing the role
of the Unites State Department of Agriculture Traceback Coordinator
in which they perform animal identification duties that test
for diseases at slaughter; act as a witness in prosecutions
of alleged violations of the law; assists in the development
and implementation of educational and animal disease control
programs for stakeholders and citizens of New Jersey; and
in conjunction with State officials from the livestock and
poultry industry, work together to promote and support the
agricultural and agribusiness industries of the State.
Currently, only one title exists in this series and it is
an entry-level position. The Department of Agriculture has
expressed their desire to create a senior level title in the
services, which would be more reflective of the work being
performed by two of the positions in this division.
Given the recent title consolidation goals of the department,
they have offered to inactivate another title. Principal Biologist,
Crops Protection to support the accommodation of this need.
The Principal Biologist, Crops Protection title has no incumbents.
Staff from the Division of Human Resource Management have
extensively reviewed the situation in conjunction with Department
of Agriculture Human Resources and Management staff, and have
determined that the creation of this title is warranted.
I recommend approval of this request.
TITLE CREATION: Senior Animal Health Technician
Effective: 07-14-01
P21 Competitive NE
TITLE INACTIVATION: Principal Biologist, Crops Protection
Effective: 7-14-01
R25-01754C Competitive NL12
TO: Ida Castro, Commissioner
FROM: Elizabeth Van Marter, Acting Director
Human Resource Management
Subject: Change in the State Classification Plan
DATE: June 26, 2002
DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
The Department of Agriculture has requested the creation
of the title, Supervising Agricultural Resource Specialist.
This title would create the supervisory level that does not
currently exist in the series and will help to establish more
control and coordination with the counties, municipalities
and landowners on a regional basis, ensuring better management
of the various programs in these areas.
Recent program expansions further support the need for this
title. The traditional Development Easement Purchase Program
has grown from 100 to 300 applications annually, and the SADC
has gone from expending $50 million over a three-year period
to $240 million over a three-year period. A Supervising Agricultural
Resource Specialist will be able to coordinate staff and program
activities to ensure that the Department of Agriculture can
meet the increased demands of these programs.
Division of Human Resource Management staff extensively
reviewed the classification questionnaires submitted for a
few positions in the Department of Agriculture for an appropriate
existing title to utilize. A Job Analysis Questionnaire was
also administered to determine a title. It has been concluded
that an existing title is not available in this instance.
I recommend approval of this request.
ADDITION OF TITLE
Effective: December 16, 2000
Supervising Agricultural Resource Specialist
S 27 Competitive Workweek 40
DATE: May 13, 2002
TO: Ida L. Castro, Commissioner
Department of Personnel
FROM: Marjorie A. Schwartz, Director
Division of Human Resource Management
SUBJECT: Change in State Compensation Plan - New
Title
DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY
The Department of Treasury has requested the creation of
a new title, Assistant Chief, Property Management, in order
to properly classify the positions in the Division of Property
Management and Construction.
Previously, there were two title series responsible for
leased space management and real property management functions.
These functions were consolidated into the Property Management
Services Specialist title series. The new title, Assistant
Chief, Property Management, will replace Chief, Bureau of
Real Property Management (M32), and Assistant Chief, Bureau
of Lease Compliance (M32). Treasury has proposed a salary
range designation of M32 for the new title. A previous action
was approved to inactivate the titles.
The Assistant Chief, Property Management title will be responsible
for managing the acquisition, allocation, maintenance, renovation,
preservation, and disposition of State owned and leased facilities,
thereby eliminating the necessity for two (2) separate titles
for these functions. Additionally, creation of the Assistant
Chief, Property Management title will bridge the five- (5)
range gap between the Supervising Property Management Specialist
(M29) and Chief, Property Management (M34) titles.
The implementation of the Assistant Chief, Property Management
title will involve title changes for several current incumbents.
Treasury requests that a lateral title change with retention
of permanent status be granted to incumbents currently serving
in the affected titles so that the necessary personnel transactions
reflect all incumbents transferred without change of current
status and seniority. The inactivation of these titles should
be effective when the reclassifications are completed.
ADDITION OF TITLE
Effective Date: 9/30/01
Assistant Chief, Property Management Classified Workweek
M32 NL
CONFIDENTIAL APPOINTMENTS
The Merit System Board recorded the following Confidential
Appointments under N.J.S.A. 11A:3-4(h):
Robin Andujar, appointed as Confidential Secretary,
Department of Personnel, effective June 24, 2002, salary of
$95, 000.00 per annum.
Herbert V. Loy, appointed as Confidential Assistant,
Department of Corrections, effective June 3, 2002, salary
of $113,000.00 per annum.
Michael P. Horan, appointed as Confidential Assistant,
Department of Transportation, effective May 18, 2002, salary
of $65,000.00 per annum.
Ifeanyi D. Pole, appointed as Confidential Assistant,
Department of Community Affairs, effective June 17, 2002,
salary of $65,000.00 per annum.
Erna Snukis, appointed as Confidential Secretary,
Department of Community Affairs, effective June 13, 2002,
salary of $38,000.00 per annum.
Arthur R. Spencer, appointed as Confidential Assistant,
Department of Labor, effective May 18, 2002, salary of $97,296.07
per annum.
Catherine Tormey, appointed as Confidential Secretary,
Department of Environmental Protection, salary of $101,462.00
per annum.
WITHDRAWAL OF APPEALS
The following appeals were withdrawn and removed from the
hearing calendar:
Wayne Anderson, Security Officer, New Jersey City
University, suspension.
Sylvia Black, Library Assistant, City of Newark Public
Library, removal.
Joanne Chase, Senior Therapy Program Assistant, New
Lisbon Developmental Center, Department of Human Services,
suspension.
Edgar Lee, Identification Officer, City of Newark,
six removals.
Brian Major, Building Maintenance Worker, County
of Burlington, suspension.
Ada Maldonado, Teacher's Aide, Newark School District,
removal.
Robert Marcela, Senior Budge Examiner, City of Newark,
removal.
Angel Perez, Institutional Trade Instructor, New
Jersey State Prison, Department of Corrections, suspension.
Edward Pierson, Senior Sewage Plant Operator, City
of Trenton, suspension.
Cleveland Roberts, Senior Corrections Officer, East
Jersey State Prison, Department of Corrections, removal
Anthony Robinson, Cottage Training Supervisor, Woodbridge
Developmental Center, Department of Human Services, release
at the end of the working test period.
Luis Rodriguez, Senior Correction Officer, Northern
State Prison, Department of Corrections, suspension.
Catherine Siwicki, Clerk Typist, Township of Millburn,
removal.
Andrew T. Snyder, Sanitary Inspector, City of Rahway,
layoff.
Lenore Sutton, Clerk Typist, City of Newark, removal.
Robert Topalanchik, Family Service Specialist 1,
Division of Youth and Family Services, Department of Human
Services, release at the end of the working test period.
