State of New Jersey Department of Environmental ProtectionGovernor Phil Murphy • Lt.Governor Sheila Oliver
NJ Home | Services A to Z | Departments/Agencies | FAQs  
NJ State Forestry Services Logo

DEP Home | About DEP | Index by Topic | Programs/Units | DEP Online



 

 

Information for Municipalities
Champion TreesIntroduction
How to Measure Big Trees
Nominate a Tree
State Registry
Trees of Interest

NJ Heritage Tree Conservation and Education
Tree Care
Pests and Diseases
Tree Professionals for Hire
Treasure Our Trees
Arbor Day
Benefits of Trees

*To view this form, please download the most recent version of Adobe Acrobat

 

2019 Champion Big Tree Register

BOTANICAL COMMON NAME POINTS RANKING STATUS CIRCUMFERENCE HEIGHT CROWN OWNER COUNTY
Abies balsamea Balsam fir 235 Champion 1 131 94 40 Georgian Court University Ocean
Abies fraseri Fraser fir 107 Champion 1 43 59 22 MCPC Frelinghuysen Morris
Acer davidii Pere David's maple 132 Champion 1 47 77 33 MCPC Willowood Arboretum Morris
Acer griseum Paperbark maple 92 Champion 1 50 36 22 MCPC Frelinghuysen Morris
Acer griseum Paperbark maple 79 Runnerup 2 38 35 24 MCPC Frelinghuysen Morris
Acer palmatum Japanese green maple 168 Champion 1 108 48 48 St. Dennis Catholic Church Monmouth
Acer palmatum Norway maple 41 Champion 1 22 15 17 Medford Leas  Burlington
Acer pseudoplatanus Great maple 327 Champion 1 200 100 108 Thompson Park Monmouth
Acer pseudosieboldianum Korean maple  54 Champion 1 23 25 24 Willowwood  Morris
Acer rubrum Red maple 359 National Champion 1 264 75 80 ? Salem
Acer saccharinum Silver maple 448 Champion 1 316 105 107 Champion Tire Hunterdon
Acer saccharinum Silver maple 315 Runnerup 2 187 108
Acer saccharinum Silver maple 379 Heritage 3 234 115 119 Joseph Heckman of Neshanic Pastures Hunterdon
Acer saccharinum Silver maple 267 Runnerup 5 183 70 55 House for sale Ocean
Acer saccharinum Silver maple 252 Runnerup 6 148 88 62 ? Camden
Acer saccharinum Silver maple 257 Runnerup 4 170 74 53 Ed Atlantic
Acer saccharum Sugar maple 286 Champion 1 145 120 82 National Park Service Sussex
Acer saccharum Sugar maple 261 Runnerup 5 156 80 102 Reeves - Reed Arboretum Union
Acer saccharum Sugar maple 265 Runnerup 3 169 78 72 Alexandria Presbyterian Church Hunterdon
Acer saccharum Sugar maple 247 Runnerup 4 146 82 77 Boy Scouts of America Warren
Aesculus flava Yellow buckeye 246 Champion 2 146 87 54 Kean University Union
Aesculus hippocastanum American horsechestnut 250 Champion 1 179 55 63 Kean University
Aesculus hippocastanum American horsechestnut 155 Champion 3 54 82 75 Duke Farms Somerset
Aesculus hippocastanum American horsechestnut 194 Runnerup 2 131 49 58 Clinton Inn Hotel Bergen
Asimina triloba Paw paw 76 Champion 1 33 36 27 Stuart Alexander Middlesex
Betula alleghaniensis Yellow birch 223 Champion 1 120 95 30 Boy Scouts of America Warren
Betula allegheniensis Yellow birch 176 Runnerup 2 87 77 47 Boy Scouts of America Warren
Betula lenta Black birch 254 Champion 1 138 100 65 State  of NJ Mercer
Betula nigra River birch 237 Champion 1 121 94 87 Copper Country Country Club Hunterdon
Betula nigra River birch 210 Runnerup 2 133 60 66 Copper Hill Country Club Hunterdon
Betula papyrifera Paper birch 165 Champion 1 101 50 56 Geoffrey Cooper Mercer
Calocedrus decurrens Incense Cedar  160 Champion 1 79 75 23 Medford leas  Burlington
Carpinus betulus European hornbeam 140 Champion 1 69 57 58 Willowwood Arboretum - MCPC Morris
Carpinus caroliniana American hornbeam 254 National Champion 1 181 55 72 ? Essex
Carpinus turczaninovii Rock hornbeam bonzaii tree Champion 1 23 39 Willowwood Arboretum - MCPC Morris
