State of New Jersey Department of Environmental ProtectionGovernor Phil Murphy • Lt.Governor Sheila Oliver
NJ Home | Services A to Z | Departments/Agencies | FAQs  
NJ State Forestry Services Logo

DEP Home | About DEP | Index by Topic | Programs/Units | DEP Online



 

 

Information for Municipalities
Champion TreesIntroduction
How to Measure Big Trees
Nominate a Tree
State Registry
Trees of Interest

NJ Heritage Tree Conservation and Education
Tree Care
Pests and Diseases
Tree Professionals for Hire
Treasure Our Trees
Arbor Day
Benefits of Trees

*To view this form, please download the most recent version of Adobe Acrobat

 

2019 Champion Big Tree Register

BOTANICAL COMMON NAME POINTS RANKING STATUS CIRCUMFERENCE HEIGHT CROWN OWNER COUNTY
Abies balsamea Balsam fir Champion 1 235 131 94 40 Georgian Court University Ocean
Abies fraseri Fraser fir Champion 1 107 43 59 22 MCPC Frelinghuysen Morris
Acer davidii Pere David's maple Champion 1 132 47 77 33 Willowwood arboretum Morris
Acer griseum Paperbark maple Runnerup 2 79 38 35 24 MCPC Frelinghuysen Morris
Acer griseum Paperbark maple Champion 1 92 50 36 22 MCPC Frelinghuysen Morris
Acer negundo Boxelder maple Removed 146 146 0 0 ? Cape May
Acer palmatum Japanese green maple Champion 1 168 108 48 48 St. Dennis Catholic Church Monmouth
Acer pseudoplatanus Great maple Champion 1 327 200 100 108 Thompson Park Monmouth
Acer rubrum Red maple National Champion 1 359 264 75 80 ? Salem
Acer saccharinum Silver maple Champion 1 448 316 105 107 Champion Tire Hunterdon
Acer saccharinum Silver maple Runnerup 5 267 183 70 55 House for sale Ocean
Acer saccharinum Silver maple Runnerup 6 252 148 88 62 ? Camden
Acer saccharinum Silver maple Runnerup 4 257 170 74 53 Ed Atlantic
Acer saccharinum Silver maple Heritage 3 379 234 115 119 Joseph Heckman of Neshanic Pastures Hunterdon
Acer saccharum Sugar maple Runnerup 4 261 156 80 102 Reeves - Reed Arboretum Union
Acer saccharum Sugar maple Runnerup 2 265 169 78 72 Alexandria Presbyterian Church Hunterdon
Acer saccharum Sugar maple Runnerup 3 247 146 82 77 Boy Scouts of America Warren
Acer saccharum Sugar maple Champion 1 286 145 120 82 National Park Service Sussex
Aesculus flava Yellow buckeye Champion 1 246 146 87 54 Kean University Union
Aesculus hippocastanum American horsechestnut Champion 1 250 179 55 63 Kean University
Aesculus hippocastanum American horsechestnut Runnerup 2 194 131 49 58 Clinton Inn Hotel Bergen
Asimina triloba Paw paw Champion 1 76 33 36 27 Stuart Alexander Middlesex
Betula alleghaniensis Yellow birch Champion 1 223 120 95 30 Boy Scouts of America Warren
Betula allegheniensis Yellow birch Runnerup 2 176 87 77 47 Boy Scouts of America Warren
Betula lenta Black birch Champion 1 254 138 100 65 State  of NJ Mercer
Betula nigra River birch Runnerup 2 210 133 60 66 Copper Hill Country Club Hunterdon
Betula nigra River birch Champion 1 237 121 94 87 Copper Country Country Club Hunterdon
Betula papyrifera Paper birch Champion 1 165 101 50 56 Geoffrey Cooper Mercer
Betula papyrifera Paper birch Removed 0 0 0 0 State of NJ  Mercer
Carpinus caroliniana American hornbeam National Champion 1 254 181 55 72 ? Essex
Carya cordiformis Bitternut hickory Removed 0 0 0 0 Diana Molesko Somerset
Carya glabra Pignut hickory Champion 1 260 140 95 98 Pieland Learning Center Cumberland
Carya illinoinensis Pecan Champion 1 247 125 95 108 State of NJ Mercer