Joseph R. Viola, Data Processing Programmer 1, Office
of Information Technology, indefinite suspension and removal.
Susan Vogelman, Heath Nurse -12 months, Ancora Psychiatric
Hospital, Department of Human Services, removal.
Arthur Williams, Jr. Security Guard, Newark School
District, suspension.
DISMISSAL OF APPEALS - FAILURE TO APPEAR
The Merit System Board dismissed the following cases without
prejudice for failure to appear at the scheduled hearing before
the Office of Administrative Law.
Bernadette Armstrong, Human Services Assistant, Vineland
Developmental Center, Department of Human Services, release
at the end of the working test period.
Terry Bell, Supervising Food Service Area Operations,
New Jersey Veterans' Memorial Home at Vineland, Department
of Military and Veterans' Affairs, removal and resignation
not in good standing.
Steve Blakely, Human Services Assistant, Ancora Psychiatric
Hospital, Department of Human Services, suspension.
Sarah Dodson, Hospital Attendant, County of Essex,
suspension.
David Figueroa, Police Officer, City of Newark Police
Department, suspension.
Karen Holencsak, Senior Clerk Typist, Woodbridge
Developmental Center, Department of Human Services, two suspensions
and removal.
Helen Jalakh, Supervising Food Area Operations, New
Jersey Veterans' Memorial Home at Paramus, Department of Military
and Veterans' affairs, removal.
James Jeter, Intermittent Guard, New Jersey City
University, suspension.
Darlene Johnson, License Processor 2, Real Estate,
Department of Banking and Insurance, removal.
Leroy Jones, Laborer, City of Newark removal.
Troy Jones, Custodial Worker, Newark School District,
suspension.
Saralyn McQueen, Secretarial Assistant Typing, City
of Newark, two removals.
Jennifer Owens, Human Services Assistant, Vineland
Developmental Center, Department of Human Services, suspension
and resignation not in good standing.
Staci Perkins, Senior Food Service Handler, Vineland
Developmental Center, Department of Human Services, suspension.
Gabrielle Phanor, Practical Nurse, Runnells Hospital,
County of Union, suspension.
Akeria Rawls, Clerk Typist, North Jersey Developmental
Center, Department of Human Services, removal.
Mandy Sappleton, Clerk Typist, Department of Human
Services, release at the end of the working test period.
Marie Wilson, Institutional Attendant, County of
Camden, removal.
SECTION A - HEARING MATTERS
A-1 SETTLEMENTS
In the Matter of Vanessa Alston
Division of Youth and Family Services
Department of Human Services
Resignation not in good standing
In the Matter of Heather Casey
Judiciary, Mercer Vicinage
Removal
In the Matter of Elise Clinton
Jersey City School District
Release at the end of the working test period
In the Matter of Michael Everett
Township of Hamilton
Police Department
Suspension
In the Matter of Fred Jefferson
County of Camden
Police Department
Fines (2)
In the Matter of Cliff Lewis
South Woods State Prison
Department of Corrections
Removal
In the Matter of Wendy Matos
Department of Education
Release at the end of the working test period
In the Matter of John R. Nygren
New Brunswick Housing Authority
Removal
In the Matter of Irene Porro
Borough of Rutherford
Eligible list bypass
In the Matter of Beverly Robinson
North Jersey Developmental Center
Suspension
RECOMMENDATION OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE IN THE ABOVE
CASES - SETTLEMENT
ACTION: The Merit System Board acknowledged the settlements.
A-2 NORMAN TYSON
Norman Tyson, Correction Sergeant, New Jersey State Prison,
Department of Corrections, 30-day suspension on the charge
of failure or excessive delay in carrying out an order which
would not result in danger to persons or property.
Recommendation of the Administrative Law Judge - Modify the
30-day suspension to a 20-day suspension.
ACTION: The Merit System Board modified the recommendation
of the Administrative Law Judge to uphold the 30-day suspension.
VOTE: |
Ida L. Castro, Chairwoman |
(Yes) |
|
Alan Dexter Bowman |
(No) |
|
Josephine DiRienzo |
(Yes) |
|
Margaret E. L. Howard |
(Yes) |
|
Robert J. Long |
(Yes) |
A-3 JACQUELINE WILLIAMS (CONSOLIDATION)
Jacqueline Williams, Correction Lieutenant, Edna Mahan Correctional
Facility, Department of Corrections, 30-day, 15-day and ten-day
suspensions on charges, inter alia, conduct unbecoming an
employee, insubordination and threatening a fellow employee.
Recommendation of the Administrative Law Judge - Modify
the 30-day suspension to a 20-day suspension, modify the 15-day
suspension to a ten-day suspension, and dismiss the charges
for the ten-day suspension.
ACTION: The Merit System Board affirmed the recommendation
of the Administrative Law Judge.
A-4 LILLIAN FOSTER
Lillian Foster, Senior Right of Way Negotiator, New Jersey
Department of Transportation, removal effective January 12,
2001, on the charge of being unfit for duty.
Recommendation of the Administrative Law Judge - Uphold
the removal.
ACTION: The Merit System Board modified the recommendation
of the Administrative Law Judge to a resignation in good standing.
A-5 JOAN INGRAM-FREEMAN
Joan Ingram-Freeman, Public Safety Telecommunicator, Township
of Pennsauken, Department of Public Safety, 30-day suspension,
60-day suspension, 90-day suspension, six-month suspension
and removal on charges of, inter alia, chronic or excessive
absenteeism, insubordination, neglect of duty.
Recommendation of the Administrative Law Judge - Uphold
the 30-day suspension, modify the 60-day suspension to a ten-day
suspension, modify the 90-day suspension to a 15-day suspension,
modify the six-month suspension to an 80-day suspension (20
days for lateness and 60 days for insubordination), and uphold
the removal.
ACTION: The Merit System Board affirmed the recommendation
of the Administrative Law Judge.
A-6 LILLIE PAGE
Lillie Page, Human Services Technician, Trenton Psychiatric
Hospital, Department of Human Services, removal effective
May 11, 2000, on the charge of physical abuse of a patient.
Recommendation of the Administrative Law Judge - Modify
the removal to a six-month suspension.
ACTION: The Merit System Board modified the recommendation
of the Administrative Law Judge to uphold the removal.
VOTE: |
Ida L. Castro, Chairwoman |
(Yes) |
|
Alan Dexter Bowman |
(No) |
|
Josephine DiRienzo |
(Yes) |
|
Margaret E. L. Howard |
(Yes) |
|
Robert J. Long |
(No) |
A-7 JAMES PARKER
James Parker, Human Services Technician, Ancora Psychiatric
Hospital, Department of Human Services, removal effective
September 18, 2000, on the charge of selling alcoholic beverages
on state property.
Recommendation of the Administrative Law Judge - Uphold
the removal.
ACTION: The Merit System Board affirmed the recommendation
of the Administrative Law Judge.