Carya glabra Pignut hickory 260 Champion 1 140 95 98 Pieland Learning Center Cumberland
Carya illinoinensis Pecan 247 Runnerup 2 125 95 108 State of NJ Mercer
Carya illinoinensis Pecan 269 Champion 1 132 112 101 Andrew DuBrul Monmouth
Carya illinoinensis Pecan 239 Runnerup 3 103 118 72 Willowood Arboretum - MCPC Morris
Carya ovata Shagbark hickory 281 Champion 1 157 105 75 Albert Riggs Morris
Carya tomentosa Mockernut hickory 256 Champion 1 135 104 69 Sate of NJ Atlantic
Catalpa bignoides Southern catalpa 314 Champion 1 206 90 71 Mike Hodinar Bergen
Catalpa ovata Chinese catalpa  150 Champion 1 85 57 32 Willowwood  Morris
Catalpa speciosa Northern catalpa 302 Champion 1 205 80 66 Alexandria First Presbyterian Church Hunterdon
Catalpa speciosa Northern catalpa 186 Runnerup 3 104 67 59 Willowwood - MCPC Morris
Catalpa speciosa Northern catalpa 262 Runnerup 2 153 94 62 Gloucester county Gloucester
Cedrus atlantica Blue atlas cedar 229 Champion 1 133 83 50 Jamie Mullen Camden
Cedrus atlantica Blue atlas cedar 189 Runnerup 2 106 69 55 Plainfield Board of Education Union
Cedrus atlantica Blue atlas cedar 174 Runnerup 3 104 55 61 MCPC Frelinghuysen Morris
Cedrus atlantica Blue atlas cedar 189 Runnerup 2 115 55 78 Union County Union
Cedrus deodara Deodar cedar 190 Champion 1 104 70 66 Woodlynne Police Camden
Cedrus deodara albospica Deodar cedar 148 Champion 1 76 60 46 MCPC Frelinghuysen Morris
Celtis laevigata Southern hackberry 193 Champion 1 113 64 65 MCPC Willowood Arboretum Morris
Celtis occidentalis Common hackberry 350 National Champion 1 211 113 105 Linda Easterly Warren
Cercidiphyllum japonicum Katsura tree 204 Champion 1 135 59 42 MCPC Willowood Arboretum Morris
Cercidiphyllum japonicum Weeping katsura tree 87 Champion 1 52 25 38 MCPC Frelinghuysen Morris
Cercidiphyllum japonicum Katsura tree 156 Runnerup 2 108 36 50 Springfield Board of Ed. Union
Chamaecyparis obtusa Hinoki falsecypress 79 Champion 1 20 52 30 Georgian Court University  Ocean
Chamaecyparis pisifera Moss cypress 131 Champion 1 34 87 40 Georgian Court University  Ocean
Chamaecyparis thyoides Atlantic white cedar 201 Champion 1 132 60 35 State of NJ Burlington
Chamyciperous thyoides Atlantic white cedar 166 Runnerup 2 99 63 15 NJ Fish & Wildlife Atlantic
Chionanthus virginicus White fringe tree 191 Champion 1 132 45 55 State of NJ Mercer
Cladrastis kentukea American yellowood 240 National Champion 1 185 38 66 ? Essex
Cornus alternifolia Alternate leaf dogwood 116 National Champion 1 75 30 45 Chris Conroy Morris
Cornus controversa Giant dogwood 105 Champion 1 36 62 28 Willowwood - MCPC Morris
Cornus controversa Giant dogwood 71 Runnerup 2 32 33 24 MCPC Frelinghuysen Morris
Cornus florida Flowering dogwood 127 Champion 1 81 34 47 Bill Strinple Burlington
Cornus florida Flowering dogwood 115 Runnerup 3 74 31 41 Unknown Monmouth
Cornus florida Flowering dogwood 117 Runnerup 2 66 37 54 State of NJ Mercer
Cornus kousa Kousa dogwood 140 Champion 1 91 40 35 Willowood Arboretum - MCPC Morris
Cornus mas Cornelian cherry 136 Champion 1 93 30 51 Willowwood Arboretum - MCPC Morris
Cornus officinalis Japanese Cornelian cherry 85 Champion 1 50 27 31 Willowwood Morris
Cryptomeria japonica Cryptomeria japonica 139 Champion 1 61 71 30 MCPC Frelinghuysen Morris
Cupressus arizonica Arizona Cypress 119 Champion 1 67 47 22 Medford Leas Burlington
Cupressus nootkatensis Nootka cypress 149 Champion 1 80 61 31 MCPC Frelinghuysen Morris
Diosporous virginiana Common persimmon 208 Champion 1 99 94 58 Wisnic & Jerushalmy Attorneys at Law Middlesex