Carya illinoinensis Pecan Runnerup 2 239 103 118 72 Willowwood arboretum Morris
Carya ovalis Red hickory Removed 0 0 0 0   Atlantic
Carya ovata Shagbark hickory Champion 1 281 157 105 75 Albert Riggs Morris
Carya tomentosa Mockernut hickory Champion 1 256 135 104 69 Sate of NJ Atlantic
Castanae dentata American chestnut Removed 0 0 0 0 Resident Bergen
Catalpa bignoides Southern catalpa Champion 1 314 206 90 71 Mike Hodinar Bergen
Catalpa speciosa Northern catalpa Champion 1 302 205 80 66 Alexandria First Presbyterian Church Hunterdon
Cedrus atlantica Blue atlas cedar Runnerup 2 189 106 69 55 Plainfield Board of Education Union
Cedrus atlantica Blue atlas cedar Champion 1 229 133 83 50 Jamie Mullen Camden
Cedrus atlantica Blue atlas cedar Runnerup 2 174 104 55 61 MCPC Frelinghuysen Morris
Cedrus deodara albospica Deodar cedar Champion 1 148 76 60 46 MCPC Frelinghuysen Morris
Celtis laevigata Southern hackberry Champion 1 193 113 64 65 Willowwood arboretum Morris
Celtis occidentalis Common hackberry Champion 1 350 211 113 105 Linda Easterly Warren
Cercidiphyllum japonica Weeping katsura tree Champion 1 87 52 25 38 MCPC Frelinghuysen Morris
Cercidiphyllum japonicum Katsura tree Runnerup 2 156 108 36 50 Springfield Board of Ed. Union
Cercidiphyllum japonicum Katsura tree Champion 1 204 135 59 42 Willowwood arboretum Morris
Chamaecyparis obtusa Hinoki falsecypress Champion 1 79 20 52 30 Georgian Court University  Ocean
Chamaecyparis pisifera Moss cypress Heritage 1 131 34 87 40 Georgian Court University  Ocean
Chamaecyparis thyoides Atlantic white cedar Champion 1 201 132 60 35 State of NJ Burlington
Chamyciperous thyoides Atlantic white cedar Runnerup 2 166 99 63 15 NJ Fish & Wildlife Atlantic
Chionanthus virginicus White fringe tree Champion 1 191 132 45 55 State of NJ Mercer
Cladrastis kentukea American yellowood Champion 1 240 185 38 66 ? Essex
Cornus alternifolia Alternate leaf dogwood National Champion 1 116 75 30 45 Chris Conroy Morris
Cornus controversa Giant dogwood Champion 1 71 32 33 24 MCPC Frelinghuysen Morris
Cornus florida Flowering dogwood Runnerup 3 115 74 31 41 Unknown Monmouth
Cornus florida Flowering dogwood Champion 1 127 81 34 47 Bill Strinple Burlington
Cornus florida Flowering dogwood Runnerup 2 117 66 37 54 State of NJ Mercer
Cornus kousa Kousa dogwood Champion 1 140 91 40 35 Willowwood arboretum Morris
Cryptomeria japonica Cryptomeria japonica Champion 1 139 61 71 30 MCPC Frelinghuysen Morris
Cupressus nootkatensis Nootka cypress Champion 1 149 80 61 31 MCPC Frelinghuysen Morris
Diosporous virginiana Common persimmon Runnerup 2 204 98 92 56 Art & Jenny Rehab Warren
Diosporous virginiana Common persimmon Champion 1 208 99 94 58 Wisnic & Jerushalmy Attorneys at Law Middlesex
Fagus grandifolia American beech Removed 0 0 0 0 State of NJ Mercer
Fagus grandifolia American beech Runnerup 2 287 149 114 94 Tomas Armesto Essex
Fagus grandifolia American beech Runnerup 3 268 137 108 91 Tomas Armesto Essex
Fagus grandifolia American beech Champion 1 298 170 110 72 ? Essex
Fagus sylvatica European beech Runnerup 4 333 199 107 107 Kean University Union
Fagus sylvatica European beech 'Green' Champion 1 320 209 88 94 Union County Union
Fagus sylvatica European beech Runnerup 5 287 172 94 82 Reeves - Reed Arboretum Union
Fagus sylvatica European beech Runnerup 6 202 148 44 39 Villa Walsh Academy Morris