VOTE: |
Ida L. Castro, Chairwoman |
(Yes) |
|
Alan Dexter Bowman |
(Yes) |
|
Josephine DiRienzo |
(Yes) |
|
Margaret E. L. Howard |
(Yes) |
|
Robert J. Long |
(No) |
A-8 DARRYL ROSS
Darryl Ross, Human Services Assistant, Ancora Psychiatric
Hospital, Department of Human Services, removal effective
March 16, 2001, on charges of neglect of duty which could
result in danger to persons, verbal abuse of a patient and
mistreatment of a patient.
Recommendation of the Administrative Law Judge - Uphold
the removal.
ACTION: The Merit System Board affirmed the recommendation
of the Administrative Law Judge.
A-9 RONALD WRIGHT - SETTLEMENT
Ronald Wright, Riding Instructor, City of Newark, Police
Department, ten-day suspension on charges of insubordination
and neglect of duty and removal effective February 24, 1999,
on charges of, inter alia, insubordination and chronic inefficiency
or incompetency. Settled to a retirement effective November
1, 2001 and a lump sum payment of $55,000. This matter was
held over from the Merit System Board meeting of April 24,
2002.
Recommendation of the Administrative Law Judge - Acknowledge
the settlement.
ACTION: The Merit System Board acknowledged the settlement.
A-10 DAWN STEELMAN (CONSOLIDATION)
Dawn Steelman, County Correction Officer, County of Cape
May, removal effective March 29, 2000, on charges of inability
to perform duties and failure to complete a basic course of
training approved by the Police Training Commission and other
sufficient cause.
Recommendation of the Administrative Law Judge - Uphold
the removal.
ACTION: The Merit System Board affirmed the recommendation
of the Administrative Law Judge.
SECTION B - MISCELLANEOUS MATTERS
B-1 ROBERT ARMENTO
Robert Armento appeals his rejection as a County Correction
Officer candidate by the County of Monmouth and its request
to remove his name from the eligible list for County Correction
Officer (S9999A) on the basis of psychological unfitness to
perform effectively the duties of the position.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be denied.
B-2 JOHN P. BRADWAY
John P. Bradway, represented by Michelle J. Douglas, Esq.,
appeals his rejection as a Correction Officer Recruit candidate
by the Department of Corrections and its request to remove
his name from the eligible list for Correction Officer Recruit
(S9999A) on the basis of psychological unfitness to perform
effectively the duties of the position.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be denied.
B-3 TIMOTHY C. MEYER
Timothy C. Meyer appeals his rejection as a Sheriff's Officer
candidate by the County of Morris and its request to remove
his name from the eligible list for Sheriff's Officer on the
basis of psychological unfitness to perform effectively the
duties of the position.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be granted.
B-4 SILITA C. TIDWELL
Silita C. Tidwell appeals her rejection as a Correction
Officer Recruit candidate by the Department of Corrections
and its request to remove her name from the eligible list
for Correction Officer Recruit (S9999A) on the basis of psychological
unfitness to perform effectively the duties of the position.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be granted.
B-5 CARMELLA AMISON
Carmella Amison, a Secretarial Assistant 3 with the Department
of Environmental Protection, appeals the denial of sick leave
injury (SLI) benefits.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be denied.
B-6 GREGG S. ANDREWS
Gregg S. Andrews, a Senior Correction Officer at East Jersey
State Prison, Department of Corrections, represented by Henry
J. Cistrelli, Esq., appeals the denial of sick leave injury
(SLI) benefits.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be granted.
B-7 GERALD BOSWELL
Gerald Boswell, an Assistant Deputy Public Defender 1 with
the Office of the Public Defender, appeals the denial of sick
leave injury (SLI) benefits.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be denied.
B-8 PETER FERWERDA
Peter Ferwerda, a Principal Engineer, Transportation, with
the Department of Transportation, appeals the denial sick
leave injury (SLI) benefits.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be denied.
B-9 ANNIE M. HARTNAGEL
Annie M. Hartnagel, a Head Vault Clerk with the Department
of Environmental Protection, represented by Adam Liebtag,
Staff Representative, CWA Local 1034, petitions the Merit
System Board (Board) for reconsideration of the final administrative
decision, rendered on December 18, 2001, in which the Board
upheld her denial of sick leave injury (SLI) benefits.
ACTION: The Merit System Board denied the request
for reconsideration.
B-10 GEORGE K. KOUKOS
George K. Koukos, a Deputy Defender 2 with the Office of
the Public Defender appeals the denial of sick leave injury
(SLI) benefits.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be denied.
B-11 SANDY LEPORE
Sandy LePore, a Head Nurse - 12 Months at Hagedorn Psychiatric
Hospital, Department of Human Services, appeals the denial
of sick leave injury (SLI) benefits.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be granted.
B-12 HERBERTINA MCKEEVER
Herbertina McKeever, a Cottage Training Technician at Hunterdon
Developmental Center, Department of Human Services, represented
by Lawrence T. Marinari, Esq., appeals the denial of sick
leave injury (SLI) benefits.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be granted.
B-13 FERN MCRAE
Fern McRae, a Program Development Specialist 1 with the
Department of Community Affairs, represented by Thomas Palermo,
Staff Representative, CWA Local 1039, appeals the denial of
sick leave injury (SLI) benefits.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be denied.
B-14 PHILIP PADLO
Philip Padlo, an Investigator 1 with the Department of Health
and Senior Services, appeals the denial of sick leave injury
(SLI) benefits.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be denied.
B-15 ANN ROSS
Ann Ross, a Family Service Specialist 2 with the Division
of Youth and Family Services (DYFS), Department of Human Services,
appeals the denial of Sick Leave Injury (SLI) benefits.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be granted.
B-16 KATHLEEN C. RUSSO
Kathleen C. Russo, a Program Development Specialist 1 with
the Department of Health and Senior Services, appeals the
denial of sick leave injury (SLI) benefits.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be denied.
B-17 ROBERT THOMANN
Robert Thomann, a Highway Construction and Bridge Repairer
1 with the Department of Transportation, appeals the denial
of sick leave injury (SLI) benefits.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
matter be referred to the Medical Examiner's Panel.
B-18 ROBERT L. TARVER, JR.
Robert L. Tarver, J., a Deputy Public Defender 1 with the
Office of the Public Defender, appeals the denial of sick
leave injury (SLI) benefits.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be denied.
VOTE: |
Ida L. Castro, Chairwoman |
(Yes) |
|
Alan Dexter Bowman |
(Abstained) |
|
Josephine DiRienzo |
(Yes) |
|
Margaret E. L. Howard |
(Yes) |
|
Robert J. Long |
(Yes) |
B-19 LOUIS BERNSTEIN
Louis Bernstein, a Correction Sergeant with the Department
of Corrections, appeals the decision of Human Resource Information
Services which upheld the removal of his name from the list
for Correction Lieutenant (PS6320I), based on his unsatisfactory
employment record.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be denied.