Diosporous virginiana Common persimmon 212 Champion 1 101 96 61 Duke Farms Somerset
Diosporous virginiana Common persimmon 204 Runnerup 2 98 92 56 Art & Jenny Rehab Warren
Ehretia acuminata Koda 55 Champion 1 28 23 18 Willowwood MCPC Morris
Fagus grandifolia American beech 298 Champion 1 170 110 72 ? Essex
Fagus grandifolia American beech 287 Runnerup 2 149 114 94 Tomas Armesto Essex
Fagus grandifolia American beech 268 Runnerup 3 137 108 91 Tomas Armesto Essex
Fagus sylvatica European beech 'Green' 320 Champion 1 209 88 94 Union County Union
Fagus sylvatica European beech 322 Champion 1 210 90 88 Lindsey Vest Camden
Fagus sylvatica European beech 333 Runnerup 4 199 107 107 Kean University Union
Fagus sylvatica European beech 287 Runnerup 5 172 94 82 Reeves - Reed Arboretum Union
Fagus sylvatica European beech 202 Runnerup 6 148 44 39 Villa Walsh Academy Morris
Fagus sylvatica European beech 318 Runnerup 3 218 85 60 House for sale Ocean
Fagus sylvatica European beech 202 Runnerup 7 121 66 60 House for sale Ocean
Fagus sylvatica European beech 316 Runnerup 2 188 105 91 State Of NJ Mercer
Fagus sylvatica European 'Green' beech 320 Runnerup 1 209 88 94 Union County Union
Fagus sylvatica Lacinata Fern leaf beech 237 Champion 1 152 67 72 Willowwood - MCPC Morris
Fontanesia fortunei Fontainesia  112 Champion 1 80 25 27 Willowwood - MCPC Morris
Fraxinus americana White ash 138 Heritage 5 45 76 69 Georgian Court University  Ocean
Fraxinus americana White ash 293 Heritage 3 180 90 94 Kevin and Nancy McCaffery Somerset
Fraxinus americana White ash 283 Heritage 4 150 112 83 Morristown Morris
Fraxinus americana White ash 242 Heritage 5 115 112 61 Morristown Morris
Fraxinus americana White ash 321 Heritage 2 192 109 81 Morris Town Morris
Fraxinus americana White ash 398 National Champion 1 255 115 111 Margaret Weisgerber Morris
Fraxinus americana White ash 301 Runnerup 3 185 97 75 County of Union Union
Fraxinus americana White ash 315 Runnerup 2 185 105 99 City of Summit Union
Fraxinus nigra Black ash 241 National Champion 1 137 85 75 Monmouth County Mercer
Fraxinus nigra Black ash 186 Runnerup 2 67 108 44 Ms. Lucia Warren
Fraxinus pennsylvanica Green ash 289 Champion 1 153 113 90 Diane & Mike Elkins Mercer
Gingko biloba Gingko 304 Runnerup 3 184 100 81 Duke Farms Somerset
Ginkgo biloba Ginkgo 342 Champion 1 231 92 77 Rowan University Gloucester
Ginkgo biloba Ginkgo 270 Runnerup 5 157 95 70 Jonathan Myers Monmouth
Ginkgo biloba Ginkgo 311 Runnerup 2 211 80 79 New Century Imaging Hackensack Radiology Bergen
Ginkgo biloba Gingko 303 Runnerup 4 157 128 72 William & Shirley Sharkey Gloucester
Ginkgo biloba Ginkgo 226 Runnerup 8 125 86 59 MCPC Willowood Arboretum Morris
Ginkgo biloba Ginkgo 172 Runnerup 9 87 71 57 MCPC Frelinghuysen Morris
Ginkgo biloba Ginkgo 229 Runnerup 7 115 99
Gleditsia trichanthos Honey locust 297 Champion 1 196 80 82 Christian Wagner Camden
Gleditsia trichanthos Honey locust 263 Runnerup 2 141 104 72 Fanwood Borough Union
Gymnocladus dioicus Kentucky coffee tree 222 Champion 1 132 74 64 Essex County Department of Parks, Recreation, and Cultural Affairs Essex
Gymnocladus dioicus Kentucky coffee tree 211 Runnerup 2 106 90 58 Kean University Union
Gymnocladus dioicus Kentucky coffee tree 182 Runnerup 3 97 68 66 Essex County Department of Parks, Recreation, and Cultural Affairs Essex
Gymnocladus dioicus Kentucky coffee tree 180 Runnerup 4 54 102 96 Duke Farms Somerset
Heptacodium miconoides Seven Sons Tree 87 Champion 1 50 30 27 MCPC Frelinghuysen Morris