Fagus sylvatica European beech Runnerup 3 318 218 85 60 House for sale Ocean
Fagus sylvatica European beech Runnerup 7 202 121 66 60 House for sale Ocean
Fagus sylvatica European beech Runnerup 2 316 188 105 91 State Of NJ Mercer
Fagus sylvatica European beech Champion 1 322 210 90 88 Lindsey Vest Camden
Fagus sylvatica European 'Green' beech Runnerup 1 320 209 88 94 Union County Union
Fraxinus americana White ash Runnerup 3 301 185 97 75 County of Union Union
Fraxinus americana White ash Runnerup 2 315 185 105 99 City of Summit Union
Fraxinus americana White ash National Champion 1 398 255 115 111 Mrs. Lucia Morris
Fraxinus americana White ashericana RunnerUp 4 229 125 85 75 MCPC Frelinghuysen Morris
Fraxinus americana White ash Heritage 5 138 45 76 69 Georgian Court University  Ocean
Fraxinus nigra Black ash National Champion 1 241 137 85 75 Monmouth County Mercer
Fraxinus nigra Black ash Runnerup 2 186 67 108 44 Mrs. Lucia Warren
Fraxinus pennsylvanica Green ash Champion 1 289 153 113 90 Diane & Mike Elkins Mercer
Fraxinus pennsylvanica Green ash Removed 0 0 0 0 Haddonfield Historical Society Camden
Gingko biloba Gingko Runnerup 3 304 184 100 81 Duke Farms Somerset
Gingko biloba Gingko Runnerup 4 303 157 128 72 William & Shirley Sharkey Gloucester
Ginkgo biloba Ginkgo Runnerup 5 270 157 95 70 Jonathan Myers Monmouth
Ginkgo biloba Ginkgo Runnerup 2 311 211 80 79 New Century Imaging Hackensack Radiology Bergen
Ginkgo biloba Ginkgo Champion 1 342 231 92 77 Rowan University Gloucester
Ginkgo biloba Ginkgo Runnerup 6 226 125 86 59 Willowood Arboretum Morris
Ginkgo biloba Ginkgo Runnerup 7 172 87 71 57 MCPC Frelinghuysen Morris
Gleditsia trichanthos Honey locust Champion 1 297 196 80 82 Christian Wagner Camden
Gleditsia trichanthos Honey locust Runnerup 2 263 141 104 72 Fanwood Borough Union
Gymnocladus dioicus Kentucky coffee tree Runnerup 2 211 106 90 58 Kean University Union
Gymnocladus dioicus Kentucky coffee tree Champion 1 222 132 74 64 Essex County Department of Parks, Recreation, and Cultural Affairs Essex
Gymnocladus dioicus Kentucky coffee tree Runnerup 3 182 97 68 66 Essex County Department of Parks, Recreation, and Cultural Affairs Essex
Heptacodium miconoides Seven Sons Tree Champion 1 87 50 30 27 MCPC Frelinghuysen Morris
Ilex opaca American holly Runnerup 2 149 72 68 34 John Hastings Camden
Ilex opaca American holly Runnerup 4 86 42 37 26 House for Sale Monmouth
Ilex opaca American holly Champion 1 196 109 75 47 House for Sale Monmouth
Ilex opaca American holly Runnerup 3 120 59 54 26 William & Shirley Sharkey Gloucester
Juglans cinerea White walnut Removed 0 0 0 0 Elaine Firmenich Morris
Juglans nigra Black walnut Runnerup 2 270 149 98 91 unknown Morris
Juglans nigra Black walnut Champion 1 362 228 110 97 Saddle River Bergen
Juniperous virginiana Eastern red cedar Champion 1 225 149 65 44 National Park Service Sussex
Larix decidua European larch Runnerup 2 182 121 51 39 Monmouth County Thompson Park Monmouth
Larix decidua European larch Champion 1 259 160 87 48 Debbie Esola Monmouth
Liquidambar styraciflua Sweetgum Champion 1 388 228 132 112 Fort Dix Army Base Burlington
Liriodendron tulipifera Liriodendron tulipifera Runnerup 7 333 206 105 86 Union
Liriodendron tulipifera Tulip tree Runnerup 8 298 176 107 61 Monmouth County Thompson Park Monmouth