B-20 KENDALL C. CHERRY
Kendall C. Cherry appeals the determination of the Department
of Corrections to remove his name from the Correction Officer
Recruit (S9999A), DOC eligible list, due to his failure to
complete pre-employment processing.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be denied.
B-21 ANGELO CORDASCO
Angelo Cordasco, represented by Michael V. Calabro, Esq.,
appeals the decision of Selection Services which found that
the appointing authority had presented a sufficient basis
to remove his name from the eligible list for Police Officer
(S9999V), City of Newark, on the basis of an unsatisfactory
background report.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that the
appellant's name be restored to the eligible list and his
name reflected on the June 12, 1998 certification as bypassed.
B-22 SYLVIA FARRAR
Sylvia Farrar appeals the decision of Human Resource Information
Services (HRIS) which upheld her bypass on the promotional
list for Assistant Supervisor of Resident Living, Developmental
Disabilities (PS4670K), Department of Human Services.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be denied.
B-23 JAMES GAUGHRAN
James Gaughran, represented by George B. Campen, Esq., appeals
the decision of Human Resource Information Services (HRIS),
which found that the appointing authority had presented a
sufficient basis to remove his name from the eligible list
for Correction Officer Recruit (S9999A), Department of Corrections,
on the basis of an unsatisfactory criminal history.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be denied.
B-24 DEBORAH HAMILTON
Deborah Hamilton appeals the decisions of Human Resource
Information Services (HRIS) which upheld the removals of her
name from the Probation Officer (S0681C), Judiciary eligible
list, due to her failure to respond to a Notice of Certification
and for not appearing for interviews.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be granted.
B-25 DUJUAN JONES
The Juvenile Justice Commission appeals the decision of
Human Resource Information Systems (HRIS) to restore Dujuan
Jones to the eligible list for Correction Office Recruit,
Juvenile Justice (S9999B).
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be granted and the name of Dujuan Jones be removed
from the subject list.
B-26 JULIO C. MALDONADO
Julio C. Maldonado appeals the determination of the City
of Newark to remove his name from the Police Officer (S9999A),
City of Newark eligible list, due to his failure to respond
to the notice of certification.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be denied.
VOTE: |
Ida L. Castro, Chairwoman |
(Yes) |
|
Alan Dexter Bowman |
(Abstained) |
|
Josephine DiRienzo |
(Yes) |
|
Margaret E. L. Howard |
(Yes) |
|
Robert J. Long |
(Yes) |
B-27 HILARIO MARTINEZ
Hilario Martinez appeals the removal of his name from the
Police Officer (S999A), City of Newark, eligible list due
to his failure to respond to the Notice of Certification.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be granted.
VOTE: |
Ida L. Castro, Chairwoman |
(Yes) |
|
Alan Dexter Bowman |
(Abstained) |
|
Josephine DiRienzo |
(Yes) |
|
Margaret E. L. Howard |
(Yes) |
|
Robert J. Long |
(Yes) |
B-28 SHANICE MCDOWELL MITCHELL
Shanice McDowell Mitchell appeals the decision of Human
Resource Information Services which found that the appointing
authority had presented a sufficient basis to remove her name
from the eligible list for Juvenile Detention Officer (C2016C),
Middlesex County, due to her failure to complete the preemployment
processing.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be granted.
B-29 LUIS RODRIGUEZ
Luis Rodriguez appeals the appointing authority's request
to remove his name from the Police Officer (S9999A), City
of Newark eligible list, due to the appellant's failure to
respond to the certification notice.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be denied.
VOTE: |
Ida L. Castro, Chairwoman |
(Yes) |
|
Alan Dexter Bowman |
(Abstained) |
|
Josephine DiRienzo |
(Yes) |
|
Margaret E. L. Howard |
(Yes) |
|
Robert J. Long |
(Yes) |
B-30 TERESA RIOS
Teresa Rios, represented by Anthony J. Fusco, Jr., Esq.,
appeals the removal of her name from the eligible list for
Police Officer (S9999V), City of Newark on the basis of an
unsatisfactory driving record.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be granted.
VOTE: |
Ida L. Castro, Chairwoman |
(Yes) |
|
Alan Dexter Bowman |
(Abstained) |
|
Josephine DiRienzo |
(Yes) |
|
Margaret E. L. Howard |
(Yes) |
|
Robert J. Long |
(Yes) |
B-31 CHRISTOPHER STARKEY
Christopher Starkey, represented by William G. Schimmel,
Esq., appeals the determination of Human Resource Information
Services, which upheld the remove of his name from the eligible
list for Police Officer (S9999B), Deptford Township, on the
basis of an unsatisfactory background report.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be granted.
B-32 CLAUDETTE GALIBER
Claudette Galiber, a Senior Correction Officer with the
Central Reception and Assignment Facility (CRAF), Department
of Corrections (DOC), represented by David B. Beckett, Esq.,
appeals the determination of the Director of the Equal Employment
Division with the DOC, stating that the appellant failed to
present sufficient evidence to support a finding that she
had been subjected to a violation of the New Jersey State
Policy Prohibiting Discrimination, Harassment or Hostile Environments
in the Workplace.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
matter be held over.
B-33 ROBERT JORDAN
Robert Jordan, a Correction Sergeant at East Jersey State
Prison, Department of Corrections (DOC), appeals the determination
of the Director, Equal Employment Division, with the DOC,
stating that the appellant failed to present sufficient evidence
to support a finding that he had been subjected to violations
of the New Jersey State Policy prohibiting Discrimination,
Harassment or Hostile Environments in the Workplace.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be denied.
B-34 VIOLA THOMAS-HUGHES
Viola Thomas-Hughes, a Senior Vocational Counselor, Corrections
at Bayside State Prison, Department of Corrections (DOC),
appeals the determination of the Director, Equal Employment
Division, with the DOC, stating that the appellant failed
to present sufficient evidence to support a finding that she
had been subjected to violations of the New Jersey State Policy
Prohibiting Discrimination, Harassment or Hostile Environments
in the Workplace. This matter was held over from the June
26, 2002 Merit System Board meeting.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
matter be remanded to the Department of Corrections.
B-35 HELEN WOLFARTH
Helen Wolfarth, a Technician, Management Information Systems
with the Department of Labor, represented by Mark Watson,
Staff Representative, CWA Local 1034, appeals the determination
of the Commissioner of the Department of Labor, stating that
the appellant failed to present sufficient evidence to support
a finding that she had been subjected to violations of the
New Jersey State Policy Prohibiting Discrimination, Harassment
or Hostile Environments in the Workplace. This matter was
held over from the June 26, 2002 Merit System Board meeting.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
matter be remanded to the Department of Labor.
B-36 LEON COOPER
Leon Cooper, a Senior Correction Officer at Garden State
Youth Correctional Facility, Department of Corrections, represented
by Henry J. Cistrelli, Esq., petitions the Merit System Board
for reconsideration of the final decision rendered on April
10, 2002, denying him sick leave injury (SLI) benefits for
October 23, 2002 and from November 1, 2001 to February 3,
2002.