Heptacodium miconoides Seven Sons Tree 76 Champion 2 38 32 22 Medford Leas  Burlington
Ilex opaca American holly 196 Champion 1 109 75 47 House for Sale Monmouth
Ilex opaca American holly 149 Runnerup 3 72 68 34 John Hastings Camden
Ilex opaca American holly 86 Runnerup 5 42 37 26 House for Sale Monmouth
Ilex opaca American holly 120 Runnerup 4 59 54 26 William & Shirley Sharkey Gloucester
Ilex opaca American holly 157 Runnerup 2 96 53 33 Medfor Leas Arboretum Burlington
Juglans nigra Black walnut 362 Champion 1 228 110 97 Saddle River Bergen
Juglans nigra Black walnut 270 Runnerup 2 149 98 91 unknown Morris
Juglans nigra Black walnut 267 Runnerup 3 165 74 110 Duke Farms Somerset
Juglans nigra Black walnut 221 Runnerup 4 121 80 80 Fanwood Borough Union
Juglans nigra Black walnut 132 Runnerup 5 59 62 46 Duke Farms Somerset
Juniperous rigida Temple juniper 171 Champion 1 118 45 32 Willowwood Arboretum - MCPC Morris
Juniperous virginiana Eastern red cedar 225 Champion 1 149 65 44 National Park Service Sussex
Larix decidua European larch 259 Champion 1 160 87 48 Debbie Esola Monmouth
Larix decidua European larch 182 Runnerup 2 121 51 39 Monmouth County Thompson Park Monmouth
Liquidambar styraciflua Sweetgum 388 Champion 1 228 132 112 Fort Dix Army Base Burlington
Liriodendron tulipifera Tulip tree 396 Champion 1 248 120 113 Freehold Township Monmouth
Liriodendron tulipifera Tulip Tree 333 Runnerup 4 206 105 86 Union
Liriodendron tulipifera Tulip tree 298 Runnerup 9 176 107 61 Monmouth County Thompson Park Monmouth
Liriodendron tulipifera Tulip tree 313 Runnerup 7 160 130 91 Debbie Esola Monmouth
Liriodendron tulipifera Tulip tree 320 Runnerup 6 180 110 118 Trenton Psychiatric Hospital Mercer
Liriodendron tulipifera Tulip tree 342 Runnerup 3 191 128 93 The Tamsey Family Morris
Liriodendron tulipifera Tulip tree 346 Runnerup 2 193 123 120 ? Monmouth
Liriodendron tulipifera Tulip tree 331 Runnerup 5 177 123 125 Robert Wosnitzer Monmouth
Liriodendron tulipifera Tulip Tree 307 Runnerup 8 176 110 82 Ann Bolser Passaic
Liriodendron tulipifera Tulip Tree 282 Runnerup 10 163 100 77 Ann Bolser Passaic
Maackia chinensis Maackia chinensis 88 Champion 1 45 34 36 Willow wood Morris
Maclura pomifera Osage orange 261 Champion 1 184 60 66 Somerset County Parks Office Somerset
Maclura pomifera Osage orange 228 Runnerup 2 140 73 61 Union Townshi Historical Society Union
Magnolia acuminata Cucumber magnolia 351 Champion 1 245 85 83 Princeton Twp Mercer
Magnolia denudata Magnolia denudata 71 Champion 1 36 29 23 Willowwood Arboretum - MCPC Morris
Magnolia fraseri Fraser magnolia  110 Champion 1 64 40 24 Willowwood  Arboretum - MCPC Morris
Magnolia kobus Hakkaido magnolia  166 Champion 1 86 70 39 Willowwood Arboretum - MCPC Morris
Magnolia salicifolia Anise magnolia 95 Champion 1 40 47 33 Willowwood Arboretum Morris
Magnolia soulangeana Saucer magnolia 103 Champion 1 63 27 52 Hastings Gardens Bergen
Magnolia soulangeana Saucer magnolia 95 Runnerup 2 55 30 39 Bourough of Rutherford Union
Magnolia soulangeana Grace Mcdade  75 Runnerup 3 34 33 32 Willowwood Arboretum - MCPC Morris
Magnolia sprengeri Sprenger's magnolia 130 Champion 1 69 50 44 Willowood Arboretum - MCPC Morris
Magnolia stellata Star Magnolia  228 Champion 1 177 39 50 County of Union  Union
Magnolia stellata Star magnolia 222 Runnerup 2 156 55 44 Kean University Union
Magnolia virginiana Sweetbay magnolia 124 Champion 1 64 50 41 James Peoples Mercer
Malus hupehensis Chinese crab apple 124 Champion 1 79 35 39 Willowwood  Morris
Metasequoia glyphtostroboides Dawn redwood 339 National Champion 1 212 112 60 MCPC Willowood Arboretum Morris