Liriodendron tulipifera Tulip tree Runnerup 6 313 160 130 91 Debbie Esola Monmouth
Liriodendron tulipifera Tulip tree Runnerup 5 320 180 110 118 Trenton Psychiatric Hospital Mercer
Liriodendron tulipifera Tulip tree Champion 1 396 248 120 113 Freehold Township Monmouth
Liriodendron tulipifera Tulip tree Runnerup 3 342 191 128 93 The Tamsey Family Morris
Liriodendron tulipifera Tulip tree Runnerup 2 346 193 123 120 ? Monmouth
Liriodendron tulipifera Tulip tree Runnerup 4 331 177 123 125 Robert Wosnitzer Monmouth
Maclura pomifera Osage orange Runnerup 2 228 140 73 61 Union Townshi Historical Society Union
Maclura pomifera Osage orange Champion 1 261 184 60 66 Somerset County Parks Office Somerset
Magnolia acuminata Cucumber magnolia Champion 1 351 245 85 83 Princeton Twp Mercer
Magnolia soulangeana Saucer magnolia Runnerup 2 95 55 30 39 Bourough of Rutherford Union
Magnolia soulangeana Saucer magnolia Champion 1 103 63 27 52 Hastings Gardens Bergen
Magnolia sprengeri Sprenger's magnolia Champion 1 130 69 50 44 Willowwood Arboretum Morris
Magnolia stellata Star magnolia Champion 1 222 156 55 44 Kean University Union
Magnolia virginiana Sweetbay magnolia Champion 1 124 64 50 41 James Peoples Mercer
Metasequoia glyphtostroboides Dawn redwood National Champion 1 339 212 112 60 Willowwod Arboretum Morris
Metasequoia glyphtostroboides Dawn redwood Runnerup 2 273 141 121 45 Princeton Mercer
Morus alba Red mulberry Removed 0 0 0 0   Camden
Morus hybrid Hybrid mulberry Champion 1 262 196 50 62 Anthony J. Digneo Salem
Nyssa sylvatica Black gum Champion 1 302 196 89 66 Larry S. Potter Hunterdon
Nyssa sylvatica Black gum Runnerup 2 202 132 53 66 German Americans Mercer
Oxydendron arborea Sourwood Champion 1 185 80 95 40 State of NJ Mercer
Pawlonia tomentosa Pawlonia Champion 1 277 208 59 39 Princeton Twp Mercer
Phellodendron amurense Amur cork tree Champion 1 330 228 75 107 Duke Farms Somerset
Phellodendron lavallei Phellodendron lavallei Champion 1 180 92 74 58 MCPC Frelinghuysen Morris
Picea abies Norway spruce Champion 1 274 175 83 63 State of NJ Mercer
Picea orientalis Oriental spruce Champion 1 86 41 39 23 MCPC Frelinghuysen Morris
Pinus echinata Shortleaf pine Champion 1 199 98 90 45 Girl Scouts of America Burlington
Pinus koraiensis Korean pine Champion 1 65 35 27 13 MCPC Frelinghuysen Morris
Pinus resinosa Red pine Champion 1 195 93 92 40 Brookdale Community College Monmouth
Pinus rigida Pitch pine Champion 1 249 132 110 29 State of NJ Ocean
Pinus strobus White pine Champion 1 308 172 120 64 State of NJ Mercer
Pinus strobus White pine Runnerup 3 273 156 105 47 National Park Service Sussex
Pinus strobus White Pine Runnerup 2 286 174 98 55 ? Sussex
Pinus taeda Loblolly pine Runnerup 2 221 109 100 48 State of NJ Burlington
Pinus taeda Loblolly pine Runnerup 4 204 102 86 64 State of  NJ Burlington
Pinus taeda Loblolly pine Runnerup 3 210 97 102 43 State of NJ Ocean
Pinus taeda Loblolly pine Champion 1 233 125 92 64 Estate of Katherine M. Stoyko Gloucester
Pinus virginiana Virginia pine Champion 1 171 118 43 38 Overlook Cemetary Cumberland
Platanus acerfolia London planetree Runnerup 2 228 132 81 61 County of Union Union
Platanus acerfolia London planetree Champion 1 298 168 104 102 Salem City Salem
Platanus occidentalis Sycamore Runnerup 3 399 302 70 107 Swaze Inn Farm Warren
Platanus occidentalis Sycamore Runnerup 6 318 172 125 84 Bill Braunschweiger Somerset