ACTION: The Merit System Board denied the request
for reconsideration.
B-37 CHARLES GRANGER, JR.
Charles Granger, Jr., a Senior Correction Officer with East
Jersey State Prison, Department of Corrections, petitions
the Merit System Board (Board) for reconsideration of the
final administrative decision rendered February 20, 2002,
in which the Board dismissed Granger's appeal of his 15-day
suspension, effective August 14, 2000, without prejudice based
on Granger's failure to appear at his scheduled hearing.
ACTION: The Merit System Board denied the request
for reconsideration.
B-38 KEVIN J. MCCORMACK
Kevin J. McCormack, a Senior Correction Officer with East
Jersey State Prison, Department of Corrections, represented
by Henry J. Cistrelli, Esq., requests reconsideration of the
final decision of the final decision of the Merit System Board
rendered on October 23, 2001, denying his request for sick
leave injury (SLI) benefits.
ACTION: The Merit System Board denied the request
for reconsideration.
B-39 DOUGLAS PARKS
Douglas Parks, a Senior Police Officer, Health Care Facilities
with the Department of Human Services, represented by Sanford
R. Oxfeld, Esq., petitions the Merit System Board for reconsideration
of its November 14, 2000 decision denying sick leave injury
(SLI) benefits.
ACTION: The Merit System Board granted the request
for reconsideration but directed that on reconsideration the
appeal be denied.
B-40 MARK BERNSTEIN, OFFICIAL WRITTEN REPRIMAND
Mark Bernstein, Engineer in Charge of Maintenance 2, New
Jersey Veterans Memorial Home, Menlo Park, Department of Military
and Veterans Affairs, represented by Jenna Geisenheimer, CWA
Local 1040, appeals minor discipline of an Official Written
Reprimand.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be granted.
B-41 MARK RASSMAN
Mark Rassman, Police Officer, City of Atlantic City, removal
effective October 4, 2000 on charges was heard by Administrative
Law Judge Edgar R. Holmes, who rendered his initial decision
on February 22, 2002 recommending acknowledgement of the settlement
agreement of the parties.
ACTION: The Merit System Board remanded the matter
to the Office of Administrative Law.
B-42 ROSELYN NAPIER
Roselyn Napier, an Identification Clerk with the City of
Paterson, represented by Bertram J. Latzer, Esq., seeks enforcement
of that part of the Merit System Board decision rendered on
December 19, 2000, acknowledging the settlement agreement
dated June 7, 2000, restoring her benefits.
ACTION: The Merit System Board granted the appellant
$486.15 for unpaid sick leave.
B-43 DENNIS TASSIE
Dennis Tassie, a Police Lieutenant with the City of Newark,
represented by Michael J. Montanari, Esq., petitions the Merit
System Board (Board) for enforcement of that part of the Board
decision, rendered on November 9, 1999, granting him back
pay, benefits and seniority.
ACTION: The Merit System Board granted the appellant
the gross amount of $5,080.60 in back pay, plus seniority
and benefits from June 30, 1999 through July 25, 1999.
B-44 DONALD E. DUDICH V. DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) Joseph F. Fidler issued an
Order of Consolidation and Predominant Interest in the matter
of Donald E. Dudich v. Department of Corrections. In that
order, the ALJ determined that the matters be consolidated
and that the Public Employment Relations Commission (PERC)
had the predominant interest. Based on the ALJ's Order, the
PERC and the Merit System Board have developed a joint order
adopting the ALJ's Order. The Joint Order is now submitted
for the Board's review.
ACTION: The Merit System Board adopted the joint
order.
B-45 SHARON HARRIS
The appeal of Sharon Harris, a Cottage Training Technician
with Woodbine Developmental Center, Department of Human Services,
of her removal effective February 14, 2001, on charges, was
before Administrative Law Judge Robert W. Scott (ALJ), who
rendered his initial decision on May 28, 2002. At its meeting
on June 26, 2002, the Merit System Board (Board) did not adopt
the ALJ's recommendation to dismiss the appeal without a hearing
on the merits. Rather, the Board ordered that the matter be
remanded to the Office of Administrative Law. The proposed
decision is now submitted for the Board's review.
ACTION: The Merit System Board adopted the decision.
VOTE: |
Ida L. Castro, Chairwoman |
(Yes) |
|
Alan Dexter Bowman |
(Yes) |
|
Josephine DiRienzo |
(Abstained) |
|
Margaret E. L. Howard |
(Yes) |
|
Robert J. Long |
(Yes) |
B-46 CARLA YOUNG
The appeal of Carla Young, a Senior Clerk Typist with the
Gloucester County Prosecutor's Office, of her removal, effective
July 2, 1997, was heard by Administrative Law Judge Anthony
T. Bruno (ALJ), who rendered his initial decision on March
25, 2002. At its meeting on June 26, 2002, the Merit System
Board (Board) did not adopt the ALJ's recommendation to uphold
the removal. Rather, the Board reversed the removal. The proposed
final decision is now submitted for the Board's review.
ACTION: The Merit System Board adopted the final
decision.
VOTE: |
Ida L. Castro, Chairwoman |
(Yes) |
|
Alan Dexter Bowman |
(Yes) |
|
Josephine DiRienzo |
(Abstained) |
|
Margaret E. L. Howard |
(Yes) |
|
Robert J. Long |
(Yes) |
B-47 KAREN BAKER
Karen Baker appeals the determination of the Division of
Selection Services, which found that, per the substitution
clause for education, she did not meet the experience requirements
for the open competitive examination for Program Monitor (M6350C),
City of Bridgeton.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be denied.
B-48 ANNA BALDINO
Anna Baldino appeals the determination of the Division of
Selection Services, which found that she did not meet the
experience requirements for the open competitive examination
for the Executive Assistant (C6137B), Bergen County.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be denied.
B-49 CAROL L. BARR, ET AL.
Carol L. Barr, Lynette B. Benton, Anna M. Knapp, and Paul
G. Nemeth appeal the determinations of the Division of Selection
Services, which found that they did not meet the experience
requirements for the promotional examination for Principal
Technician, Management Information Systems (PS2785N), Department
of Labor.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that these
appeals be granted.
B-50 EMIL BRANDAFI
Emil Brandafi appeals the determination of the Division
of Selection Services, that he did not meet the experience
requirements for the open-competitive examination for Audio
Visual Specialist (M6042B), Woodbridge Township.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be granted.
B-51 GERARD CASTALDO
Gerard Castaldo appeals the determination of the Division
of Selection Services, which found that, per the substitution
clause for education, he was below the requirements in experience
for the promotional examination for Assistant Recreation Supervisor
(PM0593C), City of Bayonne.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be granted.