Metasequoia glyphtostroboides Dawn redwood 273 Runnerup 2 141 121 45 Princeton Mercer
Morus hybrid Hybrid mulberry 262 Champion 1 196 50 62 Anthony J. Digneo Salem
Nyssa sylvatica Black gum 302 Champion 1 196 89 66 Larry S. Potter Hunterdon
Nyssa sylvatica Black gum 202 Runnerup 4 132 53 66 German Americans Mercer
Nyssa sylvatica Black gum 275 Runnerup 3 173 80 88 PSEG  Somerset
Nyssa sylvatica Black gum 282 Runnerup 2 145 115 88 Township of Cranford - Hanson Park Conservancy Union
Oxydendron arborea Sourwood 185 Champion 1 80 95 40 State of NJ Mercer
Pawlonia tomentosa Pawlonia 277 Champion 1 208 59 39 Princeton Twp Mercer
Phellodendron amurense Amur cork tree 330 Champion 1 228 75 107 Duke Farms Somerset
Phellodendron lavallei Lavallei Cork Tree 180 Champion 1 92 74 58 MCPC Frelinghuysen Morris
Phellodendron lavallei Lavallei Cork Tree 132 Runnerup 2 55 65 48 Willowwood Arboretum - MCPC Morris
Picea abies Norway spruce 274 Champion 1 175 83 63 State of NJ Mercer
Picea orientalis Oriental spruce 86 Champion 1 41 39 23 MCPC Frelinghuysen Morris
Pinus echinata Shortleaf pine 199 Champion 1 98 90 45 Girl Scouts of America Burlington
Pinus koraiensis Korean pine 65 Champion 1 35 27 13 MCPC Frelinghuysen Morris
Pinus monticola Western White Pine 186 Champion 1 93 82 43 Willowwood Arboretum - MCPC Morris
Pinus resinosa Red pine 195 Champion 1 93 92 40 Brookdale Community College Monmouth
Pinus rigida Pitch pine 249 Champion 1 132 110 29 State of NJ Ocean
Pinus strobus White pine 308 Champion 1 172 120 64 State of NJ Mercer
Pinus strobus White pine 273 Runnerup 3 156 105 47 National Park Service Sussex
Pinus strobus White Pine 286 Runnerup 2 174 98 55 ? Sussex
Pinus taeda Loblolly pine 233 Champion 1 125 92 64 Estate of Katherine M. Stoyko Gloucester
Pinus taeda Loblolly pine 221 Runnerup 2 109 100 48 State of NJ Burlington
Pinus taeda Loblolly pine 204 Runnerup 4 102 86 64 State of  NJ Burlington
Pinus taeda Loblolly pine 210 Runnerup 3 97 102 43 State of NJ Ocean
Pinus virginiana Virginia pine 171 Champion 1 118 43 38 Overlook Cemetary Cumberland
Platanus acerfolia London planetree 298 Champion 1 168 104 102 Salem City Salem
Platanus acerfolia London planetree 228 Runnerup 2 132 81 61 County of Union Union
Platanus occidentalis Sycamore 472 Champion 1 323 123 102 Sven Johnson& Son Warren
Platanus occidentalis Sycamore 399 Runnerup 3 302 70 107 Swaze Inn Farm Warren
Platanus occidentalis Sycamore 318 Runnerup 6 172 125 84 Bill Braunschweiger Somerset
Platanus occidentalis Sycamore 373 Runnerup 4 234 113 102 ? Camden
Platanus occidentalis Sycamore 385 Runnerup 4 269 93 90 ? Gloucester
Platanus occidentalis Sycamore 371 Runnerup 5 232 110 117 ? Gloucester
Platanus occidentalis Sycamore 218 Runnerup 7 107 95 66 Elizabeth Good Gloucester
Platanus occidentalis Sycamore 318 Runnerup 6 182 112
Platanus occidentallis Sycamore 439 Runnerup 2 300 107 128 Duke Farms Somerset
Populus deltoides Eastern cottonwood 417 Champion 1 276 113 112 Friedman's Farm Warren
Populus deltoides Eastern cottonwood 298 Runnerup 3 191 88 77 Steven's Institute of Technology Hudson
Populus deltoides Eastern cottonwood 388 Runnerup 2 259 100 115 ? Cumberland
Populus nigra Black poplar 403 Champion 1 270 105 110 Thpmson Park Monmouth
Populus tremuloides Quaking aspen 192 Champion 1 96 80 63 Craig Urbanowicz
Prunus serotina Black cherry 284 Champion 1 194 69 85 Rose Loving Bergen
Prunus serotina Black cherry 280 Runnerup 2 192 70 72 State of NJ Salem
Prunus serrulata Japanese cherry 138 Champion 1 84 42 49 MCPC Frelinghuysen Morris