Platanus occidentalis Sycamore Champion 1 472 323 123 102 Sven Johnson& Son Warren
Platanus occidentalis Sycamore Runnerup 4 373 234 113 102 ? Camden
Platanus occidentalis Sycamore Runnerup 4 385 269 93 90 ? Gloucester
Platanus occidentalis Sycamore Runnerup 5 371 232 110 117 ? Gloucester
Platanus occidentallis Sycamore Runnerup 2 439 300 107 128 Duke Farms Somerset
Populus deltoides Eastern cottonwood Runnerup 3 298 191 88 77 Steven's Institute of Technology Hudson
Populus deltoides Eastern cottonwood Champion 1 417 276 113 112 Friedman's Farm Warren
Populus deltoides Eastern cottonwood Runnerup 2 388 259 100 115 ? Cumberland
Populus nigra Black poplar Champion 1 403 270 105 110 Thpmson Park Monmouth
Populus tremuloides Quaking aspen Champion 1 192 96 80 63 Craig Urbanowicz
Prunus serotina Black cherry Removed 0 0 0 0 ? Ocean
Prunus serotina Black cherry Champion 1 280 192 70 72 State of NJ Salem
Prunus serrulata Japanese cherry Champion 1 138 84 42 49 MCPC Frelinghuysen Morris
Prunus xyedoensis Yoshino cherry Champion 1 168 109 46 51 MCPC Frelinghuysen Ocean
Pseudotsuga menziesii Douglas fir Champion 1 265 152 95 72 State of NJ Mercer
Pyrus communis Bartlett pear Champion 1 77 35 33 36 Kean University Union
Pyrus spp Seckel pear Seckel pear Champion 1 157 114 35 33 Kean University Union
Quercus alba White oak Heritage 2 397 268 103 104 Society of Friends Salem
Quercus alba White oak Heritage 11 326 195 110 83 Warren County Warren
Quercus alba White oak Heritage 8 353 229 98 103 Sparta Historical Society Sussex
Quercus alba White oak Runnerup 17 275 188 66 85 Dennis Township Museum Cape May
Quercus alba White oak Heritage 22 224 172 43 35 Tennent Presbyterian  Church Monmouth
Quercus alba White oak Removed 0 374 240 100 135 Basking Ridge Presbyterian Church - in front Somerset
Quercus alba White oak Runnerup 18 274 149 104 85 Mark Prager Burlington
Quercus alba White oak Heritage 23 200 127 59 57 Somerset County Parks Commission Somerset
Quercus alba White oak Runnerup 5 382 227 132 92 Hamilton Twp Mercer
Quercus alba White oak Runnerup 9 344 191 126 107 Haywood Midkiff Warren
Quercus alba White oak Runnerup 21 238 146 75 68 Winslow Fire Department Atlantic
Quercus alba White oak Runnerup 6 376 240 109 108 Ann Marie Schwartz Warren
Quercus alba White oak  Heritage 6 376 241 110 99   Gloucester
Quercus alba White oak  Heritage 4 391 253 110 110 Donna Benz Somerset
Quercus alba White oak Heritage 16 287 164 102 82 Barry Glogau Cumberland
Quercus alba White oak  Heritage 3 393 265 102 102 Brooklake Country Club Morris
Quercus alba White oak Runnerup 20 242 142 80 81 State of NJ Jackson
Quercus alba White oak Heritage 14 297 201 70 106 Georgian Court University Ocean
Quercus alba White oak Runnerup 10 329 199 105 99 State of NJ Sussex
Quercus alba White oak Champion 1 443 308 100 140 25 Lindsley Rd. Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 Morris
Quercus alba White oak Heritage 15 316 187 103 102 Joe Finocchiaro and William Horner Gloucester
Quercus alba White oak Heritage 12 306 187 95 95 Brendon a d Beverly Dunphy Morris
Quercus alba White oak Runnerup 19 273 159 90 95 Harendra Patel Ocean
Quercus bicolor Swamp white oak National Champion 1 399 268 105 102 Sussex County Sussex
Quercus coccinea Scarlet oak Runnerup 2 314 175 110 116 Blend Bar & Bistro Mercer
Quercus coccinea Scarlet oak Champion 1 282 178 78 104 Donna Babitsky Somerset