B-52 LAWRENCE CATTANO
Lawrence Cattano, represented by Rodney T. Hara, Esq., appeals
the determination of the Division of Selection Services which
found that he was ineligible for the promotional examination
for Police Lieutenant (PM2619B), City of Perth Amboy.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be granted.
B-53 EBONY CAUTHEN
Ebony Cauthen appeals the determination of the Division
of Selection Services that she did not meet the requirements
for the promotional examination for Date Entry Machine Operator
(PS2822), Department of Law and Public Safety.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be granted.
B-54 JOSEPH CELENTANO
Joseph Celentano appeals the determination of the Division
of Selection Services, which found that he did not meet the
experience requirements for the promotional examination for
Assistant Chief Inspector Mosquito Extermination (PC0589C),
Bergen County.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be granted.
B-55 THEODORE CONNOLLY
Theodore Connolly appeals the determination of the Division
of Selection Services that he did not meet the education and
experience requirements for the open competitive examination
for Deputy Superintendent of Weights and Measures (C6257C),
Hudson County.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be denied.
B-56 EVA FEELEY
Eva Feeley appeals the determination of the Division of
Selection Services, which found that she was below the minimum
requirements in experience for the promotional examination
for Principal Employee Benefits Clerk Typing (PM2384C), Sea
Isle City.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be granted.
B-57 LAWRENCE FERCHAK
Lawrence Ferchak appeals the determination of the Division
of Selection Services, which found that he did not meet the
experience requirements for the Superintendent Mosquito Extermination
(PC2251C), Essex County promotional examination.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be granted.
B-58 SUZANNE FERGUSON
Suzanne Ferguson appeals the determination of the Division
of Selection Services, which found that, per the substitution
clause for education, she did not meet the experience requirements
for the promotional examination for Senior Technician Management
Information Systems (PS1843K), Department of Human Services.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be granted.
B-59 LAUREN FISCHER
Lauren Fischer appeals the determination of the Division
of Selection Services, which found that she was below the
minimum requirements in experience for the promotional examination
for Technical Assistant, Classification (PS2870I), East Jersey
State Prison.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be granted.
B-60 JEFFREY GASIEWSKI
Jeffrey Gasiewski appeals the determination of the Division
of Selection Services, which found that he did not meet the
experience requirements for the promotional examination for
Program Coordinator, Senior Citizens Transportation (PC1010B)
Middlesex County.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be granted.
B-61 DELORES GIBSON-FORD, ET AL.
Delores Gibson-Ford, Carol Keating and Linda Zupko (represented
by David Corrigan, Esq.) appeal the determinations of the
Division of Selection Services which found that, per the substitution
clause for education, they did not experience requirements
for the Administrative Analyst (PM0281C), Jersey City School
District promotional examination.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that these
appeals be denied.
B-62 DEBRA GISSENDANNER
Debra Gissendanner appeals the determination of the Division
of Selection Services, which found that, per the substitution
clause for education, she was below the minimum requirements
in experience for the promotional examination for Personnel
Assistant 4 (PS3562K), New Lisbon Developmental Center.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this appeal
be granted.
B-63 GAIL GRANT
Gail Grant appeals the determination of the Division of
Selection Services, which found that, per the substitution
clause for education, she was below the minimum requirements
in experience for the promotional examination for Principal
Personnel Technician (PC2156C), Camden County Board of Social
Services.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be granted.
B-64 MELISSA KAMIENSKI
Melissa Kamienski appeals the determination of the Division
of Selection Services, which found that, per the substitution
clause for education, she was below the minimum requirements
in experience for the promotional examination for Technical
Assistant, Classification (PS0855I), East Jersey State Prison.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be granted.
B-65 CARLA KEPHART
Carla Kephart appeals the determination of the Division
of Selection Services, which found that she did not meet the
experience requirements for the open competitive examination
for Health Educator (C1701C), Cumberland County.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be denied.
B-66 BARBARA LESINSKI
Barbara Lesinski appeals the determination of the Division
of Selection Services, which found that she did not meet the
experience requirements for the open-competitive examination
for Director, Economic Development Program (M6508C) Asbury
Park City.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be denied.
B-67 RENEE LIGENZA
Renee Ligenza appeals the determination of the Division
of Selection Services, which found that she was below the
minimum requirements in experience for the promotional examination
for Training Coordinator (PC0178D), Essex County.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be granted.
B-68 PATRICIA A. MONDI
The Middlesex County appointing authority, on behalf of
Patricia A. Mondi, appeals the determination of the Division
of Selective Services, which found that she did not meet the
experience requirements for he promotional examination for
Business Manager (PC1523C), Middlesex County.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be granted.
B-69 ALVERA MORRIS
Alvera Morris appeals the decision of the Division of Selection
Services, which found that, per the substitution clause for
education, she was below the minimum requirements in experience
for the promotional examination for Instructor Counselor (PS3990I),
Garden State Youth Correctional Facility.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be granted.
B-70 SAMUEL PIERMAN
Samuel Pierman appeals the determination of the Division
of Selection Services, which found that he was below the minimum
requirements in experience for the promotional examination
for Mechanic Non-Automotive (PS3699J), Rowan University.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be granted.
B-71 WILLIAM RIDGE
William Ridge appeals the determination of the Division
of Selection Services, which found that he did not meet the
experience requirements for the open competitive examination
for Zoning Officer (M6374C), Hopatcong.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
matter be held over.
B-72 PEGGY ALLEYNE ROBINSON
Peggy Alleyne Robinson appeals the decision of the Division
of Selection Services, which found that she did not meet the
experience requirements for the promotional examination for
Administrative Secretary (PC0287C) Bergen County Board of
Social Services.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be denied.
B-73 RONALD ROMA
Ronald Roma appeals the decision of the Division of Selection
Services, which found that he did not meet the experience
requirements for the promotional examination for Coordinator
of Maintenance services (PC1160C), Ocean County.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be denied.
B-74 RICHARD SINDORA AND WILLIAM GOSSELIN
Richard Sindora and William Gosselin appeal the determination
of the Division of Selection Services, which found that they
did not meet the experience requirements for the open competitive
examination for Construction and Maintenance Technician 5
(S9138C), Department of Transportation.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that these
appeals be granted.
B-75 SCOT SORENSON AND PETER CASSELLS
Scot Sorenson and Peter Cassells appeal their ineligibility
for Police Officer, Township of Sparta and Township of Pemberton,
respectively.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that these
appeals be denied.
B-76 LINDA STRATTON-CROSS
Linda Stratton-Cross appeals the determination of the Division
of Selection Services, which found that she did not meet the
experience requirements for the promotional examination for
Field Representative Senior Citizens Program (PC658B), Bergen
County.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be denied.
B-77 ROSANN SULPIZIO-WATSON
Rosann Sulpizio-Watson appeals the determination of the
Division of Selection Services, which found that she was below
the minimum requirements in experience for the promotional
examination for Principal Personnel Technician (PC2156C),
Camden County Board of Social Services.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be denied.