Prunus serrulata Japanese cherry 67 Runnerup 2 26 32 37 Willowwood Arboretum - MCPC Morris
Prunus xyedoensis Yoshino cherry 168 Champion 1 109 46 51 MCPC Frelinghuysen Ocean
Pseudocydonia sinensis Chinese quince 98 Champion 1 56 35 28 Willowwood Arboretum - MCPC Morris
Pseudotsuga menziesii Douglas fir 265 Champion 1 152 95 72 State of NJ Mercer
Pyrus communis Bartlett pear 77 Champion 1 35 33 36 Kean University Union
Pyrus spp Seckel pear Seckel pear 157 Champion 1 114 35 33 Kean University Union
Quercus acutissima Sawtooth oak 130 Champion 1 41 82 28 Willowwood Arboretum - MCPC Morris
Quercus alba White oak 443 Champion 1 308 100 140 25 Lindsley Rd. Basking Ridge, NJ 07920 Morris
Quercus alba White oak 326 Heritage 10 195 110 83 Warren County Warren
Quercus alba White oak 353 Heritage 7 229 98 103 Sparta Historical Society Sussex
Quercus alba White oak 224 Heritage 21 172 43 35 Tennent Presbyterian  Church Monmouth
Quercus alba White oak 200 Heritage 22 127 59 57 Somerset County Parks Commission Somerset
Quercus alba White oak  376 Heritage 5 241 110 99   Gloucester
Quercus alba White oak  391 Heritage 3 253 110 110 Donna Benz Somerset
Quercus alba White oak 287 Heritage 16 164 102 82 Barry Glogau Cumberland
Quercus alba White oak  393 Heritage 2 265 102 102 Brooklake Country Club Morris
Quercus alba White oak 297 Heritage 13 201 70 106 Georgian Court University Ocean
Quercus alba White oak 316 Heritage 14 187 103 102 Joe Finocchiaro and William Horner Gloucester
Quercus alba White oak 306 Heritage 11 187 95 95 Brendon a d Beverly Dunphy Morris
Quercus alba White oak 275 Runnerup 16 188 66 85 Dennis Township Museum Cape May
Quercus alba White oak 274 Runnerup 18 149 104 85 Mark Prager Burlington
Quercus alba White oak 382 Runnerup 4 227 132 92 Hamilton Twp Mercer
Quercus alba White oak 344 Runnerup 8 191 126 107 Haywood Midkiff Warren
Quercus alba White oak 238 Runnerup 21 146 75 68 Winslow Fire Department Atlantic
Quercus alba White oak 376 Runnerup 5 240 109 108 Ann Marie Schwartz Warren
Quercus alba White oak 242 Runnerup 20 142 80 81 State of NJ Jackson
Quercus alba White oak 329 Runnerup 9 199 105 99 State of NJ Sussex
Quercus alba White oak 273 Runnerup 19 159 90 95 Harendra Patel Ocean
Quercus alba White oak 285 Runnerup 17 134 126 100 Rob Evangelisti Camden
Quercus bicolor Swamp white oak 399 National Champion 1 268 105 102 Sussex County Sussex
Quercus bicolor Swamp white oak 316 Runnerup 2 182 103 123 Union County Union
Quercus bicolor Swamp white oak Runnerup 3 92 69 Willowwood Arboretum - MCPC Morris
Quercus coccinea Scarlet oak 282 Champion 1 178 78 104 Donna Babitsky Somerset
Quercus coccinea Scarlet oak 282 Champion 1 154 104 97 Union County Union
Quercus coccinea Scarlet oak 185 Heritage 3 100 72 53 Georgian Court University  Ocean
Quercus coccinea Scarlet oak 314 Runnerup 2 175 110 116 Blend Bar & Bistro Mercer
Quercus falcata Southern red oak 276 Champion 2 126 125 100   Gloucester
Quercus falcata Southern red oak 279 Champion 1 185 68 102   Salem
Quercus falcata Southern red oak 237 Runnerup 3 137 78 88 ? Camden
Quercus imbricaria Shingle oak 290 Champion 1 189 83 73 Villa Walsh Academy - Sister Helen Sholander Morris
Quercus laurifolia Laurel oak 279 Champion 1 144 110 99 Trenton Psychiatric Hospital Mercer
Quercus macrocarpa Bur oak 291 Champion 1 163 105 91 Cleveland Plaza Union
Quercus macrocarpa Bur oak  229 Runnerup 2 120 86 91 Duke farms Somerset
Quercus mongolica Mongolian oak 87 Champion 1 45 30 48 Willowwood Arboretum - MCPC Morris
Quercus muehlenbergi Chinquapin oak 286 Champion 1 172 90 95 State of NJ Sussex