Quercus coccinea Scarlet oak Heritage 3 185 100 72 53 Georgian Court University  Ocean
Quercus falcata Southern red oak Runnerup 3 237 137 78 88 ? Camden
Quercus falcata Southern red oak Champion 2 276 126 125 100   Gloucester
Quercus falcata Southern red oak Champion 1 279 185 68 102   Salem
Quercus imbricaria Shingle oak Champion 1 290 189 83 73 Villa Walsh Academy - Sister Helen Sholander Morris
Quercus laurifolia Laurel oak Champion 1 279 144 110 99 Trenton Psychiatric Hospital Mercer
Quercus macrocarpa Bur oak Champion 1 291 163 105 91 Cleveland Plaza Union
Quercus marilandica Blackjack oak Removed 0 0 0 0   Burlington
Quercus michauxii Swamp chestnut oak Removed 0 0 0 0 Ted and Linda Eckenhoff Burlington
Quercus muehlenbergi Chinquapin oak Champion 1 286 172 90 95 State of NJ Sussex
Quercus nigra Water oak Champion 1 206 127 59 78 USDA Cape May
Quercus palustris Pin oak Runnerup 2 298 158 110 120 MaryAnn Romano Bergen
Quercus palustris Pin oak Runnerup 5 271 136 105 121 Mandi J. Heims Gloucester
Quercus palustris Pin oak Runnerup 6 234 132 85 70 County of Union Union
Quercus palustris Pin oak Runnerup 3 251 141 90 78 City of Clifton Passaiic
Quercus palustris Pin oak Champion 1 310 191 100 76 Manuel Cortez Warren
Quercus palustris Pin oak Runnerup 4 247 120 103 96 John and Olympia Giudice Bergen
Quercus phellos Willow oak Champion 1 388 252 110 105 Beth Lovell Camden
Quercus phellos Willow oak Runnerup 2 303 182 98 94 ? Gloucester
Quercus prinus Chestnut oak Champion 2 309 182 105 89 Frank Speranze and Denise Conti Atlantic
Quercus prinus Chestnut oak Runnerup 3 292 163 110 75 Joe Bennett Camden
Quercus prinus Chestnut oak Runnerup 4 289 165 106 70 Joe Bennett Camden
Quercus prinus Chestnut oak Champion 1 458 335 100 91 Vince Vacarro Monmouth
Quercus prinus Chestnut oak Heritage 3 197 165 10 89 Georgian Court University  Ocean
Quercus rubra Northern red oak Runnerup 5 327 214 83 118 County of Union Union
Quercus rubra Northern red oak Runnerup 4 329 195 111 92 County of Union Union
Quercus rubra Northern red oak Runnerup 9 265 148 95 87 County of Union Union
Quercus rubra Northern red oak Runnerup 6 320 195 100 101 County of Union Union
Quercus rubra Northern red oak Runnerup 3 345 233 91 85 City of Summit Union
Quercus rubra Northern red oak Champion 1 422 289 105 110   Bergen
Quercus rubra Northern red oak Runnerup 7 323 185 110 113 Debbie Esola Monmouth
Quercus rubra Northern red oak Runnerup 2 347 212 105 118 Duke Farms Somerset
Quercus rubra Northern red oak Runnerup 8 315 188 105 87 MCPC Frelinghuysen Morris
Quercus shumardi Shumard oak Champion 1 224 103 102 74 Willowwood arboretum Morris
Quercus stellata Post oak Champion 1 141 71 54 62 Richard Cusanelli Ocean
Quercus velutina Black oak Runnerup 2 293 164 100 116 Merdian Apts along Ca Essex
Quercus velutina Black oak Champion 1 405 258 110 146 Bristol Meyers Squibb Mercer
Robinia pseudoacacia Black locust Runnerup 2 208 134 66 30 Larry Kuser Burlington
Robinia pseudoacacia Black locust Heritage Champion 1 303 218 70 58 Ralph J. D'Aries Sussex
Salix babylonica Weeping willow Champion 1 275 151 108 65 State of NJ Sussex
Salix babylonica Weeping willow Runnerup 2 186 114 58 54 State of NJ Warren
Salix matsudana Chinese willow Champion 1 215 155 45 60 Willowwood arboretum Morris
Salix nigra Black willow Champion 1 298 206 71 82 Louis D' Agosto Hunterdon