B-78 JOSEPH TAYLOR
Joseph Taylor appeals the determination of the Division
of Selection Services which found that he was below the minimum
requirements in experience for the promotional examination
for Program Development Specialist 1 (PS1893P), Juvenile Justice
Commission.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be granted.
B-79 PAUL J. TAYLOR
Paul J. Taylor appeals the determination of the Division
of Selection Services, which found that he did not meet the
experience requirements for the open competitive examination
for Curator, Cultural History (S6403B), Department of State.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be denied.
B-80 ANNETTE THOMPSON
Annette Thompson appeals the determination of the Division
of Selection Services, which found that she was ineligible
for the promotional examination for Cottage Training Technician
(PS2433K), Vineland Developmental Center, because she lacked
the required amount of permanent status as of the closing
date.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be denied.
B-81 JANICE TRUSZ
Janice Trusz appeals the determination of the Division of
Selection Services, which, found that, per the substitution
clause for education, she did not meet the experience requirements
for the promotional examination for Senior Personnel Assistant
(PC1422B), Morris County.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be granted.
B-82 ROCHELLE VALENTI
Rochelle Valenti appeals the determination of the Division
of Selection Services, which found that she did not meet the
experience requirements for the open competitive examination
for Public Health Investigator (C4043C), Gloucester County.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be denied.
B-83 DEBORAH VANN
Deborah Vann appeals the decision of the Division of Selection
Services, which found that she did not meet the experience
requirements for the promotional examination for Senior Investigator
Consumer Protection (PC0108C), Essex County.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be denied.
B-84 VICTORIA WALKER
Victoria Walker appeals the determination of the Division
of Selection Services which found that she was below minimum
requirements in experience for the promotional examination
for Assistant Comptroller (PM1484B), East Orange.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be granted.
B-85 DEBORAH WHITESELL
Carmella Williams, Supervisor, Patient Accounts, Morris
View Nursing Home, on behalf of Deborah Whitesell, appeals
the determination of the Division of Selection Services which
found that she did not meet the experience requirements for
the promotional examination for Principal Account Clerk (PC2126C),
Morris County.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be granted.
B-86 STEPHANIE BANDURSKI
Stephanie Bandurski appeals her failing score on the promotional
examination for Administrative Analyst 4 (Data Processing)
(PS7516P), Division of State Police.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be denied.
B-87 VINCENT CANDELMO
Vincent Candelmo appeals his score on the promotional examination
for Administrative Supervisor of Family Services (PC1144C),
Essex County.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be denied.
B-88 VICTOR CHALOW
Victor Chalow appeals his score on the promotional examination
for Regional Equipment Supervisor Transportation (PS0485T),
Department of Transportation.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be granted in part.
B-89 LINDA COSOLITO
Linda Cosolito appeals her test results for Examiner Unemployment
Tax (PS7176N), Department of Labor and requests a retest.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be denied.
B-90 CHANDULAL DESAI
Chandulal Desai appeals his score on the Administrative
Analyst 2 (PS4408P), Division of Consumer Affairs promotional
examination.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be denied.
B-91 LYDIA KEMMERER
Lydia Kemmerer appeals her rank and score on the open competitive
examination for Municipal Court Administrator, (M6787D), Hackettstown.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be denied.
B-92 BETH SCHOOLIK
Beth Schoolik appeals her score on the open competitive
examination for Social Worker (C1395B), Burlington County.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be denied.
B-93 BHARATI D. SHAH
Bharati D. Shah appeals her score and rank for the promotional
examination for Principal Data Entry Machine Operator (Terminal
(PS0393U), Department of the Treasury.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be denied.
B-94 MICHAEL DEVINE, ET AL.
Michael Devine (PM2507C), Bergen County; Thomas Iandiorio
(PM2508C), Essex County; Thomas Campagnolo, Dominick Castlegrant,
Robert Deczynski, Mark, Evangelista, Ken Magner, William Parsley
and Walter Rogers (PM2509C), Bayonne; Francis Gallagher, Lawrence
Gioconda, James Mooney and Giacomo Sacca (PM2516C), Elizabeth;
Anne Babecki, Robert Miktus, Paul Seitz and Lawrence Sweeney
(PM2519C), Hamilton; Kenneth Marr (PM2521C), Keyport; John
Karback, Michael Runfeldt and Ronald Wenzel (PM2523C), Lincoln
Park; Joseph Opitz (PM2529C), New Brunswick; Sean Silva (PM2530C),
Newark; John Prettyman (PM2532C), Ocean City; Paul Gendron
(PM2537C), Trenton; Edward Brady, James Brennan, Frank Calabrese,
Robert Degaetano, Bridget Ingram and Monica McMenamin (PM2547C),
Atlantic City; John Dowling (PM2549C), Union City; John Matarese
(PM2589C), West Milford; appeal the written examination for
Police Sergeant and County Police Sergeant (various jurisdictions).
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that these
appeals be denied.
B-95 TERRANCE FELENZ, ET AL.
Terrance Fellenz and Rocco Santorsola (PM2552C), Asbury
Park; John Sosinavage (PM2557C), Camden; John Deresz and Joseph
Mularz (PM2563C), Elizabeth; Keith Bendul (PM2565C), Fort
Lee; Eugene Walker, Jr.(PM2566C), Hamilton Township; Thomas
Andrascik, Sean Canning and Warren Sundberg (PM2571C), Lincoln
Park; Joseph Lameiro and Joseph Riccelli (PM2587C), West New
York; appeal the written examination for Police Lieutenant
(various jurisdictions).
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that these
appeals be denied.
B-96 TANYA GRAY
The Director Division of Human Resource Management, requests
revival of the PC3149P promotional eligible list for Senior
Juvenile Detention Officer to allow Tanya Gray to receive
a retroactive appointment date.
ACTION: The Merit System Board granted the request.
B-97 MICHAEL HOARN
Michael Hoarn appeals the determination of the Division
of Selection Services denying his request for a make-up examination
for the promotional examination for Administrative Analyst
1 (PS0846P), Juvenile Justice Commission.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be denied.
B-98 DAWN FERRIS
Dawn Ferris appeals the determination of the Division of
Selection Services, which found that she lacked the required
amount of permanent status in a title to which the examination
was open for the promotional examination for Senior Library
Assistant (PC1243C), Burlington County.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be denied.
B-99 SHIRLEY JOHNSON
Shirley Johnson appeals the determination of the Division
of Selection Services which found that she did not have the
amount of permanent status in the competitive division as
of the closing date for the promotional examination for Principal
Clerk Typist (PM1573B), Township of Willingboro.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be denied.
B-100 RONALD JUNIEWICZ
Roanld Juniewicz appeals the determination of the Division
of Selection Services, which found that he was not permanent
in the competitive division for the promotional examination
for Supervisor Sanitation (PM1100B), City of Atlantic City.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be denied.