Quercus nigra Water oak 206 Champion 1 127 59 78 USDA Cape May
Quercus palustris Pin oak 310 Champion 2 191 100 76 Manuel Cortez Warren
Quercus palustris Pin oak 380 Champion 1 148 98
Quercus palustris Pin oak 232 Heritage 8 113 100 76 Rutherford township Bergen
Quercus palustris Pin oak 298 Runnerup 3 158 110 120 MaryAnn Romano Bergen
Quercus palustris Pin oak 271 Runnerup 6 136 105 121 Mandi J. Heims Gloucester
Quercus palustris Pin oak 234 Runnerup 7 132 85 70 County of Union Union
Quercus palustris Pin oak 251 Runnerup 4 141 90 78 City of Clifton Passaiic
Quercus palustris Pin oak 247 Runnerup 5 120 103 96 John and Olympia Giudice Bergen
Quercus phellos Willow oak 388 Champion 1 252 110 105 Beth Lovell Camden
Quercus phellos Willow oak 303 Runnerup 2 182 98 94 ? Gloucester
Quercus prinus Chestnut oak 458 Champion 1 335 100 91 Vince Vacarro Monmouth
Quercus prinus Chestnut oak 197 Heritage 3 165 10 89 Georgian Court University  Ocean
Quercus prinus Chestnut oak 309 Runnerup 2 182 105 89 Frank Speranze and Denise Conti Atlantic
Quercus prinus Chestnut oak 292 Runnerup 3 163 110 75 Joe Bennett Camden
Quercus prinus Chestnut oak 289 Runnerup 4 165 106 70 Joe Bennett Camden
Quercus rubra Northern red oak 422 Champion 1 289 105 110   Bergen
Quercus rubra Northern red oak 327 Runnerup 5 214 83 118 County of Union Union
Quercus rubra Northern red oak 329 Runnerup 4 195 111 92 County of Union Union
Quercus rubra Northern red oak 265 Runnerup 9 148 95 87 County of Union Union
Quercus rubra Northern red oak 320 Runnerup 6 195 100 101 County of Union Union
Quercus rubra Northern red oak 345 Runnerup 3 233 91 85 City of Summit Union
Quercus rubra Northern red oak 323 Runnerup 7 185 110 113 Debbie Esola Monmouth
Quercus rubra Northern red oak 347 Runnerup 2 212 105 118 Duke Farms Somerset
Quercus rubra Northern red oak 315 Runnerup 8 188 105 87 MCPC Frelinghuysen Morris
Quercus shumardi Shumard oak 224 Champion 1 103 102 74 MCPC Willowood Arboretum Morris
Quercus stellata Post oak 141 Champion 1 71 54 62 Richard Cusanelli Ocean
Quercus velutina Black oak 405 Champion 1 258 110 146 Bristol Meyers Squibb Mercer
Quercus velutina Black oak 293 Runnerup 2 164 100 116 Merdian Apts along Ca Essex
Quercus velutina Black oak 290 Runnerup 2 191 76 94 Union Township Union
Robinia pseudoacacia Black locust 303 Heritage Champion 1 218 70 58 Ralph J. D'Aries Sussex
Robinia pseudoacacia Black locust 208 Runnerup 2 134 66 30 Larry Kuser Burlington
Salix babylonica Weeping willow 275 Champion 1 151 108 65 State of NJ Sussex
Salix babylonica Weeping willow 186 Runnerup 2 114 58 54 State of NJ Warren
Salix matsudana Chinese willow 215 Champion 1 155 45 60 MCPC Willowood Arboretum Morris
Salix nigra Black willow 298 Champion 1 206 71 82 Louis D' Agosto Hunterdon
Salix pseudolasiogyne Willow 151 Champion 1 113 29 36 MCPC Willowood Arboretum Morris
Salix serecea Silky willow 122 National Champion 1 85 30 26 MCPC Willowood Arboretum Morris
Sassafras albidum Sassafras 277 Champion 1 228 38 45 Watson Farm Camden
Sciadipitys verticillata Japanese umbrella pine 140 Heritage Champion 1 58 76 26 Georgian Court University  Ocean
Sequoiadendron giganteum  Giant seqyoia 150 Champion 1 94 48 34 MCPC Frelinghuysen Morris
Sorbus alnifolia Korean whitebeam 151 Champion 1 82 58 43 MCPC Willowood Arboretum Morris
Sorbus torminalis Wild service tree 120 Champion 1 74 36 40 Willowwood Arboretum - MCPC Morris
Stewartia pseudocamellia Japanese stewartia 72 Champion 1 37 27 30 MCPC Frelinghuysen Morris