Salix pseudolasiogyne Willow Champion 1 151 113 29 36 Willowwood arboretum Morris
Salix serecea Silky willow National Champion 1 122 85 30 26 Willowwood Arboretum Morris
Sassafras albidum Sassafras Removed 0 0 0 0 Removed  
Sassafras albidum Sassafras Champion 1 277 228 38 45 Watson Farm Camden
Sciadipitys verticillata Japanese umbrella pine Heritage Champion 1 140 58 76 26 Georgian Court University  Ocean
Sequoiadendron giganteum  Giant seqyoia Champion 1 150 94 48 34 MCPC Frelinghuysen Morris
Sorbus alnifolia Korean whitebeam Champion 1 151 82 58 43 Willowwood arboretum Morris
Stewartia pseudocamellia Japanese stewartia Champion 1 72 37 27 30 MCPC Frelinghuysen Morris
Styphnolobium japanicum Japanese pagoda tree Champion 1 133 50 69 57 MCPC Frelinghuysen Morris
Taxodium distichum Bald cypress Champion 1 412 328 69 61 Carl Holladay Salem
Taxodium distichum Bald cypress Runnerup 2 255 124 120 44 Willowwood arboretum Morris
Taxus spp Yew Yew Runnerup 2 183 124 48 42 Kean University Union
Taxus spp Yew Yew Champion 1 223 186 26 43 Willowwood Arboretum Morris
Thuja plicata Western red cedar Champion 1 218 112 95 42 Willowwood arboretum Morris
Tilia americana American basswood Runnerup 4 172 86 70 62 Richard Hunsi Morris
Tilia americana American basswood Champion 1 360 234 105 83 Robert Metler Somerset
Tilia americana American basswood Removed 3 213 120 75 71 unknown Burlington
Tilia americana American basswood  Heritage 2 243 133 96 54 Georgian Court University  Ocean
Tilia platyphyllos  Bigleaf linden  Heritage Champion 1 120 55 Georgian Court University  Ocean
Tilia x europaea European linden Champion 2 209 117 78 56 MCPC Frelinghuysen Morris
Tilia x europaea European linden Champion 1 221 124 79 70 MCPC Frelinghuysen Morris
Tsuga canadensis Eastern hemlock Runnerup 2 231 115 106 38 Eastern Hemlock Sussex
Tsuga canadensis Eastern hemlock Champion 1 301 159 128 57 Fish and Wildlife Sussex
Ulmus americana American elm Champion 2 315 178 115 86 Union
Ulmus americana American elm Runnerup 5 206 122 59 100 Union
Ulmus americana American elm Champion 1 324 207 90 107 Steven's Institute of Technology Hudson
Ulmus americana American elm Runnerup 3 299 189 90 79 Steven's Institute of Technology Hudson
Ulmus americana American elm Runnerup 4 279 153 103 91 Monmouth County Thompson Park Monmouth
Ulmus americana American elm Runnerup 2 304 176 105 90 Audobon  Camden
Ulmus americana American elm Removed 0 0 0 0    
Ulmus procera English elm Heritage 4 305 204 80 85 City of Perth Amboy Middlesex
Ulmus procera English elm Heritage 2 316 185 110 83 Marian Montalvo Middlesex
Ulmus procera English elm Runnerup 3 293 176 93 95 State of NJ Salem
Ulmus procera English elm Champion 1 338 216 95 107   Gloucester
Ulmus rubra Slippery elm Runnerup 2 221 111 88 88 Borough of Rutherford Bergen
Ulmus rubra Slippery elm Runnerup 3 163 85 68 39 Borough of Rutherford Bergen
Ulmus rubra Slippery elm Champion 1 330 202 100 111 Wantage Board of Ed Sussex
Zelkova serrata Japanese zelcova Champion 1 181 104 62 60 Willowwood arboretum Morris

 

 

 
 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Department: NJDEP Home | About DEP | Index by Topic | Programs/Units | DEP Online
Statewide: NJ Home | Services A to Z | Departments/Agencies | FAQs

Copyright © State of New Jersey, 1996-2018
Last Updated: May 13, 2019