B-101 JAMES REVESZ
James Revesz appeals the decision of the Division of Selection
Services, which found that the appellant lacked the required
amount of permanent status in a title to which the examination
was open for Human Services Specialist 4 (PM1342C), Mercer
County Board of Social Services.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be denied.
B-102 DAVID MARCZAK
The Director, Division of Human Resource Management, on
behalf of the Department of Labor, requests that David Marczak's
out-of-title work experience be accepted to satisfy the experience
requirements for admittance to the promotional examination
for Technical Assistant, Personnel (PS1321N).
ACTION: The Merit System Board granted the request.
B-103 KATHLEEN PECK, ET AL.
The Director, Division of Human Resource Management, on
behalf of the Department of Health and Senior Services, requests
that the out-of-title work experience of Kathleen Peck and
Herline Wade be accepted to satisfy the experience requirements
for admittance to the promotional examination for Technician
(MIS) (PS2420H) and the out-of-title work experience of Deborah
L. Rivera be accepted to satisfy the experience requirements
for admittance to the promotional examination for Senior Technician
(MIS) (S2419H).
ACTION: The Merit System Board granted the request.
B-104 WALTER SHARON
Walter Sharon, represented by Merick H. Limsky, Esq., requests
appropriate salary step placement consistent with a retroactive
permanent appointment date of July 11, 1994 to the title of
Sheriff's Officer, Essex County.
ACTION: The Merit System Board granted the request.
B-105 RAKESH KUMAR PURI
Rakesh Kumar Puri appeals the determination of the Division
of Selection Services which found that his foreign transcript
was not evaluated for the open competitive examination for
the title of Tax Representative Trainee (S6218A).
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be denied.
B-106 SANDRA BRANDLI
Sandra Brandli appeals the administration of the open-competitive
examination for Social Worker (C1425B), Monmouth County.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be denied.
B-107 GARY TOMS
Gary Toms appeals the determination of the Division of Selection
Services which found that he did not appear at the examination
site at the designated time for the open competitive examination
for Assistant Water Treatment Plant Operator (M4029C), City
of Burlington.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be denied.
B-108 LINDA WILLIAMS
Linda Williams appeals the determination of the Division
of Selection Services, which denied her admittance to the
promotional examination for Supervising Legal Stenographer
(PC1987B), Essex County, due to a late application.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be denied.
B-109 SCOTT LEWIS
Voorhees Fire District Number 3, represented by Richard
K. Tavani, Esq., requests a waiver of the maximum hiring age
for Fire Fighter to permit them to appoint Scott Lewis, who
is the first ranked eligible on the list.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
matter be held over.
B-110 OTIS TRUITT
Otis Truitt appeals the determination o the Division of
Selection Services, which found that he was below the minimum
requirements in experience for the promotional examination
for Executive Assistant 2 (PS2737I), Riverfront State Prison.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
appeal be denied.
B-111 MERIT SYSTEM BOARD MINUTES
The Merit System Board Minutes for the meeting of June 26,
2002 are submitted for adoption.
ACTION: The Merit System Board adopted the minutes
of its meeting of June 26, 2002.
VOTE: |
Ida L. Castro, Chairwoman |
(Yes) |
|
Alan Dexter Bowman |
(Yes) |
|
Josephine DiRienzo |
(Abstained) |
|
Margaret E. L. Howard |
(Yes) |
|
Robert J. Long |
(Yes) |
B-112 DAVID BOWNES
The appeal of David Bowens, a County Correction Officer
with Mercer County, of his resignation in good standing, effective
May 28, 1999, was heard by Administrative Law Judge Joseph
Lavery (ALJ), who rendered his initial decision on April 26,
2002, finding that the appellant did not resign in good standing.
Instead, the ALJ upheld the appellant's removal from employment.
At its meeting on June 12, 2002, the Board adopted the ALJ's
recommendation. The proposed final decision is now submitted
for the Board's review.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
matter be held over.
B-113 ANN S. JOHNSON
The appeal of Ann S. Johnson, a Library Assistant with the
Willingboro Public Library, of her removal effective July
24, 2000 on charges, was heard by Administrative Law Judge
Douglas H. Hurd (ALJ), who rendered his initial decision on
May 1, 2002. At its meeting on June 12, 2002, the Merit System
Board (Board) adopted the ALJ's recommendation to uphold the
appellant's removal. The proposed final decision is now submitted
for the Board's review.
ACTION: The Merit System Board directed that this
matter be held over.
B-114 ROBERT SICKEL
The appeal of Robert Sickle, a Juvenile Detention Officer
at the Monmouth County Youth Detention Center, Department
of Corrections/Youth Services, of his removal effective May
11, 2001 on charges, was heard by Administrative Law Judge
Steven C. Reback (ALJ), who rendered his initial decision
on May 7, 2002 upholding the removal. At its meeting on June
26, 2002, the Merit System Board (Board) adopted the ALJ's
recommendation. The proposed final decision is now submitted
for the Board's review.
ACTION: The Merit System Board adopted the final
decision.
VOTE: |
Ida L. Castro, Chairwoman |
(Yes) |
|
Alan Dexter Bowman |
(Yes) |
|
Josephine DiRienzo |
(Abstained) |
|
Margaret E. L. Howard |
(Yes) |
|
Robert J. Long |
(Abstained) |
B-115 HAROLD MOORHOUSE
The Manager, Shared Services II, on behalf of Harold Moorhouse,
a Test Development Specialist 3 with the Department of Personnel,
requests relaxation of the provisions of N.J.A.C. 4A:6-1.22,
Donated Leave Program, so as to permit Mr. Moorhouse to continue
to be eligible to participate in the Donated Leave Program.
ACTION: The Merit System Board granted the request.
VOTE: |
Ida L. Castro, Chairwoman |
(Yes) |
|
Alan Dexter Bowman |
(Yes) |
|
Josephine DiRienzo |
(Abstained) |
|
Margaret E. L. Howard |
(Yes) |
|
Robert J. Long |
(Abstained) |
B-116 EARLY SETTLEMENTS
David Albertson
Department of Transportation
Suspension
Laetizia Applegate
Ancora Psychiatric Hospital
Department of Human Services
Release at the end of the working test period
Linda Lowrie
Department of the Treasury
Suspension
David Nicholas
City of Salem
Police Department
Suspension
Erick Rodriguez
East Jersey State Prison
Department of Corrections
Suspension and (2) removals
ACTION: The Merit System Board acknowledged the settlements.
VOTE: Ida L. Castro (Yes)
Alan Dexter Bowman (Yes)
Josephine DiRienzo (Abstained)
Margaret E. L. Howard (Yes)
Robert J. Long (Abstained)
There being no further business before the Merit System
Board, the meeting was adjourned to convene on Wednesday,
July 31, 2002, at 10:00 a.m., at 3 Station Plaza, Trenton,
New Jersey.
__________________________________
IDA L. CASTRO
COMMISSIONER
MERIT SYSTEM BOARD
|