Styphnolobium japanicum Japanese pagoda tree 133 Champion 1 50 69 57 MCPC Frelinghuysen Morris
Taxodium distichum Bald cypress 412 Champion 1 328 69 61 Carl Holladay Salem
Taxodium distichum Bald cypress 291 Heritage 2 198 75 72 Rev. Victor L. Cooper Camden
Taxodium distichum Bald cypress 255 Runnerup 3 124 120 44 Willowood Arboretum - MCPC Morris
Taxus cuspidata Japanese yew  90 Champion 1 59 24 29 Willowwood Arboretum - MCPC Morris
Taxus spp Yew Yew 223 Champion 1 186 26 43 Willowood Arboretum - MCPC Morris
Taxus spp Yew Yew 183 Runnerup 2 124 48 42 Kean University Union
Thuja occidentalis American arborvitae  167 Champion 2 114 46 28 Union County Union
Thuja occidentalis American arborvitae  183 Champion 1 118 53 48 Willowwood Arboretum - MCPC Morris
Thuja plicata Western red cedar 218 Champion 1 112 95 42 MCPC Willowood Arboretum Morris
Tilia americana American basswood 360 Champion 1 234 105 83 Robert Metler Somerset
Tilia americana American basswood  243 Heritage 3 133 96 54 Georgian Court University  Ocean
Tilia americana American basswood 172 Runnerup 5 86 70 62 Richard Hunsi Morris
Tilia americana American basswood  289 Runnerup 2 183 92 55 Duke farms Somerset
Tilia heterophylla White basswood 232 Champion 1 110 109 52 Willowwood Arboretum - MCPC Morris
Tilia monticola Mountain basswood 197 Champion 1 84 106 27 Willowwood Arboretum - MCPC Morris
Tilia platyphyllos  Bigleaf linden  209 Heritage Champion 1 120 55 55 Georgian Court University  Ocean
Tilia x europaea European linden 209 Champion 2 117 78 56 MCPC Frelinghuysen Morris
Tilia x europaea European linden 221 Champion 1 124 79 70 MCPC Frelinghuysen Morris
Tsuga canadensis Eastern hemlock 301 Champion 1 159 128 57 Fish and Wildlife Sussex
Tsuga canadensis Eastern hemlock 231 Runnerup 2 115 106 38 Eastern Hemlock Sussex
Ulmus americana American elm 315 Champion 2 178 115 86 Union
Ulmus americana American elm 324 Champion 1 207 90 107 Steven's Institute of Technology Hudson
Ulmus americana American elm 206 Runnerup 6 122 59 100 Union
Ulmus americana American elm 299 Runnerup 3 189 90 79 Steven's Institute of Technology Hudson
Ulmus americana American elm 279 Runnerup 5 153 103 91 Monmouth County Thompson Park Monmouth
Ulmus americana American elm 304 Runnerup 2 176 105 90 Audobon  Camden
Ulmus americana American elm 287 Runnerup 4 152 112 93 Chris Carman Monmouth
Ulmus americana American elm 268 Runnerup 5 169 75 97 Patricia Lerch Salem
Ulmus procera English elm 338 Champion 1 216 95 107   Gloucester
Ulmus procera English elm 305 Heritage 4 204 80 85 City of Perth Amboy Middlesex
Ulmus procera English elm 316 Heritage 2 185 110 83 Marian Montalvo Middlesex
Ulmus procera English elm 293 Runnerup 3 176 93 95 State of NJ Salem
Ulmus rubra Slippery elm 330 Champion 1 202 100 111 Wantage Board of Ed Sussex
Ulmus rubra Slippery elm 221 Runnerup 2 111 88 88 Borough of Rutherford Bergen
Ulmus rubra Slippery elm 163 Runnerup 3 85 68 39 Borough of Rutherford Bergen
Var tricuspis Painted maple 63 Champion 1 24 30 37 Willowwood Arboretum - MCPC Morris
Viburnum sargenti Sargent viburnum 110 Champion 1 82 21 29 Willowwood Arboretum - MCPC Morris
Viburnum sieboldi Arrowwood  105 Champion 1 55 42 31 Willowwood Arboretum - MCPC Morris
Zelkova serrata Japanese zelcova 181 Champion 1 104 62 60 Willowwood Arboretum - MCPC Morris

 

 

 
 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Department: NJDEP Home | About DEP | Index by Topic | Programs/Units | DEP Online
Statewide: NJ Home | Services A to Z | Departments/Agencies | FAQs

Copyright © State of New Jersey, 1996-2018
Last Updated: May 13, 2019