The Code Advisory Board provides advice and assistance to the Commissioner in the administration of the Uniform Construction Code. 

There are 15 members designated by statute (N.J.S.A. 52:27D-125)—four are public members that are not designated to represent a specific interest group.  However, of the four undesignated public members, two now represent specific interest groups—one member represents elevator inspectors and chairs the Elevator Safety Subcode Committee; the other represents technical assistants who manage the local code enforcement offices and assist construction officials in the administration of the Uniform Construction Code.  The other 11 members hold designated seats as follows:  licensed fire prevention inspector; public member representing people with disabilities; licensed professional engineer (mechanical);  licensed electrical inspector; architect; licensed professional engineer (structural); public health official; builder; municipal building official; public member representing consumers; and licensed plumbing inspector. These seats are appointed by the Commissioner and the terms are for four years; the membership list follows:


  • top of page
  • Board Members
     

    NAME

    FIRST APPOINTED

    TERM EXPIRES

    SEAT HELD

    Beth Pochtar, PE
    (Chair, CAB)

    1995

    February 3, 2020

    Professional Engineer
    (Structural)

    John Scialla
    (Vice Chair, CAB;
    Chair, Building Subcode Committee)

    2006

    February 3, 2020

    Municipal Building Official

    Douglas Boydston
    (Chair, Elevator Subcode Committee)

     2017

    February 3, 2021

    Public Member 

    Mark Caputo

    2012

    February 3, 2019

    Public Health Official

    Andy Cattano 

    2017 

    February 3, 2021 

    Public Member
    (Consumers) 

    John Del Colle
    (Chair, Barrier Free Subcode Committee)

    1991

    February 3, 2019

    Public Member, Advocate for People with Disabilities

    Henry Kelly

    2014

    February 3, 2021

    Builder

    Kathy Herity 

    2017 

    February 3, 2021 

    Public Member 

    Arthur Londensky
    (Chair, Fire Protection Subcode Committee)

    2010

    February 3, 2020

    Licensed Fire Prevention Inspector

    Tony Neibert
    (Chair, Electrical Subcode Committee) 

    2016

    February 3, 2020

    Licensed Electrical Inspector

    Robert Mellohusy, P.E.
    (Acting Chair, Mechanical/Energy Subcodes Committee)

    2018 

     

    Licensed Professional Engineer (Mechanical)

    Gregory Moten, AIA 

    2001

    February 3, 2019

    Architect

    Steven Rodzinak
    (Chair, Plumbing Subcode Committee)

    2017

    February 3, 2020

    Licensed Plumbing Inspector

    Michael Seeve

    2012

    February 3, 2019

    Public Member
    (Consumers) 

    Valerie Waricka
    (Represents Technical Assistants)

    2005

    February 3, 2021

    Public Member

    The Code Advisory Board typically meets the second Friday, every other month, beginning in February.  All meetings are held at the Department of Community Affairs, 101 South Broad Street, Trenton, Room 129.  The meetings begin promptly at 9:30 a.m.

    top of page
  • 2019 Board Meetings
    Feb 08 -- Agenda
    Apr 12
    Jun 14
    Aug 09
    Oct 11
    Dec 13
    top of page
  • 2018 Board Meetings
    Dec 14 -- Minutes
    Oct 12 -- Minutes
    Jun 08 -- Minutes
    Apr 13 -- Minutes
    top of page
  • 2017 Board Meetings
    Dec 08 -- Minutes
    Jun 09 -- Minutes
    Feb 10 -- Minutes
    top of page
  • 2016 Board Meetings
    Oct 14 -- Minutes
    Jul 15 -- Minutes
    Feb 12 -- Minutes
    top of page
  • 2015 Board Meetings
    Jun 12 -- Minutes
    Oct 09 -- Minutes
    Dec 11 -- Minutes
    top of page
  • 2014 Board Meetings
    Apr 11 -- Minutes
    Sep 23 -- Minutes
    Dec 12 -- Minutes
    top of page
  • Older Board Minutes
    2013 - 2008
    top